10) dark horse - katy perry x juicy j 9) move that dope - future x pharrel x pusha 8) talking backwards - real estate 7) rude - magic (fuck you this is my list) 6) never catch me - flying lotus 5) 2 weeks - fka twigs 4) new flame - chris brown 3) its your world - jhud x arruh 2) stay w/ me - sam smith 1) close your eyes & count to fuck - run the jewels
-- 03. Fatima - Do Better | Biggest Joke of All 04. Wun Two - Penthouse Skit 2 | Nights 05. Bradford James & Trinidadian Deep - Spirits In Motion 06. Rachel Foxx - Strong (Mozaic Flip) 07. Trinidadian Deep - Oshun's Love | Dem Jump 08. Untitled Gear - Keep Moving 09. DeepChord - Blue Lantern (Part 1) 10. James Tillman - Love Within (Live @ New Renaissance Sessions)
10) Go Outside - Domo Genesis ft IamSu 9) 1000 Deaths - D'angelo 8) Good Day Bad - Meshell Ndegeocello 7) Blacker - Skipp Coon 6) Close Your Eyes (And Count To Fuck) - Run The Jewels 5) Side Effex Of Make-Believe - Coultrain 4) Progressive 3 - Vince Staples 3) Let's Pretend It'll Last - Coultrain 2) Do Not Disturb - Teyana Taylor ft Chris Brown 1) Talking To The Wall - Funkadelic
One of my favorites. I much prefer the Astrud Gilberto version tho.. which, as you might know, was actually recorded prior to Frank's. Jobim and Moraes came with it with that one.
1A. Black Messiah - D'Angelo 1B. Run the Jewels II - Killer Mike & El-P 3. Pinata - Freddie Gibbs & Madlib 4. You're Dead - Flying Lotus 5. If There's A Hell Below - Black Milk 6. Oxymoron - ScHoolboy Q 7. PRhyme - Primo & Royce 8. Le Majesty - Shabazz Palaces 9. 200 Tree Ring - KoreaTown Oddity 10. Shyne Coldchain II - Vince Staples
8. "Ten Movies" In response to Reply # 0 Sat Dec-27-14 08:09 PM by astralblak
1. Birdman 2. Snowpiercer 3. Guardians of the Galaxy 4. The Grand Budapest Hotel 5. The Only Lovers Left Alive 6. Winter Soldier 7. The Raid 2 8. A Most Wanted Man 9. Under the Skin 10. The Signal
*have yet to see Selma, Inherent Vice, or Whiplash
9. "5 TV Shows" In response to Reply # 0 Sat Dec-27-14 08:24 PM by astralblak
1. The Knick (season 1) 2. The Americans (season 2) Folk SLEPT, hoard. 3. House of Cards (Season 2) 4. The Bridge (Season 2) I AM PISSED IT GOT CANCELED. PISSED
huge fall off, ties between 5. TWD or Tyrant or Mad Men (damn MM so mediocre now)
*still have yet to see True Detective, any season of GoT, and Boardwalk Empire...
OITNB is hella Mediocre IMO
I still fuxs with Parks & Rec and Modern Family. Black-ish was a nice surprise too
Tie 1. Fargo (season 1) >1. The Knick (season 1) >2. The Americans (season 2) Folk SLEPT, hoard. >3. House of Cards (Season 2) >4. The Bridge (Season 2) I AM PISSED IT GOT CANCELED. PISSED > 5. Louie (season 4) > > Others: >5. TWD or Tyrant or Mad Men (damn MM so mediocre now) > >*still have yet to see True Detective, any season of GoT, and >Boardwalk Empire... > >OITNB is hella Mediocre IMO > >I still fuxs with Parks & Rec and Modern Family. Black-ish was >a nice surprise too
12. "Top Ten TV shows of 2014" In response to Reply # 0
Drama (in no particular order): Hannibal The Knick The Good Wife The Americans Rectify The Affair Fargo True Detective Happy Valley House of Cards
Honorable Mentions: Stalker, The Missing, The Game, Intruders, In The Flesh, Penny Dreadful, Homeland, Jane The Virgin (Comedy-Drama), The Flash
Comedy (in no particular order): Getting On black-ish You're The Worst Louie Veep Brooklyn Nine Nine Broad City It's Always Sunny In Philadelphia Transparent The Comeback *Parks and Rec (needed to be on this list)
Honorable Mentions: Archer, Married, Playing House, Sirens, Benched, Orange Is The New Black, Survivor's Remorse
15. "RE: shit how'd i forget about Fargo and Louie" In response to Reply # 13
>. I know...I did forget about them both. There's been so much excellent TV on across the board (network, cable, digital) this year...
and we aren't even done with the 2014-2015 season. We still have the January through the Summer to think about and it's a grip of new and returning potentially excellent shows coming...