"Oeuvrank - Coen Brothers" Wed Feb-03-16 05:14 PM by SoulHonky
Not sure we did one of these with these guys but with Hail Caesar coming out, might as well see where people rank their Coen Bros. experiences.
I probably need to check out Llewyn Davis again. I want to give the Not a Fan List another chance but couldn't get through another viewing of Intolerable Cruelty and I've seen Burn After Reading a second time and my opinion didn't change.
A little nervous about Hail Caesar since I'm not a fan of Clooney & Coens but I feel like it will, at work, be at the top of the MEH list.
Also, I feel like my memory is being nicer to True Grit than it should be. It's borderline MEH.
LOVED 1. No Country for Old Men 2. Fargo 3. The Big Lebowski - Raising Arizona (Forgot this one; don't feel like renumbering.) 4. Miller's Crossing 5. A Serious Man
LIKED 6. Blood Simple 7. True Grit
MEH 7. Inside Llewyn Davis 8. Hudsucker Proxy
NOT A FAN 10. Burn After Reading 11. O, Brother, Where Art Thou? 12. The Ladykillers 13. Intolerable Cruelty
Frank Longo Member since Nov 18th 2003 86672 posts
Wed Feb-03-16 05:11 PM
1. "Impossible to do. Too many masterpieces. " In response to Reply # 0
MASTERPIECES: No Country For Old Men Fargo Barton Fink Inside Llewyn Davis A Serious Man The Big Lebowski Raising Arizona Miller's Crossing Blood Simple
GREAT FUCKING MOVIES: True Grit Burn After Reading The Hudsucker Proxy The Man Who Wasn't There
REALLY GOOD MOVIES: Intolerable Cruelty O Brother Where Art Thou?
MOVIES WITH ONLY ONE REALLY BAD ELEMENT BUT EVERYTHING ELSE IS REALLY GOOD IN IT: Ladykillers
dula dibiasi Member since Apr 05th 2004 21925 posts
Wed Feb-03-16 06:26 PM
2. "i can't even do it." In response to Reply # 0 Wed Feb-03-16 06:27 PM by dula dibiasi
i mean, they do have a top tier (NCfOM, fargo, lebowski, MC, TG, RA) but pretty much all their shit is just consistently really really good, well-made and entertaining.
like, their mid-tier shits, stuff like TMWWT, would be the crown jewel of other guys' entire ographies.
___
it is a capital mistake to theorize before one has data. insensibly one begins to twist facts to suit theories, instead of theories to suit facts. - sherlock holmes
1. No Country For Old Men 2. Fargo 3. The Big Lebowski 4. Inside Llewyn Davis 5. True Grit 6. Barton Fink 7. Raising Arizona 8. O Brother Where Art Thou 9. Burn After Reading 10. The Hudsucker Proxy 11. Blood Simple 12. Miller's Crossing 13. The Man Who Wasn't There
0. Intolerable Cruelty 0. The Ladykillers 0. A Serious Man 0. Hail Caesar
4. "i low key feel they are overly hyped, but I aint seen enough of their" In response to Reply # 0
movies, honestly
of the ones I've watched
No Country for Old Men - classic Fargo - very dope Burn After Reading - funny as hell. dug the hell out of this Intolerable Cruelty - enjoyed this True Grit - yawn The Ladykillers - fucn TERRIBLE (Marlon's character was offensive) A Serious Man - fucn TERRIBLE O' Brother - fell asleep twice, turned it off a third Miller's Crossing - started on Netflix never finished
never seen any of these: The Big Lebowski Raising Arizona Blood Simple Inside Llewyn Davis - never watched, but gunna cause Oscar isaac's gawd is the lead Hudsucker Proxy - never watched Barton Fink The Man Who Wasn't There
dula dibiasi Member since Apr 05th 2004 21925 posts
Thu Feb-04-16 07:59 PM
10. "give 'miller's crossing' another shot. it's really fucking good." In response to Reply # 4
I've literally lost count of how many times I've recommended that film to ppl who'd never even heard of it, and who came back to me raving after watching it. I honestly can't understand how anyone could be a fan of the coens and their filmmaking style at all and not consider that one a masterpiece.
it's my favorite take on the yojimbo riff, even moreso than 'fistful of dollars'. fantastic characters and pacing, several award worthy performances, and the finney scene (you'll know which one) is epic.
___
it is a capital mistake to theorize before one has data. insensibly one begins to twist facts to suit theories, instead of theories to suit facts. - sherlock holmes
11. "Took the letters right off of my keyboard w/ this below" In response to Reply # 10
I honestly can't >understand how anyone could be a fan of the coens and their >filmmaking style at all and not consider that one a >masterpiece.
It's baffling to me too
several >award worthy performances, and the finney scene (you'll know >which one) is epic.
Somehow I only discovered it after seeing Gabe Byrne in The Usual Suspects. Liked him a lot as Keaton but Reagan was on a whole nother level. Marcia Gay Harden & John Turturro were outstanding as well.
5. "1. No Country for Old Men" In response to Reply # 0
it's the best movie released in the last 33 years.
2. Fargo -- classic Coen story-telling and characterization. 3. The Big Lebowski -- quotables for days and the Folgers cremation scene is one of the best of any comedy.
the rest are a clear step down and closely bunched, but interesting for their own reasons:
4. Inside Llewyn Davis -- it'll seem a lot better in another decade. 6. A Serious Man -- I thought it was hilarious. 5. Raising Arizona -- when they really found their style. 6. Barton Fink 7. Miller's Crossing -- solid, but quite overrated. 8. Burn After Reading 9. Blood Simple -- an outline of a Coen Brothers movie, but not a full-on Coens experience yet. 10. Intolerable Cruelty -- it's fine. 11. True Grit -- worse than some of their misfires because it was plain boring. anybody could having seemingly directed this.
6. "That's quite the claim right there......" In response to Reply # 5
>it's the best movie released in the last 33 years. >
I almost want to hear the case made for that....not saying you're wrong. What are you going back to....Blade Runner?
I consider No Country an A-plus classic level film but I'm not going to act as if I don't like Fargo more. To me, that's the perfect blend of everything the Coens do so well. There's light and dark moments, it's just as perfect on a technical level and arguably the more memorable of the two films.
Blade Runner (1982). although that date is a little debatable since the original theatrical release is a much lesser movie than every version thereafter.
Goodfellas, The Tree of Life, maybe There Will Be Blood, Unforgiven, Spirited Away I can all see a case for. obviously past Blade Runner you get into the legendary '70s and that's a whole nother comparison.
NCFOM is a masterpiece, though. there are dozens of movies that I think are classic or exemplary but not perfect. to me, NCFOM is perfect.
9. "I'm surprised at the Burn After Reading hate to be honest." In response to Reply # 0 Thu Feb-04-16 04:57 PM by Ryan M
Personally, I like it better than The Man Who Wasn't There (the worst of the ones I've seen - but I havent seen Intolerable Cruelty or Ladykillers), True Grit (which I kind of hated), Hudsucker Proxy, and Miller's Crossing.
Their 4 masterpieces are NCfOM, Fargo, Lebowski, and Barton Fink, probably in that order to me. But they're just fucking great all in all.
21. "Probably suffers from being their first film after "No Country..."" In response to Reply # 9
I seriously enjoyed it, but then I love their goofy comedies.
People forget that "Big Lebowski" was not particularly well-received when it first came out. People were expecting and wanted another "Fargo," and they got what came across as a complete goof.
BTW, you're tripping about "Man Who Wasn't There" and "Miller's Crossing."
14. "1- Miller's Crossing" In response to Reply # 0
2-Fargo 3-No Country 4-A Serious Man 5-Big Lebowski 6-Blood Simple 7-Barton Fink 8-O Brother 9-Hudsucker 10-Raising Arizona 11-Inside Lewin (need to revisit) 12-Burn After Reading 13-Intolerable 14-Ladykillers 15-True Grit 16-Man Who Wasn't There
“So back we go to these questions — friendship, character… ethics.”