|
>>1. A Brighter Summer Day (Edward Yang, 1991) > >still mad that i missed the screening of this.
There's the DVD-R of it at superhappyfun.com if mediocre A/V quality won't bother you too much. With his death, it would really be a crime if at least that doesn't get a proper and as-pristine-as-possible DVD release.
> what's keeping >so much of his stuff off dvd?
I think it has to do with who owns the rights. I read somewhere that actual ownership of his flicks are hard to determine, the financers are hard to track down, or something along those lines. Most of the time Yang himself provided the prints to retrospectives. Yang's wife is said to be very active in trying to get his stuff out.
The Terrorizers, A Brighter Summer Day, and Yi Yi are the 3 flicks that have been screened at tributes since his death. Maybe those more than the others have a greater chance of DVD releases.
>good call on Once Were Warriors. forgot all about that one. >not sure if it would have cracked my list but i like it alot.
I remember you saying that you liked it. Powerhouse performances.
>>2. The Decalogue (Krzysztof Kieslowski, 1989)
Check out Decalogue/Episode 5 on disc 2. It's o.k. to view them out of order. You'll be moved.
>>3. A Short Film About Killing (Krzysztof Kieslowski, 1988)
The extended version of Decalogue 5. Much better transfer, more character development, but the weaker final image. Both of the "versions" are essential.
>>6. Ratcatcher (Lynne Ramsay, 1999)
You'd dig this.
>>11. An Angel at My Table (Jane Campion, 1990)
I highly recommend this one. I stand by it 100%. Been trying to "Deebot" this to PTP for a while. Maybe I should type in caps. It worked for him.
>>18. Local Hero (Bill Forsyth, 1983)
You'd dig it and its tone. Highly recommended.
>>39. Broadway Danny Rose (Woody Allen, 1984)
You'd like it, I think.
>>45. Happy Together (Wong Kar-wai, 1997)
Visually, the height of the WKW-Doyle partnership. Striking. Great use of Zappa, too. Some of WKW's most emotionally precise moments are found there.
>>80. The Horse Thief (Tian Zhuangzhuang, 1986)
Made Scrosese's 90s top-ten. That guy has pretty good taste.
>>82. Come and See (Elem Klimov, 1985)
A must-see war movie.
>>86. One False Move (Carl Franklin, 1992)
It was Richard Price's choice for Artforum's best films of the 90s or something. Not sure if it was meant as his #1 choice:
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0268/is_4_38/ai_58499657 RICHARD PRICE, novelist/screenwriter (Clockers): Carl Franklin's One False Move (1991). Clean and sharp, it was a perfect throwback to the double-bill films of the '40s. An interracial balancing act of compassion and intimacy, with a thriller's sense of the inexorability of violence.
>>93. The Best of Youth (Marco Tullio Giordana, 2003)
99.9% sure you'd dig this. No frills storytelling. This along with Memories of Murder would be my stock responses to counter people saying non-English language flicks are pretentious or fussy.
>>100. Eight Diagram Pole Fighter (Lau Kar-leung, 1983)
Just for the final 2 fight scenes especially the big one at the end.
An Angel At My Table, Local Hero, One False Move, and The Best of Youth - my strongest recommendations out of this bunch.
|