Go back to previous topic |
Forum name | The Lesson |
Topic subject | Favorite Albums 2021 |
Topic URL | http://board.okayplayer.com/okp.php?az=show_topic&forum=5&topic_id=3032076 |
3032076, Favorite Albums 2021 Posted by mista k5, Fri Apr-23-21 12:49 PM
I think we can maybe handle this in a single post. I will make replies for each quarter and an overall one. Reply under each one or just reply to this one because I know some of you will do so lol
|
3032077, First Quarter Posted by mista k5, Fri Apr-23-21 12:49 PM
|
3032083, Here are mine Posted by mista k5, Fri Apr-23-21 01:05 PM
Some of these are EPs.
serpentwithfeet - DEACON Aaron Frazer - Introducing... KOTA the Friend & Statik Selektah - To Kill a Sunrise Tha God Fahim & Your Old Droog - Tha Wolf On Wall St Lucky Daye - Table for Two EP KOTA the Friend - Lyrics to GO, Vol. 2 Joyce Wrice - Overgrown Arlo Parks - Collapsed in Sunbeams Codenine - LVNDR - Base & Beauty
Trying to decide which of the first 3 is my favorite so far. I definitely recommend all three. The rest I think are a notch below but definitely worth checking out.
|
3032087, fahim Posted by thebigfunk, Fri Apr-23-21 01:51 PM
>Tha God Fahim & Your Old Droog - Tha Wolf On Wall St
I haven't listened to this or the other YOD/Fahim project yet but every track that has come up has been really good -- I need to give a more dedicated listen. I just wish Fahim had more than one tone/register (like, literal voice tone) -- everything I've heard from him seems to stick in this one vocal area and it almost becomes a bit grating. The two work well together though (again, from what I've heard so far).
-thebigfunk
~ i could still snort you under the table ~
|
3032091, I didn't like the second one as much Posted by mista k5, Fri Apr-23-21 03:06 PM
I'm not sure why. I think the first one was more YOD and the second one more Fahim so that could be it.
|
3032463, Maiya Blaney - 3 Posted by mista k5, Mon May-17-21 03:05 PM
Have to add this one on the list. I don't think it's top 3 for the quarter but might be the next one down after those. Shout out to whoever recommended it.
Also, Tall Black Guy - Airplane Mode is great. I'm not big on instrumental albums but I think I might come back to this one.
|
3032097, No real order: Posted by mrhood75, Sat Apr-24-21 03:45 AM
Albums: Armand Hammer & Alchemist - Haram Your Old Droog & Tha God Fahim - YOD Fahim Madlib - Sound Ancestors Batsauce - Wolf's Clothing Breeze Brewin - Hindsight Hus Kingpin - Portishus Bushido compilation DJ Muggs & Rome Streetz - The Magician Jazz Spaztiks - Camera of Sound Chris Crack - Might Delete Later Crimeapple - YDFWC? Kota the Friend & Statik Selektah - To Kill a Sunrise Tall Black Guy - Airplane Mode Kaimbr & Sean Born - Nino Green Certified Craftsmen Awon & Phoniks - Nothing Less
EPs: DJ Muggs & Flee Lord - Rammelzee Tha God Fahim & Your Old Droog - The Wolf On Wall Street Sonnyjim & Kev Brown - Joint Venture Qwazarr & Batsauce - Stone Giant Planet Asia & DirtyDiggs – Block Shamen Milano & Constantine - Eating But Still Hungry Zo! & Tall Black Guy - Abstractions
|
3032098, two lists Posted by thebigfunk, Sat Apr-24-21 07:32 AM
Three tiers: most played/getting lots of play.
(In no order). Not including more jazz-ish/classical/instrumental. Will try to share that later, along with some stuff I'm still planning to spend more time with.
----
Q1 Clear Favorites (i.e. most played):
L'Imperatrice - Tako Tsubo
Valerie June - The Moon and Stars: Prescriptions for Dreamers
Kota - To Kill a Sunrise
Jazz Spaztiks - Camera of Sound
Cosima - THE FUN IS HERE
Gallant - Neptune
Lucky Daye - Table for Two EP
Madlib - Sound Ancestors
The Weather Station - Ignorance
Ben Howard - Collections from the Whiteout
Alice Phoebe Lou - Glow
Andrew Bird & Jimbo Mathus - These 13
Buck Meek - Two Saviors
----
Also getting a lot of play:
Kacy and Clayton/Marlon Williams - Plastic Bouquet
Eve Adams - Metal Bird
Jose James - New York 2020 (Live)
Femi and Made Kuti - Legacy +
RAP Ferreira - Bob's Son
Altin Gun - Yol
Jazmine Sullivan - Heaux Tales
Kota - Lyrics vol 2
Breeze Brewin - Hindsight
Chevalrex - Providence
Rapper Big Pooh - What Was Lost Vols 1 & 2
Tall Black Guy - Airplane Mode
Laure Briard - Eu Voo
Rhye - Home
Denzel Curry - Unlocked 1.5
----
-thebigfunk
~ i could still snort you under the table ~
|
3032472, Benn running this a bit too. Posted by LeroyBumpkin, Tue May-18-21 09:41 AM
>Lucky Daye - Table for Two EP
How Much Can A Heart Take Access Denied Falling In Love
|
3032951, I love the Jazmine Sullivan album Posted by makaveli, Mon Jun-14-21 06:45 AM
One of my favorite voices and she writes good songs.
|
3033305, weather station - ignorance Posted by thebigfunk, Sat Jul-03-21 07:44 AM
> >The Weather Station - Ignorance >
Man, just got to shout this out again as one of the most on point releases I've heard this year.
I don't want to listen to it everyday (too heavy, definitely a mood) but track for track it is just... I don't know, it gets into indescribable territory. It's really hard to pin it down in terms of genre: it has a bit of Kate Bush, a bit of Joni, I'd say a bit of Tori, maybe some Rickie Lee Jones? And yet it's not really like any of them. Meshell's Bitter is like a twin project in a weird way, too, but again, not so much in terms of *sound* but rather in terms of feel.
The lyrics sit in the middle of the most absolutely intimate, vulnerable, confessional space ... but at the same time grapple with huge, macro-, social phenomena (that sounds awful and technical but it's not at all.)
Her voice just complements it perfectly: it *is* intimate, vulnerable, confessional, yet at the same time big and sweeping in its own way.
The musical arrangements are mostly sparse yet have a simmering energy and pulse... and the sparseness allows for a certain elegance when another layer is added (the sax on "Robber", for instance).
The opener, "Robber" is a favorite song of mine for the year so far, for sure and a good example of everything that's great about the writing and execution on the album -- when the sax slides in? Makes what is already an excellent song just other-worldly... https://youtu.be/OJ9SYLVaIUI
And it has what might be the most brutal song of the year for me so far: "Trust" -- just a devastating lyric delivered just perfectly against a a slow track that ebbs and flows, builds and falls back at all the right moments: https://youtu.be/nHY0luoxn9k
I don't know. This is not my most played record and it won't be. But there's a certain type of album that just feels bigger than it has any right being, that hits at something raw and pure and both of the moment but timeless. They don't come along very often and of course they're different for everyone. But this is one of those records for me... this is a stop everything and really listen record.
-thebigfunk
~ i could still snort you under the table ~
|
3032104, Here are my 10 favorites at the moment Posted by Kosa12, Sat Apr-24-21 12:44 PM
Armand Hammer - Haram Vijay Iyer / Linda Oh / Tyshawn Sorey - Uneasy Bruno Pernadas - Private Reasons Black Country, New Road - For the first time Jadsa - Olho de vidro Spirit of the Beehive - Entertainment, Death Tom Rainey Obbligato - Untucked in Hannover Nappy Nina & JWords - Double Down R.A.P. Ferreira - Bob's Son: R.A.P. Ferreira in the Garden Level Cafe of the Scallops Hotel Thumbscrew - Never Is Enough
The Armand Hammer record is definitely my favorite of the year so far. I think it's incredible from front to back and would be shocked if I end up liking anything else more this year.
|
3032479, RE: Here are my 10 favorites at the moment Posted by thebigfunk, Tue May-18-21 01:57 PM
>Bruno Pernadas - Private Reasons
Need to give this a full listen but I *loved* what I heard so far.
>Jadsa - Olho de vidro
This record is really, really good. It's everything I love about that circle of Brazilian musicians but with a bit more grit and crunch to it (particularly in the guitars).
If you haven't yet, you might check Antonio Neves' "A Pegada Agora É Essa (The Sway Now)" -- every track is a collab (including one w/Ana Frango Elétrico) and has added a few more names to my list of Brazilian artists to watch.
>Thumbscrew - Never Is Enough
Didn't know about this! Thanks for including it.
-thebigfunk
~ i could still snort you under the table ~
|
3035516, new jadsa Posted by thebigfunk, Tue Nov-16-21 09:31 AM
New collaborative EP with Jadsa:
Taxidermia x Jadsa x Joao Milet Meirelles - OUTRO VOLUME
Thought you might be interested!
-thebigfunk
~ i could still snort you under the table ~
|
3032110, RE: First Quarter Posted by DJR, Sun Apr-25-21 09:27 AM
Tall Black Guy/Zo! - Abstractions Tall Black Guy - Airplane Mode Benny the Butcher - The Plugs I Met 2 Khrysis - The Hour of Khrysis Armand Hammer - Haram
|
3032468, Zo! & Tall Black Guy - Abstractions Posted by LeroyBumpkin, Mon May-17-21 08:01 PM
Topaz Jones - Don't Go Tellin' Your Momma Tall Black Guy - Airplane Mode Jazz Spasticks - Camera Of Sound
|
3032471, RE: First Quarter Posted by doitall76, Tue May-18-21 08:13 AM
I was not up on Tall Black Guy, but the first few tracks are phenomenal. Thanks for this post.
Jazz Spaztiks - Camera of Sound for sure
|
3033191, RE: First Quarter Posted by Nick Has a Problem...Seriously, Sun Jun-27-21 04:32 PM
Kind of a slow quarter for me
Casper Clausen - Better Way Shame - Drunk Tank Pink Madlib - Sound Ancestors
|
3032078, Second Quarter Posted by mista k5, Fri Apr-23-21 12:50 PM
|
3032500, April Posted by mista k5, Thu May-20-21 04:16 PM
Since I've seen a few mentioned.
Zo! and Tall Black Guy - Abstractions Miguel - Art Dealer Chic 4 J. Period - Story To Tell (Chapter One) Topaz Jones - Don't Go Tellin' Your Momma
Coco O. - It's a Process Cordae - Just Until.... - EP Racquel Rodriguez - Sweet Side DJ Format - Devil's Workshop
Hard to pick a favorite from the first 4 but two are EPs with only 3/4 songs. The second 4 I think are just a notch below. Some other good releases this month but these are my favorites.
|
3033192, RE: Second Quarter Posted by Nick Has a Problem...Seriously, Sun Jun-27-21 04:37 PM
Dry Cleaning - New Long Leg The Peacers - Blexxed Rec Moor Mother & Billy Woods - Brass Armand Hammer & The Alchemist - Haram Squid - Bright Green Field Mach Hommy – Pray for Haiti Sons Of Kemet - Black To The Future Evidence – Unlearning Vol. 1 Hiatus Kaiyote – Mood Valiant
|
3033195, RE: Second Quarter Posted by DJR, Sun Jun-27-21 05:14 PM
Topaz Jones - Dont Go Tellin Your Mama Khrysis - The Hour of Khrysis Skyzoo - All The Brilliant Things Evidence - Unlearning Vol. 1
|
3033326, In no real order: Posted by mrhood75, Sun Jul-04-21 09:57 PM
Mach-Hommy - Pray 4 Haiti Your Old Droog - Time Czarface & MF DOOM - Super What? L'Orange & Namir Blade - Imaginary Everything Evidence - Unlearning Vol. 1 Skyzoo - All the Brilliant Things Lloyd Banks - The Course of the Inevitable Chris Crack - Sheep Hate Goats Wrecking Crew- Steel's Kitchen Khyrsis - The Hour of Khyrsis Eric Bobo & Stu Bangas - Empires Peter Rosenberg - Real Late Tyler the Creator - Call If You're Lost Planet Asia - Holy Water Crimeapple - YDFWC?2 Dagha - D-A to the G The God Fahim - Dump Gawd: Stock Lord Vic Spencer - Legend Laws of Power Larry June - Orange Print PremRock - Load Bearing Crow's Feet Sault - Nine Hiatus Kiyote - Mood Variant
EP -
Ransom - Se7en Blu & Sirplus - For Sale Flashius Clayton -The Dust Diaries The Alchemist - The Thing of Ours Hus Kingpin - Threesome 2: The Art of Sex Crimeapple - Peach EP
|
3033351, May Posted by mista k5, Thu Jul-08-21 12:21 PM
I think I liked the Czar/DOOM and J Cole a lot more than most people.
Mara TK - Bad Meditation Sinead Harnett - Ready Is Always Too Late Czarface & MF DOOM - Super What? J. Cole - The Off-Season
Honorable Mentions: Mustafa - When Smoke Rises Patrick Paige II - If I Fail Are We Still Cool? Masego - Studying Abroad: Extended Stay Apathy - Where The River Meets The Sea
|
3034918, June Posted by mista k5, Thu Sep-30-21 01:05 PM
I really fell behind. I've only listened to albums once through the first week of September. Still need to go back through July and August albums. I think I will go back over the 2nd quarter albums before I list my overall for the quarter. For now here are my favorites from June.
Skyzoo - All the Brilliant Things Tyler, the Creator - CALL ME IF YOU GET LOST Various Artists - Liberated / Music For the Movement Vol. 3*
Hiatus Kaiyote - Mood Valiant Raheem DeVaughn & Apollo Brown - Lovesick Evidence - Unlearning Vol.1 SAULT - Nine
*It's a 4 song EP but all the songs are dope.
|
3035395, CALL ME IF YOU GET LOST Posted by spades, Thu Nov-04-21 12:07 PM
Holy cow do I love this joint. It's still getting better and I've had it in pretty heavy rotation.
|
3036380, My picks for the second quarter Posted by mista k5, Thu Jan-20-22 05:44 PM
I know I did per month but I am revisiting my top 80ish projects from 2021 and figured I'd list my picks per quarter as I go.
Favorites which will be in consideration for best of the year: Skyzoo - All the Brilliant Things Czarface & MF DOOM - Super What? Mara TK - Bad Meditation Hiatus Kaiyote - Mood Valiant Topaz Jones - Don't Go Tellin' Your Momma Sinead Harnett - Ready Is Always Too Late Evidence - Unlearning Vol.1 Tyler, the Creator - CALL ME IF YOU GET LOST Raheem DeVaughn & Apollo Brown - Lovesick
Best EPs from quarter: J. Period - Story To Tell (Chapter One) (EP) Various Artists - Liberated / Music For the Movement Vol. 3 (EP) Zo! and Tall Black Guy - Abstractions (EP) Miguel - Art Dealer Chic 4 (EP)
Honorable mentions Coco O. - It's a Process J. Cole - The Off-Season Mustafa - When Smoke Rises Your Old Droog - TIME SAULT - Nine Racquel Rodriguez - Sweet Side Patrick Paige II - If I Fail Are We Still Cool? Masego - Studying Abroad: Extended Stay (EP) Cautious Clay - Deadpan Love Raw Poetic - Big Tiny Planet (EP)
|
3032079, Third Quarter Posted by mista k5, Fri Apr-23-21 12:50 PM
|
3034884, RE: Third Quarter Posted by DJR, Tue Sep-28-21 03:54 PM
Westside Gunn - Hitler Wears Hermès 8 Tanya Morgan - Don and Von Boldy James/Alchemist - Bo Jackson Little Simz- Sometimes I might be Introvert AZ - Doe or Die 2 Nas - King’s Disease 2 Fat Joe - What Would Biggie Do?
|
3035291, July Posted by mista k5, Tue Oct-26-21 12:38 PM
Durand Jones & The Indications - Private Space IDK - USEE4YOURSELF Leon Bridges - Gold-Diggers Sound BJ The Chicago Kid - 4 AM*
Rejjie Snow - Baw Baw Black Sheep Isaiah Rashad - The House is Burning Statik Selektah & Termanology - 1982: The Summer EP* Brittany Howard - Jaime (Reimagined)
*Short EPs.
|
3035365, RE: July Posted by thebigfunk, Tue Nov-02-21 09:20 AM
>Brittany Howard - Jaime (Reimagined)
This was really really good - much better than I expected as remix albums right now are really hit or miss - and almost felt like an album in itself. It's stayed in rotation for me since it released, for sure.
-thebigfunk
~ i could still snort you under the table ~
|
3035366, yeah, i wasnt really excited to check it out Posted by mista k5, Tue Nov-02-21 09:22 AM
i think she had done a couple remixes of it a long time ago and they didnt do anything for me. when i listened to the album i really enjoyed it though.
|
3035517, August Posted by mista k5, Tue Nov-16-21 10:39 AM
Cleo Sol - Mother Nas - King's Disease II Tanya Morgan - Don & Von Freshman Woes - Thank You Rap Gods
dvsn & Ty Dolla $ign - Cheers to the Best Memories Benny the Butcher - Pyrex PIcasso Westside Gunn - Hitler Wears Hermes 8: Sincerely Adolf
|
3035914, September Posted by mista k5, Wed Dec-15-21 06:43 PM
*Chefs kiss* Little Simz - Sometimes I Might Be Introvert NAO - And Then Life Was Beautiful
Dope: Blu - The Color Blu(e) Novel - The Joys of Misery
Spotty but good: Westside Gunn - Hitler Wears Hermes 8: Side B Pell - Floating While Dreaming II
Honorable mention: Common - A Beautiful Revolution, Pt. 2
|
3036516, My Third Quarter Picks Posted by mista k5, Tue Feb-01-22 02:46 PM
I'm only planning to post my 4th quarter and overall after this, hopefully the mods don't lock before then.
This month had some of the best albums of the year but not a ton that are on that same level.
All of these could be AOTY Durand Jones & The Indications - Private Space Cleo Sol - Mother Little Simz - Sometimes I Might Be Introvert NAO - And Then Life Was Beautiful Nas - King's Disease II
Honorable mentions, really good but a big step down from the above. Leon Bridges - Gold-Diggers Sound Blu - The Color Blu(e) IDK - USEE4YOURSELF Cosha - Mt. Pleasant Tanya Morgan - Don & Von Novel - The Joys of Misery Rejjie Snow - Baw Baw Black Sheep Common - A Beautiful Revolution, Pt. 2 Isaiah Rashad - The House is Burning Brittany Howard - Jaime (Reimagined) Westside Gunn - Hitler Wears Hermes 8: Side B BJ The Chicago Kid - 4 AM (EP) Statik Selektah & Termanology - 1982: The Summer (EP)
|
3032080, Fourth Quarter Posted by mista k5, Fri Apr-23-21 12:50 PM
|
3035984, October Posted by mista k5, Wed Dec-22-21 06:37 PM
Kind of a dull month.
Dope: Lute - Gold Mouf Guilty Simpson & Gensu Dean - EGO
Worth a listen: Curren$y & Harry Fraud - Regatta Bronze Nazareth & Roc Marciano - Ekphrasis
Honorable mention: Gangster Doodles - Gangster Music, Vol. 2 Nice variety and dope instrumental tracks but not consistent enough.
|
3036147, November Posted by mista k5, Tue Jan-04-22 12:47 PM
Dope: India Shawn - BEFORE WE GO Your Old Droog - Space Bar
Worth checking out but will probably fade: Noveliss & Dixon Hill - Book of Changes Silk Sonic - An Evening with Silk Sonic Napoleon da Legend & Amerigo Gazaway - The World Changed
|
3036344, December Posted by mista k5, Mon Jan-17-22 04:29 PM
Boldy James & The Alchemist - SUPER TECMO BO Khalid - Scenic Drive (The Tape) Mach-Hommy - Balens Cho (Hot Candles) Nas - MAGIC
I'm not sure any of these will get consideration for my best of the year list but they are worth checking out.
|
3036549, 4th Quarter Picks Posted by mista k5, Thu Feb-03-22 06:18 PM
Whoops I was including September.
The India Shawn is dope but it's kind of still too fresh for me to feel confident that it will hold, I have no complaints about it though. Not the best quarter for AOTY contenders but definitely some albums worth checking out.
Favorites: India Shawn - BEFORE WE GO Noveliss & Dixon Hill - Book of Changes Khalid - Scenic Drive (The Tape) Lute - Gold Mouf
KAYTRANADA - INTIMIDATED (EP) Only 3 songs so more of a single
Honorable Mentions: Nas - MAGIC Guilty Simpson & Gensu Dean - EGO Your Old Droog - Space Bar Boldy James & The Alchemist - SUPER TECMO BO serpentwithfeet - DEACON'S GROVE (EP) Napoleon da Legend & Amerigo Gazaway - The World Changed
The Nas is definitely growing on me, it still feels a bit too much like a mixtape to me to really put it up there but it is right on the edge. All the rest I would recommend checking out.
|
3032081, Overall Posted by mista k5, Fri Apr-23-21 12:50 PM
|
3032094, RE: Favorite Albums 2021 Posted by spidey, Fri Apr-23-21 09:33 PM
Breeze Brewin "Hindsight" Madlib/Kieran Hebden "Sound Ancestors"
|
3032470, RE: Favorite Albums 2021 Posted by doitall76, Tue May-18-21 07:57 AM
fail
|
3032483, RE: Favorite Albums 2021 Posted by spidey, Tue May-18-21 10:27 PM
truth...
|
3032492, RE: Favorite Albums 2021 Posted by doitall76, Wed May-19-21 01:46 PM
thanks for taking that well.
|
3032480, Playing that Lucky Daye...erryday Posted by bentagain, Tue May-18-21 03:11 PM
Some good albums so far...but table for two is a level above
|
3032496, Crumb - Ice Melt Posted by c71, Wed May-19-21 10:27 PM
yep
|
3032497, Alfa Mist - Bring Backs Posted by PuertoNico, Thu May-20-21 10:06 AM
AOTY so far for me!
|
3033320, RE: Alfa Mist - Bring Backs Posted by spidey, Sun Jul-04-21 05:40 PM
Very nice...
|
3032947, Damn...this Se7en by Ransom Posted by Soulroe, Sun Jun-13-21 11:15 PM
Just catching up on 2021 albums.
I guess this is an EP, but still...
Others so far: Valerie June--The Moon And Stars: Prescriptions For Dreamers Skyzoo--All the Brilliant Things Topaz Jones--Don't Go Tellin' Your Momma Mach Hommy--Pray For Haiti Zo! & Tall Black Guy--Abstractions
|
3033070, So far ... Posted by ramaj1, Tue Jun-22-21 07:06 PM
Not too much released this year has caught my ear thus far except:
Rochelle Jordan, Playing with the Changes Shame, Drunk Tank Pink Sons of Kemet, Black to the Future Children of Zeus, Balance Gallant, Neptune
I'll be back by year's end with more favorites once I discover them ...hopefully with some of the picks noted in other posts in this thread. Like this Aaron Taylor ...this shit is nice!
|
3033161, upping this for the second quarter Posted by thebigfunk, Sat Jun-26-21 12:47 PM
Friday would have been the last release day of the first half of the year. Working on a playlist and a top list so far -- man, this has been a really fun year so far.
-thebigfunk
~ i could still snort you under the table ~
|
3033197, Pray for Haiti is the leader in the clubhouse Posted by Dstl1, Sun Jun-27-21 05:37 PM
.
|
3033198, I gotta dig into that....just gave it one listen Posted by DJR, Sun Jun-27-21 05:39 PM
Skyzoo and Evidence on repeat for now, but that one has gotta be my next one to really listen to.
|
3033205, It’s good man… Posted by Dstl1, Mon Jun-28-21 10:34 AM
just based upon interactions with you, through the years, regarding music…I think you’ll dig it. Dude is quite a rapper and the beats have a lot of depth to them.
|
3033321, It sure is. I’m liking it a lot Posted by DJR, Sun Jul-04-21 06:10 PM
Previously I’d only heard guest verses from him. Going to give this one it’s time, and then eventually look up some of his other releases.
|
3034891, Yep. Posted by LeroyBumpkin, Wed Sep-29-21 06:17 AM
I didn't know much about dude. Somebody suggested going back to his HBO album and man, that joint goes too.
|
3034953, HBO is outstanding Posted by Stadiq, Fri Oct-01-21 02:26 PM
A top album of the last few years. Soooo good.
Try to find GAT and Bulletproof Luh too
|
3035363, this year really flew Posted by thebigfunk, Tue Nov-02-21 08:33 AM
Two months left, lol.
Anyone taking any early stabs at a year-end favs list?
-thebigfunk
~ i could still snort you under the table ~
|
3035369, RE: top few Posted by rmcphedr, Tue Nov-02-21 11:39 AM
Hasn't been an amazing year, but some really good releases sprinkled throughout.
Joyce Wrice - Overgrown Damu the Fudgemunk - Conversation Piece Madlib - Sound Ancestors Cleo Sol - Mother Telemakus - The New Heritage Alfa Mist - Bring Backs Kiefer - When There's Love Around
|
3035390, RE: top few Posted by thebigfunk, Thu Nov-04-21 08:43 AM
>Joyce Wrice - Overgrown
Was a bit let down with this one but I need to go back and give it some more time. Makes me feel old as hell to admit, too, but the Freddie and Westside features made me think, "Now why'd you have to go and ruin a perfectly good cut with some crass overly-explicit shit?" Wasn't as bad as that Raheem Devaughn album - which for me bordered on a caricature of r&b, lyrically - but it just makes me want to change the track if it feels like it comes out of nowhere/out of place.
>Damu the Fudgemunk - Conversation Piece >Madlib - Sound Ancestors >Kiefer - When There's Love Around
Not sure if these will make my absolute top albums list but they're definitely some favorites of the year for me. Still digging into that Damu though. Was glad Kiefer released the full-length because that EP he dropped earlier wasn't really doing it for me. This one though is really solid.
>Cleo Sol - Mother
Absolutely, no question. Every time I listen again I hear more and more that is new. Just beautiful and beautifully done.
>Telemakus - The New Heritage
Just heard this the other day and enjoyed it. They're new to me so excited to go back for another spin.
>Alfa Mist - Bring Backs
Will admit that this didn't do a lot for me but need to spend some time with it. I'm starting to think I'm just not a fan and that's fine.
-thebigfunk
~ i could still snort you under the table ~
|
3035665, I thought Freddie was really not needed on that track Posted by Hitokiri, Tue Nov-30-21 11:29 AM
but tolerable WSG though? What the fuck was he thinking? And more importantly, what the fuck was Joyce thinking? That shit should NOT have been on the album. At all. How did no one say "nah"?
|
3035392, mndsgn - rare pleasure Posted by thebigfunk, Thu Nov-04-21 09:52 AM
>Kiefer - When There's Love Around
Just when back to listen to this again and immediately thought of mndsgn's "rare pleasure" album ... if you haven't checked it yet, definitely do, some similar sounds/textures and probably some shared musicians, even. They go really well together.
-thebigfunk
~ i could still snort you under the table ~
|
3035371, I’ll give it a shot Posted by DJR, Tue Nov-02-21 02:21 PM
Favorite hip hop albums:
1. Evidence - Unlearning Vol. 1 2. Topaz Jones - Don’t Go Tellin Your Momma 3. Westside Gunn - HWH 8 4. Boldy James - Bo Jackson 5. Tanya Morgan - Don and Von 6. Lute - Gold Mouf 7. Little Simz - Introvert 8. Nas - King’s Disease 2 9. AZ - Doe or Die 2 10. Skyzoo - All the Brilliant Things
Hon. Mention: Khrysis - The Hour of Khrysis Sean Boog - It’s Midnight Somewhere vol. 2 Mach Homme - Pray for Haiti Armand Hammer - Haram Lloyd Banks - The Course of the Inevitable Fat Joe - What Would Biggie Do? Benny the Butcher - Plugs I Met vol. 2 Planet Asia - Rule of Thirds
I’m probably forgetting a few, but those are what stand out to me as albums I listened to a lot and enjoyed. That Planet Asia just dropped but it’s definitely a very solid album.
|
3035381, RE: I’ll give it a shot Posted by rmcphedr, Wed Nov-03-21 04:44 AM
good shout, i forgot
Nas - King’s Disease 2 Mach Hommy - Pray for Haiti
|
3035658, I forgot a few Posted by DJR, Mon Nov-29-21 09:23 PM
I focused on hip hop, but that Tall Black Guy and Zo! album “Abstractions” was one of my favorites.
Also a newer album, BeMyFiasco - Where I Left You, has really grown on me.
That IamNobodi EP “Interludes” was really good and featured probably my most played song of the year in “Let It Roll” - Phonte bodied that verse.
And one more that deserves a mention: Cesar Comanche/Poe Mack - A Promise Not to Sting. DOPE production on that. Classic 9th and Khrysis beats - it’s got that prime Justus League era sound.
|
3036333, Been revisiting Pray for Haiti…I underranked that Posted by DJR, Sun Jan-16-22 07:29 PM
I’m thinking right today I’d have that at 6 or 7 at the lowest.
|
3035387, definitely not ready to do so Posted by mista k5, Wed Nov-03-21 12:41 PM
ill give a snapshot of where im at. i am barely starting to go through albums released in october and havent revisited august and september albums yet. i do think some early releases are starting to lose their standing but i need to go back and listen to all these in order to know where im with them right now. so this below list is where im at with the albums based on the last time i took time to listen to them in full and rate the songs. i am not including any EPs (i think).
Favorites +Durand Jones & The Indications - Private Space +Cleo Sol - Mother* Westside Gunn - Hitler Wears Hermes 8: Sincerely Adolf* NAO - And Then Life Was Beautiful* +Mara TK - Bad Meditation Topaz Jones - Don't Go Tellin' Your Momma Sinead Harnett - Ready Is Always Too Late +serpentwithfeet - DEACON +Aaron Frazer - Introducing... Little Simz - Sometimes I Might Be Introvert*
Honorable Mentions Czarface & MF DOOM - Super What? Skyzoo - All the Brilliant Things KOTA the Friend & Statik Selektah - To Kill a Sunrise IDK - USEE4YOURSELF dvsn & Ty Dolla $ign - Cheers to the Best Memories* Maiya Blaney - 3 J. Cole - The Off-Season Hiatus Kaiyote - Mood Valiant Tyler, the Creator - CALL ME IF YOU GET LOST Freshman Woes - Thank You Rap Gods* Tanya Morgan - Don & Von* Raheem DeVaughn & Apollo Brown - Lovesick
*albums that havent received a full second listen so they might move up or down a decent amount.
+ ignoring ratings, these are the ones that stuck the most with me so far and that i definitely expect to remain in my favorites list for the year.
|
3035389, Not ready yet Posted by mrhood75, Wed Nov-03-21 04:51 PM
At the point where I've sketched out a rough list, but now I'm relistening to stuff that I've only heard once or twice, or trying to catch up on teh key that I missed.
|
3035525, Cleo Sol - Mother = AOTY Posted by bentagain, Tue Nov-16-21 03:01 PM
I don't think anything is coming out before the end of the year to top it IMO...next album I'm waiting on is Bonobo - Fragments
Hiatus Kaiyote - Mood Valiant was great Sound Ancestors too...but I didn't really wear out any other albums
|
3035527, I think that's gonna be my pick too Posted by mista k5, Tue Nov-16-21 03:56 PM
|
3035394, I only have one Posted by stone_phalanges, Thu Nov-04-21 10:30 AM
Anita Wilson- Soul Sister.
Just started listening to gospel so that was the only one I found that came out this year. Pretty fire.
|
3035507, RE: Favorite Albums 2021 Posted by atruhead, Mon Nov-15-21 06:28 PM
|
3035667, My Favorite Albums of 2021 Posted by Nick Has a Problem...Seriously, Tue Nov-30-21 06:16 PM
Space Afrika - Honest Labour Low - HEY WHAT The Peacers - Blexxed Rec Moor Mother & Billy Woods - Brass Maxo Kream - Weight of the World The Bug - Fire Shame - Drunk Tank Pink Dry Cleaning - New Long Leg Little Simz - Sometimes I Might Be Introvert Joy Orbison - Still Slipping Vol. 1 Isaiah Rashad - The House Is Burning Squid - Bright Green Field Nas - King’s Disease II Armand Hammer & The Alchemist - Haram J. Cole - The Off-Season Flying Lotus - Yasuke Mach Hommy - Pray for Haiti Hiatus Kaiyote - Mood Valiant Madlib - Sound Ancestors Sons of Kemet - Black to the Future Christoph De Babalon - 044 (Hilf Dir Selbst!) Evidence - Unlearning Vol. 1 Casper Clausen - Better Way Anika - Change Tyler, the Creator - Call Me If You Get Lost
|
3035764, It's very hard to keep up with all that is being released! Posted by A Love Supreme, Mon Dec-06-21 02:41 PM
There's too little time to be able to give all albums I'm interested in real listening sessions I feel. Also, I only listen to music at home so there's that. Anyhow, here is a list of albums I have enjoyed so far this year.
Hip hop: Armand Hammer & The Alchemist - Haram Pink Siifu & Fly Anakin - Smokebreak Mach-Hommy - Pray For Haiti Mach-Hommy - Album: Balens Cho (Hot Candles) MIKE - ”Disco!” Evidence - Unlearning Vol. 1 Wiki - Half God
Other: Dell/Lillinger/Westergaard - Beats Punkt.Vrt.Plastik - Somit Okuté - Okuté Ches Smith & We All Break - Path Of Seven Colors Alice Coltrane - Kirtan: Turiya Sings Petter Eldh - Projekt Drums Vol. 1 Makaya McCraven - Deciphering The Message Various Artists - Changüi: The Sound Of Guantánamo John Coltrane - A Love Supreme: Live in Seattle
|
3035886, how do you stand Fly Anakin? Posted by Stadiq, Fri Dec-10-21 05:26 PM
>Pink Siifu & Fly Anakin - Smokebreak
No snark.
I ask because you clearly have excellent taste in rap. I've T R I E D to get into those Siifu releases, but every time anakin raps all I hear is that Bobcat dude from the Police Academy movies.
Did it take time?
|
3035956, RE: how do you stand Fly Anakin? Posted by A Love Supreme, Sat Dec-18-21 08:08 AM
I know what you mean. I don't know, I mostly listened to it for the vibe to be honest. The beats are great. Haven't listened to it in a while thought.
|
3035916, “Sound Ancestors” - Madlib Posted by ProgressiveSound, Wed Dec-15-21 11:42 PM
“Man Made” - Greentea Peng “Shout Out! To Freedom…” -Nightmares On Wax
|
3036148, My top 25 albums and top 25 EPs Posted by mrhood75, Tue Jan-04-22 01:59 PM
Pretty good year for hip-hop. There wasn't a clear, far and away #1, like there was last year. I'd also say that the difference in quality between #1 and like #16 isn't that big.
Top 25 albums:
1. Armand Hammer & Alchemist – Haram 2. Evidence – The Unlearning Vol. 1 3. Blu – The Color Blu(e) 4. Your Old Droog – Time 5. Westside Gunn – Hitler Loves Hermes 8/Side B (tie - because Side B is a product of the same sessions) 6. DJ Muggs & Flee Lord – Rammelzee 7. Boldy James & The Alchemist – Bo Jackson/Super Tecmo Bo (tie - for same reasons as #5) 8. Mach-Hommy – Pray For Haiti 9. Nas – Magic 10. Czarface & MF DOOM – Super What? 11. Tanya Morgan – Don & Von 12. Your Old Droog – Space Bar 13. Styles P & Havoc – Wreckage Manner 14. Guilty Simpson & Gensu Dean – Ego 15. Your Old Droog & Tha God Fahim - YOD Fahim 16. Planet Asia & Evidence – Rule of Thirds 17. Bronze Nazareth & Roc Marciano – Ekphrasis 18. Solemn Bingham – South Sinner Street 19. L’Orange & Namir Blade – Imaginary Everything 20. Lute – Gold Mouf 21. Skyzoo – All the Pretty Things 22. Dillon & J57 – ’83 Kids 23. Hus Kingpin – The Firm 24. Peter Rosenberg – Real Late 25. Career Crooks – Never At Peace
And now, top 25 EPs:
1. Mach-Hommy – Balens Cho (Hot Candles) 2. The Alchemist – This Thing of Ours Pt. 1 & 2 3. Qwazarr & Batsauce - Stoned Giant 4. Raw Poetic – Big Tiny Planet 5. Tha God Fahim & Your Old Droog - The Wolf On Wall Street 6. Marv Won – Rabbits Can’t Shoot 7. Doppelgangaz – G Pack Vol. 3 8. Curren$y – Collection Agency 9. Crimapple - Sancocho 10. Curren$y & Harry Fraud – Regatta 11. Chong Wizard – Blessing Season 12. Hus Kingpin – Bolio: Reze Pelo Rio - Pray For Rio 13. Hus Kingpin – Holiday Hus: XXXMAS 14. CZR MGA – Montana & Rice 15. Brother Ali – Brother Minutester Vol. 1 16. Tha God Fahim – Shot Clock King Vol. 1 & 2 17. Vince Staples 18. 2 Hungry Bros. & Homeboy Sandman – Senile Chef 19. Ransom - Se7en 20. Sonnyjim & Kev Brown - Joint Venture 21. Marv Won – Hagler 22. Hus Kingpin - Threesome 2: The Art of Sex 23. Benny the Butcher – Pyrex Picasso 24. Flashius Clayton -The Dust Diaries 25. Milano & Constantine - Eating But Still Hungry
|
3036314, Another “Unlearning” guy! Posted by DJR, Fri Jan-14-22 09:12 PM
I really love that album.
Curious if you checked that Topaz Jones, and if so what your thoughts were?
I thought I listened to a lot of albums in 2021, but there’s some on your list I need to check out. That Muggs and Flee Lord being one of them. I need to give Blu’s album another listen too.
|
3036390, Definitely. I think it's his most complete project Posted by mrhood75, Fri Jan-21-22 01:48 PM
>Curious if you checked that Topaz Jones, and if so what your >thoughts were?
You know what, I haven't. I really should remedy that. Thanks for reminding me.
>I thought I listened to a lot of albums in 2021, but there’s >some on your list I need to check out. That Muggs and Flee >Lord being one of them. I need to give Blu’s album another >listen too.
Both really grabbed. I'd like Flee Lord's stuff well enough before, but I like how they both approached this concept. And with Blu, I'm a sucker for jazz/blues samples done well.
|
3036402, Agreed on Ev. I play it front to back, no skips Posted by DJR, Fri Jan-21-22 10:23 PM
> >>Curious if you checked that Topaz Jones, and if so what your >>thoughts were? > >You know what, I haven't. I really should remedy that. Thanks >for reminding me.
Yeah, I figured you hadn’t heard it because most of the albums I really like, you rated highly. Seems like something you’d like. I never would’ve listened if Phonte wasn’t calling it an album of the year contender right after it came out, on Twitter/IG. Love that album.
>>I thought I listened to a lot of albums in 2021, but >there’s >>some on your list I need to check out. That Muggs and >Flee >>Lord being one of them. I need to give Blu’s album >another >>listen too.
Always liked Blu. I think I listened once at a time where I was trying to listen to too much new stuff, so it was hard to even process it all. I don’t really remember it, but gotta go back since I like most of his stuff.
>Both really grabbed. I'd like Flee Lord's stuff well enough >before, but I like how they both approached this concept. And >with Blu, I'm a sucker for jazz/blues samples done well.
|
3036316, thank you so much for this list, ive been way out of the loop this year Posted by guru0509, Fri Jan-14-22 11:03 PM
i think ive only listened to evidence and the boldy / alc projects
>Pretty good year for hip-hop. There wasn't a clear, far and >away #1, like there was last year. I'd also say that the >difference in quality between #1 and like #16 isn't that big. > >Top 25 albums: > >1. Armand Hammer & Alchemist – Haram >2. Evidence – The Unlearning Vol. 1 >3. Blu – The Color Blu(e) >4. Your Old Droog – Time >5. Westside Gunn – Hitler Loves Hermes 8/Side B (tie - >because Side B is a product of the same sessions) >6. DJ Muggs & Flee Lord – Rammelzee >7. Boldy James & The Alchemist – Bo Jackson/Super Tecmo Bo >(tie - for same reasons as #5) >8. Mach-Hommy – Pray For Haiti >9. Nas – Magic >10. Czarface & MF DOOM – Super What? >11. Tanya Morgan – Don & Von >12. Your Old Droog – Space Bar >13. Styles P & Havoc – Wreckage Manner >14. Guilty Simpson & Gensu Dean – Ego >15. Your Old Droog & Tha God Fahim - YOD Fahim >16. Planet Asia & Evidence – Rule of Thirds >17. Bronze Nazareth & Roc Marciano – Ekphrasis >18. Solemn Bingham – South Sinner Street >19. L’Orange & Namir Blade – Imaginary Everything >20. Lute – Gold Mouf >21. Skyzoo – All the Pretty Things >22. Dillon & J57 – ’83 Kids >23. Hus Kingpin – The Firm >24. Peter Rosenberg – Real Late >25. Career Crooks – Never At Peace > >And now, top 25 EPs: > >1. Mach-Hommy – Balens Cho (Hot Candles) >2. The Alchemist – This Thing of Ours Pt. 1 & 2 >3. Qwazarr & Batsauce - Stoned Giant >4. Raw Poetic – Big Tiny Planet >5. Tha God Fahim & Your Old Droog - The Wolf On Wall Street >6. Marv Won – Rabbits Can’t Shoot >7. Doppelgangaz – G Pack Vol. 3 >8. Curren$y – Collection Agency >9. Crimapple - Sancocho >10. Curren$y & Harry Fraud – Regatta >11. Chong Wizard – Blessing Season >12. Hus Kingpin – Bolio: Reze Pelo Rio - Pray For Rio >13. Hus Kingpin – Holiday Hus: XXXMAS >14. CZR MGA – Montana & Rice >15. Brother Ali – Brother Minutester Vol. 1 >16. Tha God Fahim – Shot Clock King Vol. 1 & 2 >17. Vince Staples >18. 2 Hungry Bros. & Homeboy Sandman – Senile Chef >19. Ransom - Se7en >20. Sonnyjim & Kev Brown - Joint Venture >21. Marv Won – Hagler >22. Hus Kingpin - Threesome 2: The Art of Sex >23. Benny the Butcher – Pyrex Picasso >24. Flashius Clayton -The Dust Diaries >25. Milano & Constantine - Eating But Still Hungry >
|
3036391, You're welcome. Glad to be of service Posted by mrhood75, Fri Jan-21-22 01:49 PM
If you're interested, I made this post. I write a little about the best 25 albums and the top 45 EPs, plus list a bunch of other stuff that I enjoyed in 2021 as well.
https://medium.com/hedrush/best-hip-hop-releases-of-2021-e66377dfad4f
|
3036312, RE: Favorite Albums 2021 Posted by spidey, Fri Jan-14-22 08:30 PM
Took some time, but was actually a great year for music, not so much for Hip Hop, but a lot of other creative ish in other genres...no real order...
1. Helado Negro "Far In" 2. Flying Lotus "Yasuke" 3. Low "Hey What" 4. Evidence "Unlearning Vol. 1" 5. Alfa Mist "Brink Backs" 6. Greentea Peng "Man Made"-bangers on here, wow... 7. Floating Points, Pharoah Sanders & The London Symphony Orchestra "Promises" 8. Madlib/Four Tet "Sound Ancestors" 9. Aesop Rock & Blockhead "Garbology" 10. Duran Jones & The Indications "Private Space"
|
3036325, RE: Favorite Albums 2021 Posted by spidey, Sat Jan-15-22 12:42 PM
*Edit*...forgot this Cleo Sol "Mother", amazing stuff...
|
3036315, Top 20 Posted by Hitokiri, Fri Jan-14-22 09:49 PM
In a rough order
Makaya McCraven: Deciphering the Message Xenia Rubinos: Una Rosa Hiatus Kaiyote: Mood Valiant Topaz Jones: Don't Go Tellin' Your Momma Tyler, The Creator: Call Me If You Get Lost Vince Staples: Vince Staples MALIA: Unpolished Sinead Harnett: Ready Is Always Too Late Leon Bridges: Gold-Diggers Sound Jon Vinyl: Lost In You
Greentea Peng: MAN MADE Emma-Jean Thackray: Yellow Sons of Kemet: Black To The Future Ferraz: Fino Cleo Sol: Mother Bemyfiasco: Where I Left You Otis Kane: Purple BLUE Coco O.: It's A Process Jazmine Sullivan: Heaux Tales Silk Sonic: An Evening With Silk Sonic
|
3036550, Here are my overall picks Posted by mista k5, Thu Feb-03-22 06:59 PM
These are the albums I thought were great and would recommend to anyone. There are tiers, I am going to put them in order of how I feel not my exact rating.
These are worth on being on my all time favorites list: Cleo Sol - Mother Little Simz - Sometimes I Might Be Introvert Skyzoo - All the Brilliant Things
I loved these but for whatever reason they don't connect with me as much as the above: Durand Jones & The Indications - Private Space India Shawn - BEFORE WE GO Mara TK - Bad Meditation Czarface & MF DOOM - Super What?
Great albums but probably had a couple of duds: Aaron Frazer - Introducing... Nas - King's Disease II serpentwithfeet - DEACON NAO - And Then Life Was Beautiful
Really good but will probably not stick with me long term: Hiatus Kaiyote - Mood Valiant Topaz Jones - Don't Go Tellin' Your Momma Sinead Harnett - Ready Is Always Too Late Noveliss & Dixon Hill - Book of Changes Khalid - Scenic Drive (The Tape) Lute - Gold Mouf Tyler, the Creator - CALL ME IF YOU GET LOST Evidence - Unlearning Vol.1 Arlo Parks - Collapsed in Sunbeams Raheem DeVaughn & Apollo Brown - Lovesick
I considered short albums as full albums and not EPs. The below are EPs that are around 4 songs or less that I really liked. Various Artists - Liberated / Music For the Movement Vol. 3 (EP) Lucky Daye - Table for Two (EP) J. Period - Story To Tell (Chapter One) (EP) Zo! and Tall Black Guy - Abstractions (EP) KAYTRANADA - INTIMIDATED (EP) Miguel - Art Dealer Chic 4 (EP)
Let me know if you want my next 10/20 albums. I went back through 80 albums/EPs from last year to come up with this list. Everything that I rated a 9/10 or above. After going through them I moved 14 under 9/10. Everything I posted above I have as a 9.5/10 or above.
I went through 305 albums/EPs last year lol
|