Go back to previous topic | Forum name | The Lesson | Topic subject | The Lesson's Favorite Hip Hop Albums of All Time (Voting Thread) | Topic URL | http://board.okayplayer.com/okp.php?az=show_topic&forum=5&topic_id=3027385 |
3027385, The Lesson's Favorite Hip Hop Albums of All Time (Voting Thread) Posted by Oak27, Fri Oct-09-20 01:26 PM
I feel like either this or an emcee's ranking or both were done YEARS ago. I've wanted to do this for a while since hip hop and lists are two of my favorite things, but I feared I'd receive crickets. A post for top 10 rappers just got a lot of traction, so I figured this is as good a time as we're gonna get as activity on this board continues to dwindle.
Post UP TO 25 of your favorite hip hop albums (key word: favorite, lets not have this looking like every major publication's top 10 list) of all time, starting with your favorite/#1 and going down.
1. Favorite album (please use Artist - Title format, ex: Nas - Illmatic) 2. Second favorite 3. 3rd favorite .. .. .. .. 25. 25th favorite
I'll log all the responses and count the votes, with points being distributed on a weighted basis.
1. If you don't include #'s with your rankings, I'm assuming the top album is your #1 and so on unless otherwise noted. 2. If you don't want to submit 25 albums, submit however many you want (up to 25) and they will still count. Anything greater than 25 won't be counted. 3. After this post is a few weeks old and seems to have died down (no new entries), I'll close out voting and post the results in a new thread, probably with the Top 50 (maybe more depending on how many responses this thread gets).
|
3027388, bet. Posted by LeroyBumpkin, Fri Oct-09-20 02:47 PM
I graduated from high school in 1996. This list definitely reflects that.
01 NaS - Illmatic 02 A Tribe Called Quest - Midnight Marauders 03 Ice Cube - Death Certificate 04 Pete Rock & CL Smooth - The Main Ingredient 05 OutKast - ATLiens 06 A Tribe Called Quest - The Low End Theory 07 De La Soul - Stakes Is High 08 De La Soul - De La Soul Is Dead 09 Snoop Doggy Dogg - Doggystyle 10 The Pharcyde - Bizarre Ride II The Pharcyde 11 Mobb Deep - The Infamous 12 Raekwon - Only Built For Cuban Linx 13 Wu-Tang Clan Enter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers) 14 OutKast - Aquemini 15 Slum Village - Fantastic Volume 1 16 Gangstarr - Moment Of Truth 17 Jay-Z - Reasonable Doubt 18 Redman - Muddy Waters 19 Dr. Dre - The Chronic 20 Jeru Tha Damaja - The Sun Rises In The East 21 Souls Of Mischief - '93 Til' Infinity 22 Ghostface Killah - Supreme Clientele 23 J-Live - The Best Part 24 Public Enemy - It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back 25 Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly
|
3027389, This can change depending on what I’m really into at a given time Posted by DJR, Fri Oct-09-20 03:22 PM
And I’m sure I forgot some that I’ll later realize and be mad about it. But I’ll give it a shot:
1. Pete Rock and CL Smooth - The Main Ingredient 2. A Tribe Called Quest - Low End Theory 3. Little Brother - The Listening 4. Outkast - ATLiens 5. Nas - It Was Written 6. The Roots - Things Fall Apart 7. Gangstarr - Moment of Truth 8. Little Brother - The Minstrel Show 9. LL Cool J - Mama Said Knock You Out 10. Reflection Eternal - Train of Thought 11. Warren G - Regulate....G Funk Era 12. Scarface - The Untouchable 13. Nas - Illmatic 14. Tribe Called Quest - Midnight Marauders 15. Big KRIT - 4EvaNaDay 16. EPMD - Business As Usual 17. Smif N Wessun - Da Shinin 18. Q-Tip - The Renaissance 19. Foreign Exchange - Connected 20. Black Milk - Tronic 21. UGK - Underground Kingz 22 DJ Quik - Safe and Sound 23. Pete Rock - Soul Survivor 24. The Twinz - Conversation 25. Common - Like Water For Chocolate
|
3027391, Props to ppl who love The Main Ingredient. Posted by LeroyBumpkin, Fri Oct-09-20 03:31 PM
While I realize and understand it won't be at a lot of Top 10 lists for Hip Hop, I love everything about it. It's definitely a favorite of mine.
|
3027392, the top of our lists are pretty similar Posted by DJR, Fri Oct-09-20 03:35 PM
I love every second of music on the Main Ingredient, right down to the transition/interlude beats! Or it might be more accurate to say “especially those”. That album is magical to me.
|
3027462, ^^^ Posted by Ashy Achilles, Mon Oct-12-20 09:28 AM
>I love every second of music on the Main Ingredient, right >down to the transition/interlude beats! Or it might be more >accurate to say “especially those”. That album is magical >to me.
|
3027394, Yea it'll be on my list too no question. Posted by Brew, Fri Oct-09-20 05:05 PM
Possibly/probably in the top 10, def top 15.
|
3027395, Gonna give this some thought and come back. Posted by Brew, Fri Oct-09-20 05:06 PM
I don't want to forget anything which I'll undoubtedly do unless I take a little time to consider everything.
|
3027396, I lied. Posted by Brew, Fri Oct-09-20 05:42 PM
Once I started writing them down it actually came pretty easily.
1. Reflection Eternal - Train of Thought 2. Common - Resurrection 3. Snoop Doggy Dogg - Doggystyle 4. Dr. Dre - The Chronic 5. De La Soul - Buhloone Mindstate 6. OutKast - Aquemini 7. Blu & Exile - Below the Heavens 8. Nas - Illmatic 9. The Roots - Game Theory 10. PRhyme - PRhyme 11. DJ Quik - Safe & Sound 12. Foreign Exchange - Connected 13. JayZ - The Blueprint 14. Pete Rock & CL Smooth - The Main Ingredient 15. Q-Tip - The Renaissance 16. Warren G - Regulate ... G Funk Era 17. Ice Cube - AmeriKKKa's Most Wanted 18. Mos Def - Black on Both Sides 19. Phonte - Charity Starts at Home 20. Kanye West - Graduation 21. GangStarr - Moment of Truth 22. Little Brother - The Minstrel Show 23. Madvillain - Madvillainy 24. A Tribe Called Quest - Midnight Marauders 25. BlackStar - Mos Def & Talib Kweli Are ...
|
3027398, I limited myself to one album per artist because ... Posted by Brew, Fri Oct-09-20 05:47 PM
... I feel like my favorite artists would've been over-represented and really, when I think about it, I listen to for example Resurrection, ODIAMS, LWFC, and Be very often and love them generally because Common is my all time favorite MC. So I decided to just go with which album of his I revisit the most to represent him on this list.
I realize that may skew the results to some degree (assuming people take part in this poll) but I did that so that I didn't leave out any albums and artists I listen to probably just as often as Common but who have just one album I listen to over and over again as opposed to 3-4 like I do with Common, De La, Nas, OutKast, and a few others.
All that said I realize that Phonte shows up on this list 3x, and Mos and Kweli twice lol but technically the albums are by different groups or "artists"/monikers so ...
|
3027400, I tried to do that if it was close Posted by DJR, Fri Oct-09-20 07:00 PM
But those LB, Tribe, and Nas albums I haven’t ever stopped wearing out, so there was no way I was leaving any of them off.
There’s other albums from Scarface, ‘Kast, GangStarr, The Roots in particular that could’ve been on my list but they weren’t albums that I wore out any more than the bottom of my list, so I spread it out a bit. There’s probably a solid 75-100 other albums I could put on the list with no problem and once I get past the top 10 or so, a lot of these become somewhat interchangeable. This is a tough exercise, and some of my list would definitely look different on a monthly basis.
|
3027403, Yea man for sure. Posted by Brew, Fri Oct-09-20 07:40 PM
I'm with you for the most part. What was good for me was that, to provide a good example, I probably wore out One Day It'll All Make Sense to the same extent I did BlackStar. So while I would probably choose One Day over BlackStar in just a straight up "which do you like better" battle, it's not such a wide margin that I felt I needed to include a 2nd Common album instead of making sure Mos and Kwe got their proper due for their classic album.
>But those LB, Tribe, and Nas albums I haven’t ever stopped >wearing out, so there was no way I was leaving any of them >off. > >There’s other albums from Scarface, ‘Kast, GangStarr, The >Roots in particular that could’ve been on my list but they >weren’t albums that I wore out any more than the bottom of >my list, so I spread it out a bit. There’s probably a solid >75-100 other albums I could put on the list with no problem >and once I get past the top 10 or so, a lot of these become >somewhat interchangeable. This is a tough exercise, and some >of my list would definitely look different on a monthly >basis.
|
3027404, I thought about BOBS, Black Star, AND Hi-Teknology Posted by DJR, Fri Oct-09-20 07:52 PM
Like, to compare them to an album in that lane on my list....theyre all right there with LWFC. All of them could’ve been on my list.
That first round of Black Star albums(including Hi-Tek) was something else. 4 classics IMO.
And yeah, I might’ve ultimately taken LWFC for that reason....I already had Train of Thought. And maybe I subconsciously wanted something Dilla starred on, on the list.
Shit, I could’ve put Ruff Draft on here.
I could’ve put like 5 Scarface albums here.
I love this post, lol. It’s going to make me play so many of the albums I see people listing, because I don’t think I’ve seen an album I don’t like, yet.
|
3027405, Aw man I love Hi-Teknology. Posted by Brew, Fri Oct-09-20 08:00 PM
But I consider that more in the vein of like Lyricist's Lounge and the like as opposed to a one artist album, as unfair as that probably is considering it's Hi-Tek's album
Hi-Teknology 2 was terrific as well.
>Like, to compare them to an album in that lane on my >list....theyre all right there with LWFC. All of them >could’ve been on my list. > >That first round of Black Star albums(including Hi-Tek) was >something else. 4 classics IMO.
Yea man - obviously all of us here are on a similar page when it comes to that "first round of Black Star" run you mention, I consider it like the Rawkus/Soulquarians era. I laughed when I looked at my list and saw that it was all Rawkus/Soulquarian and g-funk stuff, outside of like Jay and Nas basically lol. That tracks pretty well for me haha.
>And yeah, I might’ve ultimately taken LWFC for that >reason....I already had Train of Thought. And maybe I >subconsciously wanted something Dilla starred on, on the >list. > >Shit, I could’ve put Ruff Draft on here. > >I could’ve put like 5 Scarface albums here. > >I love this post, lol. It’s going to make me play so many >of the albums I see people listing, because I don’t think >I’ve seen an album I don’t like, yet.
Hahah same, I'm with you - I was thinking earlier as I was putting my list together that I hope this post takes off tonite cuz I could use some in-depth, old school Lesson hip-hop chatter to avoid thinking about politics for a bit lol.
|
3027407, RE: Aw man I love Hi-Teknology. Posted by DJR, Fri Oct-09-20 08:18 PM
>But I consider that more in the vein of like Lyricist's >Lounge and the like as opposed to a one artist album, as >unfair as that probably is considering it's Hi-Tek's album > >Hi-Teknology 2 was terrific as well. >
It really was, and maybe because that was in a different “era” than their first run and because the group was dead and Mos and Kweli were both making some questionable shit at the time so there was no “brother-sister albums” to link it with... it’s easy to forget about. Excellent album though.
|
3027397, Couple that prolly won't be on other's lists here. Posted by phemom, Fri Oct-09-20 05:46 PM
01. Jay-Z - The Blueprint 02. Jay-Z - The Black Album 03. Joe Budden - Mood Muzik 2 (Can It Get Any Worse?) 04. Foreign Exchange - Connected 05. Evidence - The Weatherman 06. Nas - It Was Written 07. Lupe Fiasco - Food & Liquor 08. Big Boi - Vicious Lies & Dangerous Rumors 09. Talib Kweli & Hi-Tek - Train of Thought 10. The Roots - Rising Down 11. Kanye West - Graduation 12. Jean Grae & 9th Wonder - Jeanius 13. Ghostface Killah - Fishscale 14. Jaylib - Champion Sound 15. A Tribe Called Quest - Low End Theory 16. Skyzoo - A Dream Deferred 17. De La Soul - The Grind Date 18. Bubba Sparxxx - Deliverance 19. Little Brother - Getback 20. Jadakiss - Kiss of Death 21. Common - Be 22. Elzhi - The Preface 23. T.I. - Urban Legend 24. Lupe Fiasco - Tetsuo & Youth 25. Nas - The Lost Tapes
|
3027399, Damn you listed a lot of albums I hate leaving off lol. Posted by Brew, Fri Oct-09-20 05:50 PM
And I'm glad you listed them so that they come into play when overall rankings are eventually determined.
Specifically The Grind Date which I listened to pretty much non-stop for 6 months after it came out haha. But as I said above I tried to limit myself to one album per "artist" and Buhloone is definitely my favorite DLS album so unfortunately I had to leave Grind Date off.
But damn is that album great.
>01. Jay-Z - The Blueprint >02. Jay-Z - The Black Album >03. Joe Budden - Mood Muzik 2 (Can It Get Any Worse?) >04. Foreign Exchange - Connected >05. Evidence - The Weatherman >06. Nas - It Was Written >07. Lupe Fiasco - Food & Liquor >08. Big Boi - Vicious Lies & Dangerous Rumors >09. Talib Kweli & Hi-Tek - Reflection Eternal >10. The Roots - Rising Down >11. Kanye West - Graduation >12. Jean Grae & 9th Wonder - Jeanius >13. Ghostface Killah - Fishscale >14. Jaylib - Champion Sound >15. A Tribe Called Quest - Low End Theory >16. Skyzoo - A Dream Deferred >17. De La Soul - The Grind Date >18. Bubba Sparxxx - Deliverance >19. Little Brother - Getback >20. Jadakiss - Kiss of Death >21. Common - Be >22. Elzhi - The Preface >23. T.I. - Urban Legend >24. Lupe Fiasco - Tetsuo & Youth >25. Nas - The Lost Tapes
|
3027413, Grind Date is damn near perfect. Posted by phemom, Fri Oct-09-20 10:08 PM
I know they needed a "single" back then.....but Shopping Bags sucks lol. I always thought Shoomp was better....tho that prolly wouldn't got any spins either,
Much More was always the single IMO.
|
3027416, Couldn't agree more. Posted by Brew, Fri Oct-09-20 11:27 PM
>I know they needed a "single" back then.....but Shopping Bags >sucks lol. I always thought Shoomp was better....tho that >prolly wouldn't got any spins either, > >Much More was always the single IMO.
Shopping Bags was not only a terrible song but just so anti-De La haha.
"Ohh" is an example of the perfect single for a group like DLS.
|
3027406, Jeanius.....damn Posted by DJR, Fri Oct-09-20 08:04 PM
That’s an OKP blast from the past to me! Forgot about that one. It’s amazing the sheer volume of good-great beats 9th made back then. He was just cranking them out: Little Brother, majority of the early beats for most of a big ass collective(EA Floe, Median, Comanche, and...hot take!!....maybe his best work - L.E.G.A.C.Y.) , Jeanius, the Murs albums, that Kaze - Spirit of 94, that first Skyzoo EP, and then all the tracks he did for the bigger name acts - Jay, Destinys Child, Mary J, Badu, Masta Ace, De La.....smh. Legendary.
|
3028096, I want to find the original Posted by josephmurf2384, Sat Oct-31-20 01:09 AM
can't remember what the issues were that they had to change the beats up. Also she is one of the best shows ever, saw her and 9th squash whatever beef this caused between the two of them at Black Cat in DC.
|
3027410, Kiss of Death got a lot of play summer of 2004 Posted by Oak27, Fri Oct-09-20 09:25 PM
First summer where one of my friends had their license, this, College Dropout, Hunger For More and Ma$e's comeback album (LOL!) were in constant rotation. My first time really experiencing the music I liked in the car (not including listening to my discman in the backseat).
|
3027408, Damn you guys so far are quick, I figured it'd take a day at least Posted by Oak27, Fri Oct-09-20 08:30 PM
I for one know that even if I sit on it a few days I'm still gonna have second, third, fourth thoughts as soon as the edit period expires.
Glad to see this isn't bricking though. And so far the lists are exactly what I was hoping for, great mix of the universal classics, OKP staples, and random shit that obviously hit the person who listed it completely different than everyone else.
|
3027409, Perfect description! Posted by DJR, Fri Oct-09-20 08:57 PM
great mix of the universal >classics, OKP staples, and random shit that obviously hit the >person who listed it completely different than everyone else.
|
3027414, This changes daily but... Posted by Anonymous, Fri Oct-09-20 11:09 PM
For favorites, I listed only one album per artist and kept them relatively from back in the day...
1 Pete Rock & CL Smooth - The Main Ingredient 2 OutKast - ATLiens 3 Nas - Illmatic 4 OC - Word...Life 5 GZA - Liquid Swords 6 Raekwon - Only Built 4 Cuban Linx 7 Mobb Deep - The Infamous 8 Gang Starr - Moment Of Truth 9 The Roots - Illadelph Halflife 10 Mos Def - Black On Both Sides 11 Scarface - The Fix 12 A Tribe Called Quest - Midnight Marauders 13 Common - Like Water For Chocolate 14 M.O.P. - Firing Squad 15 The Notorious B.I.G. - Ready To Die 16 AZ - Doe Or Die 17 De La Soul - Stakes Is High 18 Xzibit - 40 Dayz & 40 Nightz 19 iNi - Center Of Attention 20 Smif-N-Wessun - Dah Shinin’ 21 Jay-Z - Reasonable Doubt 22 Camp Lo - Uptown Saturday Night 23 Pete Rock - Soul Survivor 24 2Pac - Me Against The World 25 Artifacts - That’s Them
|
3027417, Mannnnnnn 40 Dayz was the one I had to leave off. Posted by Brew, Fri Oct-09-20 11:35 PM
Ultimately I went with albums I revisited most often. 40 Dayz is #26.
>For favorites, I listed only one album per artist and kept >them relatively from back in the day... > >1 Pete Rock & CL Smooth - The Main Ingredient >2 OutKast - ATLiens >3 Nas - Illmatic >4 OC - Word...Life >5 GZA - Liquid Swords >6 Raekwon - Only Built 4 Cuban Linx >7 Mobb Deep - The Infamous >8 Gang Starr - Moment Of Truth >9 The Roots - Illadelph Halflife >10 Mos Def - Black On Both Sides >11 Scarface - The Fix >12 A Tribe Called Quest - Midnight Marauders >13 Common - Like Water For Chocolate >14 M.O.P. - Firing Squad >15 The Notorious B.I.G. - Ready To Die >16 AZ - Doe Or Die >17 De La Soul - Stakes Is High >18 Xzibit - 40 Dayz & 40 Nightz >19 iNi - Center Of Attention >20 Smif-N-Wessun - Dah Shinin’ >21 Jay-Z - Reasonable Doubt >22 Camp Lo - Uptown Saturday Night >23 Pete Rock - Soul Survivor >24 2Pac - Me Against The World >25 Artifacts - That’s Them
|
3027418, One of the albums I have played the most Posted by Anonymous, Fri Oct-09-20 11:48 PM
Absolutely love that shit from top to bottom. Focus and Deeper are so dope! Recycled Assassins is a classic.
Albums I left off due to one per artist; Aquemini It Was Written Jewelz Things Fall Apart One Day It’ll All Make Sense
|
3027420, Uptown Saturday Night......woooooo Posted by DJR, Fri Oct-09-20 11:56 PM
You’ve got a lot of great albums that I love....that I didn’t forget but just didn’t include.
But I absolutely didn’t think of that one! Gotta play it soon, now! What an album.
And I’m damn near shedding a tear at all this Main Ingredient love.
|
3027434, Best album cover of all time IMO. Posted by Brew, Sat Oct-10-20 12:03 PM
It's currently my Facebook cover photo lol.
|
3027429, Already have a change... Posted by Anonymous, Sat Oct-10-20 08:51 AM
Rocking Doe Or Die for that 25th Anniversary and I needs to move that up.
Swap it for Firing Squad in the order.
|
3027415, RE: The Lesson's Favorite Hip Hop Albums of All Time (Voting Thread) Posted by hammam, Fri Oct-09-20 11:27 PM
01 OutKast • Aquemini 02 Mobb Deep • The Infamous 03 The Notorious B.I.G. • Life After Death 04 Ice Cube • Death Certificate 05 Dr. Dre • 2001 06 UGK • Ridin' Dirty 07 Scarface • The Fix 08 Common • Like Water For Chocolate 09 Snoop Dogg • Doggystyle 10 Gang Starr • Moment Of Truth 11 Pete Rock & C.L. Smooth • The Main Ingredient 12 Missy Elliot • Supa Dupa Fly 13 DJ Quik • Safe + Sound 14 Tha Dogg Pound • Dogg Food 15 Mos Def • Black On Both Sides 16 Kanye West • The College Dropout 17 The Diplomats • Diplomatic Immunity 18 Redman • Muddy Waters 19 Blu & Exile • Below The Heavens 20 Reflection Eternal • Train Of Thought 21 Freeway • Philadelphia Freeway 22 Clipse • Lord Willin' 23 Slum Village • Fantastic, Vol. 2 24 Diamond District • In The Ruff 25 Black Milk • Tronic
|
3027421, Supa Dupa Fly!!! Posted by DJR, Sat Oct-10-20 12:01 AM
I don’t even really like Missy like that, but that album??!! SMH. She was a monster. And Philadelphia Freeway and Lord Willin? Yeah, those definitely take me back to a certain specific time period. That was a great year.
|
3027440, way to have Diamond District in there! Posted by , Sat Oct-10-20 09:16 PM
Shout to Oddisee!
werd.
|
3027419, RE: The Lesson's Favorite Hip Hop Albums of All Time (Voting Thread) Posted by reaction, Fri Oct-09-20 11:49 PM
I took my batch of most listened to albums and then tried to rank them and was surprised that times listened didn't always correlate exactly with favorite, at least in retrospect.
1. BDP - "Edutainment" 2. Gangstarr - "Moment of Truth" 3. DJ Jazzy Jeff & the Fresh Prince - "He's the DJ, I'm the Rapper" 4. Outkast - "ATLiens" 5. Lords of the Underground - "Here Come the Lords" 6. Smif N Wessun - "Dah Shinin" 7. BDP - "Sex and Violence" 8. Likwit Junkies - "The LJ's" 9. Compton's Most Wanted - "We Come Strapped" 10. Nas - "Illmatic" 11. UMC's - "Fruits of Nature" 12. dead prez - "Let's Get Free" 13. Kid Sensation - "The Power of Rhyme" 14. Common - "Resurrection" 15. Aceyalone - "A Book of Human Language" 16. Sticky Fingaz - "Autobiograhy of Kirk Jones" 17. Skyzoo and Apollo Brown - "The Easy Truth" 18. Big Daddy Kane - "It's a Big Daddy Thing" 19. Pete Rock & CL Smooth - "The Main Ingredient" 20. Ian Kamau - "One Day Soon" 21. De La Soul - "3 Feet High and Rising" 22. Paris - "Sleeping with the Enemy" 23. OC - "Jewelz" 24. Ras Kass - "Soul on Ice" 25. KRS ONE - "Prophets vs Profits"
Wow, that was hard, I was like "do I have 25?" counted and it was like 48, the paring down was a killer.
|
3027422, Skyzoo and Apollo Brown??!! Posted by DJR, Sat Oct-10-20 12:06 AM
Maybe I’m getting old and forgot, but I don’t even remember hearing of that??!!
I looked it up, and have listened to all the other Skyzoo albums. What was I doing when this dropped? Gotta check it out.
You’ve got the most unique list yet. Couple others on your list that I’ve never heard and will check out.
|
3027467, I think it dropped in like 2018. Posted by mrhood75, Mon Oct-12-20 11:49 AM
It was pretty damn good. Weirdly flew under the radae.
|
3027515, That album is dope...2nd favorite Apollo Brown after Trophies Posted by Anonymous, Wed Oct-14-20 02:11 PM
|
3027435, Mine Posted by Oak27, Sat Oct-10-20 02:15 PM
01. Kanye West - The College Dropout 02. Jay-Z - The Blueprint 03. Nas - Illmatic 04. The Roots - Game Theory 05. A Tribe Called Quest - The Low End Theory 06. Mos Def - Black on Both Sides 07. The Notorious B.I.G. - Life After Death 08. Blu & Exile - Below The Heavens 09. Dr. Dre - 2001 10. Kendrick Lamar - good kid, m.A.A.d city 11. Reflection Eternal - Train of Thought 12. Madvillain - Madvillainy 13. Kanye West - Graduation 14. Common - Like Water For Chocolate 15. J Dilla - Donuts 16. Edan - Beauty & The Beat 17. Lupe Fiasco - Lupe Fiasco's Food & Liquor 18. OutKast - Aquemini 19. Brother Ali - The Undisputed Truth 20. The Roots - Things Fall Apart 21. Jay-Z - The Black Album 22. Big Boi - Speakerboxxx (technically an OutKast record, but I specifically love SB and treat it as its own unique album) 23. Nas - It Was Written 24. Big K.R.I.T. - K.R.I.T. Wuz Here 25. Little Brother - The Minstrel Show
A not-so-quick note on my favorite album, The College Dropout... This album checks all the boxes for me personally. It oozes nostalgia (probably more than all but maybe one other album), is still a super enjoyable listen front-to-back 16 years and countless spins later, and most importantly, this album really kickstarted my search into conscious/non-mainstream hip hop and I probably wouldn't have dug into the catalogs of Talib, Mos, or Common (3 artists featured in this very list) as soon as I did without Kanye/this album. Because of what music I would end up discovering because of it, this is definitely the most impactful album on my life as a hip hop fan. Plus, while I'd consider albums like Illmatic and The Low End Theory as objectively "better", I was 3 and 6 when those albums dropped and I didn't experience them in the moment like I did with this album. MBDTF is probably Ye's "best", and yeah this album has the gall to put two skits back-to-back, but man do I miss the old Kanye. Hilariously confident opposed to annoyingly conceited and in an obviously more fun, optimistic and hungry mood. Kanye is still learning how to rap, it's obvious where he's punching in and out throughout the entire album, but that's part of its charm. It's dated in a good way, I love the time period it represents and highlights. Sped-up-soul-sample Kanye production was always my favorite, and every single he produced/was featured on from this period was a hit to me.
I contemplated doing the whole "one album per artist" rule, but I just couldn't see myself leaving off albums like Graduation, It Was Written, or Things Fall Apart. I did however decided to keep it to two albums per artist, so I did had to cut off MBDTF.
A huge chunk of my list are albums that either dropped between 2004-2007, or that I discovered during that time period, which was my last few years of high school and first few years of college. This was definitely my "prime" as far as music discovery, and also coincides with some of the most impactful years/moments of my life as far as changes, growth, etc. An album like Game Theory brings me back to freshmen orientation of college whenever I listen to it, especially the start of "Baby".
Dre's 2001 is, in my opinion, the best engineered/mastered album. That shit sounds so god damn perfect. It's the ultimate headphones album, and it's the first thing I play when I get a new set. In a sense, it's my favorite album to *listen* to. Life After Death is another album that I love listening too just because it's *sounds* so good. Cinematic, crisp, etc. Shit, there is a lot I don't care for on LAD, and I'd prob consider Ready to Die as a whole a superior album, but LAD really demonstrates Biggie's ability to make a mainstream song legit with real lyricism, and a street song accessible with enjoyable flows and hooks.
OKP had such an impact on my list. Both the late 90s/early 2000s by OKP artists (Roots, Mos, Talib, Common) and albums/artists I pretty much found because of this board. The Minstrel Show was really on the cusp, and definitely benefited from me cutting out a 3rd Kanye album, but because this is The Lesson I needed to include it because that album and Little Brother/Phonte in general really represent exactly why this board was so important in HS/college as far as music discovery and helping shape my taste. The Minstrel Show in particular was the first album where I took part on the hype on The Lesson in the months leading up to it and lived up to every bit of hype everyone on here had for it. I tried desperately to put my friend on it back in HS. Years later he'd become a big Drake fan, and when it became obvious that Drake was biting off of Phonte early in his career I messaged him an article explaining such and told him that I knew I'd eventually get him to listen to Phonte, even if he wasn't technically listen to him/LB.
|
3027439, A few sleepers Posted by , Sat Oct-10-20 09:09 PM
1. Pharcyde - Labcabin 2. De La - Stakes Is High 3. ATCQ - Marauders 4. PR / CLS - Main Ingredient 5. Bush Babees - Gravity ---- (ya didn't see that comin!) 6. OutKast - Atliens 7. The Roots - Things Fall Apart 8. The Roots - Illadelph 9. Dr Dre - Chronic 10. People Under The Stairs - OST 11. GangStarr - Hard to Earn 12. Wu - Tang - Enter the 36 13. ATCQ - Low End 14. De La - De La Soul Is Dead 15. Mos-Def and Talib Kweli are Black Star 16. Nas - Illmatic 17. The Roots - DYWM 18. Jay-Z - Black Album 19. Kanye - College Dropdown 20. Mos Def - BOBS 21. Reflection Eternal - Train Of Thought 22. J-Live - The Best Part 23. Eminem - Infinite 24. Foreign Exchange - Connected 25. LL - Momma Said Knock You Out
werd.
|
3027443, Stuck in the 90s for the most part Posted by Nick Has a Problem...Seriously, Sat Oct-10-20 10:45 PM
01. A Tribe Called Quest - The Low End Theory 02. Ice Cube - Death Certificate 03. Goodie MoB - Soul Food 04. OutKast - ATLiens 05. Souls of Mischief - 93 'til Infinity 06. Raekwon - Only Built 4 Cuban Linx... 07. UGK - Ridin' Dirty 08. Public Enemy - It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back 09. Nas - It Was Written 10. Slick Rick - The Great Adventures of Slick Rick 11. Smif N Wessun - Dah Shinin' 12. Dr. Dre - The Chronic 13. Scarface - The Diary 14. GZA - Liquid Swords 15. Gang Starr - Hard to Earn 16. The Beatnuts - The Beatnuts 17. Eightball & MJG - Comin' Out Hard 18. Ghostface Killah - Supreme Clientele 19. Mobb Deep - Hell On Earth 20. 2Pac - Me Against the World 21. The Pharcyde - Bizarre Ride II The Pharcyde 22. Boogie Down Productions - By All Means Necessary 23. De La Soul - De La Soul Is Dead 24. Pete Rock & CL Smooth - The Main Ingredient 25. Redman - Dare Iz a Darkside
|
3027450, RE: The Lesson's Favorite Hip Hop Albums of All Time (Voting Thread) Posted by spidey, Sun Oct-11-20 05:53 PM
Not easy...
1. Nas "Illmaic" 2. Tribe "Midnight Marauders" 3. Reflection Eternal "Train of Thought" 4. EL-P "I'll Sleep When Your Dead" 5. Common "Like Water For Chocolate" 6. Ghostface Killah "Supreme Clientele" 7. Mos Def "Black on Both Sides" 8. Nas "It Was Written" 9. Mobb Deep "The Infamous" 10. Madvillain "Madvillainy" 11. Jeru The Damaja "The Sun Rises in the East" 12. Phonte "Charity Starts at Home" 13. Blu and Exile "Below the Heavens" 14. El-P "Cancer 4 Cure" 15. Jay-Z "Reasonable Doubt" 16. Pete Rock and CL Smooth "Mecca and the Soul Brother" 17. Redman "Whut? The Album" 18. Tribe "The Low End Theory" 19. De La Soul "Stake is High" 20. J-Live "The Best Part" 21. Gangstarr "Moment of Truth"--will never understand how the "The Mall" got on there, but whatever... 22. Eric B. and Rakim "Let the Rhythm Hit'em" 23. Edan "Beauty and the Beat" 24. Aesop Rock "None Shall Pass" 25. MF DOOM "Mm...Food"
|
3027451, So far it seems like we love some Reflection Eternal. Posted by phemom, Sun Oct-11-20 07:18 PM
Which is hilarious considering Talib think OKP hates him.
Also.....now I understand why y'all were so harsh on the second Kweli & Hi-Tek album lol. I still think that album was dope besides the couple radio single attempts.
|
3027452, that album brought me here Posted by DJR, Sun Oct-11-20 07:30 PM
|
3027453, I was actually surprised. Posted by LeroyBumpkin, Sun Oct-11-20 08:02 PM
I like the album, but not like this.
|
3027454, I've tried and failed many times to try and put into words ... Posted by Brew, Sun Oct-11-20 08:46 PM
... how perfect that album is to me. But here we go I'm gonna try again I guess lol. Every single aspect of it is a homerun IMO.
Production - flawless. It's diverse and wide-ranging but still coherent and consistent without ever getting repetitive. Hard to pull that off. And each beat fits each song's theme/lyrics *perfectly*. The chemistry between Kweli and Hi-Tek was so palpable. At that moment in time they were so clearly musical kindred spirits.
Lyrics - flawless. Kweli has always been a monster on the mic but he's become more insufferable and preachy as the years have worn on. He was still young, brilliant, conscious but not preachy, insightful and introspective, and had fresh and interesting shit to say on this one front to back. He was dynamic, fit perfectly with all of the production, and covered a lot of ground in terms of subject matter.
Guest appearances - the features were well placed and didn't take away from or distract from the central feel and tone of the album. Xzibit and Rah Digga were both great on "Down for the Count," "Soul Rebels" w/De La is so fun, Kool G Rap brought it on "Ghetto Afterlife," etc.
And while I generally don't care for skits outside of the early classics, Chappelle is always a welcome addition to any piece of art. And it's especially meaningful considering both he and Kweli/Hi-Tek were just starting to break thru at that time so it's a cool time capsule of all these fledgling artists (although Dave was a little further along, I suppose considering Half Baked had come out 2 years prior) in what could be considered their primes.
The whole album is just such an experience. There's so much feeling in the music, in the lyrics. There's so much soul behind it. I still get teary eyed sometimes when "Memories Live" comes on. That beat just hits me for some reason, and Kweli's bars are beautiful. "In my lifetime, ain't too many things better than watchin your first son put his sentences together," "fact that's where I'll take the fam when the Reflection joint is done/by the time you hear this, I'll be baskin' in Africa's sun like wooooooow .... yes, we made it." Mannn I'm getting chills just typing these out lol. It almost feels like a celebration of black art combined with some timeless social commentary that is all just as important now as it was then, and still resonates.
It's a perfect storm of an album considering all the above, and came together at the perfect time for both Kweli and Hi Tek. It's also tied up in a lot of personal nostalgia being that I was still in the infancy stages of my exploration of "underground" hip-hop, so this album (along with all the Rawkus/Soulquarian releases of that time period that dominate my top 25 list above, and that we all talk about so often around here) dropped at the perfect time for me personally. I can vividly recall skipping class to go buy it, then returning to school, sitting in the hallway in my HS by my locker with headphones on, telling my friends as they passed by that they needed to go buy this shit ASAP, etc.
But all that said, the quality of the product is why I rank it #1 .. in other words, I don't think I'm overrating ToT because of personal nostalgia like I may do with some other albums - this one is just that good, objectively.
What an incredible album, released during such a great moment for hip-hop in general.
|
3027516, damn, this was a good synopsis Posted by hammam, Wed Oct-14-20 02:49 PM
|
3027455, Oh and yea, RPM sucks lol. Posted by Brew, Sun Oct-11-20 08:54 PM
>Also.....now I understand why y'all were so harsh on the >second Kweli & Hi-Tek album lol. I still think that album was >dope besides the couple radio single attempts.
The only good thing I can say about RPM is that it put an even greater spotlight on just how perfect Train of Thought was and is haha.
It's hard to recreate that type of magic, so it's kind of unfair to try and compare the two honestly. RPM has a couple really good songs but the chemistry they had on ToT was so clearly long gone, you could feel its absence. They shouldn't have even tried, they were doomed before they started recording.
The sad part is that it was mostly the production that let me down on RPM; Kweli was spitting his ass off. Dre ruined Hi Tek IMO. After he started working w/Dre his beats became so sparse and had too much empty space. His strength early in his career was making busy, hardhitting beats that still had rhythm and groove. The production on RPM was so flat in comparison IMO.
|
3027460, I don't think this is possible but I'll name a few Posted by CherNic, Mon Oct-12-20 09:18 AM
if this was R&B I could absolutely name them but I don't listen to most rap actively enough. Like to enjoy an ENTIRE rap album it must be top tier. That being said:
Aquemini - okay this is clearly number one but the others are kind out of order
Black on Both Sides, Like Water For Chocolate, Stankonia -
this was my first stopping point. I'll fill the rest in with albums I just really like
Kendrick - Good Kid Maad City Soul Food - Goodie Mob Still Standing - Goodie Mob ATLiens - Outkast Illmatic...sure - Nas Midnight Mauraders...why not? - Tribe Uptown Saturday Night - Camp Lo Blackstar - Mos & that nigga Reflection Eternal - that nigga The College Dropout - that other nigga Things Fall Apart - The Ruts Enter the 36 Chambers - Wu One Day It'll All Make Sense - Com
|
3027465, RE: The Lesson's Favorite Hip Hop Albums of All Time (Voting Thread) Posted by c71, Mon Oct-12-20 11:23 AM
1. De La Soul - 3 feet high...
2. UMC's - fruits of nature
3. Eric B & Rakim - Follow the leader
4. Queen Latifah - all hail the queen
5. Public Enemy - it takes a nation . 6. KMD - Mr. Hood
7. Main Source - breakin' atoms
8. Keith Murray - the most beautifulest...
9. X-Clan - to the east backwards
10. Ol' Dirty Bastard ' n**gals please
11. The Gravediggas - the hammer, the pick...
12. Poor Righteous Teachers - holy intellect
13. Eric B & Rakim - paid in full
14. EPMD - strictly business
15. Keith Murray - enigma
16. Chill Rob G - ride the rhythm
17. Kool G Rap & Polo - road to the riches
18. K-Solo - tell the world my name
19. G-Dep - child of the ghetto
20. Special Ed - youngest in charge
21. Jungle brothers - straight out the jungle
22. Ol' Dirty Bastard - return to the 36 chambers....
23. Eric B & Rakim - let the rhythm hit 'em
24. Three Times Dope - original stylin'
25. Organized Konfusion - Organized Konfusion
|
3027475, mad happy to see umc's album so high lol Posted by hammam, Mon Oct-12-20 06:20 PM
i've been listening "fruits of nature" all weekend. such a fun album.
|
3027466, Mine: Posted by mrhood75, Mon Oct-12-20 11:47 AM
1. Public Enemy - It Takes a Nation of Millions... 2. De La Soul - De La Soul is Dead 3. Tribe Called Quest - Low End Theory 4. Ice Cube - AmeriKKKa's Most Wanted 5. Pete Rock and CL Smooth - Mecca and the Soul Brother 6. Run-DMC - Raising Hell 7. Eric B. and Rakim - Paid In Full 8. BDP - Criminal Minded 9. Ultramagnetic MC's - Critical Beatdown 10. Cypress Hill - s/t 11. The D.O.C. - No One Can Do It Better 12. KMD – Mr. Hood 13. Raekwon – Only Built For Cuban Linx 14. EPMD – Business As Usual 15. Ice Cube – Death Certificate 16. GZA – Liquid Swords 17. Nas – Illmatic 18. Ghostface – Supreme Clientele 19. De La Soul – 3 Feet High and Rising 20. Masta Ace – Slaughta House 21. Slick Rick – The Great Adventures of Slick Rick 22. Main Source – Breaking Atoms 23. Outkast - ATLiens 24. Cannibal Ox – The Cold Vein 25. Edan – Beauty and the Beat
|
3027468, And because this is extremely hard. a "bonus" 25 Posted by mrhood75, Mon Oct-12-20 12:28 PM
No real order for these, but I could also list this as my 25 and be happy.
Jungle Brothers – Done By the Forces of Nature NWA – Straight Outta Compton BDP – By Any Means Necessary Eric B. & Rakim - Let the Rhythm Hit 'Em Pharcyde - Pharcyde - Bizarre Ride II The Pharcyde A Tribe Called Quest - Midnight Marauders Black Sheep – A Wolf in Sheep’s Clothing Dr. Dre – The Chronic Saafir – Boxcar Sessions Big Daddy Kane – Long Live the Kane Digital Underground – Sex Packets Madvillain - Madvillainy Public Enemy - Fear of a Black Planet Redman – Dare Iz a Darkside Company Flow – Funcrusher Plus Outkast – Aquemini Freestyle Fellowship- Inner City Boundaries MF DOOM – Operation: Doomsday Wu-Tang Clan – Enter the Wu-Tang (36 Chambers) Gangstarr – Hard to Earn Beatnuts – Street Level The Roots - Things Fall Apart Naughty By Nature – s/t Kool G Rap & Polo - Wanted Dead or Alive Lakim Shabazz – Pure Righteousness
|
3027473, This got more difficult as I got closer to 20 Posted by Marbles, Mon Oct-12-20 01:30 PM
1 Eric B & Rakim - Paid In Full 2 Big Daddy Kane - It’s A Big Daddy Thing 3 Public Enemy - Nation of Millions 4 Souls of Mischief - 93 til Infinity 5 Goodie Mob - Soul Food 6 Tupac - Makaveli 7 The DOC - No One Can Do It Better 8 Digable Planets - Reachin… 9 Outkast – ATLiens 10 Wu-Tang Clan – Enter the Wu-Tang 11 Nas – Illmatic 12 Special Ed - Youngest In Charge 13 Dead Prez - Let’s Get Free 14 Bubba Sparx – Deliverance 15 BDP - By All Means Necessary 16 GZA – Liquid Swords 17 De La Soul - 3 Feet High & Rising 18 Ice Cube – Amerikkka’s Most Wanted 19 Clipse – Hell Hath No Fury 20 3xDope - Original Stylin’ 21 Common – Be 22 Kanye – College Dropout 23 Dr. Dre – The Chronic 24 Black Moon – Enta da Stage 25 Run DMC – Raisin’ Hell
|
3027476, My 25 favorite. Notes on some weird ones Posted by stylez dainty, Mon Oct-12-20 07:04 PM
1. Low End Theory 2. Midnight Marauders 3. Things Fall Apart 4. De La Soul is Dead 5. Moment of Truth 6. Buhloone Mind State 7. Resurrection 8. Vaudeville Villain (best DOOM album IMO. Actually think the beats are incredible) 9. Koolmotor (Love their vibe so much, no one else quite has it) 10. Illadelph Halflife 11. Paul’s Boutique 12. Stakes is High 13. Uptown Saturday Night (Just one of the coolest most fun rap albums for me) 14. Enter the Wu-tang 15. Train of Thought 16. Fantastic Damage (I love all of El-Ps albums, but this is the only one where I really like EVERY single song) 17. Funcrusher Plus 18. Black Up 19. Beauty and The Beat 20. Only Built 4 21. Lyricist Lounge Volume 1 (I know this isn't objectively one of the greatest rap albums of all time, but it opened my eyes to rap beyond what they sold at Circuit City and really marks a before and after point in my tastes) 22. Ill Communication 23. Cold Vein 24. Madvillainy 25. Further Adventures of Lord Quasimoto (I love weird rap and this album is one of the great weird rap albums)
|
3027495, I imposed my own rule Posted by Stadiq, Tue Oct-13-20 03:55 PM
I couldn't do the "one album per artist" that some did.
So instead, if there was any debate, I tried to just go with the least heralded option if that makes sense.
My employer hates you, this took way too much time.
And I KNOW I'm forgetting some.
1 2pac Me Against the World 2 Reflection Eternal- Train of Thought 3 Com- Like Water for Chocolate 4 Roots- Game Theory 5 Diverse- One AM 6 OK- Stress The Extinction Agenda 7 One Be lo- Sonogram 8 Outkast- ATLiens 9 Most Def- The Ecstatic 10 Kendrick- To Pimp a Butterfly 11 Roots- Things Fall Apart 12 2pac/Makaveli- 7 Day Theory 13 Blackstar 14 Nas- Illmatic 15 Com- Resurrection 16 Elucid- Save Yourself 17 Elzhi- Witness My Growth- yeah I'm cheating a little. I'd pay good money for master, full version 18 Senim Silla- The Name, The Motto, The Outcome 19 De La- Grind Date 20 Blu- Her Favorite Colour 21 Kendrick Good Kid Maad City 22 Com- Be 23 Roots- Illadelph 24 Juggaknots- Use Your Confusion 25 Company Flow- Funcrusher Plus
26 Kast- Aquemeni 27 Mos- Black on Both Sides 28 POS- Never Better 29 Blu- Below the Heavens 30 Armand Hammer- Paraffin 31 Fugees- The Score 32 Nas- Lost Tapes 33 KA- Nights Gambit 34 Milo- So the Flies Don't Come 35 Cult Favorite- For Madmen Only 36 Gangstar- Moment of Truth 37 Jay- Black Album 38 KA- Yen Lo 39 Saafir- Boxcar Sessions 40 GZA- Liquid Swords 41 Gangstarr- Hard to Earn 42 De La Stakes is High 43 Pac- Strictly 44 Tip- Renaissance 45 Jeru- Sun Rises in the East 46 El p - Cancer 4 Cure 47 Elucid- Birt Eat Snake 48 Emanon Dystopia 49 Jay- Blueprint 50 Dilla- Ruff Draft
**edit
And...I'm already kicking myself.
Hezekiah's I Predict a Riot should be in my top 20-ish
Masters of the Universe? Attack of the Attacking Things? Quelle Chris N.I.M.? Black Milk No Poison No Paradise? Book of Human Language? Section 80? Trees and Truth by Mick Jenkins? any mixtape by the Niyat? Preachers Son?
This shit is too hard haha
|
3027511, i will probably forget some Posted by mista k5, Wed Oct-14-20 12:08 PM
1. De La Soul - 3 ft High 2. Blackalicious - Blazing Arrow 3. K-os - Atlantis 4. The Roots - Things Fall Apart 5. Common - Like Water for Chocolate 6. Outkast - Aquemini 7. The Coup - Pick A Bigger Weapon 8. Erykah Badu - Baduizm 9. De La Soul - Buhloone Mindstate 10. Snoop Dogg - Doggystyle 11. Mos Def - Black on Both Sides 12. De La Soul - De La Soul is Dead 13. A Tribe Called Quest - People's Instinctive Travels 14. Slum Village - Fantastic Vol 2 15. Dr. Dre - The Chronic 16. K-os - Joyful Rebellion 17. Common - Resurrection 18. 2 Pac - Me Against the World 19. Erykah Badu - Worldwide Underground 20. DJ Quik - Safe + Sound 21. One Be Lo - Sonogram 22. Eazy-E - Eazy-Duz-It 23. Elzhi - Elmatic 24. Blu - Ground & Water 25. Royce Da 5'9 - Book of Ryan
Definitely missing some classics that I would not argue are not better than anything on my list but I wanted to stay true to MY favorites. It was hard to not name every Badu and De La Soul album. I wanted to include a Cypress album but I'm not sure I like any one of their albums more than the 25 I have listed. A combination of their first 3 albums would definitely be on here. Bone is also not represented, felt like Creepin on Ah Come Up is definitely a favorite of mine but didn't include it since it is definitely an EP. I'd say Ground & Water might be short and could be considered an EP but it sounds like a full fledged album to me. ATCQ is similar to Cypress, a combination of MM and LET would be top 10 for me but each individual album isn't.
I'm sure some of these would not be on here if I am asked to name my favorite albums in a year without referencing this list. I would say I'm sure about 15-20 of them.
Yes, I go back to Elmatic more than Illmatic. No disrespect to the original.
|
3027514, so um let me edit since this is hip-hop only Posted by mista k5, Wed Oct-14-20 01:06 PM
1. De La Soul - 3 ft High 2. Blackalicious - Blazing Arrow 3. K-os - Atlantis 4. The Roots - Things Fall Apart 5. Common - Like Water for Chocolate 6. Outkast - Aquemini 7. The Coup - Pick A Bigger Weapon 8. De La Soul - Buhloone Mindstate 9. Snoop Dogg - Doggystyle 10. Mos Def - Black on Both Sides 11. De La Soul - De La Soul is Dead 12. A Tribe Called Quest - People's Instinctive Travels 13. Slum Village - Fantastic Vol 2 14. Dr. Dre - The Chronic 15. K-os - Joyful Rebellion 16. Common - Resurrection 17. 2 Pac - Me Against the World 18. DJ Quik - Safe + Sound 19. One Be Lo - Sonogram 20. Eazy-E - Eazy-Duz-It 21. Elzhi - Elmatic 22. Blu - Ground & Water 23. Royce Da 5'9 - Book of Ryan 24. Choosey & Exile - Black Beans 25. Deltron - Deltron 3030
I know Badu is only hip-hop if you really stretch the definition so I'll take her albums out. Everything moves up and I added two at the end.
|
3027543, To Pimp A Butterfly is my number one / Noname in the top 10 Posted by agentzero, Thu Oct-15-20 05:49 AM
1. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly 2. Reflection Eternal - Train Of Thought 3. Mos Def - Black On Both Sides 4. Nas - Illmatic 5. Slum Village - Fantastic Vol. 2 6. Noname - Telefone 7. Madvilain - Madvillainy 8. OutKast - ATLiens 9. A Tribe Called Quest - Midnight Marauders 10. J Dilla - Donuts 11. Madlib - Shades Of Blue 12. Lauryn Hill - The Miseducation Of Lauryn Hill 13. The Foreign Exchange - Connected 14. Common - Like Water For Water 15. Jaylib - Champion Sound 16. BlackStar - Mos Def & Talib Kweli are... 17. GangStarr - A Moment Of Truth 18. The Roots - Things Fall Apart 19. Kendrick Lamar - good kid, ma.a.d. city 20. Q-Tip - The Renaissance 21. Dr. Dre - The Chronic 22. Pete Philly & Perquisite - Mystery Repeats 23. Blu & Exile - Below The Heavens 24. Jay Z - Reasonable Doubt 25. Kanye West - The College Dropout
|
3027555, RE: To Pimp A Butterfly is my number one / Noname in the top 10 Posted by PuertoNico, Thu Oct-15-20 10:22 AM
22. Pete & Perq: wow! so rare seeing somebody to show them some love. i liked the first album (mindstate) a little better, tough
A sleeper I'd also put in this category: Zion-I - True & Livin
|
3027570, Let's goooooo Posted by blueeclipse, Thu Oct-15-20 03:55 PM
I just went off of how hard each of these hit me at the time and how long they stayed in rotation....there are honestly better albums by some of these groups/artists but these are the ones that affected me the most.....
1. Outkast - Aquemini 2. DJ Quik - Rhythm-al-ism 3. PUTS - O.S.T. 4. Blackstar - Mos Def and Talib Kweli are.... 5. Common - Like Water For Chocolate 6. The D.O.C - No One Can Do It Better 7. Little Brother - May The Lord Watch 8. Notorious BIG - Ready To Die 9. Nas - Illmatic 10. Aceyalone - A Book of Human Language 11. Kendrick Lamar - Section.80 12. Tribe Called Quest - Midnight Marauders 13. Warren G - G Funk Era 14. FELT - Tribute to Lisa Bonet 15. The Roots - Illadelph Halflife 16. Blu and Exile - Below the Heavens 17. Logic - Incredible True Story 18. 2 Pac - Me Against the World 19. Elzhi - Elmatic 20. J. Cole - 2014 Forest Hills Drive 21. Pharcyde - Bizarre Ride II 22. Beastie Boys - Check Your Head 23. Del the Funky Homosapien - Both Sides of the Brain 24. Run the Jewels - Run the Jewels II 25. Atmosphere - God Loves Ugly
|
3027571, I really thought about “May the Lord Watch” Posted by DJR, Thu Oct-15-20 04:01 PM
It’s stayed in rotation since it came out. Ultimately it felt too new for me to properly place it, but it’s definitely one of my favorites. Really not a flaw to it as far as I’m concerned.
|
3027572, It's an incredible album...... Posted by blueeclipse, Thu Oct-15-20 04:03 PM
There's so much to be said about how cynical we all are as listeners now and how hard it is to pull something like that off.
What they accomplished won't be fully appreciated for a long time but as soon as I heard it I knew it was something I needed and had been missing. It filled a HUGE void.
|
3027573, I had a hard time with a lot of artists and which album of theirs to pick ... Posted by Brew, Thu Oct-15-20 04:05 PM
... OutKast, Common, De La (to a lesser extent), a few others (I went with the "one album per artist" rule personally).
But perhaps the hardest was DJ Quik and whether to go with Rhythm-al-ism or Safe & Sound. Ultimately I went with the latter but I'm kind of regretting that. I heard Rhythm-al-ism in real time when I was in 8th grade and that album must've stayed in constant rotation, meaning I listened to nothing else, for 3 straight months. And that's saying something because I bought a lot of great albums around that timeframe but that one hit me really hard. I heard Safe & Sound shortly thereafter *based* on how much I loved Rhythm ... and over time came to love it more, arguably.
But the more I think about it the more I think that Rhythm-al-ism deserves Safe & Sound's place on my list just because it *led* me to Safe & Sound - which I somehow hadn't heard even though I was *obsessed* with Death Row, and therefore knew of Quik, from 92-96 and beyond, but especially during that initial run.
So I may need an edit/addendum the more I think about Quik haha.
|
3027581, I feel you....if I redid my list right now, it would be different Posted by DJR, Thu Oct-15-20 06:35 PM
And if I redid it again next week, it would be different again. There’s just so many candidates, after I get past my real “deserted island” albums. Like, I don’t even think I had a Wu-Tang album, and if in a few months I’m on a Wu-Tang kick, I might name 5 of them.
I had the same struggle with those two Quik albums as well. They’re neck and neck. Ultimately, Summer Breeze is too essential of a song for me, so I went Safe and Sound.
|
3027590, Yea 36 Chambers certainly made a case for my list but ... Posted by Brew, Thu Oct-15-20 07:09 PM
>And if I redid it again next week, it would be different >again. There’s just so many candidates, after I get past >my real “deserted island” albums. Like, I don’t even >think I had a Wu-Tang album, and if in a few months I’m on a >Wu-Tang kick, I might name 5 of them.
I'm not a *huge* WuTang fan (I love them, they are just lower on my all time list than most hip-hop heads') so ultimately I don't feel all that bad leaving it off.
>I had the same struggle with those two Quik albums as well. >They’re neck and neck. Ultimately, Summer Breeze is too >essential of a song for me, so I went Safe and Sound.
Word - great song. For me it was just about the consistency front to back. That album has heat all the way through and the entire album has a steady feel and tone. I am a sucker for those types of albums.
In a lot of ways, Rhythm-al-ism has higher highs, is way more ambitious (and successfully so), and is overall a more *interesting* album considering he stepped outside of the typical west coast funk feel for the first time - and he nailed it. But there are a couple of like, middle of the road songs on there (I'd have to look @ the tracklist to remember which, I just know in the middle and/or end of the album it drags a bit) so ultimately Safe & Sound got the nod.
But, like you, next week I may totally change my mind on that lol.
|
3027592, RE: Yea 36 Chambers certainly made a case for my list but ... Posted by DJR, Thu Oct-15-20 07:15 PM
>>And if I redid it again next week, it would be different >>again. There’s just so many candidates, after I get past >>my real “deserted island” albums. Like, I don’t even >>think I had a Wu-Tang album, and if in a few months I’m on >a >>Wu-Tang kick, I might name 5 of them. > >I'm not a *huge* WuTang fan (I love them, they are just lower >on my all time list than most hip-hop heads') so ultimately I >don't feel all that bad leaving it off.
Same. I’m a fan, but I’m not one of those Wu heads that has them as the GOAT group or collective. OB4CL, 36 Chambers, and Supreme Clientele could all easily crack my top 25 though.
>>I had the same struggle with those two Quik albums as well. >>They’re neck and neck. Ultimately, Summer Breeze is too >>essential of a song for me, so I went Safe and Sound. > >Word - great song. For me it was just about the consistency >front to back. That album has heat all the way through and the >entire album has a steady feel and tone. I am a sucker for >those types of albums. > >In a lot of ways, Rhythm-al-ism has higher highs, is way more >ambitious (and successfully so), and is overall a more >*interesting* album considering he stepped outside of the >typical west coast funk feel for the first time - and he >nailed it. But there are a couple of like, middle of the road >songs on there (I'd have to look @ the tracklist to remember >which, I just know in the middle and/or end of the album it >drags a bit) so ultimately Safe & Sound got the nod. > >But, like you, next week I may totally change my mind on that >lol.
Agree with that assessment.
|
3027606, My intro to Quik was almost exactly the same.... Posted by blueeclipse, Thu Oct-15-20 08:52 PM
Except I was a few years older already. I'd heard a few Quik songs here and there but Rhythm-al-ism just hit right on time for me. The whole project was fire. The production is STILL stellar. It just hits different. I wore that shit OUT. The dickriding that Dre gets compared to the ghosting that Quik gets is insane to me. You put any of those dudes that Dre had on his albums on a whole album of Quiks shit he'd be getting way more shine. The closet he came was BlaQKout and Kurupt was so wack on that. It's a damn shame cause the beats were really good.
All that being said my favorite Quik album is probably Balance and Options. To me that's Quik's apex. He was hit his stride as a rapper and producer on that.
|
3027616, RE: My intro to Quik was almost exactly the same.... Posted by Brew, Thu Oct-15-20 10:03 PM
>Except I was a few years older already. I'd heard a few Quik >songs here and there but Rhythm-al-ism just hit right on time >for me. The whole project was fire. The production is STILL >stellar. It just hits different. I wore that shit OUT.
That's the thing about the production on Rhythm-al-ism, it's *timeless*. I play songs from Rhythm at parties/get togethers often (or at least I did, when we could do that sort of thing) and I never fail to get "who's that ?!" questions from people everytime I do. It's such an incredible album because it's still got hardcore, west coast elements.. but it's also obviously got such a groovy, r&b feel to it that's so universal. No matter who you are or what type of music you're into, you can get into some, or all of that album.
>The >dickriding that Dre gets compared to the ghosting that Quik >gets is insane to me. You put any of those dudes that Dre had >on his albums on a whole album of Quiks shit he'd be getting >way more shine. The closet he came was BlaQKout and Kurupt >was so wack on that. It's a damn shame cause the beats were >really good.
Totally. Quik laced that album with insane, unique beats and Kurupt was just a mess all over it. Too bad too cuz early in his career Kurupt was one of my favorites. He was the west coast Ghostface, spitting a bunch of nonsense but his voice, flow, and nonsensical rhymes were somehow still fire.
Anyway re: Dre I tend to agree with what I *think* is your overarching point: that Quik is more talented overall than Dre, but it seemed like Quik always preferred to stay in his "lane" anyway. Like for example he obviously had a *huge* opportunity to get some shine with a spot on The Black Album and blew it with the boring "Justify My Thug." On a similar but obviously much lower exposure level, I was also bored by his spot on Quality by Kweli. I can't remember the name of the song right now, but both songs were such cookie-cutter Quik beats I couldn't help but be disappointed.
>All that being said my favorite Quik album is probably Balance >and Options. To me that's Quik's apex. He was hit his stride >as a rapper and producer on that.
Balance & Options is fire - I love that album, too.
He hates it tho lol.
|
3027618, I loved Blaqkout Posted by DJR, Thu Oct-15-20 10:12 PM
And Balance & Options...Pitch in on a Party is one of the best songs he ever made.
|
3027620, Ohh! On BlaQKout is fucking ridiculous! Posted by Anonymous, Thu Oct-15-20 10:23 PM
I would’ve blown the budget on that beat if I was an MC!
|
3027621, Yes! Plus: Do You Know? 9 Xs Outta 10, Hey Playa! Posted by DJR, Thu Oct-15-20 10:34 PM
Blaqkout, and Cream.
Those 6 would’ve made the greatest EP of all time. I hit the skip button here and there but those 6 I played loud as hell on those early summer days that year(09? Maybe ‘10?)
Ultimately I think Do You Know? was my favorite though. But Ohh! was so dope too, and 9 Times Outta 10 just went so hard. The highs were high on that one!
|
3027667, 9 Xs Outta 10 goes hard. Posted by Brew, Fri Oct-16-20 02:06 PM
It came out in 2009.
|
3027638, Love that song. Posted by Brew, Fri Oct-16-20 09:10 AM
>Pitch in on a Party is one of the >best songs he ever made.
|
3027622, Damn I thought this was solid.....forgot Lupe Posted by blueeclipse, Thu Oct-15-20 10:59 PM
I somehow left Lupe off of this which is a CRIME.
2006/2007 Lupe will always be near and dear man. Hip hop was in a real rut and a shitty place around that time and Lupe really was a interesting dude to hit the mainstream at just the right time. Unfortunately his record label did not agree.
The Food and Liquor leak was actually better than the actually album which was a shame....
But The Cool is where he really hit it out of the park....
Paris/Tokyo and Gold Watch are STILL some of my fav joints.
|
3027623, yeah, that Food and Liquor leak was something else Posted by DJR, Thu Oct-15-20 11:00 PM
I don’t think quite as highly of The Cool, but there was definitely some classics on there.
|
3027576, RE: The Lesson's Favorite Hip Hop Albums of All Time (Voting Thread) Posted by My_SP1200_Broken_Again, Thu Oct-15-20 04:17 PM
1. De La Soul - 3ft High & Rising 2. A Tribe Called Quest - Low End Theory 3. Brand Nubian - One For All 4. De La Soul - De La Soul Is Dead 5. A Tribe Called Quest - Midnight Marauders 6. Biz Markie - Goin Off 7. Pete Rock & CL Smooth - Mecca And The Soul Brother 8. Boogie Down Productions - Criminal Minded 9. EPMD - Strictly Business 10. Slick Rick - The Great Adventures of Slick Rick 11. Nas - Illmatic 12. Diamond D - Stunts Blunts & Hip Hop 13. Ultramagnetic MCs - Critical Beatdown 14. Showbiz & AG - Runaway Slave 15. The Pharcyde - Bizarre Ride II The Pharcyde 16. Main Source - Breaking Atoms 17. Gang Starr - Hard To Earn 18. Black Moon - Enta Da Stage 19. Raekwon - Only Built For Cuban Linx 20. Jeru The Damaja - The Sun Rises In The East 21. De La Soul - Stakes Is High 22. Pete Rock & CL Smooth The Main Ingredient 23. GZA - Liquid Swords 24. Smif-n-Wessun - Dah Shinin 25. Gang Starr - Moment of Truth
|
3027577, MoT is dangerously close to being a recent album. Might wanna edit Posted by stylez dainty, Thu Oct-15-20 04:46 PM
I had Goin' Off on my list, but felt guilty because I don't listen to it much, even though any time I do I think it's one of the best rap albums ever.
|
3027579, RE: MoT is dangerously close to being a recent album. Might wanna edit Posted by My_SP1200_Broken_Again, Thu Oct-15-20 06:29 PM
>I had Goin' Off on my list, but felt guilty because I don't >listen to it much, even though any time I do I think it's one >of the best rap albums ever.
2nd best Gang Starr LP (daily op is close).. and by far the best hip hop record of the late 90s (not even close).. i figured it needed to be there.. I actually thought about putting Ace's disposable arts on there but held back..
Goin Off, especially if you allow the 12" versions from the singles is such a classic and important record.. I still love it today, but it was my Rappers Delight (loved the drip of singles from 86/87 leading to the full LP)
|
3027658, ah....yeah.....love the rep of my era..... Posted by c71, Fri Oct-16-20 01:00 PM
I'm "era chauvanistic" about hip-hop
|
3027792, My Top 25 Posted by obsidianchrysalis, Tue Oct-20-20 04:22 PM
1. Midnight Mauraders - A Tribe Called Quest 2. Aquemini - OutKast 3. Phrenology - The Roots 4. Doggystyle - Snoop Dogg 6. The Low End Theory - A Tribe Called Quest 7. DAMN. - Kendrick Lamar 8. Endtroducing - DJ Shadow 9. Black on Both Sides - Mos Def 10. The Chronic - Dr. Dre 11. Apocayplse '91... The Enemy Strikes Black 12. Illmatic - Nas 13. Mama Said Knock You Out - LL Cool J 14. Enter the 36 Chambers - Wu Tang Clan 15. To Pimp a Butterfly - Kendrick Lamar 16. Elmatic - Elzhi 17. Joyful Rebellion - K-Os 18. undun - The Roots 19. Moment of Truth - Gangstarr 20. Like Water for Chocolate - Common 21. 40 Dayz and 40 Nightz - Xzibit 22. Mecca and the Soul Brother - CL Smooth & Pete Rock 23. Jewelz - OC 24. Buhloone Mindstate - De la Soul 25. The Black Album - Jay Z
My goal was to pick 25 albums that made a big impression at the time and then tried to compare that enjoyment relative to each other while reflecting throughout my history as a hip-hop lover.
There were a few that almost made the list: Graduation, The Coming, Life is Good, 2001 among others. Looking at the list it seems like '91-'93 made a big impression on me, as well as '98-00. '91-'93 were the years that the seeds for my musical tastes were planted and by '98 they changed to incorporate more complex variations of the stuff from the late Golden Age.
There was a time in between '01 - '12 where music wasn't as important to me. But there were some really good albums during that time, The Minstrel Show, Late Graduation, Be, and Album of the Year. I just couldn't get out of my own way and appreciate the generation of artists that carried the torch from the Soulquarians and Native Tongues.
And even now, outside of Kendrick there isn't an artist whose music inspires me like the musicians I grew to love early on. I'm sure some of that is feeling that the old school acts were better but also and not in a bad way, lyrical content hasn't evolved much over the years. Yes, Kendrick and J Cole and Drake bare more of their inner world and conflicts than artists of the Golden Age, but at age 35 hearing acts talking about 'money, cash, h*es' (c) Jay, but it is repetitive to me. I don't judge the younger cats since, much of your life as a young person is getting to a sense of status.
There were artists I wanted to include on my list, definitely KRS, Method Man, Lauryn. But there wasn't one album in particular of their's that stood out enough to include them. Obviously, Miseducation of Lauryn Hill was a monster of a record but I never really took to it, even though it innovated in a way few albums can claim.
I respect the people who only listen one album per artist. If I did that I'd end up leaving off The Low End Theory, which I just couldn't do. It was my favorite album before Midnight Mauraders so if only because of nostalgia I couldn't leave it off (plus is a truly awesome work of artistry in its own right). Given how much The Roots are in my regular rotation they deserved two albums. And Kendrick 'is just the genius' (c) Raekwon. Some people may think he's overrated or just skates by because he stands out among his peers because they simply don't value lyricism (outside of Lupe). But I find his depth of insight amazing. Plus he has a really good ear for beats, which is an underrated quality for an MC.
|
3027793, You're missing #5 Posted by Oak27, Tue Oct-20-20 04:27 PM
|
3027799, Thanks Posted by obsidianchrysalis, Tue Oct-20-20 06:10 PM
This is my revised Top 25:
1. Midnight Mauraders - A Tribe Called Quest 2. Aquemini - OutKast 3. Phrenology - The Roots 4. Doggystyle - Snoop Dogg 5. The Low End Theory - A Tribe Called Quest 6. DAMN. - Kendrick Lamar 7. Endtroducing - DJ Shadow 8. Black on Both Sides - Mos Def 9. The Chronic - Dr. Dre 10. Apocayplse '91... The Enemy Strikes Black 11. Illmatic - Nas 12. Mama Said Knock You Out - LL Cool J 13. Enter the 36 Chambers - Wu Tang Clan 14. To Pimp a Butterfly - Kendrick Lamar 15. Elmatic - Elzhi 16. Joyful Rebellion - K-Os 17. undun - The Roots 18. Moment of Truth - Gangstarr 19. Like Water for Chocolate - Common 20. 40 Dayz and 40 Nightz - Xzibit 21. Mecca and the Soul Brother - CL Smooth & Pete Rock 22. Jewelz - OC 23. Buhloone Mindstate - De la Soul 24. The Black Album - Jay Z 25. Kanye West - Graduation
|
3027795, we have a lot of overlap Posted by mista k5, Tue Oct-20-20 04:40 PM
specifically with elzhi and k-os. i would say damn is my favorite kendrick album too.
|
3027800, Yeah, I saw K-Os and Elzhi which reminded me to include them Posted by obsidianchrysalis, Tue Oct-20-20 06:13 PM
There are higher highs on To Pimp a Butterfly but in terms of themes and cohesion and ease of listening, DAMN. is his best. To me at least.
Also, it is cool that you listed Erykah on your list. Her music pulls from hip-hop so much that including her on your list makes a lot of sense.
|
3027802, i didnt start considering badu hip-hop until recently Posted by mista k5, Wed Oct-21-20 09:25 AM
i mean shes definitely been making music with hip-hop artists her whole career but since she wasnt rapping (usually) i didnt see it as hip-hop. i do think hip-hop as a genre doesnt need to have rapping anymore. theres even music that has rapping that i wouldnt really consider to be hip-hop.
that said, i initially included her because i thought it was all time favorite albums, no genre. it wasnt until i read through some comments where i realized it was meant to be only hip-hop. i was tempted to leave it but figured it would be good to redo the list with albums that should be unquestionably considered hip-hop.
my memory on kendrick is a bit hazy. i know i had listened to section 80 and gkmc. im not sure if it was before tpab or after. i do think around tpab i wasnt really sure who kendrick was. if i had listened to his earlier albums i didnt really connect them to tpab. tpab made him a known rapper to me. i enjoyed the earlier albums but this one was impossible to ignore. i really enjoyed hearing an album with a consistent theme and all the nods he was doing musically. i didnt quite enjoy most of the songs as stand alone tracks though.
damn. made me realize i could actually enjoy the newer, at the time, sound. it was so consistent and i really enjoyed basically every song, even ones that are sometimes clowned. it seems like a lot of kendrick fans put damn. at the bottom of his discography. its definitely the one ive listened to the most. its just a really enjoyable album.
|
3027976, Re-upping for any last minute ballots, will close in 1 week (Nov. 3) Posted by Oak27, Tue Oct-27-20 09:07 AM
Results to follow soon after.
|
3027979, RE: The Lesson's Favorite Hip Hop Albums of All Time (Voting Thread) Posted by Kosa12, Tue Oct-27-20 09:40 AM
Honestly, the order doesn't matter that much but this is how I'm feeling today:
1. Nas - Illmatic 2. Mobb Deep - The Infamous 3. Digable Planets - Blowout Comb 4. Raekwon OB4CL 5. Wu-Tang - Enter the 36 Chambers 6. OutKast - Aquemini 7. ATCQ - Midnight Mauraders 8. OutKast - ATLiens 9. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly 10. ATCQ - Low End Theory 11. Black Star - Mos Def & Talib Kweli Are Black Star 12. Organized Konfusion - Stress: The Extinction Agenda 13. GZA - Liquid Swords 14. Souls of Mischief - 93 'til Infinity 15. The Roots - Illadelph Halflife 16. De La Soul - Stakes Is High 17. Aesop Rock - The Impossible Kid 18. Common - Like Water for Chocolate 19. Company Flow - Funcrusher Plus 20. Pete Rock & C.L. Smooth - The Main Ingredient 21. Edan - Beauty and the Beat 22. Reflection Eternal - Train of Thought 23. Armand Hammer - Shrines 24. Goodie Mob - Soul Food 25. Cannibal Ox - The Cold Vein
|
3028012, RE: The Lesson's Favorite Hip Hop Albums of All Time (Voting Thread) Posted by Mack, Thu Oct-29-20 10:39 AM
1. Public Enemy - It Takes a Nation... 2. OutKast - ATLiens 3. Dr. Dre - The Chronic 4. Madvillain - Madvillainy 5. Goodie Mob - Soul Food 6. The Roots - Illadelph Halflife 7. Ice Cube - Death Certificate 8. 2Pac - Strictly 4 My... 9. A Tribe Called Quest - Low End Theory 10. De La Soul - De La Soul is Dead 11. Mobb Deep - Hell on Earth 12. Nas - It Was Written 13. Redman - Whut? Thee Album 14. Snoop - Doggystyle 15. Ghostface - Supreme Clientele 16. Slum Village - Fantastic vol. 2 17. Gangstar - Daily Operation 18. Pharcyde - Bizzare Ride... 19. Common - Like Water for Chocolate 20. GZA - Liquid Swords 21. Raekwon - Only Built 4 Cuban Linx 22. Deltron 3030 23. Black Moon - Enta Da Stage 24. Scarface - The Fix 25. DMX - It's Dark and Hell is Hot
|
3028097, Alright, I'll play Posted by seandammit, Sat Oct-31-20 01:28 AM
This will quickly lose any sense of order...
1. A Tribe Called Quest - The Low End Theory 2. A Tribe Called Quest - Midnight Marauders 3. The Roots - Things Fall Apart 4. Slum Village - Fantastic, Vol. 2 5. El-P - I'll Sleep When You're Dead 6. Little Brother - The Listening 7. Cannibal Ox - The Cold Vein 8. Aesop Rock - The Impossible Kid 9. The Roots - Game Theory 10. Common - Like Water for Chocolate 11. Outkast - ATLiens 12. Outkast - Aquemini 13. De La Soul - De La Soul is Dead 14. De La Soul - Buhloone Mindstate 15. De La Soul - Stakes is High 16. J-Live - All of the Above 17. Mos Def - Black on Both Sides 18. Hieroglyphics - Third Eye Vision 19. Soundbombing II 20. Notorious B.I.G. - Life After Death 21. Nas - Illmatic 22. Edan - Beauty and the Beat 23. J. Dilla - Donuts 24. Rjd2 - Since We Last Spoke 25. Pharcyde - Labcabin
|
3028099, RE: The Lesson's Favorite Hip Hop Albums of All Time (Voting Thread) Posted by bentagain, Sat Oct-31-20 07:33 AM
1 The Roots - Illadelph Halflife 2 Outkast - Atliens 3 De La Soul - 3ft High and Rising 4 Nas - Illmatic 5 Big - Ready to Die 6 Tribe - Low End Theory 7 Dre - The Chronic 8 Rae - Only Built for Cuban Links 9 Gangstarr - Hard 2 Earn 10 Common - Like Water for Chocolate 11 Dilla - Donuts 12 Mos Def and Kweli are - Blackstarr 13 Lauryn - The Miseducation 14 KRS One - KRS One 15 Mobb - Hell on Earth 16 Black Moon - Enta Da Stage 17 Eric B & Rakim - Follow the Leader 18 Slick Rick - The Great Adventures of Slick Rick 19 LL - Bigger and Deffer 20 Kane - It’s a Big Daddy Thang 21 K. - good kidd maad city 22 Pete & CL - The Main Ingredient 23 Public Enemy - It Takes A Nation of Millions 24 LB - The Listening 25 Madlib - The Beat Konducta Vol 1-2
|
3028215, My Favorite (Most Listened To) 25 Hip-Hop/Rap Albums Of All-Time Posted by Dj Joey Joe, Tue Nov-03-20 11:12 PM
I almost forgot to post my top twenty-five most listened to hip-hip/rap albums of all-time, I know I missed a few or have more diversity on it but this is basically what I listen to a lot these past ten or fifteen years.
(1)Slum Village "Fantastic Vol.2" (2)Quasimoto "The Unseen" (3)A Tribe Called Quest "Low End Theory" (4)Kev Brown "I Do What I Do" (5)J-Dilla "Welcome 2 Detroit" (6)Dj Magic Mike "Bass Is The Name Of The Game" (7)Group Home "Livin' Proof" (8)Mobb Deep "The Infamous" (9)Diamond D & The-Psychotic Neurotics "Stunts, Blunts, & Hip-Hop" (10)De La Soul "De La Soul Is Dead" (11)Pharoahe Monch "Internal Affairs" (12)Pete Rock & C.L. Smooth "Main Ingredient" (13)Common "Like Water For Chocolate" (14)Slum Village "Fantastic Vol.1" (15)The Roots "Do You Want More?!" (16)OC "Jewelz" (17)Q-Tip "Amplified" (18)Pete Rock "Soul Survivor" (19)Mos Def "Black On Both Sides" (20)Gang Starr "Step Into The Arena" (21)Showbiz & AG "Runaway Slave" (22)Jeru The Damaja "The Sun Rises From The East" (23)John Robinson "The Leak Edition Vol.2" (24)Akinyele "Vagina Diner" (25)Busta Rhymes "The Coming"
|
3028232, Polls closed, will follow up with results in the next few days Posted by Oak27, Wed Nov-04-20 05:27 PM
Thanks to all who participated!
|
3028267, RE: The Lesson's Favorite Hip Hop Albums of All Time (Voting Thread) Posted by EAS, Thu Nov-05-20 11:27 PM
BDP - 'Sex & Violence'
BDP - 'Edutainment'
Mos Def - 'Black on Both Sides'
The Roots - 'Things Fall Apart'
Royce Da' 5'9" - 'Book of Ryan'
Gang Starr - 'Hard to Earn'
Gang Starr- 'Step in the Arena'
Showbiz & A.G. - 'Runaway Slave'
De La Soul - 'The Grind Date'
De La Soul - 'De La Soul is Dead'
Wu Tang Clan - 'Enter the 36 Chambers'
KRS-One - 'Return of the Boom Bap'
Digable Planets - 'Reachin' (A New Refutation of Time and Space)'
Brand Nubian - 'One for All'
Outkast - 'ATLiens'
Jungle Brothers - 'Straight Out the Jungle'
Public Enemy - 'It Takes A Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back'
Mobb Deep - 'The Infamous'
Ice Cube - 'Amerikkka's Most Wanted'
Ice Cube - 'Death Certificate'
Ice T - 'O.G. Original Gangster'
ATCQ - 'People's Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm'
ATCQ - 'Midnight Marauders'
ATCQ - 'The Low End Theory'
Eric B. & Rakim - 'Paid in Full'
|
3028272, damn it Posted by EAS, Fri Nov-06-20 10:00 AM
just saw polls closed.
|
3028306, Kinda mad I missed this... Posted by ChampD1012, Sun Nov-08-20 07:03 AM
|
3028325, Thanks for doing this man.... Posted by blueeclipse, Tue Nov-10-20 11:00 AM
This is the type of shit that makes coming here fun and why I still think it's better than ADD social media shit.
| |