I'm only planning to post my 4th quarter and overall after this, hopefully the mods don't lock before then.
This month had some of the best albums of the year but not a ton that are on that same level.
All of these could be AOTY Durand Jones & The Indications - Private Space Cleo Sol - Mother Little Simz - Sometimes I Might Be Introvert NAO - And Then Life Was Beautiful Nas - King's Disease II
Honorable mentions, really good but a big step down from the above. Leon Bridges - Gold-Diggers Sound Blu - The Color Blu(e) IDK - USEE4YOURSELF Cosha - Mt. Pleasant Tanya Morgan - Don & Von Novel - The Joys of Misery Rejjie Snow - Baw Baw Black Sheep Common - A Beautiful Revolution, Pt. 2 Isaiah Rashad - The House is Burning Brittany Howard - Jaime (Reimagined) Westside Gunn - Hitler Wears Hermes 8: Side B BJ The Chicago Kid - 4 AM (EP) Statik Selektah & Termanology - 1982: The Summer (EP)