|
It's up. Props to Bonobo and Lucky Daye.
https://www.grammy.com/grammys/news/2020-grammy-awards-complete-nominees-list#10
GENERAL FIELD
1. Record Of The Year Award to the Artist and to the Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s) and mastering engineer(s), if other than the artist.
HEY, MA Bon Iver BJ Burton, Brad Cook, Chris Messina & Justin Vernon, producers; BJ Burton, Zach Hansen & Chris Messina, engineers/mixers; Greg Calbi, mastering engineer BAD GUY Billie Eilish Finneas O'Connell, producer; Rob Kinelski & Finneas O'Connell, engineers/mixers; John Greenham, mastering engineer 7 RINGS Ariana Grande Charles Anderson, Tommy Brown, Michael Foster & Victoria Monet, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Billy Hickey & Brendan Morawski, engineers/mixers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer HARD PLACE H.E.R. Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins, producer; Joseph Hurtado, Jaycen Joshua, Derek Keota & Miki Tsutsumi, engineers/mixers; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer TALK Khalid Disclosure & Denis Kosiak, producers; Ingmar Carlson, Jon Castelli, Josh Deguzman, John Kercy, Denis Kosiak, Guy Lawrence & Michael Romero, engineers/mixers; Dale Becker, mastering engineer OLD TOWN ROAD Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus Andrew "VoxGod" Bolooki & YoungKio, producers; Andrew "VoxGod" Bolooki & Cinco, engineers/mixers; Eric Lagg, mastering engineer TRUTH HURTS Lizzo Ricky Reed & Tele, producers; Chris Galland, Manny Marroquin & Ethan Shumaker, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer SUNFLOWER Post Malone & Swae Lee Louis Bell & Carter Lang, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers _____________________________________ 2. Album Of The Year Award to Artist(s) and to Featured Artist(s), Songwriter(s) of new material, Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s), Mixer(s) and Mastering Engineer(s) credited with at least 33% playing time of the album, if other than Artist.
I,I Bon Iver Brad Cook, Chris Messina & Justin Vernon, producers; Zach Hansen & Chris Messina, engineers/mixers; BJ Burton, Brad Cook & Justin Vernon, songwriters; Greg Calbi, mastering engineer NORMAN F***ING ROCKWELL! Lana Del Rey Jack Antonoff & Lana Del Rey, producers; Jack Antonoff & Laura Sisk, engineers/mixers; Jack Antonoff & Lana Del Rey, songwriters; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer WHEN WE ALL FALL ASLEEP, WHERE DO WE GO? Billie Eilish Finneas O'Connell, producer; Rob Kinelski & Finneas O'Connell, engineers/mixers; Billie Eilish O'Connell & Finneas O'Connell, songwriters; John Greenham, mastering engineer THANK U, NEXT Ariana Grande Tommy Brown, Ilya, Max Martin & Victoria Monet, producers; Serban Ghenea & Brendan Morawski, engineers/mixers; Tommy Brown, Ariana Grande, Savan Kotecha, Max Martin, Victoria Monet, Tayla Parx & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer I USED TO KNOW HER H.E.R. David "Swagg R'Celious" Harris, H.E.R., Walter Jones & Jeff Robinson, producers; Miki Tsutsumi, engineer/mixer; Sam Ashworth, Jeff “Gitty” Gitelman, David "Swagg R'Celious" Harris & H.E.R., songwriters; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer 7 Lil Nas X Montero Lamar Hill, songwriter; Eric Lagg, mastering engineer CUZ I LOVE YOU (DELUXE) Lizzo Ricky Reed, producer; Manny Marroquin & Ethan Shumaker, engineers/mixers; Eric Frederic & Melissa Jefferson, songwriters; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer FATHER OF THE BRIDE Vampire Weekend Ezra Koenig & Ariel Rechtshaid, producers; John DeBold, Chris Kasych, Takemasa Kosaka, Ariel Rechtshaid & Hiroya Takayama, engineers/mixers; Ezra Koenig, songwriter; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer _________________________________ 3. Song Of The Year A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.
ALWAYS REMEMBER US THIS WAY Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Lady Gaga) BAD GUY Billie Eilish O'Connell & Finneas O'Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish) BRING MY FLOWERS NOW Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker) HARD PLACE Ruby Amanfu, Sam Ashworth, D. Arcelious Harris, H.E.R. & Rodney Jerkins, songwriters (H.E.R.) LOVER Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift) NORMAN F***ING ROCKWELL Jack Antonoff & Lana Del Rey, songwriters (Lana Del Rey) SOMEONE YOU LOVED Tom Barnes, Lewis Capaldi, Pete Kelleher, Benjamin Kohn & Sam Roman, songwriters (Lewis Capaldi) TRUTH HURTS Steven Cheung, Eric Frederic, Melissa Jefferson & Jesse Saint John, songwriters (Lizzo)
____________________________________ 4. Best New Artist An artist will be considered for Best New Artist if their eligibility year release/s achieved a breakthrough into the public consciousness and notably impacted the musical landscape.
BLACK PUMAS BILLIE EILISH LIL NAS X LIZZO MAGGIE ROGERS ROSALÍA TANK AND THE BANGAS YOLA _____________________________________ POP
5. Best Pop Solo Performance For new vocal or instrumental pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.
SPIRIT Beyoncé BAD GUY Billie Eilish 7 RINGS Ariana Grande TRUTH HURTS Lizzo YOU NEED TO CALM DOWN Taylor Swift
_________________________________________________ 6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.
BOYFRIEND Ariana Grande & Social House SUCKER Jonas Brothers OLD TOWN ROAD Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus SUNFLOWER Post Malone & Swae Lee SEÑORITA Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello
_______________________________________________________ 7. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new traditional pop recordings.
SÌ Andrea Bocelli LOVE (DELUXE EDITION) Michael Bublé LOOK NOW Elvis Costello & The Imposters A LEGENDARY CHRISTMAS John Legend WALLS Barbra Streisand
_____________________________________________ 8. Best Pop Vocal Album For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal pop recordings.
THE LION KING: THE GIFT Beyoncé WHEN WE ALL FALL ASLEEP, WHERE DO WE GO? Billie Eilish THANK U, NEXT Ariana Grande NO.6 COLLABORATIONS PROJECT Ed Sheeran LOVER Taylor Swift
_________________________________________ DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC
9. Best Dance Recording For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances. Vocal or Instrumental. Singles or tracks only.
LINKED Bonobo Simon Green, producer; Simon Green, mixer GOT TO KEEP ON The Chemical Brothers The Chemical Brothers, producers; Steve Dub Jones & Tom Rowlands, mixers PIECE OF YOUR HEART Meduza Featuring Goodboys Simone Giani, Luca De Gregorio & Mattia Vitale, producers; Simone Giani, Luca De Gregorio & Mattia Vitale, mixers UNDERWATER RÜFÜS DU SOL Jason Evigan & RÜFÜS DU SOL, producers; Cassian Stewart-Kasimba, mixer MIDNIGHT HOUR Skrillex & Boys Noize Featuring Ty Dolla $ign Boys Noize & Skrillex, producers; Skrillex, mixer 10. Best Dance/Electronic Album For vocal or instrumental albums. Albums only.
LP5 Apparat NO GEOGRAPHY The Chemical Brothers HI THIS IS FLUME (MIXTAPE) Flume SOLACE RÜFÜS DU SOL WEATHER Tycho
__________________________________________ CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC
11. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album For albums containing approximately 51% or more playing time of instrumental material. For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings.
ANCESTRAL RECALL Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah STAR PEOPLE NATION Theo Croker BEAT MUSIC! BEAT MUSIC! BEAT MUSIC! Mark Guiliana ELEVATE Lettuce METTAVOLUTION Rodrigo y Gabriela ROCK
_______________________________________ 12. Best Rock Performance
For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative rock recordings.
PRETTY WASTE Bones UK THIS LAND Gary Clark Jr. HISTORY REPEATS Brittany Howard WOMAN Karen O & Danger Mouse TOO BAD Rival Sons
_______________________________________ 13. Best Metal Performance
For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative metal recordings.
ASTOROLUS - THE GREAT OCTOPUS Candlemass Featuring Tony Iommi HUMANICIDE Death Angel BOW DOWN I Prevail UNLEASHED Killswitch Engage 7EMPEST Tool
____________________________________________ 14. Best Rock Song
A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Rock, Hard Rock and Metal songs. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.
FEAR INOCULUM Tool, songwriters (Tool) GIVE YOURSELF A TRY George Daniel, Adam Hann, Matthew Healy & Ross MacDonald, songwriters (The 1975) HARMONY HALL Ezra Koenig, songwriter (Vampire Weekend) HISTORY REPEATS Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard) THIS LAND Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)
____________________________________________ 15. Best Rock Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rock, hard rock or metal recordings.
AMO Bring Me The Horizon SOCIAL CUES Cage The Elephant IN THE END The Cranberries TRAUMA I Prevail FERAL ROOTS Rival Sons
_______________________________________________ ALTERNATIVE
16. Best Alternative Music Album Vocal or Instrumental.
U.F.O.F. Big Thief ASSUME FORM James Blake I,I Bon Iver FATHER OF THE BRIDE Vampire Weekend ANIMA Thom Yorke
___________________________________________ R&B
17. Best R&B Performance For new vocal or instrumental R&B recordings.
LOVE AGAIN Daniel Caesar & Brandy COULD'VE BEEN H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tiller EXACTLY HOW I FEEL Lizzo Featuring Gucci Mane ROLL SOME MO Lucky Daye COME HOME Anderson .Paak Featuring André 3000
_______________________________________________________ 18. Best Traditional R&B Performance For new vocal or instrumental traditional R&B recordings.
TIME TODAY BJ The Chicago Kid STEADY LOVE India.Arie JEROME Lizzo REAL GAMES Lucky Daye BUILT FOR LOVE PJ Morton Featuring Jazmine Sullivan
___________________________________________________ 19. Best R&B Song
A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.
COULD'VE BEEN Dernst Emile II, David “Swagg R’Celious” Harris, H.E.R. & Hue “Soundzfire” Strother, songwriters (H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tiller) LOOK AT ME NOW Emily King & Jeremy Most, songwriters (Emily King) NO GUIDANCE Chris Brown, Tyler James Bryant, Nija Charles, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Michee Patrick Lebrun, Joshua Lewis, Noah Shebib & Teddy Walton, songwriters (Chris Brown Featuring Drake) ROLL SOME MO David Brown, Dernst Emile II & Peter Lee Johnson, songwriters (Lucky Daye) SAY SO PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton Featuring JoJo)
________________________________________________ 20. Best Urban Contemporary Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded contemporary vocal tracks derivative of R&B.
APOLLO XXI Steve Lacy CUZ I LOVE YOU (DELUXE) Lizzo OVERLOAD Georgia Anne Muldrow SATURN NAO BEING HUMAN IN PUBLIC Jessie Reyez
___________________________________ 21. Best R&B Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new R&B recordings.
1123 BJ The Chicago Kid PAINTED Lucky Daye ELLA MAI Ella Mai PAUL PJ Morton VENTURA Anderson .Paak
______________________________________________________ RAP
22. Best Rap Performance For a Rap performance. Singles or Tracks only.
MIDDLE CHILD J. Cole SUGE DaBaby DOWN BAD Dreamville Featuring J.I.D, Bas, J. Cole, EARTHGANG & Young Nudy RACKS IN THE MIDDLE Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy CLOUT Offset Featuring Cardi B
_______________________________________________ 23. Best Rap/Sung Performance
For a solo or collaborative performance containing both elements of R&B melodies and Rap.
HIGHER DJ Khaled Featuring Nipsey Hussle & John Legend DRIP TOO HARD Lil Baby & Gunna PANINI Lil Nas X BALLIN Mustard Featuring Roddy Ricch THE LONDON Young Thug Featuring J. Cole & Travis Scott
____________________________________________ 24. Best Rap Song
A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.
BAD IDEA Chancelor Bennett, Cordae Dunston, Uforo Ebong & Daniel Hackett, songwriters (YBN Cordae Featuring Chance The Rapper) GOLD ROSES Noel Cadastre, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Khristopher Riddick-Tynes, William Leonard Roberts II, Joshua Quinton Scruggs, Leon Thomas III & Ozan Yildirim, songwriters (Rick Ross Featuring Drake) A LOT Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White, songwriters (21 Savage Featuring J. Cole) RACKS IN THE MIDDLE Ermias Asghedom, Dustin James Corbett, Greg Allen Davis, Chauncey Hollis, Jr. & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy) SUGE DaBaby, Jetsonmade & Pooh Beatz, songwriters (DaBaby)
______________________________________________ 25. Best Rap Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rap recordings.
REVENGE OF THE DREAMERS III Dreamville CHAMPIONSHIPS Meek Mill I AM > I WAS 21 Savage IGOR Tyler, The Creator THE LOST BOY YBN Cordae
_____________________________________________ COUNTRY
26. Best Country Solo Performance For new vocal or instrumental solo country recordings.
ALL YOUR’N Tyler Childers GIRL GOIN' NOWHERE Ashley McBryde RIDE ME BACK HOME Willie Nelson GOD'S COUNTRY Blake Shelton BRING MY FLOWERS NOW Tanya Tucker
______________________________________________ 27. Best Country Duo/Group Performance
For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative country recordings.
BRAND NEW MAN Brooks & Dunn With Luke Combs I DON'T REMEMBER ME (BEFORE YOU) Brothers Osborne SPEECHLESS Dan + Shay THE DAUGHTERS Little Big Town COMMON Maren Morris Featuring Brandi Carlile
___________________________________________ 28. Best Country Song
A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.
BRING MY FLOWERS NOW Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker) GIRL GOIN' NOWHERE Jeremy Bussey & Ashley McBryde, songwriters (Ashley McBryde) IT ALL COMES OUT IN THE WASH Miranda Lambert, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Miranda Lambert) SOME OF IT Eric Church, Clint Daniels, Jeff Hyde & Bobby Pinson, songwriters (Eric Church) SPEECHLESS Shay Mooney, Jordan Reynolds, Dan Smyers & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Dan + Shay)
______________________________________________ 29. Best Country Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new country recordings.
DESPERATE MAN Eric Church STRONGER THAN THE TRUTH Reba McEntire INTERSTATE GOSPEL Pistol Annies CENTER POINT ROAD Thomas Rhett WHILE I'M LIVIN' Tanya Tucker NEW AGE
____________________________________________ 30. Best New Age Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental new age recordings.
FAIRY DREAMS David Arkenstone HOMAGE TO KINDNESS David Darling WINGS Peter Kater VERVE Sebastian Plano DEVA Deva Premal
_____________________________________________ JAZZ
31. Best Improvised Jazz Solo For an instrumental jazz solo performance. Two equal performers on one recording may be eligible as one entry. If the soloist listed appears on a recording billed to another artist, the latter's name is in parenthesis for identification. Singles or Tracks only.
ELSEWHERE Melissa Aldana, soloist SOZINHO Randy Brecker, soloist TOMORROW IS THE QUESTION Julian Lage, soloist THE WINDUP Branford Marsalis, soloist SIGHTSEEING Christian McBride, soloist
___________________________________________________ 32. Best Jazz Vocal Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal jazz recordings.
THIRSTY GHOST Sara Gazarek LOVE & LIBERATION Jazzmeia Horn ALONE TOGETHER Catherine Russell 12 LITTLE SPELLS Esperanza Spalding SCREENPLAY The Tierney Sutton Band
_____________________________________________ 33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new instrumental jazz recordings.
IN THE KEY OF THE UNIVERSE Joey DeFrancesco THE SECRET BETWEEN THE SHADOW AND THE SOUL Branford Marsalis Quartet CHRISTIAN MCBRIDE'S NEW JAWN Christian McBride FINDING GABRIEL Brad Mehldau COME WHAT MAY Joshua Redman Quartet
_________________________________________________ 34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new ensemble jazz recordings.
TRIPLE HELIX Anat Cohen Tentet DANCER IN NOWHERE Miho Hazama HIDING OUT Mike Holober & The Gotham Jazz Orchestra THE OMNI-AMERICAN BOOK CLUB Brian Lynch Big Band ONE DAY WONDER Terraza Big Band
____________________________________________________ 35. Best Latin Jazz Album
For vocal or instrumental albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded material. The intent of this category is to recognize recordings that represent the blending of jazz with Latin, Iberian-American, Brazilian, and Argentinian tango music.
ANTIDOTE Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band SORTE!: MUSIC BY JOHN FINBURY Thalma de Freitas With Vitor Gonçalves, John Patitucci, Chico Pinheiro, Rogerio Boccato & Duduka Da Fonseca UNA NOCHE CON RUBÉN BLADES Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis & Rubén Blades CARIB David Sánchez SONERO: THE MUSIC OF ISMAEL RIVERA Miguel Zenón
________________________________________________ GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC
36. Best Gospel Performance/Song This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best traditional Christian, roots gospel or contemporary gospel single or track.
LOVE THEORY Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter TALKIN' 'BOUT JESUS Gloria Gaynor Featuring Yolanda Adams; Bryan Fowler, Gloria Gaynor & Chris Stevens, songwriters SEE THE LIGHT Travis Greene Featuring Jekalyn Carr SPEAK THE NAME Koryn Hawthorne Featuring Natalie Grant THIS IS A MOVE (LIVE) Tasha Cobbs Leonard; Tony Brown, Brandon Lake, Tasha Cobbs Leonard & Nate Moore, songwriters
________________________________________________ 37. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best contemporary Christian pop, Christian rap/hip-hop, or Christian rock single or track.
ONLY JESUS Casting Crowns; Mark Hall, Bernie Herms & Matthew West, songwriters GOD ONLY KNOWS for KING & COUNTRY & Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters HAVEN'T SEEN IT YET Danny Gokey; Danny Gokey, Ethan Hulse & Colby Wedgeworth, songwriters GOD'S NOT DONE WITH YOU (SINGLE VERSION) Tauren Wells RESCUE STORY Zach Williams; Ethan Hulse, Andrew Ripp, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters
______________________________________________ 38. Best Gospel Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional or contemporary/R&B gospel music recordings.
LONG LIVE LOVE Kirk Franklin GOSHEN Donald Lawrence Presents The Tri -City Singers TUNNEL VISION Gene Moore SETTLE HERE William Murphy SOMETHING'S HAPPENING! A CHRISTMAS ALBUM CeCe Winans
________________________________________________ 39. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, contemporary Christian music, including pop, rap/hip hop, or rock recordings.
I KNOW A GHOST Crowder BURN THE SHIPS for KING & COUNTRY HAVEN'T SEEN IT YET Danny Gokey THE ELEMENTS TobyMac HOLY ROAR Chris Tomlin
_____________________________________________ 40. Best Roots Gospel Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional/roots gospel music, including country, Southern gospel, bluegrass, and Americana recordings.
DEEPER ROOTS: WHERE THE BLUEGRASS GROWS Steven Curtis Chapman TESTIMONY Gloria Gaynor DEEPER OCEANS Joseph Habedank HIS NAME IS JESUS Tim Menzies GONNA SING, GONNA SHOUT (Various Artists) Jerry Salley, Producer
___________________________________________ LATIN
41. Best Latin Pop Album For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Latin pop recordings.
VIDA Luis Fonsi 11:11 Maluma MONTANER Ricardo Montaner #ELDISCO Alejandro Sanz FANTASIA Sebastian Yatra
______________________________________________________ 42. Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Latin rock, urban or alternative recordings.
X 100PRE Bad Bunny OASIS J Balvin & Bad Bunny INDESTRUCTIBLE Flor De Toloache ALMADURA iLe EL MAL QUERER ROSALÍA _______________________________________________________ 43. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new regional Mexican (banda, norteño, corridos, gruperos, mariachi, ranchera and Tejano) recordings.
CAMINANDO Joss Favela PERCEPCIÓN Intocable POCO A POCO La Energia Norteña 20 ANIVERSARIO Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea DE AYER PARA SIEMPRE Mariachi Los Camperos
__________________________________________ 44. Best Tropical Latin Album For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new tropical Latin recordings.
OPUS Marc Anthony TIEMPO AL TIEMPO Luis Enrique + C4 Trio CANDELA Vicente García LITERAL Juan Luis Guerra 4.40 A JOURNEY THROUGH CUBAN MUSIC Aymée Nuviola
_________________________________________ AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC
45. Best American Roots Performance For new vocal or instrumental American Roots recordings. This is for performances in the style of any of the subgenres encompassed in the American Roots Music field including Americana, bluegrass, blues, folk or regional roots. Award to the artist(s).
SAINT HONESTY Sara Bareilles FATHER MOUNTAIN Calexico And Iron & Wine I'M ON MY WAY Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi CALL MY NAME I'm With Her FARAWAY LOOK Yola _______________________________________________ 46. Best American Roots Song A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Americana, bluegrass, traditional blues, contemporary blues, folk or regional roots songs. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.
BLACK MYSELF Amythyst Kiah, songwriter (Our Native Daughters) CALL MY NAME Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O'Donovan & Sara Watkins, songwriters (I'm With Her) CROSSING TO JERUSALEM Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal, songwriters (Rosanne Cash) FARAWAY LOOK Dan Auerbach, Yola Carter & Pat McLaughlin, songwriters (Yola) I DON'T WANNA RIDE THE RAILS NO MORE Vince Gill, songwriter (Vince Gill)
____________________________________________ 47. Best Americana Album For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Americana recordings.
YEARS TO BURN Calexico And Iron & Wine WHO ARE YOU NOW Madison Cunningham OKLAHOMA Keb' Mo' TALES OF AMERICA J.S. Ondara WALK THROUGH FIRE Yola
______________________________________________ 48. Best Bluegrass Album For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental bluegrass recordings.
TALL FIDDLER Michael Cleveland LIVE IN PRAGUE, CZECH REPUBLIC Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver TOIL, TEARS & TROUBLE The Po’ Ramblin’ Boys ROYAL TRAVELLER Missy Raines IF YOU CAN'T STAND THE HEAT Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen
_________________________________________________ 49. Best Traditional Blues Album For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental traditional blues recordings.
KINGFISH Christone "Kingfish" Ingram TALL, DARK & HANDSOME Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men SITTING ON TOP OF THE BLUES Bobby Rush BABY, PLEASE COME HOME Jimmie Vaughan SPECTACULAR CLASS Jontavious Willis
_________________________________________ 50. Best Contemporary Blues Album For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental contemporary blues recordings.
THIS LAND Gary Clark Jr. VENOM & FAITH Larkin Poe BRIGHTER DAYS Robert Randolph & The Family Band SOMEBODY SAVE ME Sugaray Rayford KEEP ON Southern Avenue
__________________________________________________ 51. Best Folk Album For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental folk recordings.
MY FINEST WORK YET Andrew Bird REARRANGE MY HEART Che Apalache PATTY GRIFFIN Patty Griffin EVENING MACHINES Gregory Alan Isakov FRONT PORCH Joy Williams
___________________________________________ 52. Best Regional Roots Music Album For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental regional roots music recordings.
KALAWAI’ANUI Amy Hānaiali’i WHEN IT'S COLD - CREE ROUND DANCE SONGS Northern Cree GOOD TIME Ranky Tanky RECORDED LIVE AT THE 2019 NEW ORLEANS JAZZ & HERITAGE FESTIVAL Rebirth Brass Band HAWAIIAN LULLABY (Various Artists) Imua Garza & Kimié Miner, producers
_________________________________________ REGGAE
53. Best Reggae Album For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new reggae recordings.
RAPTURE Koffee AS I AM Julian Marley THE FINAL BATTLE: SLY & ROBBIE VS. ROOTS RADICS Sly & Robbie & Roots Radics MASS MANIPULATION Steel Pulse MORE WORK TO BE DONE Third World
______________________________________________ WORLD MUSIC
54. Best World Music Album For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental World Music recordings.
GECE Altin Gün WHAT HEAT Bokanté & Metropole Orkest Conducted By Jules Buckley AFRICAN GIANT Burna Boy FANM D'AYITI Nathalie Joachim With Spektral Quartet CELIA Angelique Kidjo
|