Go back to previous topic | Forum name | The Lesson | Topic subject | Most Played Albums | Topic URL | http://board.okayplayer.com/okp.php?az=show_topic&forum=5&topic_id=3009724 |
3009724, Most Played Albums Posted by Anonymous, Tue Sep-25-18 11:56 PM
What albums have you burned out playing them front to back time after time?
These albums may not be the best (i.e. Illmatic, Takes A Nation, etc.) but for whatever reason you were always drawn to them and constantly played them.
|
3009727, I get such joy out of Weezer's Pinkerton Posted by adg87, Wed Sep-26-18 08:59 AM
It's just such a singable album, that my mood instantly swings up whenever it's cued up. One of my all time favorite albums of any genre.
|
3009728, somewhat cronological as far as when I started listening on repeat Posted by c71, Wed Sep-26-18 09:13 AM
Prince - Purple rain (when it was released in 84)
Kurtis Blow - America (around 1985)
The Fat Boys - Big and beautiful (around 1986)
Nevermind the Bollocks, here's the Sex Pistols (around 1987)
Black Flag - damaged (around 1988)
Kool G Rap and Polo - road to the riches Eric B and Rakim - follow the leader Three Times Dope - original stylin' MC Rell & the Houserockers - into the future
Sly & The Family Stone - There's a riot goin' on Band of Gypsies Funkadelic - Maggot Brain
Fishbone - in your face Fishbone - Truth and soul X-Clan - to the east blackwards D-xtreme - the truth shall be told
The UMC's - Fruits of nature Fishbone - The reality of my surroundings
Nirvana - incesticide
Jean-Paul Bourelly - trippin'
Nirvana - in utero
The Amps - Pacer Bad Brains - God of love The Flaming Lips - clouds taste metallic Juliana Hatfield - only everything
The Cardigans - first band on the moon
Jonathan Fire*Eater - wolf songs for lambs Mulu - smiles like a shark
Fugazi - end hits
Q-Tip - amplified
Ohio Players - Ecstasy Ohio Players - Fire Ohio Players - honey Ohio Players - Contradiction Ohio Players - Angel Ohio Players - Mr. Mean (only had Skin Tight on vinyl - so I didn't repeatedly listen to Skin Tight - these others I have on tape and CD)
Parliament - up for the downstroke (I bought this on CD probably in 89 but listened to the tape format repeatedly around late 90's and again in the 2010's)
|
3009733, Pete Rock and CL Smooth - Mecca and the Soul Brother Posted by mrhood75, Wed Sep-26-18 10:28 AM
Said it on here a few times: that cassette stayed in my car's tape deck from the last of junior year of high school in early June until, I don't know, maybe July?
A couple of others I can think of off the top:
Beatnuts - Both Intoxicated Demons and Street Level Esoteric - Esoteric Vs. Japan Mr Lif. - I, Phantom Willie Evans, Jr. - Introducin' Run the Jewels 1 & 2
|
3009734, top 5 probably.... Posted by My_SP1200_Broken_Again, Wed Sep-26-18 11:03 AM
Goin Off' 3ft High & Rising De La Soul IS Dead Low End Theory Runaway Slave
|
3009736, blackalicious - blazing arrow Posted by mista k5, Wed Sep-26-18 11:33 AM
not sure i have played it out but i probably have played it more than any other album. love the experience of listening to that album and most of the songs are great on their own.
3 feet high and rising is another. atlantis is one too.
quality control and power in numbers got plenty of spins when they came out. not so much now. its rare for me to go back to most albums and listen in full more than 3 times. i will at minimum skip skits.
cant remember the last time an album came out that i felt it needed to be listened to in full repeatedly. i will always listen to albums in full the first time but dont know any recent ones that make me want to go back to the full album.
|
3009740, Quality Control I still listen to semi-regularly. Posted by Brew, Wed Sep-26-18 12:18 PM
That album is FULL of nostalgia.
Blazing Arrow is damn good but I played Nia way more.
PRhyme is the most recent album I wore the fuck out. I didn't stop listening to that for like 10 straight months after it was first released.
>not sure i have played it out but i probably have played it >more than any other album. love the experience of listening to >that album and most of the songs are great on their own. > >3 feet high and rising is another. atlantis is one too. > >quality control and power in numbers got plenty of spins when >they came out. not so much now. its rare for me to go back to >most albums and listen in full more than 3 times. i will at >minimum skip skits. > >cant remember the last time an album came out that i felt it >needed to be listened to in full repeatedly. i will always >listen to albums in full the first time but dont know any >recent ones that make me want to go back to the full album.
|
3009741, blazing arrow was my introduction so it will hold a special spot Posted by mista k5, Wed Sep-26-18 12:28 PM
i know nia vs blazing arrow is a debate but im strongly in the BA camp. that album was my college freshman year theme music. i would listen to it almost daily from morning to evening between breaks in classes. the album was perfect for starting in the morning and finishing at sun down.
if i was upset or down it was in awesome album to get me in a great mood.
quality control is mostly great songs but its not a full album experience, its more of a collection of songs compared to blazing arrow. i thought power in numbers was more of an experience but overall not as great track to track. i might need to go on a J5 fix soon.
|
3009744, Totally hear you. Nostalgia is powerful when it comes to music. Posted by Brew, Wed Sep-26-18 01:23 PM
It transports you right back to the time/place you listened to it. It's kind of amazing. Kinda washes over you. I think the curiosity and innocence/naivety of youth plays a part in that nostalgia as well, in terms of all the unknowns and how music helps you through some of the anxiety. So those fixture albums from times like those are always special to us.
Funnily enough Quality Control holds that sort of nostalgic position with me, along with several others of course. But I vividly recall buying that album when out visiting my aunt, uncle and their kids in California with my cousin when we were in high school. It has just dropped and I was super excited to get my hands on it. The first couple notes of the title song will always transport me right to the back seat of my aunt's car, when I remember reading the liner notes and both she and my cousin were asking me "what the hell kinda name is Jurassic 5 ?!" haha.
And the hip-hop purity of that album was such a throwback, it stayed in rotation for a long time. It's not a perfect album by any means, and as you touched on it may not even be their best or most consistent front to back ... but it's def my favorite.
|
3009746, i think quality control was my first "underground" purchase Posted by mista k5, Wed Sep-26-18 01:51 PM
i was a j5 stan once i was put on. they were my favorite group for a good 5 years.
dont remember which video i saw on tv but i was set on this was gonna be my jam and ordered it on columbia house or whatever those cd catalogs were lol
i was listening to quality control, jay-z vol 3 and cypress stoned raiders back to back my senior year in HS. the summer after graduating HS was when i went full into backpack mode. quality control definitely holds a special place in my heart.
might be in my personal top 10. not necessarily one of the 10 best albums but top 10 that impacted me. just a great fun album.
|
3009739, Too many to list Posted by hip bopper, Wed Sep-26-18 12:12 PM
John Coltrane: A Love Supreme Impressions
Keith Jarrett: Koln Concert Facing You
Tony Williams Lifetime: Emergency
Sun Ra: Lanquidity
Fela Kati: Expensive Shit
Jimi Hendrix: Blues Band Of Gypsys (Live)
John McLaughlin: Love Devotion Surrender
Joe Henderson: Double Rainbow
Pharoah Sanders: Summun, Bukmun, Umyun
Alice Coltrane: Journey in Satchidananda
Dorothy Ashby: Afro-Harping
Ornette Coleman: Skies of America
Too many more to list.
|
3009743, ones that immechily (c)Bernie Mac come to mind... Posted by Dstl1, Wed Sep-26-18 01:15 PM
Lupe - Tetsuo and Youth Kieth Murray - Enigma Phonte - Charity Starts at Home Tanya Morgan - Rubber Souls SO many more, though
|
3009748, Definitely an underrated album Posted by Anonymous, Wed Sep-26-18 02:18 PM
>Kieth Murray - Enigma
|
3009749, First ones to come to mind.... Posted by DJR, Wed Sep-26-18 02:43 PM
Little Brother - The Listening, The Minstrel Show Pete and CL - Main Ingredient Tribe- Low End Theory Phonte - Charity Starts at Home Big KRIT - Return of 4Eva, 4EvaNaDay OutKast - ATLiens Nas - Illmatic, It Was Written Warren G - Regulate...G Funk Era The Roots - Things Fall Apart, Do You Want More??!!
|
3009751, Roy Ayers – Evolution (The Polydor Anthology) CD 2 Posted by bentagain, Wed Sep-26-18 03:06 PM
no diss to cd 1, LOL
ATLiens and Illadelphalflife, got to the point where I don't need to play them anymore, they live in my head.
|
3009821, Bashin - The Unpredictable Jimmy Smith Posted by bentagain, Fri Sep-28-18 10:15 AM
I stole this album from my pops when I was like 12y.o.
I still play old cowhand to this day...always puts a smile on my face
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8dCZswulOZI
Low End Theory and Midnight Marauders Buhloone Mindstate
I can remember letting those rock for months in the walkman
|
3009759, I'mma just do hiphop Posted by , Wed Sep-26-18 05:17 PM
to name a few....
Labcabincalifornia Stakes Is High Gravity The Main Ingredient Chronic Dirty30 Mos Def and Talib Kweli are Black Star Things Fall Apart O.S.T. (puts) Low End Theory Midnight Marauders Jazzmatazz vol 1
werd.
|
3009764, As I go thru the years in Hip-Hop... Posted by Anonymous, Wed Sep-26-18 08:26 PM
94 - The Main Ingredient 95 - Cuban Linx 96 - ATLiens 97 - Jewelz 98 - 40 Days & 40 Nightz 99 - Things Fall Apart 00 - Like Water For Chocolate 02 - The Lost Tapes 06 - Game Theory 09 - The Ecstatic 12 - Trophies 15 - Tetseu & Youth 16 - The Impossible Kid
I’m not saying there weren’t others that got played out, especially for those 94-98 years but these were always the ones that drew me in the most for whatever reason.
|
3009788, Dah Shinin’ - Smith & Wesson Posted by Roadblock, Thu Sep-27-18 11:59 AM
Beatminerz soundscape is addictive. Tek and Steel rhymes fit production like a glove.
Breaking Atoms - Main Source. Large Pro help shaped my ear for hip hop Mecca and the Soul Brother - Overwhelmed by Pete Rock’s production also an Architect
Step in the Arena - Daily Operation - Hard to Earn - Premodented my Brain
Paid in Full - Rakim nuff said
Low End Theory & Mauraders - actively paced myself to not run these into the ground Baloon Mindstate, Stakes, Anonymous Nobody - De La’s shit almost wills it’s way. Never get tired off any of these.
Labcabin - Realized Dilla was an Alien
Liquid Swords - GZA & RZA made me feel bullit proof - got me through winter in the Chi
|
3009789, DYWM - Roots Posted by Roadblock, Thu Sep-27-18 12:03 PM
Drums Drums & overall rhythmic arrangement. Really contemplated becoming a drummer off this joint
|
3009793, Once I buy an album, it usually stays in rotation for a long time. Posted by obsidianchrysalis, Thu Sep-27-18 03:56 PM
That being said, this is a halfway chronological list (thanks to my media player on my laptop)
I went overboard here but it was cool to stroll back down Memory Lane.
Rhythm Nation - Janet Jackson The Chronic - Dr. Dre Doggystyle - Snoop Doggy Dogg Strictly 4 My N.I.G.G.A.Z. - 2Pac Kill at Will - Ice Cube The Low End Theory - Tribe Midnight Marauders - Tribe Sunset Park Soundtrack - Various Tical - Method Man Murder Was the Case Soundtrack - Death Row Down With the King - Run DMC Da Bomb - Kris Kross Enter the 36 Chambers - Wu Tang Clan Dare iz a Darkside - Redman 5 - Lenny Kravitz Vegas - The Crystal Method Decksdrumsandrockandroll - Propellerheads Are You Gonna Go My Way - Lenny Kravitz Dig Your Own Hole - The Chemical Brothers The Fat of the Land - Prodigy Shelter - Brand New Heavies Mama Said Knock You Out - LL Cool J Better Live Through - Fatboy Slim Exit Planet Dust - The Chemical Brothers We've Come a Long Way Baby - Fatboy Slim Endtroducing - DJ Shadow Giant Steps - John Coltrane Porgy and Bess - Miles Davis Sketches in Spain - Miles Davis Kind of Blue - Miles Davis illadelph halflife - The Roots Wu-Tang Forever - Wu Tang Clan The Coming - Busta Rhymes Word...Life - OC Muddy Waters - Redman Lethal Injection - Ice Cube Baduism - Erykah Badu Mr. Smith - LL Cool J Beats, Rhymes, and Life - Tribe It Was Written - Nas illmatic - Nas Conspiracy - Junior MAFIA Dogg Food - Da Dogg Pound Fear of a Black Planet - Public Enemy Apocalypse '91: The Enemy Stikes Black - Public Enemy Ill Communication - Beastie Boys Evil Empire - RATM Homogenic - Bjork Debut - Bjork Rid of Me - PJ Harvey Angles with Dirty Faces - Tricky Siamese Dream - The Smashing Pumpkins Dr. Dre Presents The Aftermath - Various Mecca and the Soul Brother - Pete Rock & CL Smooth ATLiens - OutKast Things Fall Apart - The Roots Aquemini - OutKast Nevermind - Nirvana Hello Nasty - Beastie Boys Yield - Pearl Jam Black Star - Black Star Core - Stone Temple Pilots New Forms - Roni Size So, How's Your Girl - Handsome Boy Modeling School Stakes is High - De la Soul Labcabincalifornia - The Pharcyde Bizarre Ride II - The Pharcyde Surrender - The Chemical Brothers Buhloone Mindstate - De la Soul The 18th Letter - Rakim The Love Movement - A Tribe Called Quest Star Wars Soundrack Empire Strikes Back Soundtrack Return of the Jedi Soundtrack Speed Soundtrack Saving Private Ryan Soundtrack The Matrix Soundtrack Foo Fighters - Foo Fighters MTV Unplugged - Nirvana OK Computer - Radiohead Quality Control - Jurassic 5 Black on Both Sides - Mos Def 2001 - Dr. Dre Amplified - Q-Tip Supermodified - Amon Tobin Nuyorican Soul - Nuyorican Soul Psyence Fiction - UNKLE Breath from Another - Esthero Still Standing - Goodie MOB 40 Dayz & 40 Nightz - Xzibit Moon Safari - AIR Journey Inwards - LTJ Bukem Kid A - Radiohead A Retrospective - KRS ONE Like Water for Chocolate - Common Float - Aesop Rock Odelay - Beck Standing on the Shoulders of Giants - Oasis The Man Who - Travis The Marshall Mathers LP - Eminem Stankonia - OutKast Tweekend - The Crystal Method Parachutes - Coldplay In the Mode - Roni Size Command of Relationship - At the Drive In Rubber Soul - The Beatles AOI - De La Soul Amnesiac - Radiohead Hail to the Thief - Radiohead Walls Don't Exist - (OKP's own Science Fiction) Shades of Blue - Madlib Come With Us - The Chemical Brothers Phrenology - The Roots Electric Circus - Common The Cold Vein - Cannibal Ox A Rush of Blood to the Head - Coldplay The Minstrel Show - Little Brother Exit - k-Os Res - Res Sea Change - Beck Justified - Justin Timberlake The Private Press - DJ Shadow The K&D Sessions - Kruder and Dorfmeister Man with a Movie Camera - The Cinematic Orchestra The Essential Dave Brubeck - Dave Brubeck Joyful Rebellion - k-Os Speakerboxx / The Love Below - OutKast Si Se - Si Se Shades of Jade - Cal Tjader Illinoise - Sufjan Stevens Michigan - Sufjan Stevens Urban Hymms - The Verve Ready for Freddie - Freddie Hubbard Late Registration - Kanye West New Danger - Mos Def The Tipping Point - The Roots How to Dismantle an Atomic Bomb - U2 The Black Album - Jay-Z OkayPlayer: True Notes - Various HomeGrown: Vol 1 - The Roots HomeGrown: Vol 2 - The Roots When it Falls - Zero 7 Be - Common X&Y - Coldplay Worldwide Underground - Erykah Badu St. Elsewhere - Gnarls Barkley Atlantis: Hymns for Disco - k-Os Everything Is - Nine Black Alps Game Theory - The Roots King - TI Finding Forever - Common Graduation - Kanye West American Gangster - Jay-Z Getback - Little Brother Thriller - Michael Jackson Off the Wall - Michael Jackson Invincible - Michael Jackson In Rainbows - Radiohead Eardrum - Talib Kweli Rising Down - The Roots Pre-Act II - Jay Electronica Blackroc - Blackroc The Blueprint 3 - Jay-Z The Ecstatic - Mos Def How I Got Over - The Roots Free Wired - Far East Movement The ArchAndroid - Janelle Monae The Black Saint and the Sinner - Charles Mingus Ken Burns Jazz - Charles Mingus EP - Childish Gambino The Less You Know, The Better - DJ Shadow Elmatic - Elzhi Wasting Light - Foo Fighters Pala - Friendly Fires Jam Boy Magic - Money Making Jam Boys undun - The Roots good kid, m.A.A.d City - Kendrick Lamar Professor at Large - Large Professor Life is Good - Nas Black Messiah - D'Angelo To Pimp a Butterfly - Kendrick Lamar Thank You 4 Your Service - Tribe DAMN - Kendrick Lamar 4:44 - Jay-Z
|
3009795, DAMN is probably the most recent that has stayed on repeat Posted by mista k5, Thu Sep-27-18 04:05 PM
never did the reverse order listen.
elmatic was on repeat as well.
|
3009840, RE: DAMN is probably the most recent that has stayed on repeat Posted by obsidianchrysalis, Fri Sep-28-18 05:38 PM
I tried the DAMN. in reverse a few times. I couldn't make out much of a difference theme wise, but the album did seem to flow better in reverse for some reason.
|
3009796, Dizzy Gillespie - Jambo Caribe Posted by Jon, Thu Sep-27-18 05:49 PM
|
3009805, I like the year by year thing you did. Posted by Brew, Thu Sep-27-18 11:25 PM
This will get lengthy. I think that per year, you can probably have up to maybe 3 albums you burn through endlessly to fit your criteria. I tried to do 1 per year but some years I remember absolutely frying a few CDs so I had to put them all in. Still, I narrowed it down the best I could. Obviously some albums were played way more than others but these are albums I recall staying in rotation for front to back listens for months on end, if not longer.
I'll do a list of albums I bought and beat to death upon their release, then a list of albums I heard maybe a couple years after they were released but subsequently, beat them to death as well. Haha. I'm sticking to hip-hop for now, but will hopefully be back later to add some other genres if I remember. Also I skipped a couple years just cause no albums stick out off the top of my head as ones I listened to endlessly.
Real time: 1992 - The Chronic 1993 - Doggystyle 1994 - Regulate ... G Funk Era 1995 - Dogg Food, and still Doggystyle & G Funk Era haha 1996 - All Eyez on Me 1997 - *sigh* No Way Out 1998 - It's Dark and Hell is Hot, Slim Shady LP, Aquemini 1999 - Chronic 2001, Things Fall Apart, Black on Both Sides, I Want It All 2000 - Like Water for Chocolate, Quality Control, Train of Thought (which is the album on this list I've probably listened to the most out of any) 2001 - The Blueprint 2002 - Phrenology, Eminem Show 2003 - Speakerboxxx/The Love Below 2004 - The Grind Date 2005 - Be 2006 - Game Theory, Blue Carpet Treatment, Murray's Revenge 2007 - Graduation 2011 - Charity Starts at Home, Book of David 2012 - People Hear What They See, Life is Good 2014 - PRhyme
Albums I heard more than a year after they released but subsequently beat to death: - Illmatic - BlackStar - Resurrection - One Day It'll All Make Sense - AmeriKKKa's Most Wanted - Efil4zaggin - Safe & Sound - Reasonable Doubt - ATLiens - Buhloone Mindstate - Stakes is High
I'm probably forgetting a few but this list is comprehensive enough lol.
|
3009847, Common "LWFC"... Posted by spidey, Fri Sep-28-18 09:11 PM
Maybe the first time I recognized what Hip Hop could be. The musicianship on that LP, was next to perfect...to me it was an ELEVATION of the art due to the instrumentation, presence of live instruments blended with sampling, scratching perfectly. All of which blended perfectly with Com as a multidimensional artist that talked about a broad area of topics, stories, etc....This is also somewhat of curse though, cause I developed this untouchable standard that I hope Com lives up to on each release, but I stay disappointed with his 3 past projects...It also made me go back and appreciate the Roots earlier projects more than I did when first hearing. After LWFC, my ears were tuned to better appreciate what The Roots were doing....
|
3009859, Great take on LWFC. Posted by Brew, Sat Sep-29-18 11:36 AM
I couldn't have said it better myself. They really found a perfect harmony on that album, Comm and the Soulquarians. IMO that's the best Soulquarian release.
|
3009848, I'm trying the year by year thing a little Posted by beatnik, Fri Sep-28-18 10:38 PM
that's a good way to look back at your listening habits and reflect on where you were at the time or why you were listening to certain albums. . . I think I was depressed man lol
older stuff would be All Eyez On Me, Aquemini, The Love Movement, Embrya, Miseducation Of
The Black Album, College Dropout, Diary of Alicia Keys, Come Away With Me, White Ladder, Room For Squares, Kind of Blue
Donuts, The Unseen, Madvillainy, Shades of Blue, LWFC, Be, Reasonable Doubt, Brown Sugar
Infinity On High, The Reminder, 19, Finding Forever, Waiting To Inhale, The Cool, Gravity
Covert Coupe, 4eva In A Day, Return of 4eva, Kush & Orange Juice, Section .80, Oneirology, Devotion, Woman
Double Cup, Random Access Memories, Cupid Deluxe, Pinata, Days Are Gone
probably 3-4yr increments starting with junior high up to about 2014
noticing I really don't keep stuff on repeat nowadays more recent would be
Big Grams, Zion II, not much lately though
|
3009904, chronologically Posted by LES, Sun Sep-30-18 10:44 PM
2003 Clipse - Lord Willin' Disturbing tha Peace - Golden Grain
2004 Nas - God's Son N*E*R*D - Fly or Die
2005 Royce da 5'9 - Death is Certain Nas - Illmatic
2006 Clipse - Hell Hath No Fury Little Brother - Minstrel Show
2007 Lupe Fiasco - Food & Liquor My American Heart - Meaning in Makeup Nas - Hip Hop is Dead
2008 Eisley - Room Noises The Depreciation Guild — In Her Gentle Jaws The Bird and the Bee - The Bird and the Bee
2009 The Five One - The Virginia Complex Blu & Exile - Below the Heavens Little Dragon - Machine Dreams
2010 Charles Hamilton - Normalcy every Weezer album
2011 Tyler, theCreator - Bastard Danny Brown - XXX Maria Bamford — How To WIN! + Burning Bridges
2012 Frank Ocean - Channel Orange Levi Watson —
2013 Eisley - Combinations Danny Brown - Old
2014 pizza boy. - no tip necessary
2015 lupe fiasco - tetsuo & youth towkio - wav theory
2016 Kaytranada - 99% Chales Hamilton - Hamilton, Charles
2017 little simz - a curious tale
|
3009914, Hm yea I forgot Below the Heavens and Hip Hop is Dead. Posted by Brew, Mon Oct-01-18 09:03 AM
Those definitely belong on my list.
"Below the Heavens" I got into in 2008 or so, so a few months after it was released.
"Hip Hop is Dead" I heard in real time and burnt that shit out.
One more album I got into in 2007 was "Connected" by Foreign Exchange. Can't really explain / figure out how I missed it in real time; as a huge Little Brother fan and someone who visited this site very regularly in 2004, it makes zero sense how this album wasn't all over my radar, like red alerts everywhere haha. But alas. I did finally hear it and it's one of my all time favorites.
|
3009935, i looooved Hip Hop is Dead at the time Posted by LES, Mon Oct-01-18 03:44 PM
>Those definitely belong on my list. > >"Below the Heavens" I got into in 2008 or so, so a few months >after it was released. > >"Hip Hop is Dead" I heard in real time and burnt that shit >out. > >One more album I got into in 2007 was "Connected" by Foreign >Exchange. Can't really explain / figure out how I missed it in >real time; as a huge Little Brother fan and someone who >visited this site very regularly in 2004, it makes zero sense >how this album wasn't all over my radar, like red alerts >everywhere haha. But alas. I did finally hear it and it's one >of my all time favorites.
played the crap out of it. sadly i think i'd view it pretty apathetically nowadays
Below the Heavens is still great, I love emotive albums like that one. Its fun listening to Miguel before he blew up too.
it took me awhile to appreciate the Connected, it probably wasn't until 2006/2007 and unfortunately that was just due to my preconceptions about what kind of music Phonte should be making.
Theres some stuff I'm forgetting because I dont have a record of physical spins but Dizzee Rascal Boy in Da Corner & Showtime were huge for me 05/06
Drake's Room for Improvement and Comeback Season mixtapes were also played ad nauseum
Kev Brown - I Do What I Do, Kano - Home Sweet Home, Lupe - The Cool, Royce da 5'9" — Build and Destroy
|
3009940, I still love HHID *shrugs* Posted by Brew, Mon Oct-01-18 06:55 PM
>played the crap out of it. sadly i think i'd view it pretty >apathetically nowadays
But you've joined the majority in that most people didn't love it. I never understood the hate it got, I think it's excellent but flawed.
>Below the Heavens is still great, I love emotive albums like >that one. Its fun listening to Miguel before he blew up too.
Me too. I was drawn to him cause he reminded me of early Common, who he frequently cites as a significant influence on his style, so it makes sense. The lush, soulful production fit Blu flawlessly. Exile was on a roll for a few years around that time.
>it took me awhile to appreciate the Connected, it probably >wasn't until 2006/2007 and unfortunately that was just due to >my preconceptions about what kind of music Phonte should be >making.
I hear you. Which is funny because Connected is the most hip-hop of all their albums haha. But I know at the time a lot of folks saw it as a vast departure from his Little Brother work. And it was. But it worked. Nicolay's production has such feeling to it. Such great vibes.
>Theres some stuff I'm forgetting because I dont have a record >of physical spins but Dizzee Rascal Boy in Da Corner & >Showtime were huge for me 05/06 > >Drake's Room for Improvement and Comeback Season mixtapes were >also played ad nauseum > >Kev Brown - I Do What I Do, Kano - Home Sweet Home, Lupe - The >Cool, Royce da 5'9" — Build and Destroy
Speaking of Royce I wore Bar Exam II out heavy.
|
3009939, We Got it For Cheap Vol. 2 Posted by Stringer Bell, Mon Oct-01-18 04:10 PM
.
|
3030464, Year by Year Posted by Nick Has a Problem...Seriously, Mon Feb-22-21 09:57 PM
1991 The Low End Theory / Death Certificate / A Wolf In Sheep's Clothing / Step In the Arena / Quik Is the Name
1992 Dead Serious / Daily Operation / Bizarre Ride II The Pharcyde / Music to Driveby / Runaway Slave / Mecca and the Soul Brother
1993 The Chronic / 93 'til Infinity / Midnight Marauders / Doggystyle / Comin' Out Hard / Enta Da Stage / Get In Where You Fit In / No Need For Alarm
1994 Hard to Earn / Southernplayalisticadillacmuzik / The Beatnuts / The Diary / The Sun Rises In the East / The Main Ingredient / We Come Strapped / Blowout Comb
1995 Dah Shinin'/ Soul Food / Me Against the World / OB4CL... / All We Got Iz Us / Livin' Proof / Safe + Sound / Dogg Food / Liquid Swords
1996 ATLiens / Ridin' Dirty / IWW / Ironman / Hell On Earth / Muddy Waters / Dr. Octagonecologyst / Makaveli / Illadelph Halflife
1997 Portishead / Homogenic / Ghetto Millionaire / The Fat of the Land / The War Report / Jewelz / Wu-Tang Forever / Becoming X
1998 Still Standing / Aquemini / Moment of Truth / Mezzanine / Soul Survivor / 3rd Eye Vision / Psyence Fiction / System of a Down / Lost
1999 TFA / BOBS / Internal Affairs / Ghetty Green / Soundpieces: Da Antidote / Tha Streetz Iz a Mutha / So... How's Your Girl? / The Soft Bulletin / In Our Lifetime
2000 Voodoo / Supreme Clientele / Infinite Possibilities / Let's Get Free / Who Is Jill Scott? / Mama's Gun / Relationship of Command / Deltron 3030 / Stankonia / SDE / Train of Thought / HNIC
|
3030468, What's Going On Posted by Teknontheou, Tue Feb-23-21 12:51 PM
The Carnival
A Minnie Riperton Best Of I got when I was a teenager
Joao Gilberto's first album
Voodoo
Black Moses (D'Aneglo's)
Black On Both Sides
|
3030473, Update, cause I think this joint is masterful... Posted by spidey, Tue Feb-23-21 01:34 PM
...can rock it front to back...Jorja Smith "Lost & Found"...incredible production, sequencing, and her talent. Very impressive...
| |