2291488, sucks to be your ipod/sony walkman/zune for 2000-2009 Posted by LittleX, Sat Jan-02-10 12:39 AM
>1. Radiohead - Kid A (2000) >It's been over nine years. Frankly, I'm all talked out and >have been for some time. I didn't even put up a fight when my >cousin dismissed it out of hand recently, having only heard it >once, years ago. However, anyone reading this has probably >heard Kid A already and formed their own opinion long ago, so >what more could I add that hasn't been said too many times >before? > > > >2. Björk - Vespertine (2001) >It's her IDM album, but it's also her songwriting album. >Vespertine showed me how glitchy electronics could be warm, >but harps, strings, and one of the most gifted and talented >singers of all time help make this an immaculate listen. I >think this is one of the most underrated albums of the decade >and in her vast, impressive discography. > > > >3. Aphex Twin - Drukqs (2001) >Although not a cohesive listen in the traditional sense, to >take in Drukqs is to go on a wild ride through the mad genius >of Richard D. James. Here, he revisits his classic techno of >the early to mid '90s (setting the stage for his return to >acid in the mid to late '00s) but aided by every production >skill and compositional strength he's developed since then. As >if that were not enough, the modern day ambient master let's >us hear his beautiful, Erik Satie-inspired piano pieces and a >series of avant-garde acoustic workouts and freakouts. Never >has one album offered so much and received so little >appreciation and understanding in return. No wonder Aphex Twin >stopped making albums. > > > >4. Hood - Cold House (2001) >This album will always be dear to me because it helped get me >through a difficult time. It also serves as an awesome example >of the promotional power of the mp3, as I'd never heard Hood >until browsing Audiogalaxy (R.I.P.) when they were a featured >artist with three legal downloads from this album. I was >quickly taken by Hood's fragile, gorgeous, melancholic sound, >and today I own 12 of their discs. In an ideal world, this >naturally flowing, genre-blending album would get at least >half of the acclaim heaped on Kid A. > > > >5. dead prez - lets get free (2000) >This is quite simply one of if not the most inspiring album >I've ever heard. Listening to this gets me charged every time. >I may not agree with every unabashed, radical political stance >espoused by M-1 and Stic.Man, but how can anyone disagree with >messages like "Be Healthy" and "Discipline makes things >easier"? Besides the raw, jaw-droppingly brilliant, poetically >expressed lyrical content, the album is musically amazing. Few >emcees have ever sounded this consistently sharp, focused, and >hungry, and every beat knocks and sounds beautiful at the same >time. The fact that dead prez had an active role in producing >the album makes it all the more special. > > > >6. Deltron 3030 - Deltron 3030 (2000) >This album is just a lot of fun, even if Dan The Automator's >production makes an album set far into the future sound dated. >Del Tha Funkee Homosapien was seriously in the zone writing >and recording this album. > > > >7. A Perfect Circle - Mer De Noms (2000) >I don't think it's fair or accurate to call anything above a >rock album, so that makes this debut release by Maynard James >Keenan's side-project the best rock album of the decade and >them the best new rock group, at least for my tastes. I love >how their songs completely rock but are full of nuances and >subtleties. The arrangements are great, and the production is >perfect. Rock needs more of this. > > > >8. Deftones - White Pony (2000) >The production may be a little cold on this album, but it >works. The songs rock hard but sound delicate, too. There >isn't a bad song on the initial release, which is what I have >and is the intended tracklisting. > > > >9. Justin Timberlake - FutureSex/LoveSounds (2006) >If you'd told me any time before 2006 that I'd be putting a >singer from *NSYNC and former Mickey Mouse Club member ahead >of most of my favorite artists in my top albums of the decade >list, I'd have never believed you. Have you listened to this >album though? It's incredible. Very rarely do I listen to an >album and just envy the music the whole time as if I wish I'd >made it, but this is one of those. No longer an industry >puppet, Justin grew up (perhaps trying a little too hard in >the process) and, with the able assistance of Timbaland and >Danja at the height of their pop prowess, created a >masterpiece. > > > >10. Madvillain - Madvillainy (2004) >Rarely do dream combos work out as well in reality as they do >in theory, but MF Doom and Madlib even managed to exceed >expectations. It may not be Doom at his deepest or 'Lib at his >most experimental, but it's a hell of an album. Here's to the >next. > > > >11. Autechre - Confield (2001) >The musical equivalent to every frenetic, weird, crazy thought >I've had, this is still the most mindblowing album I've ever >heard. I've learned this is also the worst place for newcomers >to Autechre to start. > > > >12. Prefuse 73 - One Word Extinguisher (2003) >This was one of two discs that served as the road soundtrack >to the worst summer of my life (so far!). I loved how catchy, >visceral, and busy this album sounded, which was just what I >needed. I thought Prefuse was cool from his first album, but a >couple tracks aside it was just another glitch-hop album to >me, so I didn't have high expectations for this album. I was >blown away by the tremendous growth in production, from the >sinewy synths to the ambient textures (including vocals) to >the assortment of other instruments and growing supporting >cast. This album introduced me to the music of Diverse, >Dabrye, Daedelus, and Tommy Guerrero, but Prefuse is the star >of the show here. At the time it seemed like the perfect >melding of hip-hop and IDM, my two favorite genres then (and >perhaps still). To this day, I still consider One Word >Extinguisher Prefuse's magnum opus. > > > >13. Radiohead - In Rainbows (2007/2008) >I had a long history with this album before I ever played it, >but it's really not that interesting to recap, especially now. >Suffice it to say that I'd heard nearly every song on here in >its live incarnation long before the album was released and >didn't expect much based on what I found to be second rate >material compared to the songs they toured before the release >of their three previous albums. I think it speaks to the power >of an even, cohesive-sounding album that In Rainbows is as >good as it is. In the right order, these songs complement each >other flawlessly, and although I find the high points to be >higher on Amnesiac and Hail To The Thief and the production of >those albums to be more "interesting," this is truly a great, >often addictive listen. > > > >14. Saul Williams - Saul Williams (2004) >It was really difficult to rank Saul's three albums from this >decade. Even his Rick Rubin-produced debut that sat on the >shelf for two or three years before seeing a poorly promoted >release is great. The margin between Saul Williams and the >next album is paper thin, but I give self-titled the edge >because the music, nearly all of it self-produced, seems to >fit Saul a little better, which makes sense as some of >NiggyTardust! is built on scraps from unreleased Nine Inch >Nails material. Regardless, listening to him grow as a musical >artist from Amethyst Rock Star to Saul Williams is remarkable. >Here are fully fleshed-out, seriously heavy compositions sung >more often than spoken or rapped, so it feels more organic >than the spoken word over rap-rock and drum & bass debut. > > > >15. Saul Williams - The Inevitable Rise And Liberation Of >NiggyTardust! (2007/2008) >Saul's rap Ziggy Stardust concept album produced by Trent >Reznor hits all the right notes. Even more so than Saul >Williams, NiggyTardust! signaled the arrival of a fully >matured artist within the realm of music (as opposed to all >those other creative arts Saul has mastered or at least >dabbled in). Some of it does sound like NIN with another >vocalist, but it also sounds global yet completely personal. >Obviously the industrial elements from the previous album are >pushed even further to the forefront here, but the punk and >hip-hop remain intact, and the sonic palate is greatly >expanded, including everything from screw to gorgeous, >credible ballads. I was down in front for three shows >supporting this album, all spectacular. > > > >16. Cannibal Ox - The Cold Vein (2001) >Dark, scary, depressing, and brilliant, I was a little late to >Can Ox's unique brand of cerebral street rap, coming to it >after falling in love with the production on El-P's Fantastic >Damage. The music on The Cold Vein is just as tense if not >more so, but the more accessible and adept yet creative and >experimental flows and lyrics anchor the album. One of the >other biggest disappointments of the decade in music is the >revelation of just how unlikely it is that Vast Aire, Vordul >Mega, and El-P will ever regroup for a sequel. > > > >17. Outkast - Stankonia (2000) >Even for me, it's easy to take this album for granted because >its singles are so deeply ingrained into popular culture and >the disc itself is full of so many songs and interludes, but >it's important to remember that this is Outkast still at their >creative zenith, making it look so easy trading smooth, >rapid-paced rhymes and taking influence from all over, >something we haven't truly gotten again from them in the >decade since. The title for their planned full reunion album, >The Hard 10, has taken on a new meaning. > > > >18. Nine Inch Nails - Year Zero (2007) >Trent Reznor's allegorical, politically dystopian, cyberpunk >concept album consists of really catchy songs that >formulaically devolve into glorious noise. It loses points for >some generic hard rock-isms, but Trent delivers the goods for >the most part, making this an exciting listen complete with >some career highlights like "Vessel" and "In This Twilight." >The remix album is great, too, and you can remix every song on >Year Zero with the multitracks posted online and in a DVD-ROM >accompanying Y34RZ3R0R3M1X3D, further defining the concept of >a DIY laptop musician future come reality. > > > >19. N*E*R*D - In Search Of... (2001/2002) >The Neptunes at their peak stretched out and created a fun, >catchy album with a couple really beautiful heartfelt, serious >songs. I had the European and promo release as a download in >2001, but the album didn't really hit me until later in the >year when they posted a stream on their official site of what >would be released to the U.S. in 2002. I much prefer this live >instrumentation version, but that's a debate that has been >ongoing among fans ever since. > > >20. Outkast - Speakerboxxx/The Love Below (2003) >Listening now I remember why I recommended this double album >to everybody back then. While Andre 3000 experimented (and I >say succeeded admirably) on his disc with singing, Big Boi >delivered on what he does best, zany, funky, but >street-credible dirty south rap. Between the two discs there >are so many winners, yet this appears to be a >Diamond-certified album that is actually underrated, at least >among hip-hop heads. > > > >21. Common - Like Water For Chocolate (2000) >This is another close call. I don't love this album as much as >I did at the beginning of the decade, but I still find it one >of the best rap albums I know, and I really do know every song >on here very well. This is the album where Common joined up >with The Roots Crew and Jay Dee, officially the Soulquarians, >and it sounds like the best of all three worlds. It's also the >last album where Com wasn't P.C. Note the homophobia on album >highlight "Dooinit" and references to "bitches" peppered >throughout the album. Nonetheless, Like Water For Chocolate >probably has Common's most tolerable musical love letters to >women, especially the breakout single, and still classic, "The >Light." > > > >22. Common - Electric Circus (2002) >For my tastes, I prefer Electric Circus these days. I give >LWFC the edge lyrically, but the weird, beautiful, seriously >bumpin' (when's the last time you heard that? ha) >electronic/hip-hop/soul music of EC appeals to me more. >Despite what some say, I think Com spits hard on this album, >too. I feel one of the most regrettable things in this decade >in music was Com's audience convincing him that he was too >different on this album, that it sucked, that he dressed >weird. They got their wish because he's never been the same >since, unfortunately. > > > >23. Mogwai - Rock Action (2001) >A lush, beautiful album, and their last where I can remember >the music just by the track titles. It is a tad short, but >maybe it's just right. It's a bit of a departure not only in >length, but also in content, as "You Don't Know Jesus" is the >only song that rocks long and hard (pause?) like so many >highlights on their first two studio albums, but I wouldn't >trade "Sine Wave" or "2 Rights Make 1 Wrong." > > > >24. Boards Of Canada - Geogaddi (2002) >I love the paranoid effect derived from the obscure vocal >samples, sinewy synths, and ambient textures married with >insistent drums. The track titles and album artwork only add >to the mythos. This freaky, psychedelic album has been >imitated but never duplicated. > > > >25. El-P - I'll Sleep When You're Dead (2007) >The hip-hop auteur grew in the many years between proper solo >albums into a better emcee and even more formidable producer >in the traditional sense, here drafting The Mars Volta, Cat >Power, and Trent Reznor in addition to the usual help from his >Definitive Jux roster. Every song here hits hard on some level >emotionally and musically. > > > >26. Nine Inch Nails - With Teeth (2005) >Although this wasn't another masterpiece that announced the >triumphant return of Trent Reznor, I think this album is >underrated. A lot of the quirks on past albums and Year Zero >are replaced here by sludgy or jagged guitar riffs and >pummeling drums, but it's a great performance. > > > >27. Slum Village - Fantastic, Vol. 2 (2000) >This is a very fun hip-hop album with dope beats and catchy >raps. The End. > > > >28. Portishead - Third (2008) >This was my favorite album of 2008. I consider it nearly as >good as the first two albums but in a completely different >way. With Portishead having spent so much time away from >music, no reasonable person could expect them to sound the >same as they did before, back when trip-hop was still alive, >and I'm glad they didn't try to act like nothing happened, >either to their band or the Bristol scene. What they give us >instead on Third is their rock album (some may feel more >comfortable seeing "kraut" or "psychedelic" prefixed to that, >but it's rock nonetheless). The feel is thus different but >familiar. Beth Gibbons still sounds fragile, lost, and >distraught but resolute, and the music is still heavy and >serious, except for the delightful breather on the album, >"Deep Water," which always reminds me of Steve Martin's The >Jerk. The band is in top form, and I am so pleased that more >new material is on the way this year. > > > >29. J-Live - All Of The Above (2002) >Perhaps too sincere for some, All Of The Above is nevertheless >a tutorial on great hip-hop. J-Live has a sporty flow and >clearly has fun kicking nonstop substance and creative >concepts over serviceable beats. It's refreshing to hear >someone put so much time and effort into his craft. > > > >30. El-P - Fantastic Damage (2002) >This is the second, darker half of the soundtrack to the worst >summer of my life and is a natural accompaniment to Prefuse >73's One Word Extinguisher as it, too, is a hybrid of hip-hop >boom bap and electronics. This album is harder and uglier, >however, in the most beautiful possible way, from the harsh >sound of the beats to the subject matter of the songs. Very >few albums are this well produced either. > > > >31. Massive Attack - 100th Window (2003) >Nowhere near as good as Mezzanine, nowhere near as bad as many >say. The intensity and paranoia here are aided by glitchy, icy >electronics. This album is a heavy listen, not meant for >dinner parties. My favorites are the songs where 3D sings >lead. > > > >32. J Dilla - Donuts (2006) >Despite how easy it plays, this album can be difficult to get >a handle on intellectually if you love hip-hop and other music >because of the length and treatment of the samples used. Is >this technically a megamix? Are these even beats? These were >among my first questions when I got into the album. As I >listened, new questions arose. Is this Dilla's best album? Is >this going to be a new trend in hip-hop? That last question >was quickly answered in a resounding yes!, but the rest isn't >so clear. I know this reads like the introductory paragraph of >the pamphlet handed out at gatherings of the Cult of J Dilla, >but just listen to the album. Closely. It has a message it >speaks to you, if you listen. > > > >33. Quasimoto - The Further Adventures Of Lord Quas (2005) >This album is mad. It's musically all over the place and full >of so many ideas it can be hard to keep up. A lot of people >don't like the funny voice affected by Madlib as the character >Quasimoto, but I love it both musically and conceptually. I >think the voice and the Melvin Van Peebles samples fit the >music perfectly, too, so much so that I've never wanted to >hear the instrumental versions of either album. > > > >34. Jay-Z - The Blueprint (2001) >This is big budget, blockbuster rap in every sense. Jay-Z >became a superstar here, but so did Kanye West and Just Blaze. >This album has long reached Kid A levels of overdiscussion and >overpraise, however. > > > >35. Kanye West - Late Registration (2005) >I've always found this album to be complete and musically >masterful. Time has shown this to be the last time Kanye >rapped for a whole album with substance and conviction, and >although he's grown as a producer and composer since, nothing >has sounded this fleshed out (thank Jon Brion). > > > >36. Radiohead - Amnesiac (2001) >With this following so quickly behind Kid A and consisting of >songs recorded at the same time, it's a little too easy to >dismiss Amnesiac. I don't advise it, as the highlights on this >album are just as good as those on Kid A. I do find the >"electronica" to be a little overcooked here, to the point of >ruining what was their best new song in their live set in >years, "I Might Be Wrong," a kink they finally worked out on >In Rainbows. The piano, strings, and horns that fill many of >the songs here help make them some of Radiohead's finest >moments. > > > >37. The Roots - Game Theory (2006) >On their Def Jam debut, The Roots trade their feel-good vibes >for sad times and tension, crafting a claustrophobic, dark, >gritty masterpiece that stands among their best work. > > > >38. The Roots - Phrenology (2002) >This is the third or fourth Roots album I heard and owned, but >it's the first one I learned front to back and still some of >their most creative work. I'd love to hear the Black Thought >solo album, Masterpiece Theatre, that half of this album was >versioned from. As diverse and well-produced as the music is, >BT's solid command of the mic and songwriting development >arguably make him the high point of the album, the group's >first without Malik B sharing mic time (although he is the >subject of the experimental album highlight "Water"). > > > >39. D'Angelo - Voodoo (2000) >If Burial isn't ambient r&b, this is. I've always been >attracted to the creeping tones of this album and how pretty >melodies, simple but often profound lyrics, and even the funk >would cut through the murk. This album is so good I can almost >forgive D'Angelo for not releasing another one after. > > > >40. Blackalicious - Blazing Arrow (2002) >This may have had too many hands in it, but I still find it a >highly accomplished work and a rewarding listen. Gab has the >same fun but substantive and conceptual lyrical content and >dexterous delivery as J-Live but doesn't come across quite as >naturally. Still, if you can tolerate a little geekiness and >playful corniness in your rap music, this album was the best >of its kind in the decade. > > > >41. Hood - Outside Closer (2005) >There really isn't a noticeable dropoff in the quality of the >music and lyrics between Cold House and this album. I think >that, other than the two singles, the songs here are a little >less catchy. If Cold House hinted at any hope for the future, >it isn't really found here, as this is a sobering listen, with >"Closure" being perhaps the most emotionally devastating song >I've ever heard. This album isn't for everyone, but I find it >a very rewarding listen. It's also another album that shows >the similarities between jazz and post-rock. > > > >42. Herbert - Bodily Functions (2001) >This album is highly accomplished musically and contains some >of the most sophisticated and fully formed songwriting in the >electronic music genre. That, in addition to live >instrumentation, so much of this album consists of samples >actually sourced from the human body is remarkable. Matthew >Herbert and his jazz singer wife Dani Siciliano make a >wonderful team. > > > >43. Reflection Eternal (Talib Kweli & Hi-Tek) - Train Of >Thought (2000) >I think this is Talib Kweli and Hi-Tek at their individual >best, and joining forces they created a classic with serious >bars and serious bass. The mournful tone found in many of the >songs adds even greater depth and resonance. > > > >44. The Notwist - Neon Golden (2002/2003) >I guess I like this album in the same way other people like >The Postal Service, but I find The Notwist's beautiful and >quirky brand of "indie electronic" music to have a lot more >depth and lasting appeal. > > > >45. The Dandy Warhols - Thirteen Tales From Urban Bohemia >(2000) >This is the shoegaze album of the decade as far as I'm >concerned. Every song on here is good if not excellent. > > > >46. Talib Kweli - Quality (2002) >Talib Kweli shocked the underground by releasing his first >solo album without any assistance from Hi-Tek and with >actually measurable swag. I've always loved this album. The >songs are fun and meaningful. It's no mystery why Kwe broke >through with this album and "Get By" in particular. > > > >47. Burial - Untrue (2007) >Judging by my list so far, you'd never know dubstep ever >happened, and Burial is probably the least dubstep-sounding >artist associated with that movement, which is perhaps why I >love him and this album so. Every song here is basically a >stolen r&b a cappella over top of ambient music with a >percussion set consisting of samples of a wood block, an >aerosol can, a gun cock, and bullet shells hitting the floor. >Burial's music also sounds like there's a room playing drum & >bass and another playing r&b and you're in a room in-between. >Or maybe it's just really good ambient UK garage. That's the >thing with Burial, he's intriguing and hard to classify. > > > >48. Air - Talkie Walkie (2004) >It's an album full of really pretty, catchy songs, some light, >some serious. There's probably more variety in mood and >instrumentation on this than any other Air album. > > > >49. Squarepusher - Go Plastic (2001) >It's really good Squarepusher, easily some of his best work, a >solid album, and fun to listen to. It hurt to exclude >Ultravisitor, as that is a more interesting album, but >consistency and cohesiveness made the difference. > > > >50. Daft Punk - Discovery (2001) >I listened to this album a lot, and you probably did, too. > > > >Personally, I have a hard time taking seriously album >recommendations from people who don't put their money where >their mouth is (or their key-tappin' fingers, as the case may >be). If you're like me, you should know that I bought every >single one of these albums.
|