|
Here is my ranking (some SPOILERS included):
--THE BEST-- 1) The Day the Yogurt Took Over -- clever and original premise, fun, Pixarish. I really loved this one.
2) Beyond the Aquila Drift -- very cool, Matrixy yet still thought-provoking. Probably the "best" episode but I gave the nod to Yogurt for originality.
3) Lucky 13 -- I really liked this one. She was a badass, the emotional attachment to her ship was cool, and the ending was dope.
4) Sonnie's Edge -- the series starts off strong! Very violent/graphic, but I think it landed on badass rather than gratuitous.
5) Three Robots -- clever, fun, "cute."
--SOLID-- 6) Blind Spot -- not much to it story-wise, but a lot of fun. Reminiscent of late 80s / early 90s cartoons.
7) Suits -- same as Blind Spot. The mechs are cool.
8) The Witness -- probably ranked too low (should probably be 5ish), but something about it bugged me. Still, a cool idea and very well-executed.
9) Ice Age -- cool and original premise. Fun
10) Shape Shifters -- visually kinda weird, but solid overall.
11) The Secret War -- also visually weird but nonetheless solid. Cooler idea than Shapeshifters but had less impact.
--OKAY-- 12) The Sucker of Souls -- I liked this one fine overall, but didn't like the ending... I guess it's good if it left me wanting more, though.
13) Helping Hand -- pretty cool, but I feel like the "malfunction in space" plot has been done a lot. Still, they executed it well.
14) Alternate Histories -- I wanted to like this one, but it got tiresome.
15) Good Hunting -- I really liked the first half of this, but then it went in another direction; I wasn't feeling the Steampunk.
16) The Dump -- entertaining, but one of my least favorite.
17) Zima Blue -- meh. Pretentious and weird. I did like the ending though.
18) Fish Night -- wtf. My least favorite.
|