Go back to previous topic |
Forum name | The Lesson |
Topic subject | Can we talk about 4 album runs |
Topic URL | http://board.okayplayer.com/okp.php?az=show_topic&forum=5&topic_id=2826014 |
2826014, Can we talk about 4 album runs Posted by Kosa12, Sat Jul-27-13 04:22 PM
I recently just did this same post on RYM and got a bunch of interesting responses/got reminded of some shit I left off, so I figured I would take it to the lesson as well
So the other night I got bored and made this:
http://rateyourmusic.com/list/Kosa12/a_great_run_of_albums
which is pretty much a list of artists that have released 4 great albums in a row, so the point of me making this post is so people can list off artists that have great 4 album runs, like to me that would be...De La Soul, Eric B & Rakim, Bjork etc
|
2826018, This is easy and here are some Hip Hop artists with that Posted by gritty, Sat Jul-27-13 04:43 PM
Scarface's 1st 4 albums Redman's 1st 4 albums Kanye West's 1st 4 albums (808's And Heatbreak, was cool to me, *shurgs*) Masta Ace's 1st 4 albums UGK's 1st 4 albums (Dirty Money is slept on!)
|
2826038, glad to see someone else mentioning the ace run too Posted by Kosa12, Sat Jul-27-13 06:16 PM
underrated as hell
|
2826019, EPMD and GangStarr on the Hip Hop side Posted by Garhart Poppwell, Sat Jul-27-13 04:43 PM
no Hip Hop artist or group has released 5 great albums in a row, most don't have 5 great albums period
|
2826140, What if you count RZA? Posted by Anonymous, Sat Jul-27-13 08:54 PM
>no Hip Hop artist or group has released 5 great albums in a >row, most don't have 5 great albums period
36 Tical Return to 36 Cuban Linx Liquid Swords Ironman
I'm sure some will say either Tical or Return isn't great and you could argue RZA only produced but either way, that run is impressive.
But if you give it to RZA your have to give it to Primo by adding in Sun Rises, Living Proof, and Wrath.
|
2826253, I don't mean producers Posted by Garhart Poppwell, Sun Jul-28-13 10:45 AM
I mean solo artists/groups strictly if we go with producers you're talking guys with 7 or 8 deep with no problem
|
2826176, de la soul, kanye west, and gangstarr have to me Posted by justin_scott, Sun Jul-28-13 01:44 AM
.
|
2826254, no to Kaney, not even close Posted by Garhart Poppwell, Sun Jul-28-13 10:50 AM
|
2826862, that's why i said "to me." Posted by justin_scott, Tue Jul-30-13 01:23 AM
kanye easily made a great four album run, to me.
|
2826342, graduation and 808s really fucked kanye IMO Posted by Kosa12, Sun Jul-28-13 04:34 PM
he was so close to having that 4 album run, just eliminate that shit and put in some imaginary album as good as LR, CD or MBDTF.....lol
|
2831503, You count Graduation as one of his wack albums? Posted by jadedeejay, Mon Aug-12-13 07:28 PM
To me, that's his best release by far.
www.djjedi.podomatic.com www.facebook.com/DJJediMusic www.twitter.com/DJJedi
|
2831505, Yeah, I was really dissapointed in that album in general Posted by Kosa12, Mon Aug-12-13 07:32 PM
I was really hyped for it too, like ok he just dropped CD and LR, what is this dude gonna do next?!
Really dissapointing
I feel like he regressed lyrically and from a production stand point as well on that album. MBDTF, CD, and LR are WAY better IMO
|
2827674, RE: EPMD and GangStarr on the Hip Hop side <--- Agreed Posted by Nick Has a Problem...Seriously, Thu Aug-01-13 07:58 AM
|
2826021, Pink Floyd Posted by johnbook, Sat Jul-27-13 04:51 PM
Dark Side Of The Moon Wish You Were Here Animals The Wall
THE DOOBIE BROTHERS The Captain And Me What Were Once Vices Are Now Habits Stampede Takin' It To The Streets
LED ZEPPELIN Led Zeppelin II Led Zeppelin III (untitled 4th album) Houses Of The Holy or for those who prefer their first album, remove Houses Of The Holy
EARTH WIND & FIRE Head To The Sky Open Our Eyes That's The Way Of The World Spirit or remove HEAD TO THE SKY and place ALL'N'ALL below Spirit
THE WHO My Generation A Quick One The Who Sell Out Tommy
WAR All Day Music The World Is A Ghetto Deliver The Word Why Can't We Be Friends
FUNKADELIC Funkadelic Free Your Mind And Your Ass Will Follow Maggot Brain America Eats Its Young
IRON MAIDEN The Number Of The Beast Piece Of Mind Powerslave Somewhere In Time (although SEVENTH SON OF A SEVENTH SONG is a great album too)
BLACK SABBATH Black Sabbath Paranoid Master Of Reality Vol. 4
BIZ MARKIE Goin' All The Biz Never Sleeps I Need A Haircut All Samples Cleared
HERBIE HANCOCK could go a few ways: Crossings Sextant Head Hunters Death Wish (a soundtrack, but worthy of this list)
or
Head Hunters Thrust Man-Child Flood
GEORGE BENSON Breezin' In Flight Livin' Inside Your Love Give Me The Night
Just this list alone, the transformation of someone who was on the inner side of jazz guitar to someone who would become a pop hit sensation. Boom.
THE HOME OF BOOK-NESS: http://www.thisisbooksmusic.com/ http://twitter.com/thisisjohnbook http://www.facebook.com/book1
http://i32.tinypic.com/kbewp4.gif http://i50.tinypic.com/hvqi4w.jpg
|
2826040, your original list is really nice Posted by thebigfunk, Sat Jul-27-13 06:19 PM
Diverse, couple acts on there I need to dig into more (esp. your Brazilian stuff)
A few I'd add off the top: Elton John: - you could run it a couple of different ways, but I'd probably do Tumbleweed Connection/11-17-70/Madman/Honky Chateau ... Madman/Honky/Don't Shoot Me/Goodbye Yellow is a good contender, too, although DSM has a bit too much filler to be considered "great"
Prince is an obvious one, pick your run of choice
That recent Randy Newman post has me listening to him again, he's got four easy (Randy Newman/12 Songs/Sail Away/Good Old Boys)
David Bowie - again, hard to choose, but I'd say Diamond Dogs/Young Americans/Station to Station/Low
Tori Amos - Little Earthquakes/Under the Pink/Boys for Pele/From the Choirgirl Hotel
Sly and the Family Stone (Stand!/There's a Riot/Fresh/Small Talk)
Nina Simone (hard to choose, but her RCA run that's included in the boxset is stellar)
More recently: Gillian Welch (five albums, all solid - yes, even Soul Journey, which I know a lot of folks don't like)
Fiona Apple
Neko Case (Furnace Room Lullaby/Blacklisted/The Tigers Have Spoken/Fox Confessor)
You took a lot of the folks I would list right away though - haven't looked at rateyourmusic before, need to check it out
-thebigfunk
~ i could still snort you under the table ~
|
2826283, I have only heard one Nina Simone album Posted by Kosa12, Sun Jul-28-13 12:38 PM
I really need to get on that....
|
2826356, i've been getting into her actual discography lately Posted by thebigfunk, Sun Jul-28-13 05:38 PM
That RCA set is well worth the money - only 50 bucks for nine original albums, and they're all pretty wonderful. It's bare bones packaging, but you can find relevant info online and save the extra dough for finding Nina at the record store... I think popmarket has featured it once or twice, too, so you might be able to get it for less there if you keep an open eye
-thebigfunk
~ i could still snort you under the table ~
|
2826042, Isleys, Sade, Maze, Marvin, Al Green Posted by Record Playa, Sat Jul-27-13 06:29 PM
|
2826103, Marvin Gaye: Whats going on to I want you Posted by Kosa12, Sat Jul-27-13 07:26 PM
the thing is i think the trouble man soundtrack holds it back a little bit, but I think I might include that run anyway
|
2826281, yeah i added it Posted by Kosa12, Sun Jul-28-13 12:35 PM
|
2826323, does Sade have a "bad" album? Posted by philpot, Sun Jul-28-13 03:20 PM
|
2826414, yes... Posted by tariqhu, Sun Jul-28-13 10:13 PM
the last one wasn't good.
|
2831444, I'd disagree, it's not bad, but not as compelling as earlier work.... Posted by WarriorPoet415, Mon Aug-12-13 04:27 PM
It's easily the album of hers I've listened to the least. But it's not bad by any means. ______________________________________________________________________________
cscpov.blogspot.com
"There's a fine line between persistence and foolishness..." -unknown
"To Each His Reach"
|
2826066, Radiohead Posted by c71, Sat Jul-27-13 07:01 PM
The Bends Ok Computer Kid A Amnesiac
|
2827196, if HTTT was like 3-4 songs shorter, it'd be a 7 album run Posted by DonWonJusuton, Tue Jul-30-13 06:15 PM
|
2826126, First four Talking Heads albums Posted by Madvillain 626, Sat Jul-27-13 07:59 PM
Sonic Youth had a good run from EVOL to Goo.
First four Black Sabbath albums are classics.
|
2826129, The Mac! Posted by gritty, Sat Jul-27-13 08:03 PM
Fleetwood's run from Rumours to Tango in the Night.
Rumours is their crowing achievement but the three albums that followed were really great in my opinion.
|
2826137, Mariah Carey! That early 90's run was something else. Posted by gritty, Sat Jul-27-13 08:34 PM
From Mariah Carey to Daydream.
|
2826141, Not much seeing Neil Young's early 70s run Posted by Anonymous, Sat Jul-27-13 08:57 PM
Everybody Knows This is Nowhere - Zuma is pretty unfuckwitable
|
2826180, R.Kelly,Isleys, Earth,Wind and Fire, Marvin Gaye, Stevie Wonder Posted by mistermaxxx08, Sun Jul-28-13 02:28 AM
Donny Hathaway, Aretha Franklin, Gap Band, Ice Cube, LL COOL J,DJ Quik, Heavy D and the Boyz, Steely Dan, Bee Gees.
|
2826305, RE: R.Kelly,Isleys, Earth,Wind and Fire, Marvin Gaye, Stevie Wonder Posted by Tony Hanes, Sun Jul-28-13 02:36 PM
I agree with this list! I personally say Tribe Called Quest as well...
|
2826257, the easy ones.... Posted by Voodoochilde, Sun Jul-28-13 10:59 AM
some interesting stuff on the list in your link
cant remember if any of these below were on your list, but some easy ones that come to mind for me right away without thinking too hard are the ones below. (note: i've list JUST FOUR album runs, but IMO some of the artists** below's 'runs' continued beyond/started before the four i've listed, but with the "4" theme of the post, i've tried to pick the 4 that came to mind first....
Prince**: Prince Dirty Mind Controversy 1999
Earth, Wind & Fire Thats The Way Of The World Spirit All N All I Am
Marvin Gaye**: What's Going On Trouble Man Let's Get It On I Want You
Teena Marie Lady T Irons in the Fire It Must Be Magic Robbery
Sade: Diamond Life Promise Stronger Than Pride Love Deluxe
The Police: Reggatta de Blanc Zenyatta Mondatta Ghost in the Machine Synchronicity
Rufus Featuring Chaka Rags to Rufus Rufusized Rufus featuring Chaka Khan Ask Rufus
Meshell Ndegeocello**: Plantation Lullabies Peace Beyond Passion Bitter Cookie: The Anthropological Mixtape
Ray Charles, Aretha Franklin****:
|
2826282, I...criminally haven't dug into Sade's discog AT ALL Posted by Kosa12, Sun Jul-28-13 12:36 PM
I only have a greatest hits
I'll pull the age card so people don't laugh at me though
|
2826290, RE: I...criminally haven't dug into Sade's discog AT ALL Posted by Voodoochilde, Sun Jul-28-13 01:25 PM
>I only have a greatest hits > >I'll pull the age card so people don't laugh at me though
no laughing here, i say we're never too old or too young to get hip to some new or old stuff....
Sade came outta the gate solidly with Diamond life, but in my mind REALLY hit their groove in the the next 3....
Promise Stronger Than Pride Love Deluxe
i worked at a record store (yes they used to have those :)..when 'Promise' & 'Stronger than Pride' came out, and i would CONSTANTLY CRANK those two on the great soundsystem the store had....man those albums sound fantastic at full blast on a system with a good well balanced bass ....
|
2826288, RE: the easy ones.... Posted by Voodoochilde, Sun Jul-28-13 01:16 PM
>some interesting stuff on the list in your link > >cant remember if any of these below were on your list, but >some easy ones that come to mind for me right away without >thinking too hard are the ones below. (note: i've list JUST >FOUR album runs, but IMO some of the artists** below's 'runs' >continued beyond/started before the four i've listed, but with >the "4" theme of the post, i've tried to pick the 4 that came >to mind first.... > > >Prince**: >Prince >Dirty Mind >Controversy >1999 > >Earth, Wind & Fire >Thats The Way Of The World >Spirit >All N All >I Am > >Marvin Gaye**: >What's Going On >Trouble Man >Let's Get It On >I Want You > >Teena Marie >Lady T >Irons in the Fire >It Must Be Magic >Robbery > >Sade: >Diamond Life >Promise >Stronger Than Pride >Love Deluxe > >The Police: >Reggatta de Blanc >Zenyatta Mondatta >Ghost in the Machine >Synchronicity > >Rufus Featuring Chaka >Rags to Rufus >Rufusized >Rufus featuring Chaka Khan >Ask Rufus > >Meshell Ndegeocello**: >Plantation Lullabies >Peace Beyond Passion >Bitter >Cookie: The Anthropological Mixtape > >Ray Charles, Aretha Franklin****:
was looking at my ipod so, outside of the most obvious artists that others have already listed (ala Stevie, Zeppelin, Al Green, JB, etc) i thought i'd throw a few more out there that i came across while i was listening to my ipod doing yardwork....
Billy Joel: Turnstiles The Stranger 52nd Street Glass Houses
Cameo: Cameosis Feel Me Knights of the Sound Table Alligator Woman
Peter Gabriel (one of my favorites) & Elvis Costello also had some really strong runs that probably achieved or came pretty damn close to achieving 4 album in a row gems too....but unfortunately in both cases there was an album in the MIDDLE of a run that i myself hadn't heard yet, so i felt i couldn't definitively call it a 4 album run without having experienced 1 of the 4 records...but still wanted to mention them both in the discussion just the same....
|
2826272, Your original post was great Posted by Stadium Status, Sun Jul-28-13 12:06 PM
Awesome mix of genres. Gonna listen to the Brazilian stuff all day. Good stuff.
|
2826279, awesome. thanks! Posted by Kosa12, Sun Jul-28-13 12:28 PM
|
2826308, REDMAN. Posted by guru0509, Sun Jul-28-13 02:42 PM
|
2826365, What Thee Album, Dare Iz, Muddy Waters, Docs Da Name Posted by guru0509, Sun Jul-28-13 06:19 PM
what other rappers first 4 releases are fucking with that?
go ahead, ill wait.
|
2826369, oh. im adding him to the list Posted by Kosa12, Sun Jul-28-13 06:24 PM
the first 3 classics and then blackout
edit: I'm dumb El Nino came before blackout and I havent heard that album, I'll just listen to that and if I like it, he gets in, because the strength of the 1st three is undeniable
|
2826317, Miles Davis, the Crusaders, Donald Byrd,John Coltrane Posted by mistermaxxx08, Sun Jul-28-13 03:01 PM
they come to mind
|
2826346, what runs you choosing for Coltrane and Miles maxx? Posted by Kosa12, Sun Jul-28-13 04:38 PM
obviously great choices, I'm just interested in what 4 albums in a row you rollin with, to see if its different than mine/if i have heard the ones you pick
|
2826435, RE: what runs you choosing for Coltrane and Miles maxx? Posted by mistermaxxx08, Mon Jul-29-13 12:45 AM
Coltrane from 61-66 especially after he left Miles. he found his tone and groove.
Miles for me 66-70 and I will get back on that.
|
2826483, Miles 66-70/Coltrane 61-66 Posted by Kosa12, Mon Jul-29-13 06:36 AM
Miles: In a Silent way might be my favorite miles davis album, I've heard all the albums in this run, all dope, Neferiti is another stand out record to me from this run and of course you have bitches brew at the end
Coltrane: I've heard most of the studio stuff from this time too, stand outs being My Favorite things and Africa/Brass and obviously Live At The Villague Vanguard (I have the box set, dope as hell). That Duke Ellington and John Coltrane record is amazing...impressions...a love supreme.....just overall amazing shit
|
2826397, yeah, once you get in the jazz world, it gets crazy Posted by kayru99, Sun Jul-28-13 08:43 PM
it goes from album runs, to time on a label
|
2826322, Marcos Valle Posted by philpot, Sun Jul-28-13 03:11 PM
http://lightintheattic.net/artists/481-marcos-valle
^these 4 albums
|
2826325, Michael Jackson Off the wall-Dangerous Posted by mistermaxxx08, Sun Jul-28-13 03:36 PM
why his run gets overlooked is a amazing however its their
|
2826329, good one Posted by philpot, Sun Jul-28-13 03:44 PM
that is a hell of a run
|
2826339, I honestly didn't put this in my list ONLY Posted by Kosa12, Sun Jul-28-13 04:29 PM
because I haven't heard the last two records since I was like......a snot nosed kid.....
a relistening probably needs to be done
|
2826340, *double post* Posted by Kosa12, Sun Jul-28-13 04:30 PM
oops
|
2827215, i really want to... but i can't say Dangerous is *great*.. then again Posted by DonWonJusuton, Tue Jul-30-13 06:45 PM
i'm really just comparing it to other MJ albums... i'd say it's a pretty great album compared to the field though
|
2826328, Even without classics, I might say Snoop had a 5 album run. Posted by -DJ R-Tistic-, Sun Jul-28-13 03:42 PM
Between "Top Dogg" and "R&G"....they were all at least 7.5/10 to me, with the first two being 8.5.
|
2826331, If you're taking that then I'm taking AZ lol Posted by Anonymous, Sun Jul-28-13 03:48 PM
Doe Or Die Pieces Of A Man 9 Lives Aziatic AWOL The Format
Lol
|
2826332, Cool with me! It's rare to find artists with 4 straight 7/10+ even 6/10+ Posted by -DJ R-Tistic-, Sun Jul-28-13 04:07 PM
really.
|
2826354, I can agree with that Posted by Anonymous, Sun Jul-28-13 05:35 PM
>really.
And if I give my honest ratings of those albums he would be in that group
Doe Or Die - 9 Piece of a Man - 7.5 9 Live - 7.25 Aziatic - 8 AWOL - 7 The Format - 7
|
2827182, I remember really not liking Aziatic Posted by Kosa12, Tue Jul-30-13 05:48 PM
though I can't even remember why.....
|
2827285, I loved it from the day it dropped Posted by Anonymous, Tue Jul-30-13 10:28 PM
Truth be told, I liked it better than Stillmatic and Blueprint.
Stillmatic I was 50/50 on and actually like it more now.
Blueprint I liked but I didn't love everything about it.
Aziatic to me, when it dropped, was just such a fresh vibe to see AZ on when compared to his previous two albums.
Once Again A+ Performance Wanna Be There The Essence Fan Mail Paradise I'm Back Hustler Rebirth Doing Me
All those joints are quality and then I actually didn't mind the commercial joints because I felt he hit the mark and was still rhyming his ass off.
From top to bottom A is a zone though.
Fan Mail and Paradise are just too raw
|
2826361, OutKast. Posted by The Wordsmith, Sun Jul-28-13 06:09 PM
From Southernplayalisticadillacmuzik to Stankonia. Five if you wanna count "Speakerboxxx/The Love Below".
Since 1976
|
2826363, 3 to me Posted by Garhart Poppwell, Sun Jul-28-13 06:14 PM
Stankonia has a messy tracklisting and the double is overrated in every way possible
|
2827200, lol swear i'm not trying to cop pleas.. but Stankonia's sequencing Posted by DonWonJusuton, Tue Jul-30-13 06:26 PM
is actually cool with me because of the BREADTH and ambition of that album... i think the pace is about right for a straight-through listen...i think it seems unbalanced and too jumbled when you pull it on casually... but it seems that each section of the album knows what it's doing and guides you through the chaos.. imo at least..
|
2827563, for a compilation that would be fine with me Posted by Garhart Poppwell, Wed Jul-31-13 05:30 PM
but for an album experience it hurts the end result I see what you're saying though and I agree, it seems to be broken up into quarters sonically
|
2826404, Elvis Costello, Tom Waits, The Kinks Posted by TomWaitsInOkkervil, Sun Jul-28-13 09:06 PM
My Aim is True to Get Happy
Swordfishtrombones to Bone Machine
Something Else to Lola (really 5 including Face to Face)
|
2826408, The National Posted by Steve O Tron v2, Sun Jul-28-13 09:26 PM
Alligator, Boxer, High Violet, and Trouble Will Find Me.
|
2826481, I'm probably going to add this one Posted by Kosa12, Mon Jul-29-13 06:30 AM
The National have really been in top form for a while, I've enjoyed all of those albums
|
2826416, Yo.... Posted by murph71, Sun Jul-28-13 10:39 PM
Dope list, MANE.....
|
2826419, Got some more Posted by Gumbo, Sun Jul-28-13 11:14 PM
Run DMC King of Rock Raising Hell Tougher Than Leather
People Under The Stairs The Next Step Question In The Form of An Answer OST Or Stay Tuned Stepfather Fun DMC Carried Away
|
2826479, thanks! Posted by Kosa12, Mon Jul-29-13 06:29 AM
|
2826418, Rick James? Posted by Record Playa, Sun Jul-28-13 10:58 PM
|
2826431, Doves - Lost Souls / Last Broadcast / Some Cities / Kingdom of Rust Posted by 2Future4U, Mon Jul-29-13 12:24 AM
really slept on band in here IMO
|
2826480, I agree that they are slept on Posted by Kosa12, Mon Jul-29-13 06:29 AM
I've heard two of these and they are dope
|
2826432, Depeche Mode Posted by 2Future4U, Mon Jul-29-13 12:26 AM
Music For The Masses / Violator / Songs of Faith & Devotion / Ultra
|
2827165, Chicago (studio albums, so IV is out) Posted by spenzalii, Tue Jul-30-13 05:04 PM
CTA II III V
|
2827168, RE: Can we talk about 4 album runs Posted by Manuels Burrito, Tue Jul-30-13 05:11 PM
West Coast underground heads might appreciate these 4-album runs:
Abstract Rude / Tribe Unique: Mood Pieces - 1997 South Central Thynk Taynk - 1998 PAINT - 2001 Showtyme - 2003
The Grouch: Success is Destiny - 1997 F#ck the Dumb - 1998 Making Perfect Sense - 1999 Crusader for Justice - 2003
|
2827169, I know nothing about these dudes Posted by Kosa12, Tue Jul-30-13 05:15 PM
could you post up some standout tracks?
|
2827195, Abstract Rude / Tribe Unique Posted by Manuels Burrito, Tue Jul-30-13 06:13 PM
Some ATU (Abstract Rude) faves (but there are so many):
http://youtu.be/DgMvNecANL0
http://youtu.be/iY1v8V6VCZs
http://youtu.be/5D6eL77TWHc
http://youtu.be/3hUFqQzqmy8
|
2827559, yo. im listening to these right now Posted by Kosa12, Wed Jul-31-13 05:21 PM
on the first one right now. sounds pretty dope. thanks
|
2827199, The Grouch Posted by Manuels Burrito, Tue Jul-30-13 06:21 PM
Again, discography is deep, but here are a few:
http://youtu.be/mqRxfuifxGs
http://youtu.be/_bsuzHOqJ6Y
http://youtu.be/tLQ964yhbp8
http://youtu.be/dxhAAnKVIrU
|
2827560, I'll be checking for more of his stuff as well Posted by Kosa12, Wed Jul-31-13 05:23 PM
thanks again
|
2827207, Badu has a 5-album run if you ask me.. White Stripes, Kast, Posted by DonWonJusuton, Tue Jul-30-13 06:39 PM
Radiohead, Lambchop (8-album run), Prince..
|
2827249, Do The Roots work? Posted by handle, Tue Jul-30-13 08:12 PM
Do You Want More Illadelph Halflife Things Fall Apart Phrenology
And that doesn't even include their best album!
|
2827252, RE: Do The Roots work? Posted by Tony Hanes, Tue Jul-30-13 08:21 PM
What's their best album then?
|
2827284, I'm thinking Game Theory is Posted by handle, Tue Jul-30-13 10:24 PM
At lease so far
|
2827266, of course Posted by Kosa12, Tue Jul-30-13 09:31 PM
they are one of the first people i thought of
|
2827654, Me personally.... Posted by yoplay, Thu Aug-01-13 05:22 AM
I'd also throw in the run of
Game Theory Rising Down HIGO Undun
I love all four of those albums every bit as much as the DYWM-Phren run.
But HIGO is also my favorite Roots album (any group for that matter), so I'm a bit biased.
|
2827659, yeah thats another crazy run IMO too Posted by Kosa12, Thu Aug-01-13 06:29 AM
all dope albums, in fact I might like all of those more than phrenology
|
2827669, absolutely. Posted by guru0509, Thu Aug-01-13 07:40 AM
|
3043485, RE: Do The Roots work? Posted by Tecate, Wed Jul-26-23 03:15 AM
Their first album was actually 'Organix'. So that list is actually #2 through #5
But hell yeah, they also have the four run, easy.
EDIT::::::;
I thought this post was specifically talking first four albums, sorry
|
2827586, No Beasties. Posted by astroman71, Wed Jul-31-13 09:10 PM
License to Ill Paul's Boutique Check Your Head Ill Communication
|
2827657, fuck. I'm retarded Posted by Kosa12, Thu Aug-01-13 06:24 AM
I'll add them right away
edit: oh I see that I didn't have them added because I haven't even rated Licensed to Ill on RYM which means I haven't heard it in forever. I'll relisten to it then add them
|
2827667, You can add Hello Nasty to that as well Posted by Anonymous, Thu Aug-01-13 07:31 AM
I actually made the Beastie Boys poll based on this thread but never added them here
|
2827720, Too Short, PE, KRS1, E40, DJ Quik should be mentioned Posted by ry 213, Thu Aug-01-13 09:24 AM
..
|
2831371, I recently added Posted by Kosa12, Mon Aug-12-13 01:06 PM
Minnie Riperton (Come To My Garden - Stay In Love) Marcos Valle (Marcos Valle-Previsăo Do Tempo) John McLaughlin (based on his work on miles fusion stuff In A Silent Way - Live-Evil) Sly & The Family Stone (Life - Fresh) Love (Da Capo - Out Here)
|
3042641, new mention of Ghostface in this post? Posted by High Society, Tue Apr-25-23 06:16 PM
|
3042648, Per your list, 1967 was a crazy year for music. Posted by Buddy_Gilapagos, Wed Apr-26-23 07:47 AM
********** "Everyone has a plan until you punch them in the face. Then they don't have a plan anymore." (c) Mike Tyson
"what's a leader if he isn't reluctant"
|
3042655, Common Posted by Brew, Wed Apr-26-23 09:06 AM
Resurrection (10) One Day It'll All Make Sense (9) Like Water for Chocolate (10) Electric Circus (7.5)
|
3042656, I bought the One Day 25th anniversary reissue a few weeks back Posted by mista k5, Wed Apr-26-23 09:17 AM
Gave it a listen on Monday. I forgot how many songs that album has that I love. I think LWFC and Resurrection have Common at his best but the type of songs he made on One Day are the type that stay with you. He might also get cancelled for some of the conservative lyrics if he dropped them today lol
I know a lot of people didn't like Electric Circus but I always did and I think it has aged well. There are songs on it I don't like but I still think of it as a good/great album.
We should definitely rate his albums at some point.
|
3042657, It's my personal favorite Common album. Posted by Brew, Wed Apr-26-23 09:25 AM
>Gave it a listen on Monday. I forgot how many songs that >album has that I love. I think LWFC and Resurrection have >Common at his best but the type of songs he made on One Day >are the type that stay with you.
I think you hit it on the head. IMO he was at his peak lyricism on One Day, one step above Resurrection, even if it's not *quite* as potent as an overall product as Resurrection was. I just think he'd hit a stride that not many MCs ever hit. His flow, his cadence, his wordplay .. he was on one on that album.
And I agree re: the songs that stick with you. I think the whole presentation of the album really played a part in that. i.e. Derek (sp), his longtime manager, writing about all the personal shit Common was going thru during the making of One Day .. that contributed to the content and the overall tone of his lyrics and album. And the sense of urgency he was displaying within his lyricism. Just made for some beautiful and timeless music.
>He might also get cancelled >for some of the conservative lyrics if he dropped them today >lol
?? not sure I know what you're referencing here ?! Haha.
>I know a lot of people didn't like Electric Circus but I >always did and I think it has aged well. There are songs on it >I don't like but I still think of it as a good/great album.
Yea agreed. It's definitely imperfect, but most concept/experimental albums are. I could do without 2 or 3 songs but like ODIAMS, he was on another level lyrically. It was clear he was really hungry to spit again after the success of LWFC, an album where IMO he toned down some of his traditional "lyricism," as it were, in the service of grooves and melody ("Funky for You" comes to mind. Great song, but he didn't exactly spit fire on that track .. just grooved w/the beat). And I agree with you re: EC aging well. Concept/experimental albums that are well planned out often age better than they're received at first. This is no exception. I still listen to many songs from this album often.
>We should definitely rate his albums at some point.
I agree ! I'll have a hard time with it. Even had a hard time rating the 4 albums above. For example I want to give One Day a 10 lol.
|
3042661, RE: It's my personal favorite Common album. Posted by mista k5, Wed Apr-26-23 01:03 PM
Retrospect for Life is basically a pro life song but obviously with much more nuance and very relatable. I think it's a song that focuses on the subject in such a good way. I could see someone nitpick certain lines take them out of context and claim that's he's anti women's rights lol I think a more fair summary of the song is that it's a tough decision that people don't and shouldn't take lightly. I don't at all think he's saying that women shouldn't have a choice but I can see someone twist it that way.
I think Common's albums from Res to EC are on my list of albums I can't live without. I don't know how big that list is but they are on it. Be is right there too but for me it has the least replay value of those 5.
I picked up Can I Borrow a Dollar over the weekend. I haven't gone back to it in years. Hopefully I enjoy it more than I remember lol
I think his post Finding Forever albums will be difficult to revisit but I don't think there's anything horrible. The Nas discog was hard to go through because of how many albums he has and many of them being mid. I'm thinking Common's will be a bit better.
|
3042662, Gotcha. I think right wing nuts would latch on to that shit but ... Posted by Brew, Wed Apr-26-23 01:23 PM
>Retrospect for Life is basically a pro life song but >obviously with much more nuance and very relatable. I think >it's a song that focuses on the subject in such a good way. I >could see someone nitpick certain lines take them out of >context and claim that's he's anti women's rights lol I think >a more fair summary of the song is that it's a tough decision >that people don't and shouldn't take lightly. I don't at all >think he's saying that women shouldn't have a choice but I can >see someone twist it that way.
Normal humans with brains wouldn't really be able to pick it apart considering the context. But Faux "News" tried to paint Common as an "advocate for killing cops" cuz of this:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LssFolrpiD4
... so as we know anything's possible with those idiots lol.
>I think Common's albums from Res to EC are on my list of >albums I can't live without. I don't know how big that list is >but they are on it. Be is right there too but for me it has >the least replay value of those 5.
Yea same here, he's my all time fave MC cuz of that run (and including Borrow a Dollar & Be) so they'd naturally be on my list as well haha.
>I picked up Can I Borrow a Dollar over the weekend. I haven't >gone back to it in years. Hopefully I enjoy it more than I >remember lol
It's imperfect but it has some really, really great and important Common moments. Signs of what was to come. Take It EZ, Blows to the Temple, Penny for My Thoughts, Nick of Rhyme, Soul by the Pound (remix especially), etc. It's def pretty goofy in parts (which Kanye famously pointed out in a freestyle radio battle he had vs Common in the late 90s) but has some really bright spots, too.
>I think his post Finding Forever albums will be difficult to >revisit but I don't think there's anything horrible. The Nas >discog was hard to go through because of how many albums he >has and many of them being mid. I'm thinking Common's will be >a bit better.
They're hit and miss but I think there's a lot more good than bad. I think what happened with Common, as happens with a lot of our heroes after they've been around for a while, is just that he ran out of things to say that were "new" and we moved on a bit. Also it's hard to live up to the expectations he himself set with the above-referenced run of albums, so if he's pushing the same (albeit, important and good) messages he was during that run, but the product isn't at the same level of quality, why wouldn't we just go back to the classics to hear the same messaging only delivered better ?
So while I have an affinity for a lot of his post-Be output, I can't lie and act like most or any of it is on par with his classic works.
But I'd argue that Dreamer/Believer (despite the dumb title) is really, really good, and that Black America Again is his best album since Be. Otherwise, his albums have been what CIBAD was: imperfect albums with a lot of bright spots.
|
3042674, Dreamer / Believer was great the last time I listened to it... Posted by High Society, Wed Apr-26-23 10:37 PM
I admit it was around the time of its release so I haven't heard it in years. But I remember he was playing with his flow and cadence again. It gave me a bit of Resurrection vibes on the emcee end. Did NoID do the beats? I don't remember.
I'll have to check it out again.
I loved One Day in the early 00s. But I remember running Common albums pre Dreamer / Believer to get in the mood for that release and the One Day production felt lacking and didn't age well to me. I should try it again and see how I feel now.
I've checked in with Common post Dreamer / Believer but found myself just skimming through. I don't remember anything really hitting me like that since D / B.
|
3042678, Yep that was their reunion. Posted by Brew, Thu Apr-27-23 08:34 AM
>I admit it was around the time of its release so I haven't >heard it in years. But I remember he was playing with his >flow and cadence again. >It gave me a bit of Resurrection vibes on the emcee end. >Did NoID do the beats? I don't remember.
He def came back hungrier on that album. Think I remember them both saying in interviews that they were challenging eachother in their advanced hip-hop ages. That was the album with "Ghetto Dreams" on it; that song alone tells the story haha.
>I loved One Day in the early 00s. But I remember running >Common albums pre Dreamer / Believer to get in the mood for >that release and the One Day production felt lacking and >didn't age well to me. I should try it again and see how I >feel now.
I can see that but I just love the production personally. Invocation is one of the best beats ever made.
>I've checked in with Common post Dreamer / Believer but found >myself just skimming through. I don't remember anything >really hitting me like that since D / B.
You didn't like Black America Again ? I thought that album was tough. Really hit hard for me.
|
3042696, Scarface Posted by DJR, Fri Apr-28-23 06:38 PM
And you can do multiple 4 album runs with him. Start with his first solo. Start with Last of A Dying Breed. Start with The Fix. All you have to do is work around “My Homies”, which I’m not even sure should really count.
Most consistent run out of anybody, IMO.
|
3042700, Skyzoo is on a helll of a run right now Posted by Lach, Sat Apr-29-23 04:55 PM
|
3042711, Good one, I’ve liked every project he’s ever put out Posted by DJR, Mon May-01-23 05:45 PM
|
3042709, Quelle Chris Posted by Original Juice, Mon May-01-23 02:26 PM
Being You Is Great, I Wish I Could Be You through Deathfame is all great.
If you count the joint album with Jean Grae, that makes 5.
|
3042712, My Choices Posted by Nick Has a Problem...Seriously, Mon May-01-23 11:15 PM
Stevie Wonder: Talking Book (1972) Innervisions (1973) Fulfillingness' First Finale (1974) Songs in the Key of Life (1976)
Prince: Dirty Mind (1980) Controversy (1981) 1999 (1982) Purple Rain (1984)
The Cure: The Head on the Door (1985) Kiss Me, Kiss Me, Kiss Me (1987) Disintegration (1989) Wish (1992)
Sonic Youth: EVOL (1986) Sister (1987) Daydream Nation (1988) Goo (1990)
De La Soul: 3 Feet High and Rising (1989) De La Soul Is Dead (1991) Buhloone Mindstate (1993) Stakes Is High (1996)
Gang Starr: Step in the Arena (1991) Daily Operation (1992) Hard to Earn (1994) Moment of Truth (1998)
OutKast: Southernplayalisticadillacmuzik (1994) ATLiens (1996) Aquemini (1998) Stankonia (2000)
Radiohead: The Bends (1995) OK Computer (1997) Kid A (2000) Amnesiac (2001)
|
3043495, Mary J Posted by murderbear, Thu Jul-27-23 02:03 PM
Whats the 411 My Life Share My World Mary
I think the argument falters a bit with Mary. While not quite to the standard as the first 3, it's a solid album.
Personally, I might like a song here and here, but I don't acknowledge any full albums post-Mary. When I think of Mary J Blige I'm strictly 90's only
|
3043501, RE: Mary J Posted by DJR, Thu Jul-27-23 09:17 PM
>Whats the 411 >My Life >Share My World >Mary > >I think the argument falters a bit with Mary. While not quite >to the standard as the first 3, it's a solid album.
Agreed with all this. And Mary is good enough to qualify her IMO - it’s a very good album in its own right IMO.
>Personally, I might like a song here and here, but I don't >acknowledge any full albums post-Mary. When I think of Mary J >Blige I'm strictly 90's only
I mostly agree, but to me “The Breakthrough” had its high points.
|