"What have you watched lately? Aug/September 2015"
Rewind
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (1988) Michael Caine Steve Martin Grade A-
Dead Poets Society (1989) Grade B+
In the line of fire (1993) A bit generic but Malkovich is always a great bad guy. Grade B
A time to kill (1997) rewatch Well it is no secret that i have gotten tired of these kinda movies but i had to go back and see if this one had some redeeming value. When the father (played by Jackson) shouted, " i hope they burn in hell" i was won over. You will never see anything like that in a Lee Daniels film. Grade B
Chain Reaction (1996) It is kinda hard for me to hate on a film about free energy. Grade B-
A Bug's Life (1998) Rewatch Never was crazy about this one. Grade C+
Jurassic Park (1993) Grade A+ and Lost World (1997) gets an A-. I have watched both of them several times. Never get tired of them. JP is an undeniable great classic. Imo it is Spielberg'S best work.
1. "RE: What have you watched lately? Aug/September 2015" In response to Reply # 0
Inherent Vice - I'm not quite sure what happened but I had a lot of fun watching it. I think Josh Brolin made me laugh in every scene he was in.
Still Alice - Man this one hit me hard. Julianne was fantastic.
Interstellar - 2nd watch. Opinion didn't change it lost me in the 3rd act again after having so much potential.
The Sting - Enjoyed this. Newman, Redford, Shaw, what's not to like?
Unbroken - Had all the right ingredients to be a classic but it didn't hit those heights. Good but not great. Can't quite put my finger on why.
Whiplash - Possibly my favourite film of the last couple years along with Mad Max & Nightcrawler. That last 15 minutes or so was incredible.
Night of the Living Dead (1990) - Was fine, did the job. Nothing special.
Tv: Battlestar Galactica - Never caught this when it aired (don't think it was particularly big in the UK) so I've been bingeing it on Netflix. Halfway through Season 4 & even though I think it's dipped since Season 2 I'm still enjoying it.
Humans - This has been pretty good. Last episode tonight so I'm looking forward to that.
Under The Dome season 3 - This show sucks lol. My only logic for still watching it is I've come this far so I might as well stick it out.
2. "I've just finished 'Humans" too..." In response to Reply # 1 Mon Aug-03-15 10:02 AM by Af-1
I really liked a lot of the ideas about synths in our lives, etc. but can't say I actually enjoyed the show at all. I kinda didn't care what the outcome was and I didn't really feel I was rooting for anyone.
It was definitely more an interesting watch than a gripping, exciting watch. I thought balance between domestic drama & sci-fi was very well handled though but yeah I wasn't exactly rooting for anyone either.
Well actually now I'm rooting for the actress playing the blonde synth to go on to bigger & better things lol. I think she could be a future film star.
started on Fresh Meat because of Zawe Ashton in Not Safe for Work (A+ show btw) digging it so far
~~~~ When you are born, you cry, and the world rejoices. Live so that when you die, you rejoice, and the world cries. ~~~~ You cannot hate people for their own good.
Melissa and Paul Feig continue their winning streak. I know some folks here are tired of the fat lady,lol, but this time around you got an entire cast that will tickle your funny bone. Another bonus is you won't need any weed to enjoy this. Grade B
8. "Cucumber/Banana UK TV Series A" In response to Reply # 0
solid series again by Russell Davies well done
The Broken Hearts Club: A Romantic Comedy - B likely because i was already in the midst of a better series i expected a bit more esp from the cast but again considering the subject matter and its the US we are so behind the times even for 10 years ago so it was a bit tepid sweet but tepid
Teeth - A OMG fantastic amusing campy(thanks again and again Longo) horror
Nightcrawler - A- was okay
Not Safe for Work (UK TV series) - A loved this series
Humans - A also a good series
Poldark - A loved this!
The Search for General Tso - A nice doc
Parallels - C+ was supposed to be a tv pilot but released as a movie as a series i'd watch but it'd be on the level of Sliders watching made for fun live twitter viewing though
~~~~ When you are born, you cry, and the world rejoices. Live so that when you die, you rejoice, and the world cries. ~~~~ You cannot hate people for their own good.
9. "RE: What have you watched lately? Aug/September 2015" In response to Reply # 0
August has been a slow month for movies
Watched too many comedies because I have my girl and her niece here. I hate American comedies. Have nothing to do with what film making is about.
-Spy. Better than I expected. I laughed outloud more than once.
-Barely Lethal. Sam jack is Nick Fury but he manages White teenage girls instead of superheroes. Only memorable for the eye candy and how bad it is.Oh look it's Sansa as a bad guy!
-Hot pursuit. Same theme. You'd watch this to ogle at Sofia Vergara the problem is that you have to hear her speak.Most unfunny movie I ever had the displeasure to watch.
- Pitch Perfect 2. Ugh! Why?
- Nightcrawler. It was okay. People were talking Oscar nom for this. I don't know about all that but Gyllenhall disappears in the role.Kept me interested. Good flick.
- I Origins. Dope flick. Freshly thought out for a seemingly interesting premise that Hollywood hasn't been able to make exciting in a while.Might be slower than what meat heads would prefer.
September will be different...I'm watching my movies.
time is money, money is time so i keep 7 o'clock in the bank and gain interest in the hour of God I'm saving to buy my freedom, God, grant me wings, I'm too fly not to fly _ Saul Williams
11. "Tig Notaro HBO special" In response to Reply # 0 Tue Aug-25-15 08:39 PM by lfresh
Tig doc on Netflix Both good different level of comedy
Then In a World... A Had no idea it was a rom com liked it
Season 2 of Fresh Meat Zawe is freakin awesome I like the series
What We Do in the Shadows - A Omg I loved this ran a bit long but still I laughed a lot
Get On Up - B Could have been better but oddly I wasn't bored I liked the storytelling style
~~~~ When you are born, you cry, and the world rejoices. Live so that when you die, you rejoice, and the world cries. ~~~~ You cannot hate people for their own good.
14. "RE: What have you watched lately? Aug 2015" In response to Reply # 0
Delirious (1991) La Cage Aux Folles II The Fisher King Wave Twisters Dressed To Kill Later... With Jools Holland: Even Louder Doomsday Book White People CompaƱeros Banksy Does New York Meet Wally Sparks The Phantom (1996) Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds: The Videos The Mirror (1975) Dom Hemingway John Wick Halloween III: Season Of The Witch Ant-Man Transcendence The Drop (2014) Ride Along Pierre Henry: The Art Of Sounds Roger Dodger The Deep (1977) Public Speaking Dumb And Dumber To Into The Storm (2014) The Maze Runner WarGames Style Wars The Lost Boys
True Detective - Season 2 Spider-Man And His Amazing Friends - Season 3 Hannibal - Season 3
15. "Jackie Brown (1997)" In response to Reply # 0
(inspired by the QT rankings post)
aging is a big theme here. Ordell is trying to cash out and "retire", his buddy Louis is losing his edge ("what the fuck happened to you man? you used to be beautiful."), and Max and Jackie are tired of it all ("doesn't it bother you?"), with the latter only feeling attractive in dimly lit bars where she can manipulate her image.
contrastingly, the younger characters are treated with contempt: Melanie is an insolent pothead, Beaumont is a fuckup, and Sharonda is a dumb country girl who can barely take simple direction. young people wasting their chances in life and the old people stuck at dead ends based on their previous bad decisions. like Jackie's vinyl collection, do you hold on to what you have or try and start over?
nothing about the movie stands out as bad, but I felt as detached as I did the first time I saw it years ago.
The Man Who Would Be King 1975 The story of how whites conquered the world. There are some masonic references but nothing major is revealed. Grade B+
The Italian Job 1969 Grade B
Alfie 1966 Alfie Elkins is the original dirty rotten scoundrel and Caine delivers a flawless performance. Alfie is a well executed movie but it is just not my cup of tea. Grade D
Tom Hardy is my favourite actor right now - really looking forward to 'Legend'. 'Locke' is just him in a car for the whole movie talking on the phone. So impressed at how good it was and can't recommend it enough!
19. "RE: What have you watched lately? Aug/September 2015" In response to Reply # 0
Boyhood - Linklater (2014) - A The filmmaking device of the children and cast aging in real time was cool. The acting was great all around and the character arc of the adults was memorable.
Slumdog Millionaire - Boyle (2008) - A Not usually a fan of romances, but the 'fantastic' way the story is told makes the romance believable. Dev Patel was great and so was the host of the show. The controversy seemed valid, but I don't know how they could have added a character or more references to the middle-class life of Bombay to counter the amount of time given to the slums or crime.
Empire (2014) About halfway thru the season now. It's a definitely a show to watch in real time while watching twitter. Adds more to the excitement of the show.
Fantastic Four Micheal Clayton The Gift S.W.: A New Hope S.W.: Empire Strikes Back Straight Outta Compton The Crow The Man from U.N.C.L.E. Bad Boys Persona Casablanca Wonder Boys Undefeated Apocalypse Now Hombre Deep Cover Lawrence of Arabia (restored version on netflix)
21. "RE: M.I.:Rogue Nation" In response to Reply # 20
>Fantastic Four >Micheal Clayton >The Gift >S.W.: A New Hope >S.W.: Empire Strikes Back >Straight Outta Compton >The Crow >The Man from U.N.C.L.E. >Bad Boys >Persona >Casablanca >Wonder Boys >Undefeated >Apocalypse Now >Hombre >Deep Cover >Lawrence of Arabia (restored version on netflix)
Are the classic movies on your list, movies which you've watched for the first time?
22. "RE: What have you watched lately? September 2015" In response to Reply # 0
Musa aka The Warrior The Station Agent Dope Evidence Of Blood Jesus Of Nazareth Turbo A Man Escaped Deep Web The Slap (2011) 7 Plus Seven 21 Up 28 Up 35 Up Conception The Chase (1994) Mud 20 Feet From Stardom The Evictors Disturbing Behavior Magnificent Obsession (1954) Big Night Nature: My Bionic Pet In A World...