Printer-friendly copy Email this topic to a friend
Lobby Make The Music topic #5028

Subject: "Ableton Live 5.2, I'm using it more now than Cubase SX 3" Previous topic | Next topic
Allah
Charter member
47733 posts
Wed May-17-06 05:23 PM

Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this authorClick to view this author's profileClick to add this author to your buddy listClick to send message via AOL IM
"Ableton Live 5.2, I'm using it more now than Cubase SX 3"


  

          

I am even getting my micro edits on in this mug, on drum edits,
for drum and bass. I like not having to do as much work time
stretching loops to fit my track tempos. The only thing I don't
see ableton doing is tempo track, so you can change the tempo
in the track itself, using automation, otherwise, I've been
knocking out tracks left and right, drum and bass, hiphop and downtempo,
etc. Peace.

_______________________
"Arm Leg Leg Arm Hate." c/o desus
_______________________
Divine Ruler
http://www.facebook.com/divineruler
__gigs__
__stuff__

  

Printer-friendly copy | Reply | Reply with quote | Top


Topic Outline
Subject Author Message Date ID
You pointed out the only real weakness I've found so far
May 17th 2006
1
why would you just "perform" the tempo change?
May 17th 2006
3
      laziness (i'm in i.t./ computer science, it's our "philosphy.....")
May 17th 2006
4
           so you would just do that and record it right?
May 17th 2006
5
                automation is available in arrangement also (not just session)
May 17th 2006
6
                     true
May 17th 2006
7
                          I'm not doing any tempo changes in software that doesn't support it
May 17th 2006
8
RE: Ableton Live 5.2, I'm using it more now than Cubase SX 3
May 17th 2006
2
I really only use reason to f with the nn-xt sampler
May 18th 2006
16
Dude. I found it.
May 17th 2006
9
ok that's what's up, I suppose I was too lazy to look before
May 17th 2006
10
ok now there only other limitiation is this 60-200 bpm window
May 17th 2006
11
      nevermind (you can set it from 20 to 999)
May 17th 2006
12
           Son of a.....999bpm...lol!
May 17th 2006
13
yup
May 18th 2006
14
live is the shit
May 18th 2006
15
is it easy to sync Ableton Live with Cubase SX 3? n/m
May 18th 2006
17
I understand that, I would have to beef up my ram though
May 18th 2006
18
RE: I understand that, I would have to beef up my ram though
May 18th 2006
19
      yes you can rewire ableton into cubase
May 18th 2006
21
Turns out they both have Rewire, so you have a connection
May 18th 2006
20
      actually, I have found reason rewired into a host, taking up not alot
May 18th 2006
22
           Word, I don't play in Reason either, the Scream and RV7000 are
May 18th 2006
24
RE: Ableton Live 5.2, I'm using it more now than Cubase SX 3
May 18th 2006
23
RE: Ableton Live 5.2, I'm using it more now than Cubase SX 3
May 18th 2006
25
Since I don't have a mac dedicated 2 sound, haven't f'd wit logic really
May 18th 2006
26

InstruMental
Member since Nov 10th 2005
12463 posts
Wed May-17-06 06:42 PM

Click to send private message to this authorClick to view this author's profileClick to add this author to your buddy listClick to send message via AOL IM
1. "You pointed out the only real weakness I've found so far"
In response to Reply # 0


  

          

I'm rewiring Reason into Ableton (I just been using Reason forever), and neither of those has tempo automation.

I'm suspecting if I want it badly enough I can switch to Acid for the same function and also get tempo gradients, but I don't like Acid's interface as much and it didn't like the Waves plugins when I rewired to it last.


<---Okay Jima ( Bridgetown)

http://www.myspace.com/musicphilosophy
http://www.myspace.com/icapinstrumental <---updated 5/31/07
http://www.soundclick.com/realsoonthemental <---NEW

  

Printer-friendly copy | Reply | Reply with quote | Top

    
haji rana pinya
Charter member
53604 posts
Wed May-17-06 09:02 PM

Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this authorClick to view this author's profileClick to add this author to your buddy list
3. "why would you just "perform" the tempo change?"
In response to Reply # 1


  

          

*********************
www.dumhi.com

  

Printer-friendly copy | Reply | Reply with quote | Top

        
Allah
Charter member
47733 posts
Wed May-17-06 09:05 PM

Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this authorClick to view this author's profileClick to add this author to your buddy listClick to send message via AOL IM
4. "laziness (i'm in i.t./ computer science, it's our "philosphy.....")"
In response to Reply # 3


  

          

it's just a convenience, that's all. Like sometimes I want
to have a dnb track that's at 168 or 170 bpm, then slow it
down to 130 or 120 bpm for a "broken beat" interlude, then
have it gradually increase back to the original bpm
for the drum and bass joint again.

Peace.

_______________________
"Arm Leg Leg Arm Hate." c/o desus
_______________________
Divine Ruler
http://www.facebook.com/divineruler
__gigs__
__stuff__

  

Printer-friendly copy | Reply | Reply with quote | Top

            
haji rana pinya
Charter member
53604 posts
Wed May-17-06 09:10 PM

Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this authorClick to view this author's profileClick to add this author to your buddy list
5. "so you would just do that and record it right?"
In response to Reply # 4


  

          

i guess im thinking of using ableton to do this type of thing as well but moreso for mixing and running one song into another when arranging an album

i guess the question is just odd to me because it seems like doing this is sort of automating it because the way ableton is set up... nothing is automated until you perform and capture it

you are much more familiar so maybe im thinking of this incorrectly or missing something

*********************
www.dumhi.com

  

Printer-friendly copy | Reply | Reply with quote | Top

                
Allah
Charter member
47733 posts
Wed May-17-06 09:13 PM

Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this authorClick to view this author's profileClick to add this author to your buddy listClick to send message via AOL IM
6. "automation is available in arrangement also (not just session)"
In response to Reply # 5


  

          

I hope we are kinda on the same page. You can draw automation
"curves", in the arrangement view, as well as draw them in clips
in the session view, for different parameters such as track volume,
or parameters of vst's and vsti's such as cut off freq for a synth.
Peace.

_______________________
"Arm Leg Leg Arm Hate." c/o desus
_______________________
Divine Ruler
http://www.facebook.com/divineruler
__gigs__
__stuff__

  

Printer-friendly copy | Reply | Reply with quote | Top

                    
haji rana pinya
Charter member
53604 posts
Wed May-17-06 09:15 PM

Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this authorClick to view this author's profileClick to add this author to your buddy list
7. "true"
In response to Reply # 6


  

          

but you arent suggesting being able to create a tempo change within one clip and not the others are you?

even tho... i wonder if you could do something cool like that

hrmm

meh.. id get confused if i tried doing that..lol

*********************
www.dumhi.com

  

Printer-friendly copy | Reply | Reply with quote | Top

                        
Allah
Charter member
47733 posts
Wed May-17-06 09:18 PM

Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this authorClick to view this author's profileClick to add this author to your buddy listClick to send message via AOL IM
8. "I'm not doing any tempo changes in software that doesn't support it"
In response to Reply # 7


  

          

i.e. ableton. Ableton is good enough for straight ahead uni-tempo
uni time-signature music. There's no way I am ditching Cubase.
About the best that can happen is rewiring ableton into cubase
to do the tempo automation.

_______________________
"Arm Leg Leg Arm Hate." c/o desus
_______________________
Divine Ruler
http://www.facebook.com/divineruler
__gigs__
__stuff__

  

Printer-friendly copy | Reply | Reply with quote | Top

LANSTARR
Member since Jan 04th 2003
418 posts
Wed May-17-06 09:01 PM

Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this authorClick to view this author's profileClick to add this author to your buddy listClick to send message via AOL IM
2. "RE: Ableton Live 5.2, I'm using it more now than Cubase SX 3"
In response to Reply # 0


  

          

I've read so much about it and always wanted to get into using it. But im comfortable with my set up. If I ever get time tho I need to try that prog out, it should be dope rewired with Reason.

_______________________________

(((BEATS BY LANSTARR)))

www.lanstarr.com
www.dirtybathwater.com
www.myspace.com/lanstarr

  

Printer-friendly copy | Reply | Reply with quote | Top

    
Allah
Charter member
47733 posts
Thu May-18-06 07:37 AM

Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this authorClick to view this author's profileClick to add this author to your buddy listClick to send message via AOL IM
16. "I really only use reason to f with the nn-xt sampler"
In response to Reply # 2


  

          

because I like automating it's release better than other samplers,
other wise, I don't really use it unless I have to sample loops
or stabs from some random refill back or something.
I just sample it, and then reimport into kontakt, or simpler.
But yeah ableton was able to host the reason rewire alright.
Peace.

_______________________
"Arm Leg Leg Arm Hate." c/o desus
_______________________
Divine Ruler
http://www.facebook.com/divineruler
__gigs__
__stuff__

  

Printer-friendly copy | Reply | Reply with quote | Top

InstruMental
Member since Nov 10th 2005
12463 posts
Wed May-17-06 09:46 PM

Click to send private message to this authorClick to view this author's profileClick to add this author to your buddy listClick to send message via AOL IM
9. "Dude. I found it."
In response to Reply # 0


  

          

Go to the horizontal track content view.

At the bottom where you have your returns and master connection, increase the vertical size of the master. the first dropdown box will be set to mixer, the second can do panning, global groove, etc, and TEMPO. Yessir!!



<---Okay Jima ( Bridgetown)

http://www.myspace.com/musicphilosophy
http://www.myspace.com/icapinstrumental <---updated 5/31/07
http://www.soundclick.com/realsoonthemental <---NEW

  

Printer-friendly copy | Reply | Reply with quote | Top

    
Allah
Charter member
47733 posts
Wed May-17-06 09:48 PM

Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this authorClick to view this author's profileClick to add this author to your buddy listClick to send message via AOL IM
10. "ok that's what's up, I suppose I was too lazy to look before"
In response to Reply # 9


  

          

thanks

_______________________
"Arm Leg Leg Arm Hate." c/o desus
_______________________
Divine Ruler
http://www.facebook.com/divineruler
__gigs__
__stuff__

  

Printer-friendly copy | Reply | Reply with quote | Top

    
Allah
Charter member
47733 posts
Wed May-17-06 09:53 PM

Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this authorClick to view this author's profileClick to add this author to your buddy listClick to send message via AOL IM
11. "ok now there only other limitiation is this 60-200 bpm window"
In response to Reply # 9


  

          

I knew it was something................

_______________________
"Arm Leg Leg Arm Hate." c/o desus
_______________________
Divine Ruler
http://www.facebook.com/divineruler
__gigs__
__stuff__

  

Printer-friendly copy | Reply | Reply with quote | Top

        
Allah
Charter member
47733 posts
Wed May-17-06 09:55 PM

Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this authorClick to view this author's profileClick to add this author to your buddy listClick to send message via AOL IM
12. "nevermind (you can set it from 20 to 999)"
In response to Reply # 11
Wed May-17-06 09:55 PM by Allah

  

          

in that parameter on the left and right

_______________________
"Arm Leg Leg Arm Hate." c/o desus
_______________________
Divine Ruler
http://www.facebook.com/divineruler
__gigs__
__stuff__

  

Printer-friendly copy | Reply | Reply with quote | Top

            
InstruMental
Member since Nov 10th 2005
12463 posts
Wed May-17-06 10:00 PM

Click to send private message to this authorClick to view this author's profileClick to add this author to your buddy listClick to send message via AOL IM
13. "Son of a.....999bpm...lol!"
In response to Reply # 12


  

          

Man that's a beautiful thing...I'm also loving that I can have a monitor mic running into the booth headphones full-time during recording, which I can't do with Acid either. We have a winner!


<---Okay Jima ( Bridgetown)

http://www.myspace.com/musicphilosophy
http://www.myspace.com/icapinstrumental <---updated 5/31/07
http://www.soundclick.com/realsoonthemental <---NEW

  

Printer-friendly copy | Reply | Reply with quote | Top

moonsatellite
Charter member
1611 posts
Thu May-18-06 12:10 AM

Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this authorClick to view this author's profileClick to add this author to your buddy list
14. "yup"
In response to Reply # 0


          

Live is the shit

... Charter member, but I don't post much. LAZERS.

  

Printer-friendly copy | Reply | Reply with quote | Top

kayru99
Member since Jan 26th 2004
15830 posts
Thu May-18-06 06:30 AM

Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this authorClick to view this author's profileClick to add this author to your buddy list
15. "live is the shit"
In response to Reply # 0


          

and tempo chage is easy as fuck.

Start recording, and when you get to part that you wanna change the tempo, just change the tempo to what you want it to be in the tempo window in the upper right hand corner. you can use the mouse or the keyboard.

When i first got on it, i couldn't get my head around how simple live is, now i swear by that shit

  

Printer-friendly copy | Reply | Reply with quote | Top

The Mish
Member since Jan 05th 2005
86 posts
Thu May-18-06 01:40 PM

Click to send private message to this authorClick to view this author's profileClick to add this author to your buddy list
17. "is it easy to sync Ableton Live with Cubase SX 3? n/m"
In response to Reply # 0


          

  

Printer-friendly copy | Reply | Reply with quote | Top

    
Allah
Charter member
47733 posts
Thu May-18-06 01:43 PM

Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this authorClick to view this author's profileClick to add this author to your buddy listClick to send message via AOL IM
18. "I understand that, I would have to beef up my ram though"
In response to Reply # 17


  

          

but yeah, I "need" Cubase for some other stuff, especially
some mixing features and indicators to gage some things.
Peace.

_______________________
"Arm Leg Leg Arm Hate." c/o desus
_______________________
Divine Ruler
http://www.facebook.com/divineruler
__gigs__
__stuff__

  

Printer-friendly copy | Reply | Reply with quote | Top

        
The Mish
Member since Jan 05th 2005
86 posts
Thu May-18-06 01:46 PM

Click to send private message to this authorClick to view this author's profileClick to add this author to your buddy list
19. "RE: I understand that, I would have to beef up my ram though"
In response to Reply # 18


          

sorry - meant it as a question; is it possible to sync them? i use sx3, but am thinking of getting Live, but wanna use them together.

>but yeah, I "need" Cubase for some other stuff, especially
>some mixing features and indicators to gage some things.
>Peace.

  

Printer-friendly copy | Reply | Reply with quote | Top

            
Allah
Charter member
47733 posts
Thu May-18-06 01:50 PM

Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this authorClick to view this author's profileClick to add this author to your buddy listClick to send message via AOL IM
21. "yes you can rewire ableton into cubase"
In response to Reply # 19


  

          

Peace.

_______________________
"Arm Leg Leg Arm Hate." c/o desus
_______________________
Divine Ruler
http://www.facebook.com/divineruler
__gigs__
__stuff__

  

Printer-friendly copy | Reply | Reply with quote | Top

    
InstruMental
Member since Nov 10th 2005
12463 posts
Thu May-18-06 01:49 PM

Click to send private message to this authorClick to view this author's profileClick to add this author to your buddy listClick to send message via AOL IM
20. "Turns out they both have Rewire, so you have a connection"
In response to Reply # 17


  

          

that beats MIDI any day of the week.

Allah's right though, it takes a grip of resources to do...I rewire Reason into Ableton, and while doing so I don't need to have ANY other programs running...lol


<---Okay Jima ( Bridgetown)

http://www.myspace.com/musicphilosophy
http://www.myspace.com/icapinstrumental <---updated 5/31/07
http://www.soundclick.com/realsoonthemental <---NEW

  

Printer-friendly copy | Reply | Reply with quote | Top

        
Allah
Charter member
47733 posts
Thu May-18-06 01:52 PM

Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this authorClick to view this author's profileClick to add this author to your buddy listClick to send message via AOL IM
22. "actually, I have found reason rewired into a host, taking up not alot"
In response to Reply # 20


  

          

of ram. Like not even more than 100 MB most times.
And that's with several samplers and a couple of synths open in
reason.

_______________________
"Arm Leg Leg Arm Hate." c/o desus
_______________________
Divine Ruler
http://www.facebook.com/divineruler
__gigs__
__stuff__

  

Printer-friendly copy | Reply | Reply with quote | Top

            
InstruMental
Member since Nov 10th 2005
12463 posts
Thu May-18-06 03:15 PM

Click to send private message to this authorClick to view this author's profileClick to add this author to your buddy listClick to send message via AOL IM
24. "Word, I don't play in Reason either, the Scream and RV7000 are"
In response to Reply # 22


  

          

my best friends not to mention the M-1 Compressor n nem

Maybe a bigger concern for me is, since my CPU's only 2GHz, that I'm taxing that joint pretty hard too. Between the Reason plugins and Waves joints I get pretty high up the chart until I freeze enough tracks.

Also, sometimes I get some popping at the beginning of wave files when I have a lot of tracks going. It's not waveform pop, it happens even with silence in the file. Any idea what might be doing that? I'm wondering if my home-user soundcard isn't really up to it (Audigy IIplat).


<---Okay Jima ( Bridgetown)

http://www.myspace.com/musicphilosophy
http://www.myspace.com/icapinstrumental <---updated 5/31/07
http://www.soundclick.com/realsoonthemental <---NEW

  

Printer-friendly copy | Reply | Reply with quote | Top

mictopia
Charter member
231 posts
Thu May-18-06 02:03 PM

Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this authorClick to view this author's profileClick to add this author to your buddy list
23. "RE: Ableton Live 5.2, I'm using it more now than Cubase SX 3"
In response to Reply # 0


  

          

Funny I wasn't really feelin' the Ableton Live software. But, I did get some sounds to play with. Tweeked em alittle too! Maybe I'll post something I do with it!!!



www.myspace.com/mic_el

  

Printer-friendly copy | Reply | Reply with quote | Top

Earl Grey
Member since Mar 27th 2006
403 posts
Thu May-18-06 03:59 PM

Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this authorClick to view this author's profileClick to add this author to your buddy list
25. "RE: Ableton Live 5.2, I'm using it more now than Cubase SX 3"
In response to Reply # 0


          

Allah, how would you rate Logic Pro 7 in comparison to Albeton Live 5.2 (or any other software for that matter)?

http://theprincipleofpleasure.blogspot.com/

  

Printer-friendly copy | Reply | Reply with quote | Top

    
Allah
Charter member
47733 posts
Thu May-18-06 04:12 PM

Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this authorClick to view this author's profileClick to add this author to your buddy listClick to send message via AOL IM
26. "Since I don't have a mac dedicated 2 sound, haven't f'd wit logic really"
In response to Reply # 25


  

          

I have access to it thru a studio I do audio work in, but I
usually just use protools over there to record tracks and stuff,
and then edit them later on wavelab on my pc. To me, Ableton
Live is not as good for "numbers watching" like Cubase SX, but
besides that, it's great to drop loops and stuff in and the simpler
and operator that come with are good enough to f' with your own sounds
or lay down some simple bass patches or leads. Plus it kinda
forces you NOT to work with rex files, since it doesn't support rex
files, but you really don't need it, with it's own warping technology
on any loops of any length you have. That way, you don't get
"gaps" if you happen to be taking a original sample and DECREASING
it's tempo, i.e. halftiming / dividing in half the tempo of some
breaks for the double up effect. Sonar / Cakewalk was alright,
I don't know, it was cubase like enough I suppose, when I evaluated
it, although it did'nt have any native synths I wanted to f with.
Fruity Loops PLAYBACK is just too unstable for me, even on a alright
system of 2.4 GHz 1 GB ram. Reason, well it doesn't host VST's
so like I said, I only F with that if I really need to f with
some intricate release automation in the nn-xt sampler, or if there
is a refill with some sounds I want to gaffle, although I was
able to get some spooky sounding bass/low end synth sounds from
the Malstrom synth. Man, I used to be just a cut and paste
head back in the day, when I started doing crap on the computer,
using just an audio editor (don't remember what it was)
back in 94, and then progressing to cool edit later, so all
this sequencer stuff is so conveneint and crap now.

I'm basically using my mac as a dvd burner and file server
for back ups of some servers (shrugs).

Peace.

_______________________
"Arm Leg Leg Arm Hate." c/o desus
_______________________
Divine Ruler
http://www.facebook.com/divineruler
__gigs__
__stuff__

  

Printer-friendly copy | Reply | Reply with quote | Top

Lobby Make The Music topic #5028 Previous topic | Next topic
Powered by DCForum+ Version 1.25
Copyright © DCScripts.com