Go back to previous topic |
Forum name | Pass The Popcorn |
Topic subject | AFI's Top Ten (American) Films of 2006/Post up yours |
Topic URL | http://board.okayplayer.com/okp.php?az=show_topic&forum=6&topic_id=237235 |
237235, AFI's Top Ten (American) Films of 2006/Post up yours Posted by ZooTown74, Mon Dec-11-06 05:15 PM
In alphabetical order:
- Babel (writer/director: Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu; "idea": Inarritu and Guillermo Arriaga)
- Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (w: Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hinds & Peter Baynham & Dan Mazer; s: Cohen & Baynham & Hinds & Todd Phillips; d: Larry Charles)
**QUICK SIDEBAR: If you're in L.A., and in the Valley, be sure to stop by The Dip sandwich shop, which is owned by Ken "Azamat" Davitian... you might see him there**
- The Devil Wears Prada (w: Aline Brosh McKenna, based on the novel by Lauren Weisberger; d: David Frankel)
- Dreamgirls (w/d: Bill Condon; based on the musical by Tom Eyen and Henry Krieger)
- Half Nelson (w: Anna Boden and Ryan Fleck; d: Ryan Fleck)
- Happy Feet (w: Warren Coleman and John Collee and George Miller and Judy Morris; d: George Miller)
- Inside Man (w: Russell Gewirtz; d: Spike Lee)
- Letters from Iwo Jima (w: Iris Yamashita; s: Iris Yamashita and Paul Haggis; d: Clint Eastwood)
- Little Miss Sunshine (w: Michael Arndt; d: Jonathan Dayton and Valerie Faris)
- United 93 (w/d: Paul Greengrass)
Letters from Iwo Jima is gaining a lot of momentum... _______________________________________________________________________ "Would you get your face out of that computer? Life is happening all around you, and you're watching the commentary." - Danny (Bradley Whitford), Studio 60 (yep!)
|
237238, my favorite this year was The Departed Posted by buckshot defunct, Mon Dec-11-06 05:27 PM
Little Miss Sunshine and Monster House were fun.
... I don't remember much else at the moment.
|
237244, so AFI hates Marty too huh? Posted by Mynoriti, Mon Dec-11-06 05:32 PM
I didn't see many movies this year. lotta catching up to do.
|
237247, My guess is that it was on the list but got bumped off by Letters Posted by ZooTown74, Mon Dec-11-06 05:38 PM
>I didn't see many movies this year. lotta catching up to do.
Joe, I've been od'ing on movies... I'm seeing 6 (maybe 7) this week... ______________________________________________________________________ "Would you get your face out of that computer? Life is happening all around you, and you're watching the commentary." - Danny (Bradley Whitford), Studio 60 (yep!)
|
237272, they hate Altman too Posted by DrNO, Mon Dec-11-06 06:44 PM
|
237284, That seems a little extreme Posted by CMcMurtry, Mon Dec-11-06 07:17 PM
It's not like PHC was so good to leave it off means they hate him. I love Altman and thought it was a total bore.
|
237289, I said to a friend recently Posted by janey, Mon Dec-11-06 07:30 PM
"what a shame that PHC was his last film" and she said "I don't know, in some ways it's appropriate. It kind of encapsulates his movies." I love a lot of Altman, but definitely not all. And I think my friend was right, it's like up down up down up down, so I'm feeling better about PHC being his last one, lol.
|
237306, It's a hell of a lot better than Babel, Prada, Inside Man Posted by DrNO, Mon Dec-11-06 08:01 PM
and Little Miss Sunshine.
|
237398, Me too. Posted by Frank Longo, Tue Dec-12-06 12:25 AM
I'm gonna try to do a huge movie hop this week and see like 4 or 5 in a day. I gotta recharge my batteries from exams anyhow.
|
237262, Letters From Iwo Jima = Flags Of Our Fathers...right? Posted by HotThyng76, Mon Dec-11-06 06:19 PM
or did i miss something? _______________________
|
237283, I haven't seen either but my understanding is Posted by JungleSouljah, Mon Dec-11-06 07:15 PM
Flag of Our Fathers is the Pacific Theater of WWII from the American perspective and Letters from Iwo Jima is from the Japenese perspective (and in Japanese with subtitles no less). And I don't believe there's much if any overlap character-wise. So other than being put together by the same director, cinematographer, editor, etc... I don't think there's all too much in common.
|
250513, Oh hell no...Letters From Iwo Jima>>>Flags Of Our Fathers Posted by biscuit, Tue Jan-30-07 11:02 PM
That's 3x.
|
237263, RE: AFI's Top Ten (American) Films of 2006/Post up yours Posted by CMcMurtry, Mon Dec-11-06 06:23 PM
1. Inside Man 2. The Prestige 3. Casino Royale 4. The Departed 5. Little Miss Sunshine 6. Borat 7. United 93 8. Dave Chappelle's Block Party 9. Jackass Part 2 10. Running Scared
|
237288, mine Posted by janey, Mon Dec-11-06 07:25 PM
Listed in the order I saw them
Cache Street Fight (It was 2005, but it didn't get to SF until 2006 and if I had seen it in 05, it would have been on my top ten then) Brick Favela Rising Adam's Apples State of Fear Little Miss Sunshine Old Joy The Bridge 51 Birch Street
well how lucky that that is exactly ten!
|
237298, Cache is an American movie? Posted by CMcMurtry, Mon Dec-11-06 07:50 PM
|
237303, No, I didn't think I was being limited to US films Posted by janey, Mon Dec-11-06 07:57 PM
I thought the question was the top ten films of 2006?
I thought it was AFI's top 10 (American) films but what are our top ten (no delimiters).
If wrong, I don't have ten, lol.
|
237310, Janey's correct, sorry CMac, I should have made that clear Posted by ZooTown74, Mon Dec-11-06 08:10 PM
So there's no further confusion with anyone else, just list your top 10 of the year, regardless of country of origin.
I was going to put up a "Gimme Your Top 10" post, but I saw the AFI list and figured I'd kill two birds with one stone... _______________________________________________________________________ "Would you get your face out of that computer? Life is happening all around you, and you're watching the commentary." - Danny (Bradley Whitford), Studio 60 (yep!)
|
250235, Cosign on Brick Posted by KnowOne, Tue Jan-30-07 09:59 AM
n/m
|
237309, RE: AFI's Top Ten (American) Films of 2006/Post up yours Posted by DrNO, Mon Dec-11-06 08:08 PM
The Departed Miami Vice The Proposition Prarie Home Companion Borat Cache Brick Last King of Scotland Ricky Bobby
|
237412, isn't it a little early? Posted by colonelk, Tue Dec-12-06 01:12 AM
I usually don't get to see 5 or so of my top 10 until December or January, so this list will be heavily revised in a couple months. But of 2006 so far:
1. Cache (technically 2005) 2. The Queen 3. Three Times (technically 2005) 4. United 93 5. Happy Feet 6. Departed 7. Borat 8. The Puffy Chair 9. The Matador (technically 2005) 10. Last King of Scotland
Unseen films of 2006 in order of likelihood to crack the top 10:
1. Flanders 2. Letters from Iwo Jima 3. The Wind That Shakes the Barley 4. Children of Men
|
237441, Don't trip, we can always do another one next month Posted by ZooTown74, Tue Dec-12-06 01:58 AM
________________________________________________________________________ "Would you get your face out of that computer? Life is happening all around you, and you're watching the commentary." - Danny (Bradley Whitford), Studio 60 (yep!)
|
237559, Am I the only one who disliked Cache? Posted by JungleSouljah, Tue Dec-12-06 12:33 PM
I watched that mess twice. The pacing bothered me greatly. I really, really wanted to like it after I had heard so many good things, but I wasn't impressed. Pieces of the story were compelling but other aspects seemed haphazard and thrown together.
I always have issues doing top 10s of the year because I never remember what the hell it is that I've seen. In any case, I thought this was a rather weak year for movies. Some of my favorites:
Little Miss Sunshine Brick The Prestige Block Party Inside Man Monster House Prairie Home Companion The Departed
(I refuse to name more than these 8 and even some of these are ehhh)
Guilty Pleasure: Accepted (movie was fun as hell)
There are several I haven't seen yet: Borat, Blood Diamond, The Good Shepard, Flags of our Fathers, Letters from Iwo Jima, Half Nelson, Volver, Sympathy for Lady Vengeance and pretty much every foreign film you can name. I think there are a few others I'd like to see but haven't.
Just from what I've heard about them I think the movies listed above that I haven't seen would have a good shot at getting on my top 10 list.
|
237572, That's Haneke, though Posted by janey, Tue Dec-12-06 12:47 PM
Very slow pace and a lot of unanswered questions and an unconventional narrative. That sometimes can't even be called a narrative, really. And one thing that characterizes him is that when his films end, you're likely to go, "HEY, is that ALL? That didn't end, it just STOPPED," but given time to think, you usually can see that it did end, just not the way most directors would have ended it.
It's okay not to like Haneke -- he's idiosyncratic, and not for everyone -- but personally, I worship him.
|
237739, Well I'd like to see more of his work given the post below Posted by JungleSouljah, Tue Dec-12-06 10:19 PM
But I stick to my guns. It just didn't sit well with me for some reason. Which is strange, because I can usually find something to enjoy in just about any film.
|
237693, no Posted by UncleClimax, Tue Dec-12-06 06:08 PM
i didnt like cache..and i love haneke..but i thought it was....i dunno..it didnt "earn" much of its "drama"...i thought it was kind of cheap.
|
239864, mine so far Posted by benny, Wed Dec-20-06 12:11 PM
1.Children of Men 2.Half Nelson 3.The Departed 4.Babel 5.Puffy Chair 6.Inside Man 7.United 93 8.The Wind That Shakes The Barley 9.The Science of Sleep 10.April Snow
|
239878, I feel all guilty... Posted by gmltheone, Wed Dec-20-06 01:04 PM
I've 4 of the top 10 and departed. The problem is those are the only movies except SOAP and The Departed that I have seen all year.
The Departed and United 93 are 1a and 1b on my list. ---------------------------- "I don't want to die because I ate too many cheeseburgers" The Big Kid aka Shawn Andrews
|
250213, 10th Year Update - AFI Top 100 American films (link) Posted by Sponge, Tue Jan-30-07 05:29 AM
You can download a list of the 400 nominations. The show will air in June 07. Link:
http://connect.afi.com/site/PageServer?pagename=100register_landing
|
250250, I'm participating in the voting on this list Posted by ZooTown74, Tue Jan-30-07 10:52 AM
__________________________________________________________________________ We'll cast some light and you'll be alright
|
250436, Cool. On first glance, are you making major changes? n/m Posted by Sponge, Tue Jan-30-07 06:46 PM
|
250449, Not major, but a few changes... Posted by ZooTown74, Tue Jan-30-07 07:26 PM
________________________________________________________________________ We'll cast some light and you'll be alright
|
250356, My ten in order Posted by jigga, Tue Jan-30-07 03:20 PM
1.)The Prestige 2.)Half Nelson 3.)A Scanner Darkly 4.)Talladega Nights 5.)Inside Man 6.)Borat 7.)Smokin Aces 8.)Children of Men 9.)Casino Royle 10.)The Departed
|
250415, RE: My ten in order Posted by noelleeeeeeee, Tue Jan-30-07 05:51 PM
Why did you include "Smokin Aces".
That wasn't released in 2006.
|
250428, Don't really have 10 yet Posted by johnny_domino, Tue Jan-30-07 06:33 PM
Especially if we're restricting it to American movies (though then does Babel get it for having Brad Pitt in it, or what? That movie was mostly not in English, and has a Mexican writer/director team behind it). So I think this'll be a catch-all for me.
Anyway, in approximate order
The Departed/ 49 Up (tie) Little Miss Sunshine Brick Inside Man Borat Street Fight, with Janey's rationale Curse of the Golden Flower
still wanna see Casino Royale, Half Nelson, Children of Men, Pan's Labyrinth, The Queen, The Prestige, The Illusionist.
|
250437, RE: Don't really have 10 yet Posted by Sponge, Tue Jan-30-07 06:47 PM
>Especially if we're restricting it to American movies (though >then does Babel get it for having Brad Pitt in it, or what? >That movie was mostly not in English, and has a Mexican >writer/director team behind it). So I think this'll be a >catch-all for me.
See post #15.
|
250487, just when you thought you were out PTP pulled you back in Posted by okaycomputer, Tue Jan-30-07 09:40 PM
good to see you back (for however long it may be)
|
250498, ha, thanks Posted by johnny_domino, Tue Jan-30-07 10:32 PM
I lurked some on winter break, and today I was doing my best to slack on Property reading. So yeah, we'll see how long it lasts, but thanks for noticing.
|
250510, question on 49 up... Posted by okaycomputer, Tue Jan-30-07 10:58 PM
do they recap a lot of the older films like they have in the past.
I think I've seen 7 through 21, but stopped because they get really redundant if you try to watch them in a short time span.
Would I be missing much if I skipped right to 49?
|
250543, I would watch 35, then 49 Posted by johnny_domino, Wed Jan-31-07 01:06 AM
They do repeat a lot, but you get some telling moments that aren't repeated if you watch 'em all. I think you'll do just fine skipping 28 and 42.
|
250446, My Top Ten overall Posted by noelleeeeeeee, Tue Jan-30-07 07:20 PM
1. Little Children
2. Half Nelson
3. The Departed
4. Little Miss Sunshine
5. Babel
6. An Incovenient Truth
7. Pans Labyrinth
8. The Painted Veil
9. Borat 10. Sherrybaby
|
250500, Mine: Posted by Ryan M, Tue Jan-30-07 10:43 PM
1. The Departed 2. Pan's Labryinth 3. Children of Men 4. Borat 5. Inside Man 6. When The Levees Broke 7. Little Miss Sunshine 8. Monster House 9. V For Vendetta 10. Snakes On A Plane
Yup. And nah, I didn't mistype for #10. It was one of the best times I had in YEARS at the theater.
|
250521, letters from iwo jima is an outstanding picture Posted by Binlahab, Tue Jan-30-07 11:31 PM
i havent seen enough to comment on those others but that flick defn deserves its place
dreamgirls wasnt that impressive to me
<---- i got this cashbox where my heart used to be. im so paid im so paid im so paid
|
251006, RE: AFI's Top Ten (American) Films of 2006/Post up yours Posted by JS, Thu Feb-01-07 01:38 AM
1-Pan's Labyrinth 2-Children Of Men 3-The Departed 4-Borat 5-Letters From Iwo Jima 6-Little Miss Sunshine 7-A Scanner Darkly 8-Thank You For Smoking 9-Apocalypto 10-Inside Man
-Fearless, Blood Diamond, Volver and Casino Royale were all close with Inside Man for the 10th spot
I didnt get a chance to see Half Nelson, The Proposition or The Prestige so once I do they could change my list.
|