I've seen 41 films theatrically this year, and I am making this list without having seen "Rescue Dawn" or "Paprika" yet. My ten most anticipated for the rest of the year:
01. Eastern Promises 02. American Gangster 03. There Will Be Blood 04. Be Kind, Rewind 05. Superbad! 06. Halloween 07. No Country For Old Men 08. The Simpsons Movie 09. Sweeney Todd 10. The Assassination Of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford
Esteemed author of the celebrated, double-platinum post: "Drake - Wu-Tang Forever".
14. "LOL. I was thinking the same thing as I made the list." In response to Reply # 13
>that seeing movies in my company heightens the experience. >
>All four that we saw were SO good. I never expected to be >running around talking up a shark documentary as much as I >have, lol.
Me too! Whenever someone asks me what I saw at SIFF, Sharkwater is the one film I tell them about the most. I liked The Violin better, but I have trouble describing it in a way that does it justice, and besides I don't think it would appeal to as many as Sharkwater would. (B&W *and* subtitled? *gasp!*)
The Violin Once Indigenes The Lives of Others The Wind that Shakes the Barley
NOT easy.
Can I get two extras because two of mine didn't reach my miniscule market until 07 even though they were 06 US releases (Indigenes & The Lives of Others)?
If so, add:
The Old Garden and a tie between Black Sheep and The Host.
lol
~~~~~
It is painful in the extreme to live with questions rather than with answers, but that is the only honorable intellectual course. (c) Norman Mailer
16. "RE: The Official PTP 1/2-Way Thru '07 Favorite Moviez Post" In response to Reply # 0
1. Ratatouille 2. Once 3. American Gangster (test screening cut) 4. Zodiac 5. Grindhouse ______________________________________________________________________ Fall back, I saw her first