279022, This is too tough Posted by Sponge, Fri May-04-07 05:11 PM
I had like a list of way more than 43 movies (last count was 43, but I continued to list away and away). So, I'll just list the few that I can rank definitely:
1a - Friday Night (Denis) 1b - In the Mood For Love (Wong) 2a - Stalker (Tarkovsky) 2b - La Jetee (Marker) 3a - Chungking Express (Wong) 3b - Godfather (Coppola) 3c - Godfather Part 2 (Coppola)
interchangeable:
Simple Men (Hartley) Annie Hall (Allen) My Night at Maud's (Rohmer) L'Eclisse (Antonioni) Goodfellas (Scorsese) Late Spring (Ozu, but I love all Ozu) M. Hulot's Holiday (Tati, but I love all Tati) Army of Shadows (Melville, but I love all Melville) Celine and Julie Go Boating (Rivette)
Other stuff that I think people should watch (just off the top):
One From the Heart (Coppola) Hypothesis of the Stolen Painting (Ruiz) Happy Together (Wong) General (Keaton; Bruckman) Spirit of the Beehive (Erice) Never Weaken (Newmeyer)
|