The Long Hot Summer (1958) Orson Welles, Paul Newman
A wealthy southern crook wants his daughter to marry a younger version of himself. Gotta make some babies and keep the family name going. This film is similar to Cat On A Hot Tin Roof. Grade B
2. "The Passion of the Christ" In response to Reply # 0
My expectations for quality were way off on this one. It felt cheap to me. Wikipedia says the production budget was 30M. That's not a lot, right?
A lot of talk about the violence in this movie, but it felt a little silly to me. There was so much of it, mostly at the hands of drunken stormtroopers, that it had no impact on me.
I hated the movie.
Other recent watches:
The Raid: Redemption Finding Vivian Maier (excellent doc) Wendy and Lucy Ernest & Celestine
3. "decided to start mad men over." In response to Reply # 0 Thu Apr-24-14 11:49 AM by Nodima
only re-saw the first two episodes of season 1 so far, but it's pretty amazing how far Peggy and Joan have come, let alone Don and Pete.
also hard to remember how often Betty used to be on screen.
also knowing what's going to happen to these characters makes a lot of their interactions WAY more interesting to me looking back on it. Like Kinsey immediately bemoaning the lack of weed smoke in the Sterling Cooper offices.
5. "RE: What have u watched lately? April & May 2014" In response to Reply # 0
Captain America 2 The Winter Soldier The Grand Budapest Hotel The Thomas Crown Affair (1968) The Thomas Crown Affair (1999) Rosemary's Baby Milius The Wild Bunch Bronson Knuckle - shit was awesome reminded me of the Beef videos _____________________________________________________ "You can win with certainty with the spirit of "one cut". "Musashi Miyamoto
6. "Jeanne Dielman, 23 Quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles" In response to Reply # 0
presently a top-50 selection by Sight and Sound voters, perhaps due to the sense of accomplishment one has after watching the entirety. it's a glacial 201 minutes, where the tedium of being a homemaker is transposed into likewise boredom as a viewer. I liked the idea in part, but executing it so literally actually took away from the broader theme.
I suppose some watched raptly as minute changes in Ms. Dielman's routine marked the disintegration of gender roles; my mind only wandered as dishes were washed in five minutes of real-time.
7. "Friend for the End of the World 2012" In response to Reply # 0
i'm surprised it worked for me but it did B- ~~~~ When you are born, you cry, and the world rejoices. Live so that when you die, you rejoice, and the world cries. ~~~~ You cannot hate people for their own good.
8. "Catching up with some stuff" In response to Reply # 0
Blue Jasmine - Solid, not amazing. Always though Blanchett is one of the best actresses around & she was at her best here.
Enough Said - Was quite charmed with this one. Julia Louis Dreyfuss was typically great & James Gandolfini really made the film work by showing his vulnerable side, a damn shame he's not around anymore.
Ain't Them Bodies Saints - Felt like it really wanted to be a Malick film, which imo isn't necessarily a bad thing, & while it didn't quite pull it off it was still a solid film. Also nice to see Ben Foster play someone who isn't crazy for a change lol.
About Time - One of Curtis' best films imo. What I liked about this one was it was just as much about the father/son relationship (& to an extent the brother/sister relationship) as the love story which gave it a bit more depth than a typical romcom.
Anchorman 2 - Maybe I wasn't in the right mood but I was a bit disappointed with it compared to the original. Found myself not laughing that much up until the lighthouse section but from there onwards it picked up. Think I might have laughed more at the outtakes.
10. "Not Fade Away (Chase, 2012)" In response to Reply # 0
pretty interesting, kinetic film in my opinion but I can see why the response to it was a bit lukewarm. Jack Huston was oddly unrecognizable for a guy I actually DO usually recognize without the Harrow mask, the other dudes had pretty shit-eating grins on most of the time and it really doesn't have much of a point other than the dream of rock 'n' roll was pretty damn alluring.
there's also (what seems like) a pretty infamous CGI scene about 3/4 of the way through the movie that really, really delivers the opposite emotion than it intends and from there the movie just kind of gets sillier and sillier until a truly bizarre, auteurish finish that just left me scratching my head.
All That Jazz (1979) This beat Alien for best picture? Grade C
Stormy Weather(1943) This is a hot mess but it does have some great moments. Loved the Nicholas bros. dance scene. Selina/Lena Horne deserved better. Imo she should have had a much younger love interest. Grade B-
Pennies From Heaven (1981) I thought this was terrible. Grade D
13. "RE:Musicals" In response to Reply # 11 Sat May-17-14 11:48 AM by ZooTown74
>All That Jazz (1979) >This beat Alien for best picture? >Grade C
No, it didn't. Kramer vs. Kramer won Best Picture in 1979.
Alien wasn't even nominated.
___________________________________________________________________________________________ Only losers and herbs believe that OKP = Fun with Words + People's Emotions
12. "RE: What have u watched lately? April & May 2014" In response to Reply # 0
Casablanca(1942) Ingrid Bergman, Humphrey Bogart
Witness for the Prosecution (1957) Tyrone Power, Marlene Dietrich
These films are both great classics that deliver on all levels. Both get an A+.
Guess Whose Coming to Dinner? (1967) Sidney Poitier, Spencer Tracy
A pollyana wants to marry a man she has known for only 10 days. lol, Mom and dad get a little upset , tempers flare but by the end everyone is happy. Btw, the Prince pollyana wants to marry is black. Oh how wonderful. GWCTD is basically a non animated Disney film. Overall it is pretty predictable, sappy and harmless make believe. Grade B
15. "RE: What have u watched lately? May 2014" In response to Reply # 0
All Is Lost Tron Uprising Attack The Block Kick-Ass 2 Justice League: The Flashpoint Paradox Avengers Confidential: Black Widow & Punisher The Amazing Spider-Man 2 Godzilla (2014) Son Of Batman The Red Shoes Dead Space: Aftermath Another Day In Paradise
Bit tired if the twists and turns and what seems like unnecessary nudity But wasn't Love Rosario So in the end I liked it And seeing this side of macavoy ~~~~ When you are born, you cry, and the world rejoices. Live so that when you die, you rejoice, and the world cries. ~~~~ You cannot hate people for their own good.