|
The Spanish Prisoner - one of those movies that had been on the periphery for me over the years, mostly in the context of being some drama steve martin did among all of his comedies. i'm not really mad at myself for not having paid this much attention earlier because i saw it at the right time. based on the title, i always assumed it was a period drama. it's actually another smart and fun thriller from david mamet starring campbell scott with steve martin well cast as a rich prick, felicity huffman still watchable in an early small part, and supporting actors that also include the late ricky jay (no, in a mamet film, you don't say).
At Eternity's Gate - van gogh is one of my favorite painters, i've now seen multiple biopics about him, and julian schnabel's was like a painting come to life, breathed into life by the great willem dafoe.
Justice League: War - i had taken an unplanned break from the DCAU, and i remember this entry in particular was not well received here. i can't remember why. my man jay oliva delivered again. i loved the action, the animation was solid, and it was fun seeing the younger versions of the characters meeting and only just getting to know each other. i enjoyed it immensely, and this did make me want to jump back into watching these.
Sherlock Gnomes - if you like sherlock holmes, whether you liked or have seen gnomeo and juliet or not, see this. it's a very fun take on the characters of him and watson, and the animation was more dynamic and experimental in parts than i remember in the previous film (which i also really enjoyed).
Amy - from the director of senna, another chronological documentary entirely constructed with existing, sometimes private, footage in lieu of talking heads. i meant to watch this years earlier. i thought i knew the story and there wouldn't be much in it for me but a sad trip down memory lane. it is that, but it was more as well. her dad wasn't the great guy he seemed. everyone failed this woman. it made me mad. there were some good musical insights in this. just reflecting on it now weeks later, i don't even want to dwell on it much more because it's all such a shame.
Wu-Tang Clan: Of Mics And Men - this was another mostly chronological docuseries that aired on showtime last year. it was produced by the clan, and it shows, but it still had plenty of authentic moments even if lacking in major revelations to long-time fans. i realized that the things i thought were missing probably didn't belong in a 4-hour story airing on showtime, even though Amy sort of accomplished that in half the run time as a theatrical release.
The Beat Don't Stop - this doc on go-go aired on tv one a few weeks back, and it was like watching a double episode of unsung except the producers took a cue from the silly controversy last year over the metro pcs store to overly politicize the music. yes, go-go and antigentrification go hand in hand, and partying can be a form of protest, but the doc felt a bit exploitative of that moment. where it shines is telling the history and even showing the present day offshoots and revivalists.
Death Row Chronicles - this stayed on my radar a year and a half after airing, so i gave in and watched it. i dug it, mostly the story of when they were at their peak. maybe i'm gullible, but i did find the other stuff toward the end credible.
Straight Outta Compton - i got around to this, too, thanks to it being free to rent right now. i'm not sure what i expected, but i liked it. it, too, has the hallmarks of being a self-portrait. it's competently filmed, and i enjoyed the throwback gaudiness. aside from giamatti, who really disappeared into that role and wrung out about as much sympathy as could be reasonably expected, the acting really was after school special, at least at times, but by the end i was pulled in above all by the pathos of eazy-e's arc, to my surprise.
Sweet Charity and Blue Is The Warmest Color - i ended up seeing these on consecutive nights, and they dovetailed with each other in an odd and pleasing way i don't want to spoil for those who don't know the endings.
Dark Angel - circumstances led me to start watching this series for the first time. i keep wondering why i've never seen original cindy memes. there's a lot i could say about the perspective of seeing this 19 and 20 years after it was broadcast, coinciding with when the story was set, but it's probably all self-evident to those of you familiar with the show. i'm about 7 episodes into the 2nd and final season, which was a very noticeable drop in quality from the first.
Agents Of S.H.I.E.L.D. - no topic this year (no vahe). i have 4 episodes left. i'll be sad to see it end, but it's time. it seems like they will be ending on a high note.
30 Rock: "A One-Time Special" - what a disappointment. really, what was this? an ad?
|