"Oeuvrank - Coen Brothers" Wed Feb-03-16 05:14 PM by SoulHonky
Not sure we did one of these with these guys but with Hail Caesar coming out, might as well see where people rank their Coen Bros. experiences.
I probably need to check out Llewyn Davis again. I want to give the Not a Fan List another chance but couldn't get through another viewing of Intolerable Cruelty and I've seen Burn After Reading a second time and my opinion didn't change.
A little nervous about Hail Caesar since I'm not a fan of Clooney & Coens but I feel like it will, at work, be at the top of the MEH list.
Also, I feel like my memory is being nicer to True Grit than it should be. It's borderline MEH.
LOVED 1. No Country for Old Men 2. Fargo 3. The Big Lebowski - Raising Arizona (Forgot this one; don't feel like renumbering.) 4. Miller's Crossing 5. A Serious Man
LIKED 6. Blood Simple 7. True Grit
MEH 7. Inside Llewyn Davis 8. Hudsucker Proxy
NOT A FAN 10. Burn After Reading 11. O, Brother, Where Art Thou? 12. The Ladykillers 13. Intolerable Cruelty