"Oeuvrank - David Fincher" Wed Oct-08-14 02:31 PM by SoulHonky
Since it came up in the Gone Girl post, thought we might a well start a new post ranking directors' filmographies, starting with the man himself, David Fincher.
I'll start off with my list:
1. Se7en 2. The Game 3. The Social Network: 4. Zodiac 5. Fight Club --- 6. Gone Girl 7. Alien³ 8. Panic Room --- 9. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo --- 10. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
To me, Se7en at #1 is a no brainer. I know that I have The Game and Social Network higher than most people probably will but I loved both of those movies. Originally I had Fight Club #4 but I think that got a boost from cultural impact and selective memory so I moved Zodiac up.
I'd say those five are his best films. The next three could probably change on any given day. But I wasn't a huge fan of Dragon Tattoo and hated Benjy Button so those are definitely locked in at the bottom for me.
1. "RE: Oeuvrank - David Fincher" In response to Reply # 0
1. Fight Club 2. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (i did not expect to be so moved) 3. Se7en 4. The Social Network 5. Zodiac 6. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo 7. Panic Room 8. Gone Girl 9. The Game (i need to see this again, it's probably better than i can recall) 10. Alien³
2. "love that you have "The Game" at 2 " In response to Reply # 0
One of my absolute favorite films of all time from Fincher you know I had to cop the criterion edition of the film!
Even trying to write a pilot based around the fictional CRS company. _____________________________________________________ "You can win with certainty with the spirit of "one cut". "Musashi Miyamoto
4. "RE: Oeuvrank - David Fincher" In response to Reply # 0
1. Zodiac 2. The Social Network 3. The Game 4. Se7en 5. Panic Room 6. Fight Club 7. Gone Girl 8. The Girl with the Dragon Tatoo
Haven't seen ALIENS 3 or BUTTON. 1 and 2 are clearly a cut above the rest, and after 3, the titles in the 4-7 spots could end up flipping around on any given day; I'm not too passionate about those one way or the other.
1. Se7en 2. The Social Network 3. Zodiac 4. Fight Club 5. The Game 6. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo 7. Panic Room 8. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
1)Se7en 2)The Game 3)Zodiac 4)Fight Club 5)The Social Network 6)G.W.T.D.T. 7)Alien 3 director"s cut 8)Gone Girl 9)Panic Room 10)The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
_____________________________________________________ "You can win with certainty with the spirit of "one cut". "Musashi Miyamoto
9. "Se7en is 1 of my 2 favorite movies period, so the first one is a no brai..." In response to Reply # 0
1. Se7en 2. The Game 3. Fight Club 4. Gone Girl 5. The Social Network 6. Alien 3 7. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo 8. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 9. Panic Room
Haven't seen Zodiac yet **ducks**
Gone Girl might be higher b/c I just saw it, but I did really like it. Honestly, after the top 3, it's fluid from 4 to 7. Button is only OK, and I have never cared for Panic Room. It doesn't help that I realize Kristen Stewart is the little girl in there, she's terrible.
Frank Longo Member since Nov 18th 2003 86672 posts
Thu Oct-09-14 12:05 AM
10. "Mine:" In response to Reply # 0 Thu Oct-09-14 12:06 AM by Frank Longo
1. The Social Network 2. Zodiac
Won't be topped. His best scripts by a landslide, and they perfectly match his style.
3. Gone Girl 4. Alien^3 5. Fight Club
All three are messy, but they have more good than bad. Some outstanding sequences in all three.
6. Benjamin Button
Same as above, but not as much good as the above. Still, the last third of it has a ton of really great shit.
7. Panic Room 8. Dragon Tattoo 9. Se7en
My least favorite. Style alone doesn't create tension, so I find these pretty dull, frankly, and when combined with Fincher's sadistic streak (so much better in his dark comedies), pretty unpleasant. I won't ever watch any of these again, most likely. They're obviously not *bad*-- he's too skilled technically to make a bad movie-- but they don't call out to me whatsoever.
I haven't seen The Game in too long to feel qualified to rank it. I'm also aware that I'm hugely in the minority for Alien 3 and Seven-- please don't judge, lol.
1. Se7en @@@@@ 2. Fight Club @@@@ 3. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo @@@ 1/2 4. Zodiac @@@ - I don't believe anyone who thinks this is a GREAT movie, not one of you 5. The Social Network @@ 1/2 - if it wasn't for the score and Fincher's eye/look/design I'd call it trash 6. Panic Room @@ 1/2 7. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button @@ - bored me to death 8. Alien³ @@ - it's so bad in places, but enjoyable
- Gone Girl, goign to see it tomorrow
- The Game, it's been years since I watched it. can't rank
12. "RE: Oeuvrank - David Fincher" In response to Reply # 0
1. Fight Club 2. The Social Network 3. Se7en 4. Zodiac 5. Gone Girl 6. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo 7. Panic Room 8. The Game 9. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 10. Alien³
___________________________________________________________________________________________ Some of you post as if rap music taught you how to be hard.
13. "Fincher has two great movies." In response to Reply # 0
1. Fight Club 2. Seven
the rest are not that different in quality until you get to the very bottom.
3. The Social Network 4. Zodiac 5. The Game 6. Alien 3 7. Gone Girl 8. Panic Room 9. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 10. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
14. "should i wait until after i see gone girl?" In response to Reply # 0 Fri Oct-10-14 09:58 AM by lfresh
i'll do a before and after gone girl
>1. Fight Club >2. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button >3. Se7en
the rest is a pile of meh eh movies not bad just not great or stand out
The Social Network Zodiac Gone Girl Alien³ Panic Room The Game The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
now that i see the oeuvre i understand why i wasnt familiar he's over rated when he shines he shines but otherwise its a bias of genre folks have they like the feel of his movies it seems meh though
and oh dear for me walking into gone girl
~~~~ When you are born, you cry, and the world rejoices. Live so that when you die, you rejoice, and the world cries. ~~~~ You cannot hate people for their own good.
16. "RE: Oeuvrank - David Fincher" In response to Reply # 0
1. Zodiac --- 2. The Game 3. Se7en 4. The Social Network --- 5. Panic Room 6. Alien 3 7. The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button 8. The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo 9. Fight Club
Haven't seen Gone Girl yet, but Zodiac is the only film of his I really adore.
Esteemed author of the celebrated, double-platinum post: "Drake - Wu-Tang Forever".
17. "I'll start w/ the 2nd for obvious reason" In response to Reply # 0
2.) 7 3.) The Social Network (had he cast anyone but Bimbolake it'd be #1) 4.) The Game 5.) Panic Room (still Stew's best work) 6.) Gone Girl 7.) The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo 8.) Zodiac 9.) The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 10.) Alien3
2. The Game Well made, from the plot device of the film to the twist at the end. Amazingly holds up well.
3. Alien³ Was a BIG Aliens fan and didn't like the movie when I saw Alien³ in the theatre, but liked it more over the years. It's a great reinterpretation of Ripley's character in that she is having to go at battling the Alien alone, without the crew from the previous film. Less was more. Very claustrophobic.
4. Fight Club Saw it at the right age (23) and really liked it at the time, but the nihilism doesn't hold up right now. Plus it's the point when his films got carried away with violence. (Was Fincher dropped on his head as a baby?)
5. The Social Network Well acted, but I just wasn't interested in Zuckerberg's life. It seemed the aim was to sympathize with Marc, but in the end he brought his loneliness on himself. Great depiction of madness turned genius tho.
6. Panic Room It's a good film, which oddly wasn't tense enough. The titles and CGI transitions were great tho.
- Haven't seen - The Girl with The Dragon Tattoo Saw the first half until seen where Lisbeth was sexually assaulted. Don't like seeing violence on women dramatized for effect.
Zodiac Want to see this, just haven't been in a mood to.
Gone Girl Just came out. Will probably wait for Netflix.
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button Not sure if I want to see a 3 hour movie after Titanic.