Go back to previous topic |
Forum name | Pass The Popcorn |
Topic subject | What have you watched lately? June and July 2015 |
Topic URL | http://board.okayplayer.com/okp.php?az=show_topic&forum=6&topic_id=699313 |
699313, What have you watched lately? June and July 2015 Posted by maternalbliss, Sun Jun-14-15 04:01 PM
Pitch Perfect 2012 This was sooooo boring. Grade D
|
699315, As of June 14th Posted by nipsey, Sun Jun-14-15 06:34 PM
Godzilla (2014): D+ Bessie: B Tales of the Grim Sleeper: A Guardians of the Galaxy: B
|
699381, Mad Max - A Posted by lfresh, Mon Jun-15-15 11:55 AM
Bessie - A Sense8 - B- OitNB - B Nightingale - A Last Dragon - B Maybe it was the theatre, crowd or Tiamak being there it holds up well as a nostalgic piece
~~~~ When you are born, you cry, and the world rejoices. Live so that when you die, you rejoice, and the world cries. ~~~~ You cannot hate people for their own good.
|
699420, RE: What have you watched lately? June and July 2015 Posted by tully_blanchard, Mon Jun-15-15 03:20 PM
Finding Vivian Maier- A Thought Crimes:Tales of the Cannibal Cop- C OITNB S3- So far (3 eps)- C
We covered by the Blood which never loose it's power
http://soundcloud.com/rayandersonjr
|
699526, RE: The Marvel Rundown Posted by maternalbliss, Wed Jun-17-15 01:19 PM
Captain America The Winter Soldier A+ The Avengers A+ Iron Man A Thor A- Iron Man 3 B Hulk B Iron Man 2 B- Avengers Age of Ultron C+ Captain America The First Avenger C My previous grade was higher but after rewatch i knew i had to lower it. Thor Dark World D
|
699552, ^^^Top notch viewing right there Posted by Af-1, Thu Jun-18-15 03:16 AM
|
700134, I agree with almost all these grades Posted by Options, Mon Jul-06-15 10:43 AM
except I'd rank the first Avengers a little lower (A) and Thor: Dark World a bit higher—it still wasn't very good, but it was better than I remembered on a second viewing. maybe a C.
|
699528, After The Dark - Netflix Gem. Posted by spades, Wed Jun-17-15 01:31 PM
WOW, I really liked it.
|
699669, Horns - B Posted by Af-1, Mon Jun-22-15 03:47 AM
Perhaps an acquired taste but I thought it was a brilliantly told story. Highly recommended.
|
699681, its on my list Posted by lfresh, Mon Jun-22-15 09:31 AM
keep meaning to get to it thanks for the reminder ~~~~ When you are born, you cry, and the world rejoices. Live so that when you die, you rejoice, and the world cries. ~~~~ You cannot hate people for their own good.
|
699999, RE: What have you watched lately? June 2015 Posted by howisya, Wed Jul-01-15 06:33 AM
Fallen (1998) Two-Lane Blacktop Mad Max: Fury Road GLOW: The Story Of The Gorgeous Ladies Of Wrestling Bob Saget: That Ain't Right Edge Of Tomorrow PCU Made In Sheffield Twilight Zone: The Movie Come And Get It Being Flynn Blackadder Back And Forth Superheroes: A Never-Ending Battle Buffalo Girls Out Of Bounds (1986) The Stone Killer NewOrder Story Secrets Of The Dead: Lost In The Amazon Brainsmasher... A Love Story City Of Industry The Ladies Man Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters Strange Days Secrets Of The Dead: Bugging Hitler's Soldiers She's All That Four Weddings And A Funeral The Central Park Five Non-Stop 300: Rise Of An Empire Secrets Of The Dead: The Lost Diary Of Dr. Livingstone Secrets Of The Dead: Ultimate Tut
Game Of Thrones - Season 5 Silicon Valley - Season 2
|
700087, Mad Men Season 6 Posted by 13Rose, Sat Jul-04-15 02:26 AM
I was very satisfied.
I also tried to watch Open Water 2 because I love the first one so much. I didn't get past 10 minutes. Terrible.
|
700092, Deautchland 83 - 3 eps in highly recommend it Posted by calminvasion, Sat Jul-04-15 11:28 AM
Americans but set in Bonn with subtitles, really well done. has a nice sense of humor about it
|
700132, Falcon Rising Posted by Options, Mon Jul-06-15 10:34 AM
Michael Jai White action flick on Netflix. pretty standard b-level stuff with flimsy plot, passable-to-bad acting, cheesy music... but the fight choreography was good and it featured the Capoeria dude from Tekken/The Protector, which is always a good thing. C+
|
700150, Horns - A Posted by lfresh, Mon Jul-06-15 11:36 AM
Dope - A Magic Mike XXL - B Advantageous - A-
~~~~ When you are born, you cry, and the world rejoices. Live so that when you die, you rejoice, and the world cries. ~~~~ You cannot hate people for their own good.
|
716104, Just saw Advantageous. I think its better than Primer. Posted by Castro, Sat Oct-01-16 08:45 PM
and I love me some Primer.
Beautiful cinematography and great script.
|
700161, king fury, youtube. rated- 3 dinosaurs with lasers Posted by Riot, Mon Jul-06-15 01:02 PM
[]
|
700236, Rush Posted by Af-1, Wed Jul-08-15 03:37 AM
Really really good - becoming quite the Hemsworth fan.
|
700928, RE: What have you watched lately? July 2015 Posted by howisya, Sat Jul-25-15 09:57 AM
The Fugitive Kind Striking Distance Kraft Television Theatre: Three Plays By Tennessee Williams The Last Stand Music For Airports In The Ocean The Last Of England Jurassic World The Sadistic Baron Von Klaus Manhunter La Cage Aux Folles The Children's Hour Without You I'm Nothing (1990) Into The Night Pixies CSNY/Déjà Vu Butterfly (1982) Living With Lincoln About Time The Last Big Thing Man Of Tai Chi
Drawn Together - Season 1 Orphan Black - Season 3 The Comedians - Season 1
|
716110, * Posted by howisya, Sun Oct-02-16 12:04 AM
>Pixies (2004)
|
700931, RE: What have you watched lately? June and July 2015 Posted by Nappy Soul, Sat Jul-25-15 02:35 PM
OITNB C- /I felt cheated.11 moderately okay episodes and 2 great episodes at the end.The main character is the least interesting from the whole cast.
IZombie A /One of the best written shows on network TV IMO.
Penny Dreadful SE02. B+ / Monsters , witches and demons written for grown ups and treated w/ respect
BBC 3- Reggie Yates Extreme Russia A /From that perspective I am not going to Russia any time soon. Dude's ballsy though. His South African one was outstanding too.
Get hard C- /Pretty much what I expected. American comedy formula.No subtleties, no surprises. Jokes we all heard before will make you chuckle.
Unfinished Business B- / Actually enjoyed that more than I though I would. Pretty much gave up on American comedies but this had some Mike Judge-ish heart to it just not as much laughs but sometimes comedies don't need to be your standard slapstick-y, forced laughs affair.
The Lazarus Effect C- / Another flick with a great premise that doesn't know what to do with it and goes for the cheap shots. Not horrible though.Just not scary.
Project Almanac C-/ Science Fiction only works when you follow the rules you set up for you World.This flick is laughably flawed but entertaining.
Insurgent C / You've seen Hunger Games? Yeah? Change the names of the characters, make it slightly less stupid (just slightly) and voila.The motivations of the characters are so questionable you'd think they have tourette.
|