2. The Breakthrough 3. Share My World 4. What's the 411? 5. No More Drama 6. Mary 7. Strength of a Woman 8. London Sessions 9. My Life II 10. Stronger With Each Tear 11. Love & Life 12. Growing Pains
her albums are so much intertwined with parallel experiences (those albums as part of the soundtrack, if you will) that ranking these would not be purely and exercise in musical quality but almost more about ranking seasons of my life
for instance is "my life" REALLY the best, or does it just perfectly saturate a great period that i have the level of affection I do because of that
my bad, i'm way to philosophical about such and so, and this really isn't the place for shared rumination anymore (tl/dr and all)
You could say that about any ranking of albums/artists though.
Like I'll freely admit, I was in a good space in life when Share My World came out. That's why it's ranked so high. I see no problem with that though. ______________________________________________________________________________
cscpov.blogspot.com
"There's a fine line between persistence and foolishness..." -unknown