Only one rule. Had to start 2010 or after (no Mad Men or Breaking Bad). Mini-series are ok though.
Mine below:
10. Louie - Obviously overshadowed by real life events but this show was damn brilliant.
9. Gomorrah - I have only seen 2 seasons, and have to figure out where to find the rest. No show has pulled me in more tho.
8. Fargo - Season 1 = so good. Season 3 = decent. Season 2 = maybe the best season of anything all decade.
7. Better Call Saul - Gets better as it goes on, and as good as Mckean was I’m glad the Chuck stuff is out of the way. I dunno of it’s a knock on BCS if the more it just becomes Breaking Bad the better it is.
6. Succession - Best show of the year imo, and I think it could take the crown at some point. On the other hand, I have no idea how this show goes beyond 3 seasons.
5. Black Mirror - Brilliant at its best, and even at its worst it’s damn near always interesting.
4. The Americans - Imagine if Game of Thrones stuck the landing as flawlessly as The Americans. Quality shit all around.
3. Justified - This show only ever got better.
2. Game of Thrones - i think the painful fall off in the last couple (especially last) seasons has made a lot of people forget just how amazing GoT was for 4 seasons (and the end of 5), but for me unlike LOST, the end didn’t at all ruin what came before.
1. Atlanta - There’s really nothing like it.
a few honorable mentions Mr Robot - I'm behind The Night Of - Aside from Atlanta my favorite thing of 2016. dunno how it would hold up on a repeat viewing. True Detective - This is really only based on 95% of the first season which was incredible. I thought all three endings were underwhelming tho. Narcos - This is just my shit.