|
It's great, although there are moments when it's a bit disjointed. I think it comes together very well at the end.
Also recently finished:
Await Your Reply, by Dan Chaon -- very very entertaining and thoughtful and creepy
Indignation, by Philip Roth -- I can't tell whether I only like this one because it was short enough that I didn't feel like I wasted *too* much time on it or whether I would have liked it better if it had really been expanded and thought out better. I feel like Roth is just phoning them in these days.
Spooner, by Pete Dexter -- really delightful and quite a departure for Dexter. This one is, in places, laugh-out-loud funny.
Zeitoun, by Dave Eggers -- This is carried by the story, not the writing. Eggers needs to focus more and gain some discipline. Either that, or just give up the writing and concentrate on the au fait projects. I don't mean to say that he isn't doing much good in this world, but I don't think that necessarily means he should continue to publish his own work.
Juliet, Naked, by Nick Hornby -- I think this is his best work since About A Boy. It feels like the same kind of character study, only in a more mature voice.
The Anthologist, by Nicholson Baker -- This, too, is his best work in a while, never mind the fact that Human Smoke actually hit the best seller list LOL
The Financial Lives of the Poets, by Jess Walter -- The Zero and Citizen Vince are much better, I think, but he's such a captivating writer that even his lesser work is engrossing.
Generosity: An Enhancement, by Richard Powers -- I think this, too, is one of Powers' lesser works but there's every likelihood that, like The Echo Maker, it will have a larger audience than his books that I think are best, such as Three Farmers On Their Way To A Dance.
Next up:
Inherent Vice, by Thomas Pynchon. IkeMoses is reading this one now and I've had it sitting around for a while, so it's probably time.
The Year of the Flood, by Margaret Atwood. It's very likely that I'll actually read this one next, although it's a follow up to Oryx & Crake and I haven't read that one in a while, so I wonder if I should wait to read the new one until I've re-read the old one?
Manhood for Amateurs, by Michael Chabon. I know it's blasphemy to say this, but I'm really glad that he's broken out of the comicbook mold for a minute.
Trailing behind but still tugging at my sleeve:
Sunnyside, by Glen David Gold.
The Angel's Game, by Carlos Ruis Zafon
Let the Great World Spin, by Colum McCann
~ ~ ~ All meetings end in separation All acquisition ends in dispersion All life ends in death - The Buddha
|\_/| ='_'=
|