|
Kiese Laymon's Long Division, 2013 -i'm willing to fight some one who disagrees.
others i've read recently:
Going to Meet the Man, 1965 (collection of 8 shorts) - Baldwin 5/5 -it has three shorts stories in it that are better than most authors whole career collection of works
You Are Not a Gadget, 2011 - Jaron Lanier 4.5/5 -accessible, but at times very dense theory on the web, virtual technologies, and the future
The Absolute True Diary of a Part-Time Indian, 2006 - Sherman Alexie 4/5 -great YA novel, even though the end left kind of a bad taste in my literary mouth
The Wonder Boys, 1992 - Michael Chabon 3.5/5 -good novel. fun, funny, full of great lines
Highwire Moon, 2002 - Susan Straight 2.5/5 -started very well, then went to shit, and ended aight. She overuses metaphor and punked out on the ending
currently reading Carver's collection Will You Please Be Quiet Please, 1976 and Richard Price's Lush Life, 2008
|