100631, Glad to see you changed your mind and decided to Posted by Sponge, Wed Jan-30-08 05:06 AM
take the plunge. That wasn't hard was it? Nah, I think it's hard.
Excellent capsules.
>10.Punch-Drunk Love
This would probably be my highest ranked American fictional narrative if it weren't for NCFOM, Zodiac, AOJJ, and TWBB. It's a shame, too, 'cause PDL is such an impressive work. I'll rewatch PDL and AOJJ soon to see where PDL goes.
>07.Yi Yi
It's guaranteed to appear in my list. Dunno where yet.
>01.Zodiac
Perfect movie in my book.
The basement scene still gave me goosebumps during my rewatch. Magnificent sequence. However, why did dude act that way towards Graysmith? Was it just to mess w/ Graysmith? Also, did Fincher do it strictly for tension? If he did, for my money, that's not a bad thing.
BTW, Memories of Murder was the best police procedural-serial killer-detective movie I saw in the 2000s until Zodiac came along. Highly recommended. Don't worry, it's Korean, but lacks the dead-time and other traits of Asian art film 'cause it isn't one. It's pretty classical (except for character development which isn't a strike against this flick). Unfussy, unpretentious. First-rate craftmanship.
re: Rest of your list Great choices.
>my '05 list. > >Reason for differences:
You get an honorary David Caruso In Jade Award for that.
|