Go back to previous topic |
Forum name | General Discussion |
Topic subject | what the bloodclaat?! no top 10 list post yet? MAKE IT SO. |
Topic URL | http://board.okayplayer.com/okp.php?az=show_topic&forum=4&topic_id=12683882 |
12683882, what the bloodclaat?! no top 10 list post yet? MAKE IT SO. Posted by Binlahab, Wed Dec-24-14 10:40 AM
top 10 singles, albums & movies. tv shows (BY EPISODE!) if you thoro.
im getting a haircut but this is FAAAR too dead for xmas eve
does it really matter?
for all my fans who keep my name in their mouth: http://i.imgur.com/v2xNOpS.jpg
|
12684433, top 10 songs: Posted by Binlahab, Thu Dec-25-14 10:10 AM
10) dark horse - katy perry x juicy j 9) move that dope - future x pharrel x pusha 8) talking backwards - real estate 7) rude - magic (fuck you this is my list) 6) never catch me - flying lotus 5) 2 weeks - fka twigs 4) new flame - chris brown 3) its your world - jhud x arruh 2) stay w/ me - sam smith 1) close your eyes & count to fuck - run the jewels
does it really matter?
for all my fans who keep my name in their mouth: http://i.imgur.com/v2xNOpS.jpg
|
12684640, 10 Posted by grape, Thu Dec-25-14 11:22 PM
01. Daze - Lips ('07 Skyline Mix) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rUYQSDgPdkY
01. G-Prod - Flower of Life https://soundcloud.com/g-prod/g-prod-flower-of-life
-- 03. Fatima - Do Better | Biggest Joke of All 04. Wun Two - Penthouse Skit 2 | Nights 05. Bradford James & Trinidadian Deep - Spirits In Motion 06. Rachel Foxx - Strong (Mozaic Flip) 07. Trinidadian Deep - Oshun's Love | Dem Jump 08. Untitled Gear - Keep Moving 09. DeepChord - Blue Lantern (Part 1) 10. James Tillman - Love Within (Live @ New Renaissance Sessions)
|
12684686, Top 10 songs Posted by Boogie Stimuli, Fri Dec-26-14 05:12 AM
not necessarily in order
10) Go Outside - Domo Genesis ft IamSu 9) 1000 Deaths - D'angelo 8) Good Day Bad - Meshell Ndegeocello 7) Blacker - Skipp Coon 6) Close Your Eyes (And Count To Fuck) - Run The Jewels 5) Side Effex Of Make-Believe - Coultrain 4) Progressive 3 - Vince Staples 3) Let's Pretend It'll Last - Coultrain 2) Do Not Disturb - Teyana Taylor ft Chris Brown 1) Talking To The Wall - Funkadelic
|
12685164, That Let's Pretend It'll Last is straight fiyah. Posted by Buddy_Gilapagos, Sat Dec-27-14 11:31 AM
Reminds me of the Sinatra Oldie but goodie...
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZwwK7ueCrIM
********** "Everyone has a plan until you punch them in the face. Then they don't have a plan anymore." (c) Mike Tyson
http://blackpeopleonlocalnews.tumblr.com/
|
12685226, Word. Probably my # 1 if I put them in order... Posted by Boogie Stimuli, Sat Dec-27-14 03:20 PM
>Reminds me of the Sinatra Oldie but goodie... > >https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZwwK7ueCrIM
One of my favorites. I much prefer the Astrud Gilberto version tho.. which, as you might know, was actually recorded prior to Frank's. Jobim and Moraes came with it with that one.
|
12685279, yes it is. And the reintroduction Posted by blkprinceMD05, Sat Dec-27-14 06:45 PM
|
12685330, damn, that Domo / IamSu track SLAPS! Posted by astralblak, Sat Dec-27-14 08:25 PM
.
|
12685314, Ten Albums Posted by astralblak, Sat Dec-27-14 08:04 PM
1A. Black Messiah - D'Angelo 1B. Run the Jewels II - Killer Mike & El-P 3. Pinata - Freddie Gibbs & Madlib 4. You're Dead - Flying Lotus 5. If There's A Hell Below - Black Milk 6. Oxymoron - ScHoolboy Q 7. PRhyme - Primo & Royce 8. Le Majesty - Shabazz Palaces 9. 200 Tree Ring - KoreaTown Oddity 10. Shyne Coldchain II - Vince Staples
|
12685318, Ten Movies Posted by astralblak, Sat Dec-27-14 08:06 PM
1. Birdman 2. Snowpiercer 3. Guardians of the Galaxy 4. The Grand Budapest Hotel 5. The Only Lovers Left Alive 6. Winter Soldier 7. The Raid 2 8. A Most Wanted Man 9. Under the Skin 10. The Signal
*have yet to see Selma, Inherent Vice, or Whiplash
|
12685326, 5 TV Shows Posted by astralblak, Sat Dec-27-14 08:16 PM
1. The Knick (season 1) 2. The Americans (season 2) Folk SLEPT, hoard. 3. House of Cards (Season 2) 4. The Bridge (Season 2) I AM PISSED IT GOT CANCELED. PISSED
huge fall off, ties between 5. TWD or Tyrant or Mad Men (damn MM so mediocre now)
*still have yet to see True Detective, any season of GoT, and Boardwalk Empire...
OITNB is hella Mediocre IMO
I still fuxs with Parks & Rec and Modern Family. Black-ish was a nice surprise too
|
12685375, RE: edit Posted by astralblak, Sat Dec-27-14 10:50 PM
Tie 1. Fargo (season 1) >1. The Knick (season 1) >2. The Americans (season 2) Folk SLEPT, hoard. >3. House of Cards (Season 2) >4. The Bridge (Season 2) I AM PISSED IT GOT CANCELED. PISSED > 5. Louie (season 4) > > Others: >5. TWD or Tyrant or Mad Men (damn MM so mediocre now) > >*still have yet to see True Detective, any season of GoT, and >Boardwalk Empire... > >OITNB is hella Mediocre IMO > >I still fuxs with Parks & Rec and Modern Family. Black-ish was >a nice surprise too
|
12685332, Top 10 hip-hop songs Posted by Chanson, Sat Dec-27-14 08:36 PM
01. ScHoolboy Q - What They Want (feat. 2 Chainz) 02. Ab-Soul - Tree of Life 03. J. Cole - St. Tropez 04. Statik Selektah - Carry On (feat. Joey Bada$$ & Freddie Gibbs) 05. BJ The Chicago Kid - It's True (feat. ScHoolboy Q) 06. 50 Cent - Chase The Paper (feat. Prodigy of Mobb Deep, Kidd Kidd & Styles P) 07. Freddie Gibbs - Broken (feat. Scarface) 08. YG - Really Be (Smokin' N Drinkin') (feat. Kendrick Lamar) 09. Drake - 0 to 100/The Catch Up 10. Punch - Prelude
|
12685366, Top Ten TV shows of 2014 Posted by SankofaII, Sat Dec-27-14 10:07 PM
Drama (in no particular order): Hannibal The Knick The Good Wife The Americans Rectify The Affair Fargo True Detective Happy Valley House of Cards
Honorable Mentions: Stalker, The Missing, The Game, Intruders, In The Flesh, Penny Dreadful, Homeland, Jane The Virgin (Comedy-Drama), The Flash
Comedy (in no particular order): Getting On black-ish You're The Worst Louie Veep Brooklyn Nine Nine Broad City It's Always Sunny In Philadelphia Transparent The Comeback *Parks and Rec (needed to be on this list)
Honorable Mentions: Archer, Married, Playing House, Sirens, Benched, Orange Is The New Black, Survivor's Remorse
|
12685374, shit how'd i forget about Fargo and Louie Posted by astralblak, Sat Dec-27-14 10:48 PM
.
|
12685385, RE: shit how'd i forget about Fargo and Louie Posted by SankofaII, Sun Dec-28-14 01:56 AM
>. I know...I did forget about them both. There's been so much excellent TV on across the board (network, cable, digital) this year...
and we aren't even done with the 2014-2015 season. We still have the January through the Summer to think about and it's a grip of new and returning potentially excellent shows coming...
I can't wait.
|