14. "RE: What have you watched lately? September" In response to Reply # 1
Wishful Drinking Limbo (1999) Jackie Chan's First Strike Game Change The House aka Jib The Beatles: The First U.S. Visit Carlin At Carnegie 2 Guns God's Lonely Man Carlin On Campus Outbreak The War Of The Worlds (1953) George Carlin: Playing With Your Head George Carlin: What Am I Doing In New Jersey? George Carlin: Doin' It Again George Carlin: Jammin' In New York George Carlin: Back In Town George Carlin: You Are All Diseased George Carlin: Complaints And Grievances George Carlin: Life Is Worth Losing Rock Of Ages The Lovely Bones Classic Albums: Pink Floyd: The Dark Side Of The Moon Runner Runner Three Men And A Baby Don't Tell Mom The Babysitter's Dead Aragami: The Raging God Of Battle Bully (2011) Behind The Candelabra Patriot Games Major League Blood And Wine The Newburgh Sting Identity Thief The Secret Life Of Walter Mitty Mermaids
Silicon Valley - Season 1 True Detective - Season 1 Trigun
2. "Before Sunrise/Before Sunset/Before Midnight" In response to Reply # 0
I hadn't seen any of these and after watching the brilliant Boyhood I thought it was time to catch this Linklater trilogy.
Before Sunrise was tedious, really boring to me with a minimal story line. I can see how it might appeal to some people but I don't think its aged well as a film if taken completely independently of the two sequels.
Before Sunset was excellent and given my thoughts about the first one I was a little surprised I liked it so much. The acting was far better by both Hawke and Delphy, the story was more believable and I think the duration of the film worked well, they had only a few hours with each other and this was made into a 90 minute film.
Before Midnight was pretty good but not as good as the film immediately before it. Delphy is made out to be quite an unsympathetic character but like she says she does most of the cooking/cleaning/childcare. Argumentative domestic dialogue is not what I want to hear.
Then I went to see Boyhood for a second time and (as i've said in its own post) is brilliant. Its the best Linklater film even though I think the running time is a little too long.
3. "Frankie and Alice - C" In response to Reply # 0
I did like it though but it was uneven and I'm not sure Halle was suited to the role despite her best efforts And it's official dr dude is now known as Alexander Skargaards dad
The Trip - C- Really boring reminds me of podcasts and people who want you to be less cyber more 'In person' and they fail to realize they really aren't that interesting Way too self indulgent
Broken - B I really liked this movie Mockingbird premise or no I'm finding the reviews fascinating in their shock or dissatisfaction of drama playing out in suburbia which way too many reviewers are finding unreal They're telling on themselves
~~~~ When you are born, you cry, and the world rejoices. Live so that when you die, you rejoice, and the world cries. ~~~~ You cannot hate people for their own good.
4. "RE: The Invasion (2007)" In response to Reply # 0
I don't care what nobody say this was a good movie. Logic (left brain dominance) is not the key to human progress. Right brain dominance ain't the key either. However, they did reveal something but i ain't gonna talk about it here. Watch the film for yourself and figure it out.
That...was pretty bad ~~~~ When you are born, you cry, and the world rejoices. Live so that when you die, you rejoice, and the world cries. ~~~~ You cannot hate people for their own good.
I thought there were a couple of good points about it though - the bits where one was revealed to be a stunning blonde chick and the other, an old Chinese man, was genuinely funny.
11. "thats why it got the D" In response to Reply # 8
but once that was done that was it even kevin bacon i like kevin bacon they misused kevin bacon =(
~~~~ When you are born, you cry, and the world rejoices. Live so that when you die, you rejoice, and the world cries. ~~~~ You cannot hate people for their own good.
7. "Popeye (Altman), MI:4 Ghost Protocol, I'm For The Hippopotamus" In response to Reply # 0
The Zero Theorem. The Wackness. Chef. The Rover. Samsara. Turtle Power - The Definitive History Of The Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles. Sky Blue. Immortel. The New Adventures Of Pippi Longstocking.
I really enjoyed it - they must have had the best time in the world making that movie. Longer than it needed to be though but enjoyable - Dicaprio was really impressive! B+
10. "some new movies and contemporary "classics" i missed" In response to Reply # 0
new movies:
The Purge: Anarchy - enjoyable action flick but very predictable with cliche characters.
The Rover - not bad but could've been better. i actually thought Robin Pattinson was good, of course Pearce nailed it.
They Came Together - had potential, but ultimately not that funny despite some good bits and cameos.
Coherence - probably my favorite on this list and will end up in top 10 of the year for me. cool story, well acted and executed. best to see it without reading anything about it/watching a trailer.
Inside Llewyn Davis - 2nd viewing was a bit better, and it's, as expected, a very well made film. The story is pretty bleak though and I don't think I'll feel compelled to watch again. I usually really like Carey Mulligan but thought she was horrible in this.
X-Men: Days of Future Past - whatever. it wasn't bad, wasn't good, and I'll forget about it as soon as the next one comes out.
Chef: 2nd favorite on this list. it was mostly uninspired and predictable, but redeemed itself by being enjoyable and warm. liked the writing, directing, and cast, and was happy when they didn't introduce a requisite conflict towards the end. i'm now a Sofia Vergara fan, cot damn she somehow made ScarJo look plain.
Punch Drunk Love: really liked it. the cast was great and the runtime was perfect, which is a rare quality that I really appreciate in a movie.
The Wrestler: don't see the hype. strong performances but a cliche story and the handheld camera grew tiresome. I wonder if this film would have made the list without Aronofsky's name on it.
banter lots of it i usually like banter but it felt off
they killed paula patton though =D ~~~~ When you are born, you cry, and the world rejoices. Live so that when you die, you rejoice, and the world cries. ~~~~ You cannot hate people for their own good.
it starts jeffery tambor (always have love because of arrested development) and now favorite actor, gaby hoffman (she kills a scene she is in). plus, she made love me girls, because of how she delivered this
20. "Tambor is also awesome in The Larry Sanders Show..." In response to Reply # 15 Thu Oct-16-14 03:15 PM by The Analyst
Which came on HBO in the 90s and is streaming on Netflix...
>http://www.imdb.com/title/tt3502262/ > >it starts jeffery tambor (always have love because of arrested >development) >and now favorite actor, gaby hoffman (she kills a scene she is >in). plus, she >made love me girls, because of how she delivered this > >http://youtu.be/P1sXG04Km-k?t=10s
16. "The Sand Pebbles (1966)" In response to Reply # 0
I didn't know anything about this movie apart from it was nominated for 8 Oscars including the only nomination Steve McQueen ever received. It did not win in any of its 8 categories but the film is a forgotten epic in every sense of the word. It is a 3 hour film set on the Chinese seas. I can't think of anything that it is like at all.
Directed by the great Robert Wise and with an absolutely hellish shoot which McQueen said for whatever he had sinned in his life he had paid back through the difficult filming. It must have been a hugely costly film to make too.
Has anyone else seen this? I'd welcome a discussion.
17. "Gandhi (1982) Dir: Attenborough" In response to Reply # 0
Another three hour epic I watched mid week. This time with Attenborough behind the camera (last week Attenborough was in a supporting role in Sand Pebbles).
My knowledge of Gandhi was extremely limited before watching this, how much do you really know about him? A truly incredible human being.
The film is a form of biopic and unfortunately rather formulaic but I wonder whether this is because Gandhi helped create the formula for the current biopics? The pacing of the film makes for a tedious final 30 minutes (fasting followed by more fasting as form of protest does not make great cinema). However, all of the production ingredients combine to make a sum greater than their individual parts. Awesome cinematography of India and the poverty of Indians and the juxtaposition with the splendour of the British Raj.
The acting of Ben Kingsley is extraordinary. Somehow it did not win for Make Up which I find incredible. Was Quest for Fire that much better in 1982? Surprised it did not win for Ravi Shankar's original score too but ET's John Williams score received the Oscar that year.
It has made me want to read more about the life and times of Gandhi. I've had some documentaries about him stored up for a while which i'll now watch with greater interest.
27. "love seeing the cast still working" In response to Reply # 23
his sister showed up on witches of east end sarah on dexter adam baldwin on last ship
~~~~ When you are born, you cry, and the world rejoices. Live so that when you die, you rejoice, and the world cries. ~~~~ You cannot hate people for their own good.
~~~~ When you are born, you cry, and the world rejoices. Live so that when you die, you rejoice, and the world cries. ~~~~ You cannot hate people for their own good.
21. "The Set-Up (1949, Robert Wise) // Fans of Raging Bull should check this...." In response to Reply # 0
It's one of Scorsese's favorites (he's screened it for the cast/crew of some of his movies before filming) and he clearly had it in mind as one of the points of reference for Raging Bull, at least with respect to how it looks visually.
It's also a great movie in its own right.
It's about a washed-up boxer who is expected to take a dive in a fight against a mob-backed up-and-comer, except he doesn't know it because his manager doesn't cut him in on the deal. The manager is so convinced that the fighter has no chance of winning that he doesn't see the point in splitting the payoff with him.
He's also got a wife or girlfriend (I can't remember which) who is tired of seeing him get pounded in the ring and more or less tells him before the fight that he has to choose between her and boxing.
One of the interesting things that the movie is does is play out in real time. (There are shots of clocks at the beginning and end of the movie that correspond to the lean runtime of about 75 minutes.) This helps build tension and a sense of stakes by giving you an acute sense of what's weighing on this guy's mind when he finally steps into the ring.
People can learn from this shit. Great example of economical storytelling. Some masterful directing too. There's a finely choreographed unbroken shot at the begging that would put most current directors to shame on a technical level. The editing is great, but then again it was directed by the guy who edited CITIZEN KANE, so that's to be expected.
Also, the guy who plays the boxer (Robert Ryan) was previously a boxer at one point in real life, so he's convincing in the fight scenes.
I liked this a lot. Highly recommend if you ever come across it.
26. "Rope - Hitchcock 1948" In response to Reply # 0
My favourite director. The Master.
Long unbroken scenes with almost zero editing all shot on a single set. For sure this was Hitchcock playing with cinematic conventions while being experimental.
It almost feels like you are watching a theatrical play (Rope is actually adapted from Patrick Hamilton's play). The plot might feel minimal but it is based on a true story (Leopold and Loeb).
Good acting from all those involved especially Farley Granger as the agitated host and I'm someone that usually can't stand Jimmy Stewart.
80 minute run time.
Watch this to be reminded of how good Hitchcock was even among the lesser quality films he made.
28. "I see this one as a failed, but interesting, experiment..." In response to Reply # 26
There are a few GREAT moments, but mostly I remember thinking the entire-film-as-one-long-take gimmick sort of hindered Hitchcock a bit. Well-timed cutting probably would have allowed him to be more effective in creating suspense. I just don't see what's really ADDED by the one-take idea aside from the inherent coolness of doing one long take. (And it can't really be said that it makes an impact on the performances either, because it's not truly one take...obviously film reels were too short, and you can see the cuts during pans or blackouts.)
I do love the fact that he was willing to experiment and try a bold approach, I just didn't think the results were great. He seemed to agree, as he often downplayed the movie.
Still worth watching for diehard Hitchock heads though. Also makes me wish Welles would have tried some shit like this...
30. "RE: my least favorite Hitchcock/Stewart collaboration" In response to Reply # 26
Yeah, you right about it being a play. It is a solid second act but it just does not work by itself. No buildup no conclusion. Might have been a little better had they not committed the murder in the first 5 minutes. Big mistake.
Compulsion (Orson Welles) is the same story done way better. Definitely check that out.
32. "RE: What have you watched lately? October " In response to Reply # 0
A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum (1966) Fatal Instinct Lenny Parliament Funkadelic: The Mothership Connection: Live 1976 Gone Girl Seance On A Wet Afternoon Buck And The Preacher The Equalizer (2014) Park Avenue: Money, Power And The American Dream ParaNorman Vernon, Florida Witchfinder General aka The Conqueror Worm Upside Down: The Creation Records Story Teorema Blue Ruin Secrets Of The Dead: China's Terracotta Warriors The Reluctant Dragon Pontypool Breezy The Haunting (1963)
33. "Deadwood - season one" In response to Reply # 0
I missed out on this HBO series when it was first broadcast. I knew it was critically acclaimed and this week someone recommended it to me. I watched the first season over three or four days.
A lot of reasons to praise the show and I especially enjoyed the first few episodes but felt it lost its momentum as the season got towards the end.
Real screen presence from Timothy Olyphant and Ian McShane.
I'm going to wait a while before starting season 2.
34. "so far:" In response to Reply # 0 Sun Oct-26-14 05:02 PM by DJ007
Film ____________ Gone Girl Chef Neighbors Nymphomaniac pt1 Zodiac Fury American Gigolo A Long Way Down 3 Women The Purge:Anarchy The Rover The Zero Theorem
TV ______
Twin Peaks
_____________________________________________________ "You can win with certainty with the spirit of "one cut". "Musashi Miyamoto
The film started out strongly and I thought was appositely cast.
However, half way through the movie it sort of dissipates and becomes a much less engaging film.
Part of the problem is cinema is not the medium for financial transactions - its boring as fuck in whatever way a writer/director handles the subject. And this is someone who is interesting/knowledgable about the sector. You just can't do it justice in a mainstream movie.
Richard Gere is very good in this role although it does get a bit shouty towards the end of the film. This character could have been even more complex had this not been a young screenwriter's film.
I thought Brit Marling was excellent but she ended up having a limited role which was a real shame.
Always good to see Tim Roth get his teeth into a role, could have been a lot more.
Nice to see Reg E. Cathey aka Freddy from House of Cards in the movie.