45. "First Impressions" In response to In response to 0 Thu May-06-21 06:02 PM by mista k5
Scores out of 5
A lot more albums this month. Some really good ones. Looks like the year will really kick off in May with big releases at least. I think the 4.6 above stay in the great category. Below that I'm not sure. If you see something not listed here that you loved please let me know because I am sleeping on it.
*Miguel - Art Dealer Chic 4 5.000 *J. Period - Story To Tell (Chapter One) 5.000 Topaz Jones - Don't Go Tellin' Your Momma 4.846 Racquel Rodriguez - Sweet Side 4.667 *Cordae - Just Until.... - EP 4.667 Zo! and Tall Black Guy - Abstractions 4.625 +DJ Format - Devil's Workshop 4.600 Khrysis - The Hour of Khrysis 4.571 Cappadonna - Black Tarrzann 4.476 Coco O. - It's a Process 4.389 *The Alchemist - This Thing of Ours 4.333 Conway the Machine - La Maquina 4.303 Mello Music Group - Bushido 4.283 Rochelle Jordan - Play With the Changes 4.278 king ralph & elcamino - c’mon king 4.214 Snoop Dogg - From tha Streets 2 tha Suites 4.200 Yelawolf & DJ Muggs - Mile Zero 4.111 Vinnie Paz - Burn Everything That Bears Your Name 4.061 Dawn Richard - Second Line 4.061 +Flying Lotus - Yasuke 3.880 Eric Bobo & Stu Bangas - Empires 3.857 Ty Farris & Machacha - Dark Nights and D Fitted's 3.852 Talib Kweli & Diamond D - Gotham 3.800 Hus Kingpin - Threesome 2: The Art of Sex 3.778 Moneybagg Yo - A Gangsta’s Pain 3.517 Onyx - Onyx 4 Life 3.472 DJ Khaled - KHALED KHALED 3.381 BROCKHAMPTON - Roadrunner: New Light, New Machine 3.359 Yelawolf - Mud Mouth 2.972
* Really short EPs + Instrumental albums
Yelawolf is bizarre. Makes me wonder if the one with DJ Muggs is someone different. That album was okay while his solo one is basically unlistenable, he's really playing up the hick drug dealer teen angle on it huh. First time I listen to his music and not looking to do that again.