Go back to previous topic |
Forum name | The Lesson |
Topic subject | Best of Albums of 2018 |
Topic URL | http://board.okayplayer.com/okp.php?az=show_topic&forum=5&topic_id=3011894 |
3011894, Best of Albums of 2018 Posted by mrhood75, Mon Nov-26-18 05:54 PM
Post your list if you've got it.
These are always good for reminding me of anything I've missed.
Personally, putting together a list is going to be tough this your. It always seem like there's a flood of music to sort through as the year ends, but I feel this year that's even more true.
Plus with all the shortened projects, I'm having trouble figuring out what's an EP and what's an album. I feel like there needs to be something in between, for projects that are like between 20 and 30 minutes.
|
3011897, My top 10 projects Posted by stylez dainty, Mon Nov-26-18 06:18 PM
I don't differentiate between EPs and albums, unless it's just three songs or something.
Serengeti: Dennis 6e Spote Breeze: Not Aloud Duppy Gun: Miro Tape ubik mcdxcii: Echoes of a Dead Planet Busdriver: Electricity is On Our Side Jean Grey and Quelle Chris: Everything is Fine Sam Wilkes: Wilkes Open Mike Eagle: What Happens When I Try to Relax Homeboy Sandman and Edan: Humble Pi Mo Kolours: Inner Symbols
Honorable Mentions:
Noname: Room 25 Serpentwithfeet: Soil Whatever I'm forgetting...
|
3012939, Just found out Serengeti had another release this year Posted by stylez dainty, Sun Dec-30-18 10:19 PM
Only one listen so far, but it's great. Rapping in his own voice (not Kenny D) and the production is some very mellow jazzy boom bap. Lullaby raps in the best way.
https://audiorecon.com/album/to-the-max
|
3013214, This is so good Posted by Stadiq, Mon Jan-14-19 03:30 PM
>Spote Breeze: Not Aloud
Folks are sleeping man, this is outstanding. Thanks for the tip.
|
3013217, They basically just coughed it up with no promotion Posted by stylez dainty, Mon Jan-14-19 04:26 PM
This record label has released some great music, but I've always had to discover it on my own. They need a publicist or someone who can get help build some buzz. Last year, they had Drop that Wet by Yung 11 and the Melanie Charles albums, which were two of my favorites, and definitely would have resonated with a lot of people on here if they ever heard them.
|
3011898, hopefully im not missing any Posted by mista k5, Mon Nov-26-18 06:36 PM
Im going to split it up into three categories. Favorites, although the album might have some weak spots the over all project hit home enough to stay with me for years. Great, these might become favorites with more listens. Worth a listen, i might have these rated as high as favorite and great albums but more than likely are only good albums.
I was pretty generous with my ratings at the beginning of the year and albums i listened to in the past couple of months are rated lower than they should in comparison. I want to listen to at least the below albums again and readjust my ratings. I will post an update including any new releases sometime in december.
Favorites Binary Star - Lighty Ears Apart Pusha T - Daytona Lupe Fiasco - Drogas Wave Logic - YSIV Jericho Jackson - Jericho Jackson The Black Eyed Peas - Masters of the Sun Vol. 1 Black Milk - Fever Skyzoo - In Celebration of Us Royce Da 5' 9" - Book of Ryan Black Thought - Streams of Thought Vol. 2 Masta Ace & Marco Polo - A Breukelen Story
Great Atmosphere - Mi Vida Local Nas - Nasir Kanye West - Ye Cypress Hill - Elephants on Acid Janelle Monae - Dirty Computer Lil Wayne - Tha Carter V The Internet - Hive Mind Roc Marciano - RR2: The Bitter Dose Kali Uchis - Isolation Noname - Room 25 Black Thought - Streams of Thought Vol. 1 The Carters - Everything is Love Jay Rock - Redemption Mac Miller - Swimming Various Artitsts - Black Panther Soundtrack J Cole - KOD Evidence - Weather or Not Shad - A Short Story About War PRhyme - PRhyme2 Rejjie Snow - Dear Annie SiR - November Anderson .Paak - Oxnard Nao - Saturn
Worth a listen MGMT - Little Dark Age Kanye West & Kid Cudi - Kids See Ghosts Ghostface Killah - The Lost Tapes DJ Muggs & Roc Marciano - KAOS T.I. - Dime Trap Lyrics Born - Quite a Life The Coup - Sorry to Bother You: The Soundtrack Roc Marciano - Behold a Dark Horse Peter Bjorn and John - Darker Days Khalid - Suncity Ella Mai - Ella Mai Phonte - No News is Good News Torae & Praise - All Praises Due Buddy - Harlan & Alondra Leon Bridges - Good Thing Lavell Jones - Memento Bobby Feeno - Flamingo and Koval Post Malone - Beerbongs & Bentleys Smino - Noir Cardi B - Invasion of Privacy
|
3012498, Thanks for being the only person i've seen mention Shad so far Posted by amplifya7, Wed Dec-12-18 05:38 PM
That's pretty much tied with Lupe and OneBeLo as my favorite rap album of the year.
|
3012500, i just listened to it again today Posted by mista k5, Wed Dec-12-18 06:14 PM
still really dig it, not in my favs but it was a really good album. its an album that i dont rate as high off of pure numbers but it made a more personal connection than albums rated higher.
definitely need to check out more of his stuff.
|
3011903, Royce / Phonte / Bobby Feeno / Marlowe Posted by Brew, Mon Nov-26-18 08:31 PM
Black Thought may have to creep into this list, now.
|
3011906, Lupe - Drogas Wave - Top Pick Posted by kajsidog, Mon Nov-26-18 10:05 PM
Lupe - Drogas Wave - So good. So good. Can't stop listening. Easily my #1 choice and such a shame I didn't see more buzz about it outside of here.
Other things I've dug:
Christina - Liberation - Not sure why but I keep coming back to this.
Pusha T - Daytona - The only Kanye/Wyoming ep I've returned to. (Although I remember enjoying Teyana Taylor's too.)
The Breeders - All Nerve - Another fun, catchy album from homeotown heros who are still a blast to see.
Royce da 5'9" - Book of Ryan - Great mature hip-hop.
Janelle Monae - Dirty Computer - First time she's really clicked for me.
Smashing Pumpkins - Shiny and Oh So Bright...etc - Only had a few listens but digging this.
Guided by Voices - Space Gun - I think the latest group is the best yet... and I've been seeing Uncle Bob & gang since '95. So much fun live.
|
3011920, RE: Best of Albums of 2018 Posted by shockzilla, Tue Nov-27-18 05:44 AM
Makaya McCraven - Universal Beings Maisha - There Is A Place 1000 Kings - Raw Cause Sons Of Kemet - Your Queen Is A Reptile Nicolay - Glaciers Moses Boyd - Displaced Diaspora Unknown Mortal Orchestra - Sex & Food Toshio Matsuura Group - LOVEPLAYDANCE Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever - Hope Downs Khruangbin - Con Todo El Mundo
|
3011928, dope Posted by stone_phalanges, Tue Nov-27-18 11:30 AM
Didn't know that Nicolay even had an album this year.
|
3011923, Mona Lisa, Marlowe, Drogas Wave, NNIGN, Book of Ryan Posted by Oak27, Tue Nov-27-18 10:24 AM
Apollo Brown & Joell Ortiz - Mona Lisa Marlowe - Marlowe Lupe Fiasco - Drogas Wave Phonte - No News is Good News Royce da 5'9" - Book of Ryan
|
3011944, Top 15 Posted by Kosa12, Tue Nov-27-18 02:40 PM
It has been a great year of music. There are certain albums that just came out (notably Masta Ace) that could break into the top 15 once I spend more time with them. I also haven't heard the new black thought yet.
1. Noname - Room 25 2. Julia Holter - Aviary 3. Armand Hammer - Paraffin 4. Mary Halvorson - Code Girl 5. Idles - Joy Is An Act Of Resistance 6. Saba - Care For Me 7. Elza Soares - Deus é mulher 8. Binker and Moses - Alive in The East 9. Thumbscrew - Ours 10. Jonathan Finlayson - 3 Times Round 11. Kali Uchis - Isolation 12. Cécile McLorin Salvant - The Window 13. Jonny Greenwood - Phantom Thread 14. Jean Grae & Quelle Chris - Everything's Fine 15. Nostrum Grocers - Nostrum Grocers
full list here: https://rateyourmusic.com/list/Kosa12/the-law-is-an-anagram-of-wealth-the-best-of-2018/
|
3011956, New Masta Ace? Sweet. Posted by kajsidog, Tue Nov-27-18 06:29 PM
Didn't realized he had something brewing.
|
3012803, I’m glad I’m going through these albums Posted by rob, Sun Dec-23-18 03:07 PM
and have some time to listen to the ones I hadn’t heard.
That Binker and Moses is great.
|
3012804, RE: I’m glad I’m going through these albums Posted by Kosa12, Sun Dec-23-18 03:28 PM
yeah that album really took me by surprise. I had heard about them and had even heard Moses drumming on other projects, but did not expect something THAT good.
|
3011992, i'll go with these... Posted by My_SP1200_Broken_Again, Wed Nov-28-18 01:23 PM
1. Masta Ace & Marco Polo - A Breukelen Story 2. Black Thought - Streams of Thought Vol. 1 3. Black Thought - Streams of Thought Vol. 2 4. O.C. & PF CUTTIN - Opium 5. Nine - King 6. Skyzoo - In Celebration Of Us 7. PRhyme - PRhyme2 8. Apollo Brown & Joell Ortiz - Mona Lisa 9. DJ Muggs & Roc Marciano - KAOS 10. Apollo Brown & Locksmith - No Question
|
3011993, need to check these Posted by mista k5, Wed Nov-28-18 01:34 PM
>4. O.C. & PF CUTTIN - Opium >5. Nine - King
>10. Apollo Brown & Locksmith - No Question >
|
3012128, Nine is still rapping? Posted by Stevie Lee, Sun Dec-02-18 10:03 AM
And there's a Smoothe da Hustler feature?? I gotta check that shit out
took me a minute to find it on spotify, but here's the link if anybody wants to listen to it there: https://open.spotify.com/album/6utMpc9IrQEQnn47IhqFF3?si=C231-iv2Tm65JswNU-kZ6w
|
3011994, RE: Best of Albums of 2018 Posted by tully_blanchard, Wed Nov-28-18 01:56 PM
(no particular order)
Parquet Courts-Wide Awaaaaaaake Nas-Nasir J. Cole-KOD Black Thought-SOT 1&2 Unknown Mortal Orchestra-Sex and Food Khraungbin- Con Todo El Mundo Prince-Piano and a Microphone
*************************************
Fuck aliens
-Warriorpoet415
https://astackofwax.com/
#2dopebrothersandastackofwax
https://www.instagram.com/thirtythree.three/
The Greatest Story (N)ever Told (finished)
http://board.okayplayer.com/okp.php?az=s
|
3012002, 2018 has been great...hard to keep up Posted by Stadiq, Wed Nov-28-18 05:22 PM
I feel like I am forgetting some stuff, and I definitely haven't spent time with everything I want to spend time with yet. But so far...
Paraffin- Armand Hammer...incredible piece of work. The rhymes, creativity, production...Its all perfect. Fever- Black Milk...amazing album that stayed in rotation all year Black Thought SOT vol 2 (f*ck it, its good enough and almost long enough to be an album imo...his best album since Game Theory hands down) Nostrum Grocers (grew on me) KA/ Hermit the Recluse- Orpheus vs the Sirens
Binary Star- Lighty, Ears Apart (I just count it as a double album) Lute - West 1996 Pt 2 (Okay this came out late 2017, but I really discovered it this year. VERY slept on. J Cole has put together quite a squad) Elzhi/Khrysis- Jericho Jackson (I think folks slept on this) Lupe- Drogas Waves Elucid- Shit Dont Rhyme no More Saba- Cafe for Me Lojii- Lofeye (this dude is slept on...Due Rent was one of my favs last year too) Mick Jenkins- Pieces of a Man (doesn't have the highs of his other albums, but very good/consistent listen) Trapo- Oil Change Spote Breeze- Not Aloud (this may end up higher on the my list, it is excellent...thanks to Stylez for the heads up) Phonte- No News is Good News (the good songs are really good, but he has yet to put together a solo that lives up to his potential IMO) Jay Rock- Redemption Gibbs- Freddie that Quelle Chris * Jean Grae joint Gibbs & Curren$y- Fetti Cozz- Effected Marlowe Majestik Legend- All this Time (Black Opera in general is under-appreciated) Prhyme 2 Aceyalone & DJ Fat Jack- 43rd and Excellence Sylvan Lacue- Apologies in Advance (once this dude learns to edit/trim the fat he will put out an excellent album)
EPs- Black Thought SOT Vol 1 Javon "X" Johnson PRE (ya'll up on this dude from Houston? GOOD SHIT) Elucid- No Edge Ups in Uganda Mach- Duck CZN Earthgang- Royalty Denmark- Sun Go Nova
I still need to check/spend more time with: Milo's solo, Jamal Bufford (Buff 1), Vince Staples, Noname, Paak, Planet Asia, August Greene or whatever its called, the new Shad, Masta Ace, JID, Open Mike and I'm sure I am forgetting others
I wasn't feeling that Earl single, but I am still hopeful for the album.
|
3012170, Yo This Khrysis+Elzhi record is flames!!! Posted by My_SP1200_Broken_Again, Mon Dec-03-18 01:06 PM
|
3012256, oops wrong spot like I'm new here Posted by Stadiq, Tue Dec-04-18 05:49 PM
But yeah, the album is really good.
I liked El's previous one too, I thought it was unfairly slept on/dissed. It wasn't as consistent as this, but there are some really good songs on there.
|
3012287, it has stayed as a fav all year Posted by mista k5, Wed Dec-05-18 11:08 AM
im a big elzhi fan and this was dope.
|
3012251, Yes it is...both dudes are under-appreciated IMO Posted by Stadiq, Tue Dec-04-18 03:58 PM
|
3012003, RE: Best of Albums of 2018 Posted by spidey, Wed Nov-28-18 06:13 PM
Mine...that said, there are a lot of projects I'm trying to catch up on...no real order...
1. Jorja Smith "Lost & Found" 2. Khruangbin "Con Todo El Mundo" 3. Black Milk "Fever" 4. Flamingosis "Flight Fantastic" 5. Evidence "Weather Or Not" 6. Dabrye "Three/Three" 7. Robohands "Green" 8. Masta Ace & Marco Polo "A Breukelin Story" 9. Phonte "No News Is Good News" 10. Black Thought "Streams of Thought Vol. 2"
|
3012039, no mention of Westside Gunn and his THREE very dope albums? Posted by liveguy, Thu Nov-29-18 03:17 PM
|
3012132, I fell off...smh. Still got so much to listen to Posted by DJR, Sun Dec-02-18 11:55 AM
Phonte and Royce are my favorites. Black Thought as well.
The only other album I listened to a lot was Nasir, which was cool.
I gotta give Prhyme 2, Lupe, Skyzoo, and Black Milk a lot more listens or in some cases a first listen.
Still need to get to Anderson Paak and The Internet too.
I fell into the habit of mostly only listening to old music that I’ve heard a million times before. Need to get back into new music.
|
3012345, We must share the same brain. Posted by obsidianchrysalis, Thu Dec-06-18 08:34 PM
>I fell into the habit of mostly only listening to old music >that I’ve heard a million times before. Need to get back >into new music.
Lately, I can't find the bandwidth to work (web design / development) and listen attentively to new music. I still listen to music but its mostly songs I've listened into the ground.
I was doing okay taking in new music last year after I took a hip-hop break. But I have to admit I've been washed as far as carving out time to listen to new music.
|
3012417, You know? It’s hard to find time, and to be ready to absorb new music Posted by DJR, Sun Dec-09-18 03:39 PM
Hard to have time to shut my brain off from everything else and stop thinking and just listen to the music, especially with rappers with bars that you have to actively pay attention to.
I need to fly somewhere. That time on the plane where there is literally nothing else to do would be perfect for absorbing new music, for me.
|
3012175, Murs 'Strange Journey into the Unimaginable' needs more love Posted by upUPNorth, Mon Dec-03-18 01:34 PM
It's a really good album, I like it as much as Book of Ryan and Drogas Wave, that deals with some real shit he's been through recently really well. I know nothing about the 'Seven' guy that produced it but the music is great.
|
3012252, murs was good Posted by mista k5, Tue Dec-04-18 05:02 PM
dude was talking about some real stuff. i dont think the music was great but the content was. definitely worth listening to.
|
3012258, Ohhh yes I really liked this album. Posted by Brew, Tue Dec-04-18 08:50 PM
|
3012249, nowadays all my favorite albums are bandcamp joints Posted by Hellyeah, Tue Dec-04-18 02:32 PM
mainstream-wise..i loved travis scott's album
all the alchemist/muggs joints were dope as well
|
3012253, RE: Best of Albums of 2018 Posted by Original Juice, Tue Dec-04-18 05:30 PM
Lupe Fiasco - Drogas Wave Phonte - No News is Good News Black Milk - Fever Black Thought - Streams of Thought, vol. 2 Georgia Anne Muldrow - Overload Anderson.Paak - Oxnard Elzhi & Khrysis are.. Jericho Jackson Hermit & the Recluse - Orpheus vs. The Sirens
|
3012342, what do you guys think of AFH's list? Posted by mista k5, Thu Dec-06-18 04:31 PM
over all i dont think its bad. i dont agree with a couple albums that are on it and well wheres lupe????
https://ambrosiaforheads.com/2018/12/best-rap-hiphop-albums-2018/ Black Milk – Fever Black Thought – Streams Of Thought, Vol. 2 Buddy – Harlan & Alondra Evidence – Weather Or Not J. Cole – K.O.D Jay Rock – Redemption Mac Miller – Swimming Masta Ace & Marco Polo – A Breukelen Story Nipsey Hussle – Victory Lap Phonte – No News Is Good News Pusha-T – DAYTONA Royce 5’9 – Book Of Ryan Saba – CARE FOR ME Travis Scott – ASTROWORLD Westside Gunn – Supreme Blientele
I would definitely remove these: Nipsey Hussle – Victory Lap Saba – CARE FOR ME Travis Scott – ASTROWORLD Westside Gunn – Supreme Blientele
i either agree or can at least understand about the rest.
theyre doing their tournament voting for the best out of that list and a wild card entry.
https://ambrosiaforheads.com/2018/12/best-album-2018-jay-rock-redemption-vs-nipsey-hussle-victory-lap/
|
3012789, Meh it’s an okay list Posted by Stadiq, Sat Dec-22-18 08:33 PM
You didn’t like Saba?
|
3012870, i dont even remember it Posted by mista k5, Thu Dec-27-18 10:42 AM
i keep seeing it listed close to if not number one but i dont remember it.
i have it rated as average. maybe ill give it another chance
its sandwiched between these for me
tUnE-YaRdS - I Can Feel You Creep Into My Private Life DEL + AMPLIVE - Gate 13 Saba - Care for Me Earl Sweatshirt - Some Rap Songs Cardi B - Invasion of Privacy
puts it at 90/133
|
3012873, my apologies to Saba Posted by mista k5, Thu Dec-27-18 12:57 PM
just listened to it again and i definitely liked it. i can see it growing on me more.
started off a little slow, reminded me of swimming a lot. i can see why people dig it. its in my top 30 now.
now its between these albums
Anderson .Paak - Oxnard Buddy - Harlan & Alondra Phonte - No News is Good News Saba - Care for Me Action Bronson - White Bronco Roc Marciano - RR2: The Bitter Dose Mac Miller - Swimming Janelle Monae - Dirty Computer
the ones listed above are rated exactly the same as saba. im not sure i like it more than buddy or phonte but i do like it more than oxnard. it might be more consistent than phonte and buddy.
sirens life king
really hit with me.
|
3012941, agree that its a grower and starts slow Posted by Stadiq, Sun Dec-30-18 10:48 PM
Some of the songs are sad as f*ck to me too.
But overall very well made album.
|
3012950, It’s hard to take any list serious when a majority of the albums are rap Posted by hip bopper, Tue Jan-01-19 01:48 AM
|
3012349, I don't do a lot of streaming. No physical release, won't be listed Posted by Nick Has a Problem...Seriously, Thu Dec-06-18 08:54 PM
Paper Dollhouse - The Sky Looks Different Here Nipsey Hussle - Victory Lap U.S. Girls - In A Poem Unlimited Skyzoo - In Celebration Of Us MGMT - Little Dark Age Nils Frahm - All Melody The Soft Moon - Criminal Ty Segall - Freedom’s Goblin Tune-Yards - I Can Feel You Creep Into My Private Life Evidence - Weather Or Not The Voidz - Virtue Black Milk - Fever Preoccupations - New Material Caroline Says - No Fool Like An Old Fool Meshell Ndegeocello - Ventriloquism Anna von Hausswolff - Dead Magic Palmbomen II - Memories Of Cindy
Phonte Coleman - No News Is Good News J. Cole - KOD Pom Pom - Untitled Janelle Monáe - Dirty Computer Sterile Hand - Sterile Hand Thomas Fehlmann x Terrence Dixon - We Take It From Here Royce Da 5'9" - Book Of Ryan DJ Koze - Knock Knock Beach House - 7 Parquet Courts - Wide Awake! Meyhem Lauren - Glass Kali Uchis - Isolation Jorja Smith - Lost & Found Jay Rock - Redemption Skee Mask - Compro Kamasi Washington - Heaven And Earth Leon Vynehall - Nothing Is Still
Manni Dee - The Residue Broken English Club - White Rats The Internet - Hive Mind Jericho Jackson Blood Orange - Negro Swan Spiritualized - And Nothing Hurt Armand Hammer - Paraffin Idles - Joy As An Act Of Resistance Djrum - Portrait With Firewood Low - Double Negative Denzel Curry - Ta13oo Bun B - Return of the Trill The Field - Infinite Moment Pusha T - Daytona JK Flesh - New Horizon Lupe Fiasco - Drogas Wave Yves Tumor - Safe In The Hands Of Love
DJ Muggs & Roc Marciano - KAOS Matthew Dear - Bunny Neneh Cherry - Broken Politics Ron Morelli - Disappearer Extrawelt - Unknown Daughters - You Won't Get What You Want Author & Punisher - Beastland Styles P - Dime Bag Georgia Anne Muldrow - Overload Deena Abdelwahed - Khonnar Silent Servant - Shadows Of Death And Desire Earl Sweatshirt - Some Rap Songs
|
3012475, i love this: Posted by Robert, Wed Dec-12-18 12:18 PM
>Idles - Joy As An Act Of Resistance
|
3012353, BEHOLD A DARK HORSE. Posted by squeeg, Thu Dec-06-18 10:36 PM
|
3012364, Music in My Head - Michael Franks Posted by AbdulJaleel, Fri Dec-07-18 11:34 AM
.
|
3012394, Flex Matthews and Damu the Fudgemunk Dreams and Vibrations Posted by ry 213, Fri Dec-07-18 10:42 PM
This was my favorite album of the year. Ill post the rest of my list later, but this one was clearly my favorite.
|
3012402, Unless something amazing drops in the next 2 weeks, here's my top 20: Posted by rhymesandammo, Sat Dec-08-18 05:08 PM
1. Benny Sings - City Melody 2. Phonte - No News Is Good News 3. Swizz Beatz - POISON 4. Ka - Orpheus vs. The Siren 5. Charlie Puth - Voicenotes 6. Drake - Scorpion 7. E-40 - The Gift Of Gab 8. Masta Ace & Marco Polo - A Breukelen Story 9. Wiley - Godfather II 10. Roc Marciano - RR2: The Bitter Dose 11. Clarence Clarity - Think: Peace 12. Action Bronson - White Bronco 13. Roc Marciano & DJ Muggs - KAOS 14. Christine & The Queens - Chris 15. Roc Marciano - Behold A Dark Horse 16. Freddie Gibbs - Freddie 17. Black Thought - Streams Of Thought: Vol. 2 18. E-40 & B-Legit - Connected & Respected 19. Jim Jones - Wasted Talent 20. Turnstile - Time & Space
EDIT: A few honorable mentions...
Evidence - Weather Or Not Rhye - Blood Lil' Peep - Come Over When You're Sober, Pt. 2 Pale Waves - My Mind Makes Noises Mac Miller - Swimming
|
3012955, totally missed that Benny Sings release! Posted by fontgangsta, Wed Jan-02-19 09:05 AM
guess it was Japan only? ill be finding that when i get home today. thx!
|
3012958, i actually might need an inbox there player Posted by fontgangsta, Wed Jan-02-19 10:10 AM
|
3013029, RE: i actually might need an inbox there player Posted by rhymesandammo, Fri Jan-04-19 04:47 PM
email me...
5846films gmail
|
3012429, So my number 1 album this year is a electronic record. Posted by phemom, Mon Dec-10-18 04:15 PM
RL Grime - Nova
A mix of EDM done right, festival collabs that work and just a touch of darkness on the solo songs.
The other 9 in no order
- Janelle Monae - Dirty Computer
- Beyonce & Jay-Z - Everything Is Love
- Skyzoo - In Celebration Of Us...
- Buddy - Harlan & Alondra
- Sango - In The Comfort Of...
- Kali Uchis - Isolation (this is 2nd overall)
- J. Cole - K.O.D.
- Lights - Scorpion (Side B:Covers)
- Capital Cities - Solarize
- Lupe Fiasco - DROGAS Wave
|
3012805, My Top 10 Albums Of 2018 Posted by Dj Joey Joe, Sun Dec-23-18 07:37 PM
My list isn't in any type of order, just ten albums I liked that came out this year, that has replay value.
Borvoe McMidnite & Khoi Kidd "Fabergé"
Al Davino & Estee Mack "Destiny"
Flashius Clayton "Wolf Moon"
Noveliss "Cerebral Apex"
Billy Gibbons "Big Bad Blues"
Steve Spacek "Natural Sci-Fi"
Moods "Zone Out"
Mikazuki Bigwave "Waves EP" (even though it says EP, it has 13 songs on it)
Waajeed "From The Dirt"
BMB Spacekid "Funkella 2.0"
|
3012824, Wow...Steve Spacek... Posted by spidey, Tue Dec-25-18 12:32 AM
Kinda forgot about dude, glad he is still doing his thing...thats peace...
|
3012867, Yeah I Was Surprised Too When I Saw His Name Come Up... Posted by Dj Joey Joe, Thu Dec-27-18 04:42 AM
...on soundcloud, but I liked what I heard, cause he has done some other projects that were more broken beat & drum-n-bass but wasn't that good.
I will say while this is a good album to chill out to, it's not as good as the Spacek albums or his first solo album "Space Shift" but it's worth a listen to those want that "minimal electro soul" sound.
|
3012815, RE: Best of Albums of 2018 Posted by Soulroe, Mon Dec-24-18 04:21 PM
1. Saba -- CARE FOR ME 2. Black Milk -- FEVER 3. The Internet -- Hive Mind 4. Masta Ace & Marco Polo -- A Breukelen Story 5. Jamie Isaac -- (4:30) Idler 6. Noname -- Room 25 7. Eric Lau -- Examples Volume Two 8. Hermit and the Recluse -- Orpheus Vs. The Sirens 9. Kenny Segal -- Kenstrumentals Vol. 3: Travelog/Happy Little Trees 10. Blood Orange -- Negro Swan 11. Georgia Anne Muldrow -- Overload 12. Buddy -- Harlan & Alondra 13. Jean Grae & Quelle Chris -- Everything's Fine 14. August Greene -- August Greene 15. Kooley High -- Never Come Down 16. Beach House -- 7 17. Murs -- A Strange Journey Into the Unimaginable 18. The Midnight Hour -- The Midnight Hour 19. Mo Kolours -- Inner Symbols 20. Armand Hammer -- Paraffin 21. Mick Jenkins -- Pieces of a Man 22. Black Thought & Salaam Remi -- Streams of Thought Vol. 2 23. Skyzoo -- In Celebration of Us 24. Pusha T -- DAYTONA 25. Kamasi Washington -- Heaven and Earth
|
3012833, only heard 8 new albums this year Posted by justin_scott, Tue Dec-25-18 05:17 PM
1. Lupe 2. Black Thought SOT 2 3. Kamasi Washington 4. Black Thought SOT 1 5. Ryan Porter - The Optimist 6. Masta Ace 7. Mac Miller - Swimming 8. Bennie the Butcher - Tana Talk 3
can't think of anything else i listened to.
|
3012938, In no particular order Posted by snacks, Sun Dec-30-18 09:26 PM
Lupe - DROGAS Wave Saba - CARE 4 ME The Internet - Hive Mind Smino - Noir Phony Ppl - mo'za-ik Kota the Friend - Anything. VA - Black Panther 2 soundtrack
|
3024555, I Wish I Knew About Phony Ppl A Year Ago Posted by Dj Joey Joe, Fri May-15-20 03:39 AM
>Phony Ppl - mo'za-ik
I was surprised to hear their new song getting much love on urban radio right now, I'm thinking they're some new group and finding out they got four albums & one EP out (the first three were self-released and the last two are thru WEA) and a new one on the way with "Fkn Around" joint.
|
3012951, my favorites out of what i heard... Posted by KennyFresh, Tue Jan-01-19 06:42 AM
duendita - direct line to My Creator Travis Scott - ASTROWORLD SiR - November MGMT - Little Dark Age Phonte - No News Is Good News Ryan Beatty - Boy In Jeans serpentwithfeet - soil Richard Swift - The Hex Haley Heynderickx - I Need To Start A Garden Arctic Monkeys - Tranquility Base Hotel Rae Sremmurd - SR3MM Nanna.B - Solen Unknown Mortal Orchestra - Sex & Food Kadhja Bonet - Childqueen Klaus Johann Grobe - Du bist so symmetrisch Pusha T - DAYTONA Mitski - Be The Cowboy Swarvy - Anti-Anxiety Westside Gunn - Supreme Blientele Roc Marciano - Behold A Dark Horse lojii - lofeye John Looke - 16 Into 4 Braxton Cook - No Doubt
(+ these that I put out so I can't fairly list with the rest, but I really do love...) Reginald Chapman - Prototype Hosannas - Picture Him Protecting You Umii - This Time (Remixed) Low Leaf - PRiMiTiVA Braxton Cook - Somewhere In Between (Remixes & Outtakes)
& there's still a lot of projects I want to hear that I haven't gotten a chance to yet
Fresh Selects label: http://freshselects.bandcamp.com | http://soundcloud.com/freshselects Tight Songs playlist (Spotify & Apple Music): http://smarturl.it/tightsongs
|
3012962, ill go the hipster route and drop one record that NON'YALL up on in 2018 Posted by fontgangsta, Wed Jan-02-19 01:53 PM
Extremely Bad Man - Love Is Pure
https://www.shazam.com/track/417788877/up-with-the-birdies
|
3012967, My long, yet somehow still incomplete, lists Posted by mrhood75, Wed Jan-02-19 04:53 PM
There was A LOT of music this year. There was A LOT of music the I liked this year. And still, I couldn't get to every project I wanted to give it's day in court. Hence the absence of stuff like "Drogas Wave," "DiCaprio 2," that Shad project, etc. I didn't have the time to listen to them. Even some of the projects on the below lists I admit I really should have given a few more listens to very really proper evaluation.
And regardless, I still had to invent a category to include projects that I loved and wanted to include.
So, here goes -
First, my top 30 EPs. My distinction of an EP involes a) being less then 25 minutes or b) being labeled an EP when released. And they are:
1. Black Thought – Stream of Thought Vol. 1 2. Black Thought – Stream of Thought Vol. 2 3. Homeboy Sandman & Edan – Humble Pi 4. $auce Heist & Jamal Gasol – Gasol Sauce 5. Curren$y, Freddie Gibbs, & Alchemist – Fetti 6. Freddie Gibbs – Freddie 7. The Alchemist – Bread 8. Nowaah the Flood & The Architect – Trill Life Mathematics 9. Curren$y – The Marina 10. Zilla Rocca – Hard Boiled EP 11. $auce Heist – Waza 12. Jamal Gasol – It’s a Dirty Game 13. Von Pea & The Other Guys – I’m Good Luv, Enjoy 14. Open Mike Eagle – What Happens When I Try To Relax 15. Rim – Ugandan Lunch Meat 16. Vince Staples – FM! 17. Jamal Gasol – Larry Davis Era 18. Big Kahuna OG – Kahuna Cartegena 19. Eto & Nicholas Craven – Valenti & Rizzuto 20. Jamal Gasol – The World Is Piff 21. CrimeApple & Cuns – Salud Y Playa 22. FalconCrest & Giallo Point – Red Rose Motel 23. Ras Beats – The High 5 24. Eto & Vinyl Villain – New Crack Era 25. The Alchemist – Lunch Meat 26. K. Burns & Vinyl Villain – Infamous Villains 27. Codenine & A1 Beatz - ELCIRCULOVICIOSO 28. Soul King – Dirty Boukman 29. Tha God Fahim – Dump Truck 7 30. Vinyl Villain – Heist Nostra
Next are my top 30 "in-between" projects, as in in-betwwen an EP and album. These run 25 to 29 minutes:
1. Da Buze Bruvaz – N***ativity 2. OC & PF Cuttin – Opium 3. Pusha T – DAYTONA 4. Apollo Brown & Locksmith – No Question 5. J-Live – Lose No Time 6. CrimeApple – Perfect 3 7. Earl Sweatshirt – Some Rap Songs 8. DJ Muggs – Dia Del Assasiento 9. $auce Heist – Sauce Monk Vol. 2 10. Jamal Gasol – Jimmy Jump’s Revenge 11. Milano Constantine – Attache Case 12. Iron Curtin – Hammer & Sickle 13. Nowaah the Flood & The Architect – Trill Life Mathematics 2 14. Monday Night – Wild & Mild 15. Nowaah the Flood – Private Stock 16. Jamal Gasol – True Stories 17. Kev Brown – Fill in the Blank 18. $auce Heist & DirtyDiggs – Diamond Dust Shoes 19. Q-Unique – Momentum 20. Chris Crack – Just Gimme a Minute 21. Action Bronson – White Bronco 22. Mach-Hommy – Bulletproof Luh 23. Al.davino & $auce Heist – BENGALBONEMARROW 24. Conway – Everybody is F.O.O.D. 2: Eat What U Kill 25. Codenine – Codex Leicester 26. Mach-Hommy & Tha God Fahim – Duck CZN: Chinese Arithmetic 27. Al.davino – SHORTFLY (ASILENTSHORTFILM) 28. Roddy Rod – Dunbar Clinic 29. The Grouch – The Tonite Show 30. Nas - NASIR
Here's my top 10 non hip-hop full length albums of the year:
1. Kamasi Washington – Heaven and Earth 2. The Du-Rites – Gamma Ray Jones 3. Leon Bridges – Good Thing 4. The Internet – Hive Mind 5. Nicolay and the Hot At Nights – Glaciers 6. Ben Pirani – How Do I Talk to My Brother? 7. Janelle Monae – Dirty Computer 8. Rhye – Blood 9. Jorja Smith – Lost & Found 10. Anderson. Paak – Oxnard
And finally, my top 40 hip-hop albums of the year:
1. Jean Grae and Quelle Chris – Everything's Fine 2. Phonte – No News Is Good News 3. Elzhi and Khrysis – Jericho Jackson 4. Roc Marciano – Behold a Dark Horse 5. Blueprint – Two Headed Monster 6. Apollo Brown & Joell Ortiz – Mona Lisa 7. Marlowe 8. Evidence – Weather or Not 9. Murs – Strange Journey Into the Unimaginable 10. Hermit & The Recluse – Orpheus vs. The Sirens 11. Black Milk – Fever 12. CrimeApple & Big Ghost – Aguardiente 13. DJ Muggs & Roc Marciano – Kaos 14. Benny – Tana Talk 3 15. Masta Ace & Marco Polo – Breukelen Story 16. Chris Crack – Being Woke Ain’t Fun 17. Royce 5’9” – Book of Ryan 18. PRhyme – PRhyme 2 19. Czarface & MF DOOM - Czarface Meets Metal Face 20. Vic Spencer & Sonnyjim - Spencer For Hire 21. Dr. Octagon - Moosebumps: An Exploration Into Modern Day Horripilation 22. Da Buze Bruvaz – Drinkin’ Beer Wit’ Prostitutez 23. Westside Gunn – Supreme Blientele 24. Dillon & Batsauce – On Their Way 25. Doppelgangaz – AAAAGGGHH 26. Damu the Fudgemunk & Flex Matthews – Dreams & Vibrations 27. Jay Rock – Redemption 28. Flatbush Zombies – Vacations in Hell 29. Mac Miller – Swimming 30. YG – Still Dangerous 31. Zilla Rocca – Future Former Rapper 32. Smoovth & Giallo Point – Medellin 2 33. A$ap Rocking – TESTING 34. Kev Brown – Homework 35. Codenine & Grubby Pawz – Auerbach’s Garden 36. Armand Hammer – Parafin 37. DJ Jazzy Jeff – M3 38. Planet Asia – Mansa Musa 39. Q-Unique – The Mechanic 40. J. Cole – K.O.D.
|
3012968, nice list Posted by mista k5, Wed Jan-02-19 05:15 PM
youre not lying, there was so much music and so much good music. you mean drogas wave right? you listed some projects i forgot about or didnt hear about. will need to check the below out.
>13. Von Pea & The Other Guys – I’m Good Luv, Enjoy forgot about this
>25. The Alchemist – Lunch Meat didnt know about this
>2. OC & PF Cuttin – Opium i think i added this to my list last week based on other people listing it
>5. J-Live – Lose No Time didnt know about this and definitely want to check it out
>8. DJ Muggs – Dia Del Assasiento didnt know about this
>1. Kamasi Washington – Heaven and Earth ive been avoiding this. i was big on his last one but he gets so much praise. i feel i need to give it a chance but the length is not inviting. i might need to find a different way to listen to this. like have it on the background instead of trying to just focus on it.
>5. Nicolay and the Hot At Nights – Glaciers i think i added this to my list last week too based on other people listing it
you listed many more i had not heard about but being realistic i wont check them out unless something prompts me too.
|
3012971, Thanks. Posted by mrhood75, Wed Jan-02-19 07:01 PM
>youre not lying, there was so much music and so much good >music. you mean drogas wave right?
Indeed. Edited. Just not enough hours in the day.
>>13. Von Pea & The Other Guys – I’m Good Luv, Enjoy >forgot about this
It's a good one. Von does some good solo work. Plus both songs with Don are dpe.
>>25. The Alchemist – Lunch Meat >didnt know about this
Sorta similar to the "Bread" EP, which is better. Some of the same guests on it.
>>2. OC & PF Cuttin – Opium >i think i added this to my list last week based on other >people listing it
My pleasant surprise of the year.
>>5. J-Live – Lose No Time >didnt know about this and definitely want to check it out
J-Live has been releasing some really good, under the radar stuff over the past few years. "Eleven Nine" is one of the best anti-Drumpf songs released so far.
>>8. DJ Muggs – Dia Del Assasiento >didnt know about this It's really good, but bear in mind that Muggs is often channeling his disciples on it. As in, it sounds very Alchemist influenced (who was in turn originally influenced by Muggs).
>>1. Kamasi Washington – Heaven and Earth >ive been avoiding this. i was big on his last one but he gets >so much praise. i feel i need to give it a chance but the >length is not inviting. i might need to find a different way >to listen to this. like have it on the background instead of >trying to just focus on it.
That works. It's a heavy duty, lengthy album, but it can be played in the background. It's hard to divert all your energy to many successive 10+ minute epics.
>>5. Nicolay and the Hot At Nights – Glaciers >i think i added this to my list last week too based on other >people listing it
Only picked it up recently. Don't have a good excuse for waiting so long.
>you listed many more i had not heard about but being realistic >i wont check them out unless something prompts me too.
Fair enough. There's a lot of material out there by a lot of these guys. The one benefit is often even the "longer" albums are shorter than 40 minutes. So you can get through this pretty quickly.
|
3012992, I loved PA’s The Golden Buddha...need to check out the other one Posted by Anonymous, Thu Jan-03-19 07:07 PM
|
3012998, I need to give Golden Buddha more spins. I know I liked it the first time Posted by mrhood75, Thu Jan-03-19 08:08 PM
But it's one of those albums that (unintentionally) fell to the side with the flood of product out this year.
|
3012999, The beats were right up my alley Posted by Anonymous, Thu Jan-03-19 08:56 PM
Classic shit all day
|
3012994, Chris Crack Posted by Ishwip, Thu Jan-03-19 07:55 PM
Never heard of him.
Just listened.
How did all of 2018 go by and I missed him haha? Joker has from what I can tell 3 or 4 projects in 2018 alone and a quick skim through them confirms I'm hooked. I'm a beat guy first and he's on that soul-loop, boombap, dusty sample aesthetic that guarantees I will be a fan instantly.
__ I don't like the beat anymore because its just a loop. ALC didn't FLIP IT ENOUGH!
Flip it enough? Flip these. Flip off. Go flip some f*cking burgers.(c)Kno
Allied State of the National Electric Beat Treaty Organization (NEBTO)
|
3012996, OKP Squeeg put me up on him. I'm hooked as well Posted by mrhood75, Thu Jan-03-19 08:07 PM
He compared Crack to Uncut Raw, which I think is accurate (and in your wheelhouse).
"Being Woke Ain't Fun," "Thanks Uncle Trill," "Just Gimme a Minute," and "This Will All Make Sense Later" all bang. Haven't heard "Let's Be Friends" yet.
|
3013042, RE: OKP Squeeg put me up on him. I'm hooked as well Posted by Ishwip, Fri Jan-04-19 07:46 PM
>He compared Crack to Uncut Raw, which I think is accurate >(and in your wheelhouse).
Uncut Raw is a perfect comparison and of course all up in my wheelhouse.
__ I don't like the beat anymore because its just a loop. ALC didn't FLIP IT ENOUGH!
Flip it enough? Flip these. Flip off. Go flip some f*cking burgers.(c)Kno
Allied State of the National Electric Beat Treaty Organization (NEBTO)
|
3012970, If Drogas Wave ain’t on your list you have 0 credibility Posted by Anonymous, Wed Jan-02-19 06:37 PM
|
3012973, Lupe- Drogas Wave... Posted by Dstl1, Wed Jan-02-19 08:56 PM
Royce- Book of Ryan Muggs/Roc Marci- Kaos Roc Marci- Behold a Dark Horse Benny the Butcher- Tana Talk 3 Phonte- NNIGN Skyzoo- Honor Amongst Thieves
|
3012974, You mean In Celebration Of Us? Posted by Anonymous, Wed Jan-02-19 09:52 PM
>Skyzoo- Honor Amongst Thieves > >
It’s a shame how that album got kind of swept under the rug because it came out so early in the year.
|
3012975, lol, yes...good catch. That my favorite track off the album Posted by Dstl1, Thu Jan-03-19 01:55 AM
.
|
3012978, great album Posted by mista k5, Thu Jan-03-19 10:30 AM
so many great songs
|
3013081, Any good box sets come out last year? Posted by BlakStaar, Sun Jan-06-19 08:12 PM
Someone mentioned box sets in this decade-old post about 2008's albums and it made me wonder.
I love me a good box set.
http://board.okayplayer.com/okp.php?az=show_topic&forum=17&topic_id=122987
|