18. "RE: What have you watched lately? June and July 2015" In response to In response to 0
OITNB C- /I felt cheated.11 moderately okay episodes and 2 great episodes at the end.The main character is the least interesting from the whole cast.
IZombie A /One of the best written shows on network TV IMO.
Penny Dreadful SE02. B+ / Monsters , witches and demons written for grown ups and treated w/ respect
BBC 3- Reggie Yates Extreme Russia A /From that perspective I am not going to Russia any time soon. Dude's ballsy though. His South African one was outstanding too.
Get hard C- /Pretty much what I expected. American comedy formula.No subtleties, no surprises. Jokes we all heard before will make you chuckle.
Unfinished Business B- / Actually enjoyed that more than I though I would. Pretty much gave up on American comedies but this had some Mike Judge-ish heart to it just not as much laughs but sometimes comedies don't need to be your standard slapstick-y, forced laughs affair.
The Lazarus Effect C- / Another flick with a great premise that doesn't know what to do with it and goes for the cheap shots. Not horrible though.Just not scary.
Project Almanac C-/ Science Fiction only works when you follow the rules you set up for you World.This flick is laughably flawed but entertaining.
Insurgent C / You've seen Hunger Games? Yeah? Change the names of the characters, make it slightly less stupid (just slightly) and voila.The motivations of the characters are so questionable you'd think they have tourette.
time is money, money is time so i keep 7 o'clock in the bank and gain interest in the hour of God I'm saving to buy my freedom, God, grant me wings, I'm too fly not to fly _ Saul Williams