"What's YOUR favorite films of 2013?" Tue Dec-03-13 05:48 PM by bwood
Since some of us are handing in ballots for our retrospective guilds and associations, I ask what are your faves of 2013? I know most of you won't be able to make this list until maybe January 14th the latest, but I'd figure why not start now.
1. 12 Years a Slave 2. Gravity 3. Fruitvale Station 4. Her 5. Omar 6. The Wolf of Wall Street 7. American Hustle 8. The Secret Life of Walter Mitty 9. Short Term 12 10. Blue is the Warmest Color 11. Frances Ha 12. Prisoners 13. Spring Breakers 14. Captain Philips 15. Mud
My brain is fucking mush right now so this may or may not change.
2. Spring Breakers 3. The Act of Killing 4. The Spectacular Now 5. Frances Ha 6. Short Term 12 7. Pain & Gain 8. Mud 9. Fruitvale Station 10. Gravity / Like Someone in Love / Blackfish / In a World...(cheating badly)
missed Blue is the Warmest Color in theaters unfortunately
Will be updating this. Plan on watching Prisoners and Act of Killing soon.
1. 12 Years a Slave 2. Gravity 3. Furious 6 4. This is the End 5. Side Effects 6. Mud 7. Short Term 12 8. The Spectacular Now 9. We Steal Secrets: The Story of Wikileaks
1. 12 Years a Slave 2. Gravity 3. Nebraska 4. Furious 6 5. This is the End 6. Side Effects 7. Mud 8. Short Term 12 9. The Spectacular Now 10. We Steal Secrets: The Story of Wikileaks
Not surprisingly, Red 2 didn't make the cut. Somewhat surprisingly Inside Llewyn Davis and Prisoners will likely struggle to stay in my top 20.
4. "Subject to much change, but as of today:" In response to Reply # 0
1. 12 Years a Slave 2. The Act of Killing 3. Before Midnight 4. Spring Breakers 5. All is Lost 6. Blue Jasmine 7. Frances Ha 8. Gravity 9. Captain Phillips 10. Mud
There's still a dozen or so more I need to catch, so it's possible half (or more) of this list could change.
13. "I'm holding out for Anchorman 2 to be in my Top 5." In response to Reply # 0
But here it is thus far:
1. Iron Man 3 2. Pacific Rim 3. Mud 4. Clear History 5. Captain Phillips 6. World War Z 7. This Is The End 8. Prisoners 9. Fruitvale Station 10. Trance
15. "RE: What's YOUR favorite films of 2013?" In response to Reply # 0
No specific order 1-The East 2-Man of Steel 3-Elysium 4-Despicable Me 2 5-Prisoners 6-Fruitvale Station 7-The Conjuring 8-The Way way back 9-The Spectacular Now 10-Blue is The Warmest Color 11-Don jon 12- Mother of George
Still have to catch up with some important movies I missed this year.But for those I seen, 2013 was a good year at the movies.
time is money, money is time so i keep 7 o'clock in the bank and gain interest in the hour of God I'm saving to buy my freedom, God, grant me wings, I'm too fly not to fly _ Saul Williams
16. "1. Prisoners, 2. Despicable Me 2" In response to Reply # 0
those got my highest marks (technically tied). i saw a lot of mainstream fare on the big screen this year and some of the smaller movies either there or on video. two of my favorite movies of last year i saw at the end of december or at the beginning of this year (zero dark thirty and django unchained), so i wouldn't rule out something beating either of those next year when i see them. of what i saw, there were a bunch of good, solidly entertaining movies but not many standouts that at least i personally will be recalling and wanting to see again for years to come.
18. "RE: so far...................." In response to Reply # 0
no particular order
Mud Warm Bodies The Place Beyond The Pines Monsters University The Great Gatsby
2013 films i have not seen yet
Rush Gravity Saving Mr. Banks(i plan on seeing this thursday) The Wolf of Wall Street Fruitvale Station Anerican Hustle Star Trek, Into the Darkness The Conjuring
19. "Numbers may or may not change, and stuff might be added" In response to Reply # 0 Wed Dec-25-13 03:15 AM by ZooTown74
1. 12 Years a Slave 2. her 3. The Wolf of Wall Street 4. Fruitvale Station 5. Blue is the Warmest Color 6. Gravity 7. Inside Llewyn (NOT LLEWELYN!!!!) Davis 8. Nebraska 9. The Secret Life of Walter Mitty 10. Spring Breakers 11. A Band Called Death 12. (Fast and) Furious 6 13. World War Z 14. Prisoners 15. Captain Phillips 16. American Hustle 17. The Place Beyond the Pines 18. The Way, Way Back 19. The Hunger Games: Catching Fire 20. Blue Jasmine 21. The World's End 22. This is the End 23. An Oversimplification of Her Beauty 24. Dallas Buyers Club 25. All is Lost 26. Side Effects 27. Pain & Gain 28. August: Osage County 29. Lee Daniels' The Butler
Did not see: Mud, The Spectacular Now, Enough Said, Kill Your Darlings, Trance, Short Term 12, Frances Ha, Dear White People
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Yo Soy Widdit
1. Gravity 2. 12 Years A Slave 3. Mud 4. The Wolf of Wall Street 5. Only God Forgives 6. Pacific Rim 7. Stoker 8. American Hustle 9. This Is The End 10. Man of Steel 11. Furious 6 12. Side Effects 13. Olympus Has Fallen 14. Oblivion 15. Peeples
I have not seen Fruitvale, Blue Is The Warmest Color, Dallas Buyer's Club, or Her. All of which I do want to see.
22. "I still have a lot to see, so here's my top 8" In response to Reply # 0
1. Fruitvale Station 2. Before Midnight 3. Inside LLewyn Davis 4. Gravity 5. 12 Years a Slave 6. Stoker 7. Spring Breakers 8. The Place Beyond The Pines
Still need to see: Blue Is The Warmest Color, Secret Life of Walter Mitty, Act of Killing, Her, Wolf of Wall Street, Drug War, The Hobbit, Oldboy, An Oversimplification of Her Beauty, Short Term 12
Most disappointing movies: Don Jon, Blue Jasmine, Pacific Rim, Hunger Games, 12 Years A Slave (waaaay overhyped *ducks rocks*)
23. "RE:Best/favorite films of 2013" In response to Reply # 0
In Order
Dallas Buyers Club Gravity The Place Beyond the Pines Mud Rush Monsters University Warm Bodies Best Man Holiday Star Trek Into Darkness Saving Mr. Banks Stories We Tell Fruitvale Station The Great Gatsby This Is The End
Inside Llewyn Davis 12 Years a Slave Spring Breakers The Grandmaster (chinese cut) Wolf of Wall Street Captain Phillips Fruitvale Station Computer Chess Upstream Color Blue Jasmine
Lot of movies I didn't get around to this year though.
****1/2 Spring Breakers Her The Act of Killing Blue is the Warmest Color
**** The Wolf of Wall Street The Spectacular Now Frances Ha Short Term 12 Pain & Gain Fruitvale Station Mud
***1/2 Gravity Blackfish Like Someone in Love Monsters University In a World...
*** The Place Beyond the Pines Inside Llewyn Davis Prince Avalanche Nebraska The Wind Rises Beyond the Hills All is Lost Before Midnight Ain’t Them Bodies Saints This Is the End Upstream Color
**1/2 American Hustle Dallas Buyers Club The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Stoker The World’s End It’s a Disaster To the Wonder Pacific Rim Star Trek: Into Darkness Fast and Furious 6 Oblivion
** Olympus Has Fallen Blue Jasmine Man of Steel Iron Man 3 Gimme the Loot Side Effects Somm Trance Byzantium
*1/2 Only God Forgives Elysium The Kings of Summer Now You See Me