These are the albums I thought were great and would recommend to anyone. There are tiers, I am going to put them in order of how I feel not my exact rating.
These are worth on being on my all time favorites list: Cleo Sol - Mother Little Simz - Sometimes I Might Be Introvert Skyzoo - All the Brilliant Things
I loved these but for whatever reason they don't connect with me as much as the above: Durand Jones & The Indications - Private Space India Shawn - BEFORE WE GO Mara TK - Bad Meditation Czarface & MF DOOM - Super What?
Great albums but probably had a couple of duds: Aaron Frazer - Introducing... Nas - King's Disease II serpentwithfeet - DEACON NAO - And Then Life Was Beautiful
Really good but will probably not stick with me long term: Hiatus Kaiyote - Mood Valiant Topaz Jones - Don't Go Tellin' Your Momma Sinead Harnett - Ready Is Always Too Late Noveliss & Dixon Hill - Book of Changes Khalid - Scenic Drive (The Tape) Lute - Gold Mouf Tyler, the Creator - CALL ME IF YOU GET LOST Evidence - Unlearning Vol.1 Arlo Parks - Collapsed in Sunbeams Raheem DeVaughn & Apollo Brown - Lovesick
I considered short albums as full albums and not EPs. The below are EPs that are around 4 songs or less that I really liked. Various Artists - Liberated / Music For the Movement Vol. 3 (EP) Lucky Daye - Table for Two (EP) J. Period - Story To Tell (Chapter One) (EP) Zo! and Tall Black Guy - Abstractions (EP) KAYTRANADA - INTIMIDATED (EP) Miguel - Art Dealer Chic 4 (EP)
Let me know if you want my next 10/20 albums. I went back through 80 albums/EPs from last year to come up with this list. Everything that I rated a 9/10 or above. After going through them I moved 14 under 9/10. Everything I posted above I have as a 9.5/10 or above.