|
05. SONGS YOU RAN INTO THE GROUND.
From three relatively well-known artists:
1. Yebba/Lucky Daye's "How Much Can the Heart Take" got a ton of play from me (though I hate the spoken outro, lol) -- one of my favorite R&B songs of the year for sure: https://youtu.be/JMOGmECqHpg
2. Even though it was released as a single in November of last year, the opening three tracks of Valerie June's lp - Stay, Stay Meditation, You And I - got played a ton early on and continued to get shine from me for the whole year. https://youtu.be/b5QJ_nb-lLQ
3. And if you want to get a song in your head forever and ever, Big Red Machine feat. Fleet Foxes and Anais Mitchell's "Phoenix" will do that and then some. I speak from experience though I mostly didn't mind. https://youtu.be/OhT7Tophch4
I'll share three lesser-known cuts, too.
1. "PHILLY" by Cosima. https://youtu.be/l8Q2BndDVEg This one in particular is a real earworm, one part torch song and one part self-liberation manifesto, lol. I wrote about it before, I think, but it's way more weird than it has any right to be considering how normal it sounds on the surface. Beat is sort of trappish but with some surprising twists and turns, including perfectly layered vocals that feel really fresh. Every time I *really* listen to it I find something new to love about it (although I played it out a bit and have taken a break, lol).
I'm not sure where this artist is going to head but she has a very distinct voice - low and with a lot of depth - and a number of songs on this EP ("the fun is here") were really exceptional. If she ever finds the right producer and sound for her voice, she could really make a record.
2. "Won't You Come and Sing for Me" by Chris Thile. https://youtu.be/WJIQYBauwIg
This is an interpretation of an old bluegrass song by Hazel Dickens, though here it's easy to forget it's a bluegrass tune and to hear it as just a great song that sounds familiar right from the start and almost hymn-like. It closes his solo record from this year, "Laysongs," which is comprised primarily of material touching on issues of religion/faith in some way or another. This cover is concise and immediate and touching, stark and vulnerable. I have a complicated relationship with the church (like Thile) and when I saw him perform most of this album in October, he sort of framed the show and the album within the context of this tune. It's hooked me and hasn't let go.
As for the album, it's "solo" as in *just* his voice and his mandolin, by the way, and if that's already scaring you off, the bulk of the album is also classic Thile in its long, winding compositions with long, winding melodies and instrumental detours. (There's literally a through-composed, 13-minute song that recasts The Screwtape Letters for our modern political climate, lol -- still just mandolin and voice!!!) But this tune stands out in contrast to the rest of the record precisely because of its relatively bare and simple approach. Thile is of course a virtuosic player and that alone can grab your attention but this record is a trip and absolutely not for everyone, though it's really really grown on me and is probably one of my truly *personal* favorites of the year.
3. So.Incredible.pkg /Track07 This back-to-back combo from Unlocked 1.5 was on repeat for a while. I don't entirely know why. I think it's partially because both beats are sort of awkward fits for the original material and yet they both really work for me. I don't know who felt the need to put Arlo Parks on the GAM remix but it still comes off feeling GAM's brand of weird and that's always alright with me.
06. WHAT ONE PRODUCER SHINED THIS YEAR?
Inflo for sure. Wondering what working with Adele will do for him and his network.
Alchemist had another big year (Bo Jackson, Haram, This Thing of Ours series, to name a few); his style isn't always my favorite but I never feel like he's phoning it in.
I thought for sure that after the EP w/Blu from last year, emcees would be trying to get Damu for their projects -- but aside from his own album (Conversation Peace), he was pretty quiet.
Outside of hip hop, this was the year of Jack Antonoff. I genuinely don't understand the hate he's gotten from some corners considering he has single-handedly ushered in a renewed interest in *quieter*, more song-focused pop music than we've seen in a long time. Lorde, Taylor, Lana, Clairo --- all released these super quiet, minimal drums, acoustic-leaning albums that didn't spawn a lot of hits but sold incredibly well for what they were. (The Clairo was probably my favorite of the bunch: it's got a strangely funky groove under a few cuts that reminded me of, I don't know, Belle and Sebastian?)
07. BEST EP PROJECT Lucky Daye Table for Two goes head to head with Gallant's Neptune and I'm not sure which came out on top.
I liked all three Tall Black Guy projects this year (Airplane Mode, Abstractions, Of Process and Progression) ... the first two probably qualify as EPs but they are substantial, essentially albums in their own right. Not sure I could choose.
Need to think about this a bit more.
08. BEST HIP HOP PROJECT For me probably Skyzoo's All the Brilliant Things. It's not Retropolitan - which was on a whole other level, imo - but it's up there. The last few tracks are really special, particularly Culture-ish.
A few runner-ups (in no order): Nas - KD2 Blu - My name is Blu(e) Kota and Statik Selektah - To Kill a Sunrise Old Man Saxon - Rothkos, Chicken and Waffles
Trying to think if anything flew under the radar here but my hip hop list feels pretty "safe" I guess. Raw Poetic released an EP that I thought was really, really good and kind of got overlooked ("Big Tiny Planet" I think).
-thebigfunk
~ i could still snort you under the table ~
|